Africafrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Africa | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
| 1) |
Manuel De Nutrition Africaine Tome 2
|
|
|
A.C.C.T, Paris, 1987. Soft Cover. Good+. Large trade soft cover with heavy card covers. Text in French, Moderate wear to edges of covers, name on first page. Rubbing to cover and laminate lifting in several areas of front cover. B/W illustrations, Thumbing to fore edge. 159pp g+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 2) |
Manuel De Nutrition Africaine Tome 1
|
|
|
A.C.C.T, Paris, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large trade soft cover with heavy card covers. Text in French, Moderate wear to edges of covers, name on first page.Rubbing to cover and laminate lifting in a few areas. B/W illustrations, Thumbing to fore edge. 311pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 3) |
African Tightrope: My Two Years as Nkrunah's Chief of Staff
|
|
|
London: Pall Mall, 1966 vg+ hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light wear to edges B/W photos 152pp vg/vg. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 4) |
Cradle of Mankind
|
|
|
Chatto And Windus London 1981. Fine large format hardcover in near fine clipped dj now in mylar. 191 pp of color photos and text of the area in Kenya known as lake Turkana. f/nf. Kenya, Great Rift Valley, Lake Turkana, Photography. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 5) |
Cradle of Mankind
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. vg+ large formart hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. PO name on third page ow clean and tight. Dj has 3 small dark spots ( tape residue???) and a little waviness but no tears or chips. 189pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 0-7011-2587-x. Hard Cover. Kenya, Africa, Photography.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 6) |
Neo-Colonialism in West Africa
|
|
|
Penguin, 1973 paperback clean tight and square unmarked with corner creases and price sticker to cover. 298pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 7) |
Strangers Are Like Children: Stories of Africa
|
|
|
East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada: Pottersfield Pr, 2002. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and unmarked. 188pp f/--. ISBN: 091900198x. Trade Paperback. As New. Africa,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.63
|
|
| 8) |
South Africa : The Struggle for a Birthright
|
|
|
Penguin, 1966. VG+ mass market paperback square clean and tight 314pp vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. South Africa, Politics, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
Tribes & Kingdoms ( Heritage Series 19th century)
|
|
|
Cape Town South Africa: Don Nelson, 1987 large format soft cover tight and square. Owner gift inscription on inside of cover ow unmarked. Colour and B/W plates, 80pp nf/--. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond the Cape of Hope
|
|
|
John Murray, London, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. vg+ Green cloth hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has 1/2 inch chip to base of spine ow light edgewear. 152pp vg+/vg. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Horn of Africa: Travels in British Somaliland
|
|
|
London: The Adventurers Club, 1959 vg+ grey cloth hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with some short tears. 199pp vg+/vg. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
Lore and Legend of Southern Rhodesia Place Names
|
|
|
Salisbury Rhodesia : Southern Rhodesia Information Service, 1961 vg small stapled soft coer with grey card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos throughout. 36pp vg/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 13) |
Voices from Twentieth Century Africa: Griots and Town Criers
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. some wear to edge of spine and light spine creases. 424pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Historical Sketch of Algeria
|
|
|
Imprimerie Algerienne Alger 1927. Small green card covers softcover with paste-on label on front. Photos and fold out map at back. 75 pp sunning and curl to edges vg-/--. Algeria, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 15) |
Against These Three
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1945. vg+ green cloth hardcover in edgechipped dj now in mylar. Dj has small pieces missing along edges which is good considering the wartime paper. vg+/fair. Biography, Kruger, Rhodes, Lobengula,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 16) |
Mysterious Sahara: The Land of Gold, of Sand, and of Ruin
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1929 vg- black cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. bottom corners worn. snag tear to spine and fraying to ends of spine. Very slight spiine lean and black cloth of spine faded. Colored frontis and fold-out map. 41 illustrations. 348pp g/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 17) |
Search for a Place : Black Separatism and Africa, 1860
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: University of Michigan Press, 1971. near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 250pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-472-06179-8. Trade Paperback. Africa, Separatism, Blacks,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 18) |
Kipsigis
|
|
|
Nairobi Kenya nd: Department of Information . near fine stapled brochure of Kipsigis tribe of african natives. Written in 3 languages. color and b/w photos Approx 30 pages nf/--. Stapled Brochure. Kipsigis, Natives, Africa, Kenya. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 19) |
Al Baab: Your Door to Arabia
|
|
|
Self Published, 1987 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. small split at top of spine. An Introduction to Arabic customs, food, dress and traditions.108pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
A History of West Africa
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1969. Near fine trade size soft cover PO name on first page but no marks clean tight and square 239pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-521-09579-4. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. AFRICA WEST HISTORY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 21) |
A History of West Africa
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1969. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. underlining on first half of book 239pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-521-09579-4. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. AFRICA WEST HISTORY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 22) |
Ghana : a Historical Interpretation
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. vg- trade size soft cover. PO name on first page ow clean and tight. Bottom of spin e cover missing 1/4 inch 122pp vg-/--. Trade Paperback. Ghana, Africa, History Gold Coast. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
Tales from the African Plains
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1995 near fine large format hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners and spine ends of dj. 83pp nf/vg+. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Alexander, Gregory. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 24) |
Angola Awake
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1968 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edge wear. B/W photos 123pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Africa Dances: a Book About West African Negroes
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1945 paperback tight and square unmarked. wear to corners and spine ends with small splits to base of spine, B/W photos. 224pp vg/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
Stanley: An Adventurer Explored
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 Near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Same as the first US edition except dimple to back cover. photos map endpapers. Dj has a couple of short tears to top edge. 400pp vg+/vg. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 27) |
From Afar to Zulu: A Dictionary of African Cultures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1995 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 212pp nf/nf. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 28) |
A History of Postwar Africa
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. good trade size soft cover. Ex-school library with minimal marks Rub wear to covers 432pp g/--. Trade Paperback. History Africa. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 29) |
An Illustrated Social History of South Africa
|
|
|
Cape Town South Africa: A. A. Balkema, 1969. vg large format hard cover in fair to good dj now in mylar. tight and unmarked. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with short tears and material missing at base of spine. 13 color plates 261pp vg/g-. First Edition. Hard Cover. South Africa, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 30) |
Italian Colonialism in Somalia
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, Chicago Ill USA, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Tight and square. Some light pencil lines in margins of some paras but no underlining. except in the bibliography at back of book ( pencil) 234pp vg/vg. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 31) |
The Lion of the Kalahari
|
|
|
Greenwillow NY 1976. Fine hardcover in vg clipped dj now in mylar.some rubbing to back of jacket, translated by Esther Linfield 118pp f/vg. Young Readers,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 32) |
A History of East Africa (third edition)
|
|
|
London: Longman Green & Co, 1968 near fine hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light edge wear with some short tears. 462pp nf/vg. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 33) |
Itinerent Townsmen: Friendship and Social Order in Urban Uganda
|
|
|
Cummings Pub 1973. Trade Paper size softcover of 150pp PO name on ffep nf/--. Unganda, Anthropology,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 34) |
The Emperor: Downfall of an Autocrat
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 164pp nf/--. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 35) |
Victorian Explorer : The African Diaries of Captain William G. Stairs 1887-1892
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus, 1994 near fine trade paper softcover with owner gift inscription on first page ow clean and tight. 319pp nf. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 36) |
Victorian Explorer : The African Diaries of Captain William G. Stairs 1887-1892
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus, 1994 near fine trade size softcover. Clean tight and unmarked 319pp nf. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 37) |
Pluralism in Africa
|
|
|
California: University of California Press, 1969. Near Fine hardcover in VG+ unclipped dj now in mylar, very light shelf wear, few small spots to side fans, Dj lightly yellowed at edges, lightly foxed at inside edges, 546pp NF/VG+. Hard Cover. Africa, Sociology. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $18.36
|
|
| 38) |
African History in Maps
|
|
|
Longman Pub Group, London, 1982. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. large format soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Heavy wear aong edge of spine and some rubbing to covers. 76pp g+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 39) |
Animals in Africa
|
|
|
New York Nd Circa 1955: Harper and Bothers large format blue cloth hard cover with no dj. Owner bookplate on inside of first page ow unmarked. Tipped in colour photos and other B/W photos, Spine of cloth covers faded 144pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by YLLA ( photographer). more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
Congo Disaster
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1961. Near fine mass market paperback clean tight and square 174pp vg+/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Congo, Africa, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 41) |
Livingstone's Africa: Perilous Adventures and Extensive Discoveries in the Interior of Africa from the personal narratives of David Livingstone together with the remarkable success and important results of the Herald-Stanley Expedition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1972 vg red brown cloth hard cover with Gilt print to spine and cover and no dj. Old price on first page and owner name on inside of back cover. Foxing to paste-down on inside of cover ow book is clean and tight. Bump to top of spine which has caused small split which appears to have been repaired. B/W sketches throughout 598pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 42) |
The White Queen of Okoyong: Mary Slessor
|
|
|
new York: Doran, 1917 very good beige cloth hardcover in fair to good dj now in mylar. Name on first page. Light edge and corner wear. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with piece missing at base of spine and jagged tear to back. Still very presentable in mylar 208pp vg/g-. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 43) |
Jameson's Raid: Prelude to the Boer War
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1984 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Slight yellowing to edges of pages, 349pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 44) |
Nigeria, the Land, Its Art and Its People: An Anthology
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1974. large hard cover with illustrated glossy boards and no dj. clean tight and unmarked. Some surface rubbing to covers. 124pp vg/--. ISBN: 028970488x. Hard Cover. Very Good. Nigeria, Africa, History, Art. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
Kenya, The Land, Its Art, And Its wildlife An Anthology
|
|
|
Studio Vista London 1976. Fine HC in fine dj. White-out of PO name on fffep ow clean and tight. 124 pp B/W photos. f/nf. Kenya, Art, Wildlife, Animals,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 46) |
Hate No More
|
|
|
Roggebaai, South Africa: Kwela Books, 2000 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Corner wear and slight curl to front cover. 296pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 47) |
SOUTH AFRICA 1906 - 1961: THE PRICE OF MAGNANIMITY
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1962 vg+ small trade paperback clean tight and square no names or marks105pp vg+/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 48) |
A History of East Africa: An Introductory Survey
|
|
|
Cambridge UK: University Press, 1972 vg paperback tight and square unmarked. illustrated. 218pp vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
In Pursuit of the Mad Mullah: Service and Sport in the Somali Protectorate
|
|
|
C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, London, 1902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg green cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and Black print to cover with impressed design of palm tree. Original owners name on inside of cover dated 1902. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends. Some foxing to endpapers. Edges of pages are age darkened, Tops of photo plates show a light line of damp staining but not apparent on tops of pages. Hinges intact. Author was member of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Includes a chapter by A.C.H, Dixon of the West India Regiment. 313pp vg-/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $201.25
|
|
| 50) |
Scoops and Headlines: Twelve South African Reporters Tell Their Greatest Newspaper Stories
|
|
|
Cape Town South Africa Circa 1960: Culemborg Publishers, Orange cloth hard cover in vg- unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. pages lightly tanned. Dj is worn on edges and corners. 204pp vg/vg-. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |







