Medicinefrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Medicine | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
London County Council Pharmacopceia 1936
|
|
|
London: London County Council, 1936. Good + Small red cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. wear to covers with fraying to spine ends. ink mark on fore edge Hinges intact. 279PP G+/--. Hard Cover. Pharmacy, Drugs, London,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 2) |
Chronic Obsructive Pulmonary Disease
|
|
|
American Lung Assoc, 1977. VG+ Trade size softcvoer clean and tight 118pp vg+/--. 5th Edition. Trade Paperback. Lungs, Pulmonary Disease,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 3) |
Gypsona Technique: a Handbook to the Functional Treatment of Fractures
|
|
|
England: Smith & Nephew Ltd, 1963. vg+ green cloth hardcover with no dj. previous owner's name in ink on ffep. no other names or marks, clean tight and square. 105pp. vg+/--. Thirteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Fractures, Plaster Treatment, Tuberculousis, Soft-Tissue Injury, Burns. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 4) |
Lecture Notes on Gynaecology
|
|
|
Blackwell Scinetific Pubs Oxford 1966. Fine first edition hardcover in price clipped vg buff dj 237 pp f/vg. Gynaecology, Medical,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Pathology of the Human Placenta
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag New York Inc, 1967 VG blue cloth hardcover in edge chipped and rubbed dj now in mylar. Book has fading to spine and along top edge of front cover. PO name on ffep ow clean and tight 512pp vg/vg-. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 6) |
William Osler: a Life in Medicine
|
|
|
Univ of Toronto Pr, Downsview, Ontario, Canada, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. heavy grey cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Slight splay to boards. 581pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Disease And History: The Influence of Disease in Shaping the Great Events of History
|
|
|
new York: Thomas Y Crowell, 1972 near fine hrd cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 247pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 8) |
Great Metaleuca Fact Book
|
|
|
Gaughan Fisc Ltd 1995. Trade Paper in fine condition 139 pp. Alternative Medicine, Treatment,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 9) |
Studies of Burns and Scalds ( Reports of the Burn Unit, Royal Infirmary, Glasgow, 1942-1943)
|
|
|
London: Privy Council Medical Research Council , 1944. Vg pale Blue paper covered boards hard cover with tape spine and no dj. A fairly extensive study aimed at trying to determine why some patients die and others survive. 210pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Burns, Scalds, Treatment, Medical,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 10) |
Genetics
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1971. VG+ Trade red orange softcover with PO name on fore edge ow clean tight and square 215pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-521-09663-4. Trade Paperback. GENETICS SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
Jo
|
|
|
Foundation Pour La Vie, Geneva Switzerland. Hard Cover. As New. near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. A graphic novel format to inform teens of the dangers of HIV infection and aids. question and answer section at back. unpaginated nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Pharmacology and Therapeutics of the Materia Medica
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Co, 1952. G+ maroon cloth hard cover with no dj. Previous owner names on ffep and inside of cover. Back hinge cracked to the webbing and front hinge slightly loose but intact 598pp Plus index g+/--. 19th Edition. Hard Cover. Pharmacology,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
The Joy of Sectioning : Achieving Maximum Results in Tomography
|
|
|
Toronto: Railfare Books, 1984. Near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean and tight no names or marks. Small bump to top front corner. 224pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-919130445. Magazine. X-Rays, Tomography, Radiography. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $66.30
|
|
| 14) |
Exploration Medicine : Being a Practical Guide for Those Going on expeditions
|
|
|
Jona Wright and Sons Bristol 1965. Blue Cloth hardcover with no dj. ffep missing ow vg tight and clean. 410 pp vg/--. Exploration, Expeditions, Filed Medicine,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $45.90
|
|
| 15) |
Cystitis - and How to Cope with It
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1979 near fine orange cloth hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Explains what cystitis means, and discusses the various medications currently prescribed for cystitis sufferers. 142pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 16) |
A Patient's Guide to Coronary Bypass Surgery and It's Aftermath : Advice from a Survivor
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press, 1996. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. 162pp nf/nf. ISBN: 1-55972-351-3. Magazine. CORONARY ARTERY BYPASS HEART SURGERY MEDICAL GENERAL. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 17) |
Radiographic Neuroanatomy : a Working Atlas
|
|
|
New York Copy 1924: McGraw-Hill, 1991 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased . Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 18) |
Alzheimer's : Caring for Your Loved One, Caring for Yourself
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1990. Near fine trade size softcover, Little writing on first page ow clean 272pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-7459-1880-8. Trade Paperback. ALZHEIMERS DISEASE MEDICAL NEUROLOGY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 19) |
Living with Multiple Sclerosis
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1979 trade size soft cover tight and square price on back cover blacked out ow unmarked. Light edge wear 140pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 20) |
Insect Allergy: Allergic and Toxic Reactions to Insects and Other Arthropods
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Warren H Green, 1969. vg+ Ex university library green hard cover with no dj and gilt print to cover. Minimal markings to endpapers. b/w photos and illustations tight clean copy with light wear 493pp vg/-- . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 21) |
The Victorian Order of Nurses for Canada 50th Anniversary 1897-1947
|
|
|
Montreal: Southam Press, 1947 vg dark blue cloth hard cover with no dj and gold print to cover. photos throughout. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners and spine ends. 124pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 22) |
History of Health and Hospitals in Albany County Wyoming
|
|
|
Gertrude Gould 1973. VG Trade paper size softcover of 152pp. darkening around edges of covers. Glue hardening and pages loosening. Inscribed and signed by author on first page vg-/--. Wyoming, Albany County, Hospitals, History.Signed. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 23) |
Drugs & Human Behavior : Second Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1993. Near fine large format softcover. Clean tight and square 392pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-205-15361-5. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 24) |
Phylogenesis of the Ear : a Monograph, Tracing the Phylogensis of the Ear from the Lowest Animal Form to Man
|
|
|
Culver City Califormia: Murray and Gee Inc, 1948. vg hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Tight and square no names or marks. lots of illustrations printed on glossy paper. bit of musty smell to pages. Dj is worn at corners and spine ends with light overall rubbing wear. 277pp vg/vg . First Edition. Hard Cover. Ear, Phylogenesis,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 25) |
The Indomitable Lady Doctors
|
|
|
Halifax, NS, Canada: Formac Publishing Company, Limited, 1984. VG- mass market paperback. Fading to cover and spine ow clean and tight vg-/--. ISBN: 0-88780-129-3. Mass Market Paperback. CANADA BIOGRAPHY PHYSICIANS WOMEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL MEDICAL. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.57
|
|
| 26) |
California's Medical Story
|
|
|
Grabborn Press for J.W. Stacey San Francisco, 1932 Green cloth with tan spine, medical emblem embossed on the cover, some pages uncut, vg with very minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Burning House : Unlocking the Mysteries of the Brain
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995 trade size soft cover clean tight and square. name on inside of front cover ow unmarked Some puckering of laminate to front cover 257pp vg/--. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 28) |
Kidney Pain: Its Causation and Treatment
|
|
|
London: J.& A. Churchill Ltd, 1937 vg+ blue cloth hard cover with Gilt print and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 94pp plus ads. vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 29) |
Migraine What Works!: A Complete Guide to Overcoming and Preventing Migraines
|
|
|
Rocklin Ca: Prima Pub, 1996. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. 214pp f/--. ISBN: 0761500871. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. MIGRAINE Headaches,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 30) |
Cannabis : A Report of the Commission of Inquiry Into the Non-Medical Use of Drugs
|
|
|
Ottawa: Information Canada, 1972 near fine large soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 426pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 31) |
Corneal Transplantation
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1966. Vg hardcover in vg- dj now in mylar. some rippling of dj due to dampness and corner of first few pages Clean no names or marks 342pp vg/vg-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Eye, Operations, Transplantation, Corneal, Medical.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 32) |
Anatomy of Anorexia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Norton, 2000. Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar No names or marks. Dj has light rubbing to surfaces 302pp f/nf. ISBN: 0-393-04835-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Anorexia,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
Weak Lungs and How to Make Them Strong
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1853. Vg- mauve impressed design hard cover with no dj. about 1/4 inch of material loss to both top and bottom of spine. corners tipped and worn. Fading to spine and edges of covers. 1 inch splt along front gutter, Hinges intact and tight Some pencil writing on first white page. Previous owners stamp on title page and again on page 207 lots of line illustrations 360pp vg-/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Lungs, Health, Consumption, Treatment. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 34) |
East Asian Medicine in Urban Japan
|
|
|
University of California 1980. Fine trade Paper 309 pp f/--. Japan, Alternative. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
One Hundred Years of Medicine in Canada (1867-1967)
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart 1967. Fine HC in fine dj Photos. Book is like new. 224 pp f/f. Canada, Doctors,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.85
|
|
| 36) |
Genes, Dreams and Realities
|
|
|
London: Penguin / Pelican, 1973 paperback tight and square unmarked. light edge wear to covers. 250pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 37) |
Multiple Sclerosis : The Facts
|
|
|
UK: Oxford Press, 1978 vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. 103pp vg+/vg. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 38) |
Diseases of the Skin : A Manual for Students and Practioners Third Edition
|
|
|
London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1933. VG Blue Cloth hardcover with Gilt print in tattered plain brown dj with titles on the spine. Light shelf wear to extremities, Small bump to bottom edge. Hinges tight. PO name on second page. 506pp vg/fair. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Diseases, Skin, Medical, Doctors, Treatment. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $45.90
|
|
| 39) |
The Physiology of the Internal Ear : Chapter 25 of the Volume XI of the Practitioner's Series Edited By Dr. George Blumer
|
|
|
New York: Appleton and Company, 1937. The is a hardbound copy of a chapter of a medical book which the author prepared. inscribed and signed by the author on the ffep 31 pages vg/--. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Ear. Physiology,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
The Edinburgh School of Surgery Before Lister
|
|
|
A. And C. Black, London, 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. vg green cloth hard cover with impressed design to cover and gilt print to spine in fair to good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has material loss to spine ends ( 1 inch at top), fading along spine and some hand soiling. Light foxing to fore edge and edges of some pages but majority clean. B/W plates, 220pp vg/g-. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 41) |
Shaker Herbs a History and a Compendium
|
|
|
New York: Charles N. Potter, 1976 Very Good+ large hard cover in dark green cloth and light green with very good dj in new maylor. Slight wear and fading to base and top of spine. Foxing to top fan. Clean and tight. Dj clipped and has two small tears at base of spine, one at top of spine and two near top of spine. 272 pp. vg+/vg . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Body of Work : Meditations on Mortality from the Human Anatomy Lab
|
|
|
USA: Penguin, 2007 Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 292pp f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 43) |
Dunant's Dream : War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross
|
|
|
HarperCollins Publishers Limited, London, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. Light edgewear to covers and some faint creasing to back cover. Photos 780pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 44) |
Crohn's Disease and Ulcerative Colitis Fact Book
|
|
|
New York: Hungry Minds Inc, 1983 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. clean tight and unmarked. 194pp nf/nf. 21st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.92
|
|
| 45) |
Modern Surgical Technique in Its Relation Ot Operations and Wound-Treatment
|
|
|
London: John Bale and Sons and Danielsson, 1911. Vg+ to near fine brown hardcover with Gilt print to spine and cover. PO name on ffep. Very light wear to corners and spine ends, Gives many of the surgery technique likely in use during the First World war, Front hinge cracked but still tight back hinge ok. 484pp plus ads vg+/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Surgery, Techniques, Sutures, Amputation,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $127.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Importance of Being Historically Minded
|
|
|
American Medical Assoc Press Chicago 1927. Small red Cloth HC. reprinted from the Jounral of the american Medical Assoc. Dec 17 1927. Preident's address, read before the Institute of medicine of Chicago Dec 6 1927. Inscribed on ffep "Compliments of the author Dr. Wm A Pusey Feb 16 1928 " and signed John N. Simpson. Hinges starting at bottom of front. No dj. Stamp on ffep stating withdrawn from acadia University but no other Library stamps or Numbers. 22 pp Corners and edges showing slight wear. vg/--. Medical, AMA,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $81.60
|
|
| 47) |
Pineal Chemistry : In Cellular & Physiological Mechanisms
|
|
|
Springfield, IL, U.S.A.: Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited, 1974. Near fine hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. PO name on ffep and title page ow clean. 430pp nf/vg. ISBN: 0-398-02802-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. PHYSIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY PINEAL GLAND MEDICAL ENDOCRINOLOGY METABOLISM. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $45.90
|
|
| 48) |
History of the California Academy of Medicine
|
|
|
Grabhorn Press. copy #348 of 957. Limited edition in mottled red cover with leather spine. Some wear to top and bottom of spine, corners tipped o/w vg.. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good. California, Limited Editions. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $66.30
|
|
| 49) |
The Science and Practice of Surgery Fifth Edition Voilume 1
|
|
|
London: J. & A. Churchill , 1934. VG+ Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt print in worn dj now in mylar. Dj has ink stain on spine and creases around edges. PO name on ffep. 789pp plus 75pp of index and adverts vg+/g. 5th Edition. Hard Cover. Surgery, Doctors, Health, Medical,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 50) |
Mind-Body Therapy: Methods of Ideodynamic Healing in Hypnosis
|
|
|
new York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988 near fine black cloth hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Heavy book. 519pp nf/nf. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |

