cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FOLKLORE

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

1) Once Upon a Time in Takarazuka II

Japan: Takarazuka Bunkazai Guide Society , 2000 near fine large pink card covers soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. 15 folktales of this area of japan. this is the second collection. 47pp nf/-- . Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
2) Animal Folk Tales around the World
Arnott, Kathleen

London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1970. near fine hard cover in vg+ clipped dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. illustrated endpapers, dj has just a hint of wear to edges. . ISBN: 0-216-88493-4. Hard Cover. Illus. by Bernadette Watts. Folk Tales, Animal,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
3) Ghosts, Witchcraft and the Other World; Icelandic Folktales I
Boucher, Alan Translator

Iceland: Iceland Review Library, 1981 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 91pp nf/--. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
4) Scottish Tales of Terror
Campbell, Angus (ed)

London: Fontana, 1972. VG- mass market paperback, clean and tight with a hint of a lean, creasing to spine, edge and corner wear. vg-/--. Mass Market Paperback. Horror, Scotland. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
5) LA Fleur Du Rosier: Acadian Folksongs /Chansons Folkloriques d' Acadie
Creighton, Helen / Ronald Labelle

Sydney Nova Scotia: University college of Cape Breton Press, 1990 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Biography of Helen Creigton laid in and signed by Helen Creighton ow clean tight and unmarked. 262pp nf/nf. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $74.75
6) Treausres of Irish Folklore
Duggan, Colm

Dublin: Greenwich House, 1983. Vg+ large format hardcover in edge torn( top only) dj now in mylar. 56pp color and B/w illustrations vg+/vg-. ISBN: 0-517-411237. First Edition. Hard Cover. Irish, Folklore,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
7) Headless George and Other Tales Told in Canada
Freygood, Steven

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1983 near fine hardcover in vg intact dj with some light soiling. dj now in mylar. 224pp f/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
8) Icelandic Folk and Fairy Tales
Hallmundsson, May & Hallberg

Iceland Review Library, Reykjavik, Iceland, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illustrator: Kjartan Gudjonsson. trade size soft cover tight and square, Unmarked with light edgewear. 123pp vg+/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
9) Owls in Folklore and Natural History
Holmgren, Virginia

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Capra Pr, 1988 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmakred and uncreased. 175pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.05
10) Fables and Legends from Ancient China
Kong, Shiu L. And Elizabeth K. Wong (retold by)

Fables and Legends from Ancient China
Toronto: Kensington Educational , 1985 near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrated 99pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Michele Nidenoff and Wong Ying. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.75
11) The Myths of the Opossum: Pathways of Mesoamerican Mythology
Lopez Austin, Alfredo

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1993 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 421pp nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
12) Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories/Yimikirli
Napaljarri, Peggy Rockman

New York: HarperCollins, 1994 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. remainder mark to bottom edge ow clean tight and unmarked. 193pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
13) Outer Banks Mysteries & Seaside Stories
Whedbee, Charles Harry

NC, USA: John F. Blair, Publisher , 1978. VG+ black cloth hardcover in VG- unclipped dj now in mylar, very light edge wear, some minor white marks on black cloth,PO gift inscription on ffep, dj rubbed, chipped at edges, few tiny closed tears 141pp VG+/VG-. ISBN: 0-89587-006-1. Hard Cover. Legends, Folklore, Mysteries, North Carolina, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
14) The Fairy Ring
Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora Archibald Smith

New York: Doubleday, 1967 vg+ illustrated board fourth printing hardcover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. light shelf wear to bottom edge and remainder spray to bottom edge. Moderate chipping and wear to edges of dustjacket. Heavy duty binding. 424pp vg+/vg. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Warren Chappell. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $19.80

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: