Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Nature | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 302 listings found.
1) A Nature Guide to Alberta : Provincial Museum of Alberta Publication No. 5

Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Publishers, 1980. Fine black cloth bound hard cover with near fine dj now in mylar. Clean and tight. Dj has light edgewear and rubbing. 368 pp f/nf. Hard Cover. Nature, Alberta, Natural History, Plants, Animals, Insects, Climate. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
2) Songbirds : All the Worlds Animals

Torstar Books NY 1985. Near fine blue cloth second printing hardcover with paste-on on cover. many full page illustrations perfect for bird carvers. Great detail. 160pp nf/--. Birds, Songbirds, Photography,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
3) The Ultimate Book of Dinosaurs

UK: Parragon, 2000. near fine large oversized illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. 256pp nf/--. ISBN: 075254117X . Hard Cover. As New. Dinosaurs,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
4) Fishes of the Western North Atlantic, Part Nine, vols 1 & 2

New Haven Conn: Sears Foundation for Marine Research, 1989 near fine large format two volume set in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Volume one Anguilliformes and Saccopharyngiformes. Volume two Leptocephali . Some wear and short tears to corners and spine ends of djs. 1055pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $262.50
5) The Canadian Field Naturalist Volume 99 Number 3

Ottawa Ontario: OTtawa Field-Naturalist Club, 1985. VG large white card cover soft cove with photo on front. Interesting articles on the status of Whales, Sea Otters, Herring in canadian waters, approx 275 pages. vg/--. Soft Cover. Whales, Right , Beluga, Humpback, Herring, Sea Otter, Bowhead, Blue Whale,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
6) The Canadian Field Naturalist Volume 102 Number 1

Ottawa Ontario: Ottawa Field-Naturalist Club, 1988. VG large white card cover soft cove with photo on front. Articles on the status of Several Canadian Lake fishes. 202 pages. Previous College stamp on first page ow clean vg/--. Soft Cover. Leatherback Turtles, Grouse, Endangered Fishes of Canada, Trout, Cisco, Lake Simcoe Whitefish, Squanga Whitefish, Sculpin, Fishes. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
7) Canadian Wild Flowers

Toronto: Canadian Nature Magazine, 1945 trade size stapled soft cover. colour illustrations by Rennie 15 plates vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Barrie Rennie. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.75
8) Amazing Animals
Adamoli, Vida

UK: Robson Books, 1989. Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar 192pp f/f. ISBN: 0-86051-604-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Animals, Stories,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
9) The Book of Bird Life: a Study of Birds in Their Native Haunts
Allen, Arthur A

New Jersey, USA: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1961. VG+ hardcover in tattered dj now in mylar, light edge wear, PO name stamp on ffep, dj heavily worn, chipped creased and torn, pieces of material missing, b/w and color photos and illustrations throughout, 396pp VG+/Poor. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Arthur A. Allen [photos] / Dr. W. C. Dilger [paintings]. Nature, Habitats, Birds. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
10) Naturist's Notebook: Yarmouth County
Allen, C.R.K

Halifax Nova Scotia: Nimbus Publishing Ltd, Canada, 1987. vg yellow trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Covers a little hand soiled 120pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-920852-76-9. Trade Paperback. BIOLOGY, Yarmouth. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
11) Elephas Maximus: A Portrait Of The Indian Elephant
Alter, Stephen

USA: Harcourt, 2004 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. clean tight and unmarked. 320pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
12) The Beech Woods: How the Neighbour Learned the Many Secrets of a Canadian Woods
Armbrest, Ambrose

The Beech Woods: How the Neighbour Learned the Many Secrets of a Canadian Woods
Toronto: William Briggs, 1916 Grey cloth hard cover with paste-on on front cover, gilt print and design to cover and no dj. unmarked. hinges just cracked but text block tight, Wear to spine ends and corners. B/W photos throughout. 120pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
13) The Life and Lore of the Bird : in Nature, Art, Myth and Literature
Armstrong, Edward A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1975. Near fine large format hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners gift inscription on ffep ow clean and tight. Dj has fading of the spine 250pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 0-517-524341. First Edition. Hard Cover. Birds, History, art,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
14) The Life and Lore of the Bird : in Nature, Art, Myth and Literature
Armstrong, Edward A

Crown Pub NY 1975. Fine large format hardcover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Dj has some crinkling to front but no breaks. 250pp f/vg. ISBN: 0-517-524341. Hard Cover. Birds, History, art,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
15) Reflections of a Bird Watcher
Baker, Ross H

Hantsport NS: Lancelot Press, 1979. VG Trade size softcover with B/W photos 258pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-88999-096-4. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Birds, Nova Scotia, Watching. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
16) Reflections of a Bird Watcher (signed)
Baker, Ross H

Hantsport NS: Lancelot Press, 1979 VG Trade size softcover with B/W photos signed by author on title page ow unmarked. Light soiling to cover tight and square 258pp vg/--. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Signed. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.25
17) the Trumpeter Swan Its History, Habits, andPopulation in the United States
Banko, Winston E

US fish and Wildlife Service 1960. Blue Cloth Hardcover with no dj. Signed by author on title page Illustrated 214pp vg/--. Signed, Swans, Trumpeter, Birds. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $30.60
18) The Book of the Shark
Bannister, Dr Keith

London: New Burlington Books, 1989. Near fine large format cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar 128pp nf/vg. ISBN: 1-85348-151-3. Hard Cover. Sharks, Nature, Ocean, Fish. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
19) The 19th -Century Journals & Paintings of William Pope
Barrett, Harry B

Toronto: M.F. Feheley Publishers, 1976. Vg+ large format hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj has light edge wear to top edge with some discoloration and a couple of short tears on back top. No names or marks clean and tight. 175pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 0-919880-00-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Birds, Art, Nature, Paintings, Landsdowne. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
20) Presence Lingers
Barron, Earle P

Pivately Printed 1999. Fine Trade Paper softcover 109pp f/--. Spiritual,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
21) Neotropical Migratory Birds of the Kisatchie National Forest, Louisiana: Abstracts for Selected Species and Management Considerations
Barry, Robert X.; Parresol, Bernard R.: And Devall, Margaret S.:

USDA, Southern Research Station,, 1995 large format soft cover tight and square, unmarked. one faint corner crease colour illustrations nd maps. 72pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
22) Dancing with Whales
Beamish, P

Saint John's, NF, Canada: Creative Book Publishing, 1993. Nea fine trade size solfcover inscribed by author on title page 164pp nf/--. ISBN: 1-895387-28-0. Signed by Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. NEWFOUNDLAND. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
23) Richard Bell's Britain
Bell, Richard

London: Collins, 1981. Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owners gift inscription on ffep ow clean and tight. 192pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0002195690. First Edition. Hard Cover. Art, Landscape, Britain, UK,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
24) A Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide to the North Atlantic Coast: Cape Cod to Newfoundland
Berrill, Michael;Berrill, Deborah;Sierra Club

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1981 near fine grey hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to edges and corners. 464pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $23.00
25) Traveller's Joy
Beshlie

UK: Granada / Gallery Five, 1980. large hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Small nick to edge of spine near top and some scratches to surface of dj. color plant illustrations typical of Beshlie works unpaginated vg/vg. ISBN: 0246112468. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Plants, Art,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
26) Outdoors West Wildlife adventure stories
Bickle, Ian (ed)

Praire Books 1979. Vg Trade Paper format. Dinged at top of spine ow near fine 152 pp vg/--. Adventure, Wildlife, Western canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
27) The Harbour Seal in British Columbia
Bigg, Michael A

Ottawa: Fisheries Reasearch Board Bulletin 172, 1969 Stapled Brochure of 33pp with previous owners name clipped from front cover corner ow clean tight and unmarked. g+/--. Stapled Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
28) Wildlife of Canada
Black, David and Hall, Tom W

Toronto: Smithbooks, 1992. VG glossy illustrated hardcover in VG dj now in mylar. Book has light discolouration along edges and lightly yellowed pages, dj has discolouration along edges, light moisture stains along top back edge. vg/vg. ISBN: 0886651328. Hard Cover. Canada, Wildlife, Animals, Nature, Photography. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
29) Animals in the Wild and in Captivity
Boulenger, E.G

UK: Ward Lock & Co, 1930. Green cloth hard cover with gilt print on cover and spine and no dj. front endpaper neatly removed. Minor wear to extremities. sepia photos 224pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. Nature, Animals. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
30) Squeak a Biography of NPA 1978
Bowen, John

London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1983. VG+ Trade size Softcover with crease to front cover and some edge chipping Pages browning at edges 125pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-571-13170-0. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Nature,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
31) Sightseers and Scholars: Scientific Travellers in the Golden Age of Natural History
Bown, Stephen R

Key Porter Books, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. vg+ large hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Bottom corners bumped and light shelfwear. Colour plates, 256pp vg+/vg+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
32) Patterns of Primate Behavior
Bramblett, Claud A

Palo Alto, CA. USA: Mayfield, 1976. A near fine oversized trade paperback. Photo front cover of monkeys. Very, very light shelf wear. Thirty five is penned in black ink on FFEP. Otherwise great. Pages are tight, bright and clean, laced with black and white photos and drawings. A wonderful copy! pp320 nf/--. Trade Paperback. Business, Communication, Philosophies, Management. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
33) World of the Polar Bear
Bruemmer, Fred

U.S.A.: Northword Press , 1989. First US edition in fine condition in fine dj. Large folio full of color photos. 172 pp f/f. ISBN: 1559710365. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Nature, Polar Bears. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
34) World of the Polar Bear
Bruemmer, Fred

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1989. vg+ large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. wear to spine ends of dj. 160pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 1550131079. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Nature, Polar Bears. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
35) Perspectives in Ornithology: Essays Presented for the Centennial of the American Ornithologists' Union
Brush, Alan H.; Clark, George A. Jr

New York: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1983. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight. Discard stamp to front endpaper ow unmarked. 560pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0521248574. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Birds,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
36) Coastal Zone Management in the straight of Malacca
Burbridge, Peter (ed)

Dalhousie University Halifax 1988. Trade Paper format Proceedings of a symposium held 11-13 Nov 1985 in Medan Indonesia. 317 pp f/--. Malacca, Ecology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
37) Look to the Wilderness
Burden, W. Douglas

Atlantic Little Brown Boston 1960. VG hardcover in price clipped dj with corner wear but intact. 251pp vg/g++. First Edition,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
38) Birding in Atlantic Canada: Nova Scotia
Burrows, Roger

Newfoundland, U.S.A.: Jesperson Pr Ltd, 1988 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Includes a comprehensive listing of Areas to visit along with charts and maps of best trails 163pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
39) Birds of Prey
Burton, Philip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. Fine large format hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. small tear to top of spine at back 208pp f/vg+. ISBN: 0831763817. Hard Cover. Illus. by Trevor Boyer. BIRDS PREY NATURE BIRDWATCHING. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $35.70
40) Caribou and the Barren-lands (signed)
Calef, George

Toronto: Canadian arctic Resources / Firefly , 1981 near fine large format hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Signed by author on title page under his name. Color photos 176pp nf/vg. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $26.25
41) Caribou and the Barren-lands
Calef, George

Toronto: Canadian arctic Resources / Firefly, 1981 near fine large format hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light edgewear along bottome edge. Color photos 176pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
42) Watchings
Calvert, W.R

Watchings
London: Putnam, 1933. Vg- pale Green cloth hardcover in good edge chipped dj now in mylar. Cloth of book is soiled around edges and dj has material missing from spine ends, Some tears and triangular piece about 1 inch deep missing on back Sounds much worse than it looks, 303pp vg-/g. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nature, Naturalists,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
43) Ghosts of Tsavo: Stalking the Mystery Lions of East Africa
Caputo, Philip

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2002 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 275pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
44) A Treasury of Nature Tales
Caras, Roger

Dutton NY 1992. Fine hardcover in nf dj. Includes tales from all the great Naturalists 509pp f/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
45) Birds of Canada
Casey, Peter N

B Mitchell 1989. vg+ large format illustrated glossy boards hardcover in vg dj which has a tear along front fold at top front corner and a chip at bottom back 2in X 1/2 inch. Previous owners name tag on first page ow clean and tight 160pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Birds, Canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
46) A Catalogue of Canadian Birds with Distribution of th Species
Chamberlain, Montague

Saint John N.B.: J & A McMillan , 1887. Good Brown cloth hard cover with no dj and gilt print on cover. At Some point the stitching of the binding has come loose and an owner has had the binding re-sewen by hand.and the stiches are evident on the endpapers. no names or marks 143pp g/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Birds, canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $40.80
47) Living Ice: The Story of the Seals and the Men Who Hunt Them in the Gulf of St. Lawrence
Chantraine, Pol

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1980 hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. unmarked. Dj is lightly worn on corners and spine ends with a couple of short tears. 238pp vg+/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
48) The Living World of Audubon
Clement, Roland C

N. Y.: Ridge Press/Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Very good+ large format blue hard cove with very good+ dj now in mylar. Colour illustrations and photographs, many full-page, throughout. Cover corners lightly tipped, top and base of spine have light creasing. Middle and back spine cracked but pages still tight and clean. Dj has light edgewear and rubbing. 272 pp. vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0-448-11831-9. Hard Cover. Audubon, Birds, Nature. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
49) Garden Shrubs and Their Histories
Coats, Alice M

New Ork: Simon And Schuster, 1992. Vg+ large format square hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Book has small ding to back bottom of cover with a small scrunch on the dj in same location clean and tight no names or marks 223pp vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0-671-74733-9. First US Edition. Hard Cover. BOTANY PICTORIAL WORKS ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS WATERCOLOR PAINTING ART GARDENING SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
50) A Description and History of Vegetable Substances, used in the arts, and in domestic economy. Volume II Part II Fruits
Committee for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge

A Description and History of Vegetable Substances, used in the arts, and in domestic economy. Volume II Part II  Fruits
London: Charles Knight , 1829 Good to vg small soft cover with original wrapper covers. bottom 1/3 of spine covering missing and curl to the fore edge of front paper cover. Name on first page. stitching intact but open in places, Illsutrated with line drawings of various fruits. Volume II only covering fruit trees and does not include timber trees, pages 214- 422 g+/--. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 302 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: