Home Repairfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Home Repair | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fine Homebuilding june/ July 1989 #54
|
|
|
Newtown, CT.: The Taunton Press,, 1989. vg magazine soft cover tight and unmarked. light soiling to covers 117pp vg/--. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 2) |
Fine Homebuilding January 1991 #64 attic remodel, single ply roofing brick mosaic patios, portable table saws
|
|
|
Newtown, CT.: The Taunton Press,, 1991. vg magazine soft cover tight and unmarked. light soiling to covers and coffee cup ring to cover 130pp vg/--. Soft Cover. attic remodel, single ply roofing brick mosaic patios, portable table Saws. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 3) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 40, 41, 48, 49
|
|
|
1981-82: Tauntan Press Four vg early woodworking magazines. all in vg condition May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 4) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 50, 51, 52,
|
|
|
Tauntan Press, 1985 three vg early woodworking magazines. all in vg condition May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 5) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 80, 81, 82, 83, 84
|
|
|
Tauntan Press, 1990 Five vg early woodworking magazines. May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 6) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 4, 12, 17, 25, 27, 28
|
|
|
Tauntan Press CT 1982. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. Six vg early woodworking magazines all in vg condition. May be purchased individually nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 30, 31, 32, 33, 34,
|
|
|
1981-82: Tauntan Press Five vg early woodworking magazines all in vg condition. May be purchased individually nf/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 59, 62, 63, 69
|
|
|
Tauntan Press, 1985 Four vg early woodworking magazines. No 69 has creasing and some short tears to covers. May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 9) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 70, 71, 72, 73, 74
|
|
|
Tauntan Press, 1988 Five vg early woodworking magazines. May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 10) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 75, 76, 77, 78, 79
|
|
|
Tauntan Press, 1989 Five vg early woodworking magazines. May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 11) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 85, 86, 87, 88
|
|
|
Tauntan Press, 1990 Four vg early woodworking magazines. May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.87
|
|
| 12) |
Your Tools: How to get the Most Out of Your Tools
|
|
|
Middle Village : Jonathan David, 1974 Fine hardcover in fine dj now in mylar 173pp f/f. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 13) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 55, 56, 57, 58, 59
|
|
|
Tauntan Press, 1985 Five vg early woodworking magazines. all in vg condition May be purchased individually vg/--. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.25
|
|
| 14) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 99, 101, 105, 110, 111
|
|
|
Conn: Taunton Press, 1993 Five Fine woodworking magazines all in near fine condition. May be purchased individually nf/--. Magazine. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 15) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 35, 37, 38, 39
|
|
|
1981-82: Tauntan Press Four vg early woodworking magazines. No 37 has wrinkling to the covers due to dampness. May be purchased individually nf/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 16) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 85, 89, 90, 96
|
|
|
Conn: Taunton Press, 1990 Four Fine woodworking magazines all in near fine condition. May be purchased individually nf/--. Magazine. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 90, 91, 95, 96, 97
|
|
|
Conn: Taunton Press, 1991 Five Fine woodworking magazines all in near fine condition. May be purchased individually nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 18) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 91, 92, 93, 94, 95
|
|
|
Conn: Taunton Press, 1991 Five Fine woodworking magazines all in near fine condition. May be purchased individually nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 19) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 68, 69, 70, 72, 73
|
|
|
Conn: Taunton Press, 1988 Five Fine woodworking magazines all in near fine condition. May be purchased individually nf/--. Magazine. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 20) |
Fine Woodworking Magazine No 56
|
|
|
Tauntan Press CT 1986. vg+ magazine tight.light edge wear to covers 114pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Woodworking, Crafts,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 21) |
Fine Homebuilding February/March 1988 #44, fire sprinklers, vacation cabin, repairing stonework, bow-window Framing
|
|
|
Newtown, CT.: The Taunton Press,, 1988. vg magazine soft cover tight and unmarked. light soiling to covers 110pp vg/--. Soft Cover. fire sprinklers, vacation cabin, repairing stonework, bow-window Framing. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 22) |
Fine Homebuilding April/May 1988 #46 forced air heating,deck detail,
|
|
|
Newtown, CT.: The Taunton Press,, 1988. vg magazine soft cover tight and unmarked. light soiling to covers 110pp vg/--. Soft Cover. forced air heating, telecommunicaions,deck detail,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 23) |
Arco's Complete Wood-Working Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1981. Vg+ Cloth hard cover in good + dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks 698pp vg+/g+. ISBN: 0-668-04829-8. Hard Cover. Woodworking, Wood, Tools, Wood-Working. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 24) |
Do-It-Yourself Roofing and Siding
|
|
|
Hawthorn NY 1977. VG hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. 209pp vg+/vg. Roofing, Siding,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 25) |
The Well-Tempered House: Energy-Efficient Building for Cold Climates
|
|
|
Toronto: Renewable Energy in Canada, 1980 oblong soft cover tight and square and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers and owner name on first page ow unmarked. Presents state of the art of energy efficient building in cold climates and provide information on conservation and passive solar heating. 218pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 26) |
Small Buildings
|
|
|
Tab Blue Ridge Pa 1989. Illustated Board hardcover with now dj . Plans for numerous types of small out buildings from garbage stowage to garages. 277pp vg/--. Buildings, Garages, Workshops, Storage, Construction. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 27) |
How to Transform a Garage Into a Living Space
|
|
|
New York: Easi-Bild Pattern Co. Inc, 1974. VG trade paperback, square, clean and tight, light fading and rubbing over cover, vg/--. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Building, Home Repairs. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 28) |
Making Space : Remodelling for More Living Area
|
|
|
Pa. USA: Tab Books, 1992. Very good+ large format covered boards hard cover with no dj. Light edgewear, light creasing, surface scratches, sticker scar to back cover, half inch closed tear to surface on front cover. Clean and tight. 226 pp vg+/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Remodelling, Refinishing, Tools, Basements, Second Floor Additions, Decorating, Carpentry, Attic, Dormer, Enlarging, Garage, Porch, Deck, Doors, Windows, Skylights, Electricity, Plumbing, Heating. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 29) |
The Incredible Tool Book
|
|
|
Pathmark 1974. Paperback in vg condition with over 300 illustrations of tools and their use 413 pp vg/--. Tools,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 30) |
In an Irish House
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995. Near Fine large format softcover, very light edge wear, 160pp NF/--. Soft Cover. Illus. by David Davison [photos by]. Recipes, Pot - Pourri, Decorating, Furniture, Castles, Irish, Style. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 31) |
Toys And Children's Furniture : 20 Stylish DIY Projects to Make for Your Children
|
|
|
Markam Ontario: Octopus Publishing, 1992. VG+ large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar, Clean and tight no names or marks. Dj has short tears to top of spine 125pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 0-409-90843-6. First Thus. Hard Cover. Furniture, Chidlrens, Toys, DIY, Plans. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
How to Design and Build Your Own House
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1978 large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Detailed instructions on how to design and build your own house. 365pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.12
|
|
| 33) |
Log Cabin Construction
|
|
|
Ottawa: Private, 1976. vg large format soft cover tight and square. unmarked. edge wear to covers and corner crease to front bottom. detailed diagrams and photos 92pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. Cottage, Log Cabin, Construction. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
Painting Textured Walls : Craft Ideas for Your Home
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1995. Fine large format softcover with french flaps 72pp f/--. ISBN: 0-316-29141-2. Soft Cover. HOUSE PAINTING HOME REMODELING Wall Painting. Ragging, RENOVATION. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 35) |
Carpentry and Woodworking : A Handbook of tools,Materials, Methods and Directions
|
|
|
Van Nostrand 1945. VG Grey Brown cloth hardcover without dj 152 pp vg/--. Carpentry, Woodworking, Tools,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 36) |
Restoring Wooden Houses
|
|
|
Firefly Books Ltd, 1999 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. photos and detailed drawings, 176pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
Home Plumbing Made Easy: An Illustrated Manual
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1987 vg+ black hard cover with Slver and blue print to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Bump to bottom of spine. Illustrated throughout and includes septic systems. 259pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 38) |
Building with Logs
|
|
|
Prince George B.C.: B. Allan Mackie & Ida Mary Mackie, 1976 vg spiral bound oblong soft cover. No names or marks. light creasing of covers. Photos and drawings 76pp vg/--. 5th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Early American Furnituremaker's Manual
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan & Co. Ltd., 1974. Good large hardcover with very good+ dj in original mylar. Ex-library with usual markings. Some underlining. Bottom and top edges near spine quite worn. A quarter of back hinge cracked. Dj has three small tears at top of spine. 130 pp. good/vg. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Furniture Making, Woodworking. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
Sunspaces: Home Additions for Year-Round Natural Living
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1987 near fine black hard cover with Red and gilt print to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked 242pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
Stonework: Techniques and Projects
|
|
|
Pownal Vermont: Storey Pulbishing, 1997 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 183pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 42) |
Plumbing A Handbook of Tools, Materials Methods and directions
|
|
|
Van Nostrand 1945. VG+ Brown cloth hardcover without dj 104 pp vg+/--. Plumbing,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 43) |
Home Playgrounds : The Harrowsmith Guide to Building Backyard Play Structures
|
|
|
North York, ON, Canada: Camden House Publishing, 1987. vg+ oblong soft cover clean tight no names or marks. 143pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0920656625. Soft Cover. PLAYGROUNDS, Construction.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 44) |
Home Made Best Made Hundreds of Ways to make all kinds of Useful things
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest, 1998. Fine illustrated laminated boards in new condition. 352 pp. Typical fine RD illustrations f/--. ISBN: 0762100761. Hard Cover. Crafts,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 45) |
Observations on The Forgotten Art of Building a Good Fireplace, the Story of Count Rumford & His Fireplace Designs That Have Remained Unchanged Since 1795
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Yankee Books, 1986 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Diagrams throughout.. a reprint from the 1974 Yankee magazine, 60pp vg+/--. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 46) |
Windmills and Wind Motors : How to Construct and Run Them
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Algrove Publishing, 1999 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. reprint of article originally published in 1918 78pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
How to Build a Log Home
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1979. VG trade paperback, square, clean and tight, light edge and corner wear, some creqasing to covers 157pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Log, Homes, Construction,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
How to Build a Log Home
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1979. VG+ trade paperback, square, clean and tight, light edge and corner wear, light spine creases. 157pp vg+/--. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 49) |
Cordwood Masonry Houses: A Practical Guide for the Owner-Builder
|
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1981 vg trade size soft cover tight and square. unmarked. Light to moderate edge wear. colour photos 160pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 50) |
The Wilderness Cabin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Collier Books, 1972 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Clean tight and unmarked. photos and drawings for building a log, frame or adobe cabin. 194pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
