Dramafrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Drama | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mime Journal 1980-1981-1982
|
|
|
Claremont Ca: Pomona College Theater Department, 1982. VG large Soft cover clean tight and square. names on first white page ow no marks. Slight rubbing to cover surfaces. 182pp vg/--. Card Covers. Mime, Drama. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 2) |
Highland Dancing: the official textbook of The Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing
|
|
|
Edinburgh Scotland: Holmes McDougall, 1991 vg+ large soft cover tight and square unmarked. Some faint creases to covers. 63pp vg+/--. 5th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ice Capades Souvenir Program 1968 28th Edition
|
|
|
Hollywood Ca: Ice Capades Inc., 1968 large format stapled soft cover with illustrated card covers. Date writtem on corner of first page ow unmarked. approx 22 pages plus covers vg+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 4) |
Ice Capades Souvenir Program 1973 / 74
|
|
|
Hollywood Ca: Ice Capades Inc., 1973 large format stapled soft cover with illustrated card covers. date written on inside of cover ow unmarked. approx 34 pages plus covers vg+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 5) |
Six Years of Drama Castle Square Theatre with Portraits of the Members of the Company and Complete Programs of All Plays Produced May 3 1897 - May 3 1903
|
|
|
Boston: Charles Elwell French, 1903 vg green cloth hard cover with oval paste-on of actress on cover and black print to cover and spine No dj. Owner boolplate to inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. Light wear to corners and spine ends, Photos of actors and actresses along with short blurb on each. Programs for each play with actors, 406pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Street: A Play
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1978 near fine hard cover in vg- unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to spine ends and a tear and sticker scar to top front corner. 79pp plus music vg+/vg. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 7) |
The Masques of Kings
|
|
|
Anderson House Washington DC 1937 Grey Cloth third edition hardcover with no dj. 139pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 8) |
Touch Wood : a Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1934. Vg Black cloth hardcover with paper labe to spine and no dj. Wear to edges and label discolored. PO name on ffep 128pp vg-/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Plays, Play,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 9) |
John Coulter
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1976 near fine green cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 176pp nf/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Heart of a Dog
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Nuage Editions, 1994. A near fine trade paperback. Contains photographs and illustrations. 62 pp. nf/--. ISBN: 0921833032. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 11) |
On the Frontier
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1939. vg+ red cloth hard cover in g+ dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj is darkened on spine with small material loss to spine ends and soiling of white areas. 123pp vg+/g+. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Drama, Play,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
Practical Make-up for the Stage
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1965 vg+ black cloth hard cover with silver print to cover and spine in good unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj is worn at corners and spine ends with a 1 1/2 inch circular tear to bottom front corner 146pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 13) |
Memories for Tomorrow: The Memoirs of Jean-Louis Barrault
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1974. hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow unmarked, shelf wear to bottom edge of boards 336pp vg/vg+. ISBN: 0525155031. Magazine. Very Good/Very Good+. Pantomine, Theatre, Biography. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 14) |
In search of Theater
|
|
|
Vintage K6 1954. Second printing mass Paperback softcover with wear to cover edges and PO name on ffep ow clean and tight. vg-/--. Theater, Theatre,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 15) |
The Classic Theatre, Vol. II: Five German Plays; Egmont, Don Carlos, Mary Stuart, Penthesila, the Prince of Homburg
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Anchor Books , 1959. Vg green mass market paperback. minor chipping and rubbing to covers as well as a little wear around edges. minor crease to the spine and bottom left hand corner of back cover is creased. no names or marks, tight and square. 512pp. vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Goethe, Schiller, Kleist, Plays, Theatre, Drama. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 16) |
Puppets through the Ages: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Co, 1971. large hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Previous owners name on first page ow unmarked. Dj is chipped and torn along top front edge and laminate is lifting in areas but basically complete. color and B/W illustrations 156pp vg+/g. ISBN: 0356035980. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Puppets, Marionettes,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 17) |
John Henry a Play with Music
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers 1939. VG HC with design to cover. First edition thus. dj is vg except for heavy darkening of spine and chips along edges and one piece missing at rear ( approx 1 inch sq) Still an attractive book in mylar. vg/vg-. Plays.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $35.70
|
|
| 18) |
Little Mercy's First Murder
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: J Gordon Shillingford Pub Inc, 2003 Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 70pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Seasons of Discontent : Dramatic Opinions 1959-1965
|
|
|
Essandress Simon and Schuster NY 1967. VG Trade paper black softcover with a 1/2 inch tear in front cover. Clean and tight. 322pp vg/--. Criticism,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 20) |
Let's Dance: Social, Ballroom, & Folk Dancing
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1979. trade size soft cover square unmarked. Heavy spine creases with small split to top of spine and wear to spine ends and corners. 288pp g/--. ISBN: 0140053255. Soft Cover. Good. BALLROOM DANCING FOLK PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 21) |
Drama in Schools: Approaches, Methods and Activities. (practical Stage Handbooks Series)
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1964. NF small red cloth hardcover in good+ corner clipped dj, now in mylar. previous owner's name on ffep. dj has major rubbing and some minor edge-wear. 96pp. clean tight and square. nf/g+. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Drama, Acting, Plays, Teaching. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 22) |
Danceland
|
|
|
Toronto: Playrights Canada, 2002 Fine new unread trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 77pp f/-. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.87
|
|
| 23) |
Life's a Dream ( La Vida Es sueno)
|
|
|
New York: Theatre Arts Books, 1969. Near fine blue hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. dj has rubbing wear to edges and split at base of spine 1 inch 115pp nf/vg. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Drama, Theatre,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 24) |
Notes of a Soviet Actor
|
|
|
Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow (nd). Fine HC in fine dj in mylar. Photos 227 pp f/f. Actors, Soviet, biography. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $18.36
|
|
| 25) |
The Actor's Way
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1993. Vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. Few indents to front surface where used as writing surface. 224pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0415087961. Trade Paperback. ACTING PERFORMING ARTS AUDITIONING. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 26) |
True Mummy: A Play
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Anvil Pr, 2003 fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 91pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 27) |
Acting In person and Style Third Edition
|
|
|
University of Nevada 1983. VG square softcover with some rubbing of surface clean and tight 517 pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
Gielgud : A Theatrical Life, 1904-2000
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2001. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. 579pp f/f. ISBN: 0-8264-1333-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. GIELGUD JOHN SIR 1904 2000 GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY ACTORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 29) |
Black Powder: Estevan 1931
|
|
|
Moose Jaw, SK: Coteau Books, 1982. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked 75pp f/--. ISBN: 0919926134. Soft Cover. As New. Drama, Play, Canadian. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 30) |
The Magic Mask: A Basic Textbook of Theatre Arts
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: The MacMillan Company of Canada, Limited, 1966. VG+ red cloth with purple spine hardcover with no dj, some edge and corner wear, spine faded, portion of publishers promotional sheet stick to ffep 367pp VG+/--. Hard Cover. Theater, Drama, Production,acting, Directing, History, Scenery, Make-up. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Christopher Marlowe ( the Best Plays of the Old Dramatists Mermaid series)
|
|
|
London nd: T Fisher Unwin. VG Brown Orange cloth hardcover with black print and design and no dj. Top fan edge dusty dirty ow clean and tight. spine titles faded but legible Paris bookseller tag on inside front cover 430pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Drama, Marlowe, Plays. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 32) |
The Jacobean Drama. An Interpretation
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1958. vg+ hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Previous owner name on ffep ow clean and tight. Dj is sun darkened on spine and edges with chipping to spine ends and corners. 345pp vg+/vg-. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Drama. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
Puppets and Puppetry
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1982 vg+ large hard cover in good unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner Gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. Dj is rubbed, chipped and worn on edges with large tear to top front near spine bue basically complete. 168pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 34) |
A Sleep of Prisoners
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1961. VG hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Chip to dj ast base of spine. clean and tight ffep removed. 51pp vg/vg. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Play, Prisoners, Church. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 35) |
The Dark is Light Enough
|
|
|
Oxford, 1954. Nea fine hardcover in vg dj. with li8ght edge wear nf/vg. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Drama, Plays. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 36) |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
|
|
|
Woodstock, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dramatic Pub Co, 1976 Trade size soft cover tight and square, name on first page ow unmakred. A Childrens play based on the fantasy by Roald Dahl, 60pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Longman Anthology of Drama and Theater: A Global Perspective
|
|
|
Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York, U.S.A, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ large thick heavy soft cover. tight and square. Name on inside of cover ow unmarked. Some shelf wear to bottom edge and first page has some creases. 1808pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Timeless Quest
|
|
|
United Kingdon nd Circa 1940: Arthur Baker red cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean and unmarked. Front hinge cracked but holding, Dj is darkened on spine with light soiling and some short tears to bottom edge. 253pp vg/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Rez Sisters
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: Fifth House Publishers, 1992 Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 117pp nf/--. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
Through the Garden Wall
|
|
|
London: Westminster Productions, 1977. Very Good+, soft cover. Slight creases in spine and slight wear along edge of spine.Front cover top left corner lightly soiled. Clean and tight and square. 97 pp. vg+/--. ISBN: 0-901270-11-3. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Drama, Plays, Howard, Garden Wall, Westminster. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 41) |
The Garroters
|
|
|
Harper and Bros NY 1913. Small Blue Cloth HC with White print on cover. No dj. PO bookplate on inside front cover. 90 pp vg/--. Farce. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
Théâtre complet. Ruy Blas - Marion Delorme - Hernani - Lucrèce Borgia - Marie Tudor - La Esméralda - Le roi s'amuse - Angelo - Les Burgraves - Cromwell
|
|
|
Paris: J. Hetzel & Co, 1872 vg large hard purple hard cover with leather spine and corners and five raised bands to spine. Wear to corners and bottom edge and Previous owner name on first page ow unmarked. hinges intact and a couple of foxing spots to first few pages ow clean. 114 illustrations Text in French. Nice copy vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Beaucé, Foulquier, Célestin Nanteuil, Riou.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $97.75
|
|
| 43) |
Three Plays The Pillars of the Community, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler
|
|
|
Penguin Classic 1957. Mass Paperback softcover in vg condition . Small stain to cover ow near fine. vg/--. Literature, Plays,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.57
|
|
| 44) |
Greek Tragedy:a Literary Study: A Literary Study
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1976 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. pages tanned. spine creases and light edge wear to covers. 401pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 45) |
Images of Beckett
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2003. Oblong hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Previous owners gift inscription on first page ow clean and tight. 159pp vg+/nf. ISBN: 0521822580. Magazine. Very Good +/As New. BECKETT SAMUEL 1906 1989 AUTHORS, Director, Drama, Plays, Irish,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 46) |
The Profane Book of Irish Comedy
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1982. Near fine green cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Dj has some fading of spine ow would be near fine clean no names or marks inside. 337pp nf/vg. ISBN: 0-8014-1469-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. COMEDY IRISH DRAMA ENGLISH PERFORMING ARTS SCOTTISH WELSH. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 47) |
A History of Russian Theatre
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, USA, 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light to moderate wear to edges with some curl to fore edge/446pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 48) |
Meduim Saignant
|
|
|
Quebec: Lemeac, 1970. vg Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Play text in French. 139pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Theatre, French, Canadian,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 49) |
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Vintage Canada, 1998 Fine like new trade size soft cover. clean tight and unmarked f/--. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 50) |
The Blue Bird: A Fairy Play in six Acts
|
|
|
Dodd Mead and Company 1963. VG HC in vg dj. Missing ffep of book 287 pp vg/vg. Plays. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.18
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |



