cart Cart 0 items

ALBERTA

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

1) Alexander Cameron Rutherford: A Gentleman of Strathcona Historic Sites Occasional Paper No 8
Babcock, Douglas R

Edmonton Alberta: Alberta Culture, 1980 large format soft cover tight and square unmarked but corner of first page clipped. slight rubbing to covers. photos throughout 203pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
2) Chinook Ridge 1880-1914
Bakken, Edna

Edmonton: Alberta Education, 1980. Near fine illustrated boards hardcover with no dj . Light wear to corners 105pp photos nf/--. ISBN: 0-920794-24-6. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Alberta, Chinook Ridge, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
3) Chinook Ridge 1880-1914
Bakken, Edna

Edmonton Alberta: Alberta Education, 1979. vg illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. PO name on inside of cover along with PO name blackened out. B/W old photos 107pp vg/-. ISBN: 0920794246. Hard Cover. Chinook Ridge, Alberta, Canada, Photographs,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
4) Cattle Kingdom: Early Ranching in Alberta (signed)
Brado, Edward

Cattle Kingdom: Early Ranching in Alberta (signed)
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre Ltd /, 1984 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. inscribed and signed by author on title page ow unmarked. B/W photos 298pp nf/nf. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
5) The Great West Before 1900: Volume I Alberta in the 20th Century: A Journalistic History of the Province (signed)
Byfield, Ted; United Western Communications

United Western Communications, 2003 vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. inscribed and signed by " Link byfield " on first page ow unmakred. 292pp vg+/--. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $23.00
6) Grande Prairie Capitol of Peace
Campbell, Isabel M

Private, 1968. good large format side stapled soft cover. tight and unmarked. Card covers sun discolored with light soiling. history of Grand prairie. with photos 146pp g/--. Soft Cover. Grande Prairie, Local History Alberta. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
7) Gazetteer of Canada: Alberta
Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names

Ottawa: Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names, 1974 vg large soft cover tight and square. Original name blacked out on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Folding maps attached to back. includes supplement with additions and corrections to 31 dec 1977. 153pp plus supplement vg/--. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
8) More Edmonton Stories
Cashman, Tony

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: The Institute of Applied Art, 1969 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light edge wear and reading crease along spine on front cover 261pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
9) Edmonton's Catholic Schools : A Success Story
Casshman, Tonyu

Edmonton Alberta: Edmonton Roman Catholic Separate School District No 7, 1977. Near fine maroon cloth hard cover in good+ dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has wear to edges and couple of short tears to the front. Light rubbing of the dj on back.242pp nf/g+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Catholic Schools, Edmonton, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
10) Kananaskis Country : Trail Guide
Daffern, Gillean

Calgary, AB, Canada: Rocky Mountain Books, 1985. Near fine trade size softcover clean tight and square 384pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-9690038-5-4. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Trail Guide, Mountains. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
11) Red Deer: An Illustrated History
Dawe, Michael J.; Yackulic, George

Windsor Publications (Canada), 1989 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. clean tight. Small discard stamp to top edge and corner first page ow unmarked. 148pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
12) The University of Alberta Library the First Hundred Years, 1908-2008
Distad, Merrill

University of Alberta Libraries, Edmonton Alberta, 2008. Soft Cover. As New. Fine like new large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. appears unread. 265pp f/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
13) Black Gold With Grit : The alberta Oil Sands
Fitzgerald, J Joseph

Gray BC 1978. Fine hardcover in edge chipped dj with short tears. Photo illustrated 264 pp f/g+. Oil,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
14) Calgary
Fraser, W.B

Canada: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1967. vg+ large hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has edge wear with large tear to back and some shorter tears to top front. Small brown Dime size spot on front near bottom A concise illustrated history of Calgary. 134pp vg+/vg-. Reprint. Hard Cover. Alberta, History, Calgary. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
15) The Park Country History of Red Deer Alberta and District
Gaetz, Annie L

Canada 1948. Green Cloth hc with black print. Annie Gaetz came from NS in 1903 to teach school. Book is vg and dj intact with some soiling and few chips vg/g. Red Deer, alberta, Hsitory, Canada, NS. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
16) Alberta : A Natural History
Hardy, W.G. (ed)

Alberta, Canada: Hurtig, M.G., 1967. nf hardcover w/ gilted titles on spine and front cover w/ vg- dj now in mylar. po's gift inscription on ffep. dj has wear and tear to edges and crease marks on spine, as well as discoloration to spine. clean, tight and square. 343pp. nf/vg-. Hard Cover. Alberta, Canada, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
17) The Brewster Story from Pack Train to Tour Bus
Hart, E.J

Alberta, Canada: Brewster Transport Co , 1981. Vg+ black hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. PO gift inscription on ffep ( lenghty) ow clean and tight B/W photos. dj has short closed tears at front near spine 161pp vg+/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Buses, Company, Brewster, Tours, Alberta, Rockies,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
18) Diamond Hitch: The Early Outfitters and Guides of Banff and Jasper
Hart, E.J

Diamond Hitch: The Early Outfitters and Guides of Banff and Jasper
Banff Alberta: Summerthought, 1979 Near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. B/W photos and includes foldout map at back. 160pp nf/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
19) The Third Radfords: A Pioneer Adventure
Key, Joan

Victoria B.C: Martel Publications, 1988 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Corner of first page removed ow clean tight and unmarked. Memoirs of a pioneering family on the prairie Provinces, 192pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
20) Badlands
Kroetsch, Robert

Toronto: Paperjacks, 1976. vg+ paperback clean tight and square no names or marks vg+/--. ISBN: 0-7737-7104-2. Mass Market Paperback. Alberta, Travel Adventure, Novel, Fiction. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.08
21) This is Alberta
Liddell, Ken E

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1952. very good+ brown cloth hard cover with no dj. Edgewear, esp. at top and base of spine. PO inscription on ffep Clean and tight. 190 pp vg+/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Alberta, Local History, Geography, travel. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
22) Eye Opener Bob
MacEwan, Grant

Edmonton Alberta: The Institue of Applied Art, 1962 vg light brown cloth hard cover in fiar dj now in mylar. Presentation certificate on first page ow unmakred. Dj is heavily chipped and worn on edges with 2 inch piece missing to base of spine. 227pp vg/fair. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
23) Calgary Cavalcade: From Fort To Fortune
MacEwan, Grant

Institute of applied Art Edmonton 1965. Fine second Edition HC in vg dj with ligh edge chipping 246 pp f/vg+. Calgary, History. Canadiana. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
24) North-West of Sixteen
MacGregor, J.G

Saskatoon SA: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1977 near fine illustrated cloth boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Reprint of book originally printed in 1958. nf/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
25) A History of Alberta
MacGregor, James G

Hurtig Edmonton 1977. Fair trade Paper softcover edition. Spine cracked at photo section and some pages loose reading copy only 335pp fair/--. Trade Paperback. History, canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
26) Sect, Cult and Church in Alberta
Mann, William E

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1972. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. little damp staining to edges of back cover 166pp vg/--. ISBN: 0802061400. Trade Paperback. Very Good. SECTS CANADA ALBERTA, Cults, Religion. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
27) Province of Alberta Geographical Aspects
McNally, G. Fred

Ottawa Circa 1950: Canadian Geogrphical Society. near fine stapled soft cover off-print of the canadian geographical journal B/W photos 32 pages. Parliament building edmonton on cover. nf/--. Stapled Brochure. Alberta. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
28) Tales of the Old Town
McNeill, Leishman

Calgary Alberta: Calgary Herald, 1966. VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Small Split to base of spine. Stories about old Calgary. 102pp vg+/--. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Calgary, History, Local. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
29) The Nixon Homesteaders and other Short Stories
Moore, Frank J

Privately Printed Camrose Job Press 1983. Near fine Trade paper size softcover of 141 pp. Signed by author on ffep. nf/--. Canadian Authors, signed. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
30) The Valley of Rumours ...the Kananaskis
Oltman, C.Ruth

Seebe Alberta: Ribbon Creek Publishing, 1976 pale green card cover soft cover with fading to spine and edges of covers> owner name on first page ow unmarked. B/W photos 141pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
31) Baroness of the Rockies
Oltmann, Ruth

Exshaw Alberta: Ribbon Creek Pub Co, 1983 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 155pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
32) All Our Yesterdays
Peach, Jack

Calgary Alberta: Calgary Herald, 1986 Oblong softcover in near fine condition B/W photos of early Calgary 130pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
33) No Streets of Gold: A Social History of Ukrainians in Alberta
Potrebemko, Helen

No Streets of Gold: A Social History of Ukrainians in Alberta
New Star Books, Vancouver, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked Old price sticker to corner front cover 311pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
34) My Memories and Imagination
Stroud, Willo Penelope (Denison)

Olds Alberta Canada: Willo Penelope Stroud, 1997. Near fine pink spiral bound card covers. Inscribed and signed by author on inside of cover ow clean and tight. 133pp nf/--. ISBN: 0968251900. 3rd Printing. Spiral. Alberta, History, Memories,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
35) Mecca Glen Memories
The Mecca Glen Centennial Committee

Mecca Glen Alberta : Mecca Glen Centennial Committee, 1968. Green cloth hard cover with gold print on spine and cover and alberta map showing location of Mecca Glen, moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Contents clean tight and unmarkd except for name on back endpaper. . B/W photos and many short summaries on pioneers by family members. map endpapers 326pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Alberta, History, Local Genealogy, Asker, Water Glken, Concord, Eureka, Climax, Magic, Calumet, Schultz, Ellice, Rutherford. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $76.50
36) Brown Cows, Sacred Cows A True Story of Lake Louise
Touche, Rodney

Gorman 1990. Fine Tradepaper edition. near fine 205 pp the Story of how lake louise resort area started nf/--. Lake Louise, Canadiana. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16

Sign up to receive offers and updates: