Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ARCTIC

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse ARCTIC | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more TRAVEL / Polar Regions books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) The Inuit

Ottawa Ontario: Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, 1986. stapled soft cover tight and unmakred. Corner crease to front cover and light edge wear67pp vg/-- . ISBN: 0662145437. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. Inuit, Canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
2) The Great Northern Lost Moose Catalogue

Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Canada: Lost Moose Pub Co Ltd, 1997 large format soft cover tight and square unmarked minor edge wear with a bump to the top of spine. Traditional Yukon bush lifestyle. Illustrated throughout with photos and graphics. 224pp vg+/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.60
3) Inuvialuit Pitqusiit : The Culture of the Inuvialuit

Northwest Territories Education , 1991. vg+ large format square soft cover. Clean and tight no names or marks. Photos " an effort to put in to print the history of the Inuvialuit as told by themselves in their own way. 87pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Inuits, Eskimo, Culture, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
4) Arctic Island Hunter
Adams, Paul

London: George Ronald, 1961. vg red cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. previous owners name on first page B/W photos, Dj is worn and chipped on edges 136pp vg/g. First Edition. Hard Cover. Arctic, Spitzbergen, Hunting,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
5) Hudson's Bay. or Every-Day Life in the Wilds of North America
Ballantyne, Robert M

Edmonton Alberta: Hurtig, 1972 Red satin covered boards hard cover with black title block to spine and no dj. Owner inscription on front endpaper. tight and square. Book has been in a fire and shows smoke damage to top fan edge. top edge of boards and fore edge of pages. On the endpapers there is some black seepage marks of smoke. With the exception of the smoke damage ( no smell) the book is in excellent condition. illustrated. 328pp g+/--. Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $21.00
6) The Magnetic North
Beedell, Mike

Oxford University Press Toronto 1983. Fine Oblong first edition Hardcover in vg+ dj with slight edge wear and short tear at top of spine Stunning solor photos f/vg+. Photography,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.83
7) Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole, 1818-1909 (signed)
Berton, Pierre

McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New ( signed)/Vg+. Signed by Author. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Inscribed and signed on title page and dated 1988 ow clean tight and unmarked. Heavy book 672pp nf/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $34.50
8) Irish Hermit of the Arctic
Breton, P.E

L'ermitage Pub Edmonton 1963. Softcover, The life of Brother Patrick Kearney 153 pp Photos Heavily rubbed front card cover but ow vg g/--. Missionaries, Biography. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
9) The Arctic
Breummer,Fred

Montreal: Infocor Limited, 1974. Fine oblong hard cover in vg+ dj and g+ slipcase. Clean and tight no names or marks. Slipcase has Moderate to heavy wear to edges but complete and intact, 224pp f/vg+/g+. ISBN: 088890021x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Arctic, Photography, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
10) Children of the North
Bruemmer, Fred

Montreal: Optimum Pub Co, 1979. near fine large format hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Name on first page Clean tight and unmarked. 159pp nf/f. ISBN: 0888900953. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Eskimos, Inuits, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
11) Inuk - Au Dos De La Terre - Ouvrage couronné Par l'Académie Française
Buliard, Roger, O.M.I

Inuk - Au Dos De La Terre - Ouvrage couronné Par l'Académie Française
Paris: Éditions St-Germain, Père Oblats, 1957 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Frontis and map attached to back cover. pages tanned but not brittle, Text in French. 352pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
12) Pilot of Arctic Canada Volume 1 Second Edition
Canadian Hydrographic Service

Department of Energy Mines and Resources Canada 1976. VG Hard White card cover 247 pp fold out maps vg/--. Nautical, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
13) Pilot of Arctic Canada Volume 1 and II First Editon
Canadian Hydrographic Service

Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, 1959. VG White hardcovers with no dj. Light wear with stamp in back of volume II ow clean and tight 183 and 434pp lots of maps anc photos vg/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nautical, Canada, Pilot, Arctic,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $51.00
14) North to Alaska! : Fifty Years on the World's Most Remarkable Highway
Coates, Ken S

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1992 near fine large hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. A history of the Alaska highway and its construction. 304pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.12
15) Crash! Bang! Cold! : A Child's Thrilling Sub-Arctic Flight
Cross, Peggy

De La Salle Press Montreal 1932. Off-White Cloth hardcover with red Print. The story of a young child's flight in the Canadian arctic in 1932 in search of their father and their adventures. Includes several photos of places and aircraft. Light soiling of covers ow vg 172 pp vg-/--. Canadian, Crash, Aviation,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $35.70
16) The Cinnamon Mine : Memories of an Alaska Highway Childhood
Davignon, Ellen

Yukon (Copy 1988): Studio North Limited. very good glossy digest soft cover. Edge wear, light soiling, some creasing, Bending to top right corner. Clean and tight. 136 pp. vg/-- . ISBN: 0-88925-872-4. Digest - Sized. Childhood, Yukon, North, Biography. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
17) Ayorama
De Coccola, Raymond and King Paul

Ayorama
Oxford, Press Toronto, 1955. vg+ hard cover in good dj now in mylar. previous owners bookplate on inside of first page and christmas gift inscription on 1/2 title page. Dj is worn and chipped on edges with a tear to back bottom and chip to top of spine. cover art of dj is striking, 316pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by James Houston . Eskimo,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
18) Hidden Apostles Our Lay Brother Missionaries
Duchaussois, Father P

Ottawa Universtiy 1937. VG softcover which is worn a top and bottom of spine and faded on spine and front cover Pages browning but not brittle. Photos and foldout map. many photos of brother missionaries working in Arctic vg/--. Missionaries, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
19) Northward Journal 40
Flood, John (ed)

Moonbeam Ontario Canada: Northward Journal , 1987. vg+ oblong soft cover with B/W photos of inuits in native dress. Fullerton photographs, 1903-1905 59pp vg+/--. ISBN: 07060955. Soft Cover. Eskmo, Inuit, Natives, Canada, Arctic, Dress, Fullerton Photographs,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
20) Quest for a Nothern Air Route
Forbes, Alexander

Cambridge Mass: Harvard University Press, 1953 hard cover in fair to good dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Numerous B/W photos of the Arctic, some maps. Faint foxing to front endpapers and flaps of dj. Dj is chipped, torn and worn on edges with piece 1 inch sq missing at top front. 138pp vg-/g-. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $21.00
21) Journey to the Top of the World
Foster, Janet

Toronto, ON, Canada: Greey de Pencier Books Incorporated, 1996. Near fine oblong soft cover. no names or marks like new clean and tight 96pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-920775-17-9. Soft Cover. NATURAL HISTORY CANADA JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE GENERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.63
22) Life among the Qallunaat
Freeman, Minnie Aodla

Edmonton Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1978. hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and square, name on first page ow unmarked. dj is worn on edges with some short tears. 217pp vg/vg. ISBN: 0888301642. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Eskimo, Inuit, Arctic. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
23) Dead Silence : The Greatest Mystery in Arctic Discovery
Geiger, John; Beattie, Owen

Canada: Penguin Group Incorporated, 1993 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 218pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
24) The Romance of the Alaska Highway
Godsell, Philip H

The Romance of the Alaska Highway
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1945 Vg+ hard cover in good to vg dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj is slightly faded on spine and has piece missing along bottom edge of back. B/W photos throughout showing construction equipment and methods. 235pp vg+/g+. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
25) Baffin Notebook
Hamilton, Anthony

Ontario,: Nortext Information Design Ltd, 1993 near fine paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased 258pp nf/--. Mass Market Paperbacks. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.87
26) Winging It in the North
Hancock, Lyn

Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada: Oolichan Books, 1997. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 245pp f/--. ISBN: 0889821593. Soft Cover. As New. CANADA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
27) The Last Horizon: Paintings & Stories of an Artist's Life in the Yukon
Harrison, Ted

Toronto: Merritt Pub, 1980. large format hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. corners bumped and wear to corners of dj. color and B/W illustrations 111pp vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0920886108. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Art, Canadian North,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
28) The History of Alert Bay and District
Healey, Elizabeth

Alert Bay NWT: Alert Bay Centenial Committee, 1971 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Pale green card covers sunned on edge and spine. small splits to spine ends, 116pp g/--. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
29) One Man Many Lives
Henoch, W.E.S

Toronto Ontario: Canadian Polish Research Institute. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 238pp f/--. ISBN: 0920517064. Soft Cover. As New. Polish, Canadians, History, Arctic, Biography,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
30) Ghosts of the Klondike: They Haunt the Frozen North
Jonas, Shirley

Skagway Alaska: Lynn Canal Publ, 1993. vg trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. light to moderate edge wear 114pp illustrated vg/--. ISBN: 0945284047. Trade Paperback. GHOSTS BODY MIND SPIRIT SUPERNATURAL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
31) Pathfinders of The North
Jones, Lawrence; Lonn, George

Toronto: Pitt Publishing Co, 1970 vg pale green cloth hard cover with no dj and silver print to spine. Clean tight and unmarked. Spine slightly faded. Colour and B/W photos 274pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
32) Going Inside: A Couple's Journey of Renewal into the North
Kesselheim, Alan S

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1995. Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar, clean tight and unmarked. 282pp f/nf. ISBN: 077104450x. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. CANADA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Canoeing, Arctic, Canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
33) North for Adventure : The Story of Samuel Hearne
Lambert, Richard S

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1952. VG+ pale blue cloth hardcover in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj has chipping and wear along top edge with a 1 inch tear at back of spine top and a 1 inch tear at top front corner. Book is clean and tight with no marks. Book printed in UK from same plates as first UK edition.208pp vg+/vg- . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Vernon Mould. Samuel Hearne, Arctic, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
34) The Big Ship
Larsen, Henry A, Frank R. Sheer and Edvard Omholt-Jensen

The Big Ship
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967 trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. repaired tear to top of front cover. Autobiography of Henry A. Larsen skipper of the St. Roch, RCMP Vessel that traversed the arctic passage during WWII, photos 223pp vg/00. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
35) Eskimo Summer
Leechman, Douglas

Eskimo Summer
Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1945. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine orange cloth hard cover in vg+ pale green dj with striking woodcut illustration on cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj appears to be Thoreau MacDonald's work but not accredited. Dj has slight darkening to spine ow light edgewear. B/W photos and map. 247pp nf/vg+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.25
36) Weird and Tragic Shores : The Story of Franicis Hall, Explorer
Loomis, Chauncey C

New York: Knopf, 1971. Good ex-Library hard cover in good dj with usual library markings and pocket. Bit of a lean 367pp g/g. ISBN: 0-394-45131-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Exploration, Hall, Arctic. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
37) An Attempt to Reach Repulse Bay in His Majesty's Ship "Griper" in the Year 1824
Lyon, Capt. G. F. , R. N

Toronto: Coles Canadiana , 1971. vg trade size soft cover tight and sqquare unmarked. Small split ti covers at base of spine and some light edge wear to covers. 198pp vg/--. Facsimile Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Discovery, Arctic, Sailing,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
38) The Breadalbane Adventure (signed)
MacInnis, Joe

Westmount, Quebec, Canada: Optimum Pub Intl, 1982. hard cover in heavily edge worn dj now in mylar. Long inscription on 1/2 title page signed by author. Story about this discovery of the Breadalbane, the northernmost shipwreck known to man. 171pp vg/fair. ISBN: 0888901593. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Arctic, Wreck, Sailing Ship.. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
39) The Land That Devours Ships: The Search for the Breadalbane
MacInnis, Joe

Toronto: CBC Enterprises, 1985. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. light edge wear to covers. signed by author on dedication page. photos 191pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0887941966. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Ships, Sunk, Diving, Arctic Canada. Breadalbane. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
40) Shipwreck And Struggle
Madsen, Marius

Toronto: Pitt Pub , 1963 vg green cloth hard cover in g+ dj now in mylar, Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear and short tears to bottom front. B/W photos 110pp . Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
41) Harpoon of The Hunter (signed )
Markoosie,

Montreal: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1981 blue cloth square hard cover in g- blue dj now in mylar. Signed by both author and illustrator on inside of 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Dj is worn on edge with short tears and heavy fading to spine. Moisture stain near middle of spine on front and on top back. Very faint foxing to endpapers 81pp vg/g-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Good. Illus. by Arnaktauyok, Germaine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.60
42) Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
McClintock, Captain F. L

Edmonton Alberta: Hurtig, 1974 Red satin covered boards hard cover with black title block to spine and no dj. Owner inscription in pencil on inside of cover. Book has been in a fire and shows smoke damage to top fan edge. top edge of boards and fore edge of pages. on a few pages there is some black seepage of smoke. With the exception of the smoke damage ( no smell) the book is in excellent condition. illustrated and fold-out maps. 375pp g+/--. Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $26.25
43) Fatal Passage : The Untold Story of John Rae, the Arctic Adventurer Who Discovered the Fate of Franklin
McGoogan, Ken

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. slight curl to covers,. 327pp vg+/--. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.77
44) Fatal Passage : The Untold Story of John Rae, the Arctic Adventurer Who Discovered the Fate of Franklin
McGoogan, Ken

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2002. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. slight curl to covers,. 327pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0006386598. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. EXPLORERS FRANKLIN JOHN SIR 1786. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
45) Perdus dans l'Arctique Volume 1 En Route vers le Pole
Mikkelsen, Ejnar

Maison Alfred Mame and Fils Paris 1931 VG illustrated boards hardcover with no dj. In french. Volume 1 only. 288pp photos vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $21.00
46) Living Explorers of the Canadian Arctic
Milligan, Shirley and Walter Kupsch

Yellowknife, NT, Canada: Outcrop The Northern Publisher, 1986 Near fine hardcover in fair dj now in mylar, PO gift inscription on ffep ow clean. Back of dj has very long tears that have been tape repaired. Lots of B/w Photos 302pp nf/fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
47) To the Arctic: The story of Northern exploration from earliest times to Present
Mirsky, Jeannette

University of chicago Press 1970. edge Worn softcover edition, 334 pp contents good and clean g/--. Exploration,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
48) The Polar Passion ( Top of the World Trilogy Volume II)
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1973 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased fading to spine 365pp nf/--. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
49) Ordeal by Ice : The search for the Northwest Passage
Mowat, Farley

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1976 vg Trade size softcover. Tight and square. Small sticker scar to front. Flat spine 428pp vg/--. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.70
50) Midnight to the North: The Untold Story of the Woman Who Saved the Polaris Expedition
Nickerson, Sheila

New York: J P Tarcher, 2002 Fine new hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 187pp f/f. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: