Gardeningfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
Come with Me into the Garden
|
|
|
San Francisco Ca: Ortho / California Chemical Co, 1964 trade size stapled soft cover with colour photos of Carroll Baker on inside of back and front covers. remainder of book is B/W photos and drawings of gardening plants 40pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 2) |
Plants For Tubs and Patios : Flowers and Plants
|
|
|
UK: Magna, 1995. VG+ large format illustrated Glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks 76pp vg+/--. ISBN: 1-85422-878-1. Hard Cover. Plants, Flowers, Tubs, Patio, Containers.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 3) |
The Blue Book of Gardening Catalogue 1936
|
|
|
London: Carters Tested Seeds Ltd., 1936. Blue-green paper covered boards with gilt print on cover and spine. Cover and spine cover detached but still present. corners bumped. text block clean and tight. 403pp poor/--. Hard Cover. Poor. Gardening. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
Camellias
|
|
|
UK: Blandford Pr, 1961. near fine green cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean and unmarked. Color and B/W photos. 115pp nf/--. Hard Cover. Gardening, Camellias, Flowers. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 5) |
Minature Geraniums
|
|
|
London: John Gifford, 1969. Near fine square red cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Di is price clipped and has a taped repaired tear at top front ( 1.25 inches ). light edge wear 99pp nf/vg. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Geraniums,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 6) |
the Gardener
|
|
|
MacMillan Co NY 1925. Green cloth HC with no dj. Worn at edges and corners but tight and clean. PO name blacked out on ffep 260 pp g+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 7) |
Rose Basics : A Step-by-Step Guide to Growing, Training and General Care
|
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1999. Vg+ tall colored softcover with car covers. clean tight and square 128pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-8069-1965-5. Spiral. FLOWER GARDENING ROSES FLOWERS GENERAL. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 8) |
Wall Shrubs and Hardy Climbers
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1946. good green cloth hardcover with faded gold titles on spine, no dj, edge and corner wear, heavy scratches and fading on back, snag in material of front fore edge, light foxing on fore edge and fans, light yellowing of pages, po name on ffep, po notes in pencil on bfep. 181pp g/--. Reprint. Hard Cover. Gardening, Shrubs. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 9) |
The Harrowsmith Landscaping Handbook
|
|
|
Camden House Ontario 1985. Oblong softcover in vg condition except for ding at top front cover which produced 1/2 inch tear. Photo illustrated 176pp vg/--. Landscaping,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Guide to Foliage Planting
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Ward Locke, 1997 vg+ oblong soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. colour photos of ground covers 367pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.37
|
|
| 11) |
The Garden Letters : A Growing Correspondence
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Polestar Book Publishers, 1995 Near fine square soft cover clean tight and square 251pp illustrated nf/--. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 12) |
Plant Variation and Evolution
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press 1988. Fine trade Paper edition 412 pp f/--. Plants,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 13) |
Old Man's Garden
|
|
|
Gray Sidney BC 1970. Fine HC in vg Dj. reprint of the 1954 Original. PO bookplate on inside ffep f/vg. Art. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 14) |
Wild Flowers of Alberta
|
|
|
Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Publishers, 1977 VG+ hardcover in VG unclippe dj now in mylar, very light shelf wear, dj has light chipping and edgewear, closed short tear at top front color photos throughout, 219pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 15) |
Winter Greens: Solar Greenhouses for Cold Climates
|
|
|
Renewable Energy in Canada, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good +. oblong soft cover tight and square. unmarked Light edge wear to covers 262pp nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 16) |
The All Seasons Gardener
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking, 1995 Near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar 254pp nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 17) |
Tulipomania: The Story of the World's Most Coveted Flower and the Extraordinary Passions It Aroused
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2001 Fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 273pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.78
|
|
| 18) |
Seeds, Soil and Sunshine
|
|
|
Lancelot Press Hantsport 1976. Oblong Card cover in vg condition signed by author on title page. Illustrated by the author. 88 pp vg/--. Signed, Gardening, Nova Scotia,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 19) |
Rhododendron Species: Elepidotes, Series Arboreum-Lacteum
|
|
|
Timber Pr, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A, 1989. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 344pp nf/nf. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
Stan DeFreitas' Complete Guide to Florida Gardening
|
|
|
Taylor Pub Co, 1984 near fine hard cover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. Colour photos. 295pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
On Garden Style
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 vg+ oblong hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Small number on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. hint of spine lean. colour photos 288pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.12
|
|
| 22) |
Herbs in Ontario : How to Grow and Use 50 Herbs
|
|
|
Aurora, Ontario: Breezy Creeks Press, 1982. stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. Faint stain to bottom corner at spine. 35pp vg/--. 5th Printing. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 23) |
Right Plant Right Place : The Indispensable Guide to the Successful Garden
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1996 near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. 292pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 24) |
Green Thumbs
|
|
|
Ryerson 1967. Trade Paper edition of this Canadian Gardening Classic 394 pp vg-/--. Soft Cover. Gardening, Nove scotia. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 25) |
The Perennial Border and Rock Garden : for Gardening Sucess in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1961 vg+ hardcover fair dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is rubbed with large piece missing to top front, back top and tear to bottom back. Drawings by 291 pp f/fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. Illus. by Winnifred Fox . more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 26) |
Ground Covers: For Easier Gardening
|
|
|
Philadelphia USA: Chilton Book Co, 1961. VG+ book club hardcover in VG dj now in mylar, very light edge wear, PO name on ffep, dj edgeworn, lightly creased, chipped, few tiny closed tears, few small pieces missing at top edges, dark coffee - cup size stain on front, includes zone map, few colour plates, b/w photos and illustrations throughout 224pp VG+/VG. Hard Cover. Illus. by Paul E. Genereux and others[photos], Charlotte Edmands Bowden[line drawings]. Gardening, Ground Covers, Landscaping. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 27) |
Beginners Guide to Growing Phalaenopis Orchids (signed)
|
|
|
Rialto, California, U.S.A.: Laid Back Pubns, 1994 vg large format stapled soft cover tight and square. Inscribed and signed by author ow unmarked Light edgewear to covers 51pp vg+/--. Signed by Author. Revised Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good Signed. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 28) |
Orchid Seedling Care (signed)
|
|
|
Rialto Ca: Laid-back Publications, 1991 vg+ large format spiral bound soft cover. Inscribed and signed by author on title page ow unmakred Light to moderate wear to covers. 162pp vg+/--. Signed by Author. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good+ Signed. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
Culture of the Phalaenopsis Orchid
|
|
|
Rialto, California, U.S.A.: Laid Back Pubns, 1990 vg+ large format spiral bound soft cover. tight and unmarked. 188pp vg+/--. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Gardens of Mexico
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns / Harvard University School of Design, 1993 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Minor wear to corners and spine ends 223pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. Illus. by Sapieha, Nicolas (photography). more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
Favorite Garden Tips
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1996 near fine large soft cover tight and square. unmarked 198pp nf/-. Signed by Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 32) |
The Canadian Gardener's Guide to Foliage and Garden Design
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House, Incorporated, 1993 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. 208pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Tim Saunders. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 33) |
The Central Texas Gardener
|
|
|
College Station, TX, U.S.A.: Texas A & M University Press, 1992. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 227pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-89096-086-0. Trade Paperback. Illus. by Bergquist, Kate (illustrator). GARDENING UNITED STATES REGIONAL GENERAL, Texas,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 34) |
Sanders' Encyclopaedia of Gardening with Supplement
|
|
|
N. Y.: W.H. And L. Collingridge Limited, 1960. Good+ red cloth hardcover with gilt print with no dj. Photographs. Soiling and light edgewear. Extensive fading to spine. Soiling to fore edge and fans. Hinge cracked in middle. Clean and tight. Three sections of 533 pp, 322 pp, and 288 pp, respectively. g+/--. Twenty Second Edition. Hard Cover. Gardening, Plants, Shrubs, Dictionary. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 35) |
Insect Enemies of Shade Trees
|
|
|
Itaca New York: Comstock Publishing Co, 1935 vg+ green cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with B/W photos 417pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Woman's Day Book of Wildflowers
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976. VG green hardcover in VG dj now in mylar. Book has wear to spine ends and corners, light stain on front possibly due to mildew, light foxing on fore edge and top fan, dj has light edge and corner wear, material loss from middle of bottom front edge, light rubbing and discolouration. Book Club edition. 160pp vg/vg. Book Club. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kredel, Fritz. Wildflowers, Gardening. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 37) |
Master Flower Finder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1986. VG mass market paperback, systematic identification of Flowers with diagrams minor spot on intro page ow clean and tight vg/--. ISBN: 0-446-32934-7. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. FLOWERS NATURE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
Success with House Plants
|
|
|
Reader's Digest, 1983 Vg+ hard cover with no dj as issued. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of cover ow Clean tight. 479pp vg+/--. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 39) |
Irish Gardens
|
|
|
MacMillan Co NY 1967. VG + Blue Cloth HC with no dj. Color and B/W photos vg+/--. Ireland, Gardens,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 40) |
Japanese Gardens Today : How the Japanese Use Rocks Water, Plants
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1968. vg+ large hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has wear to corners. B/W photos 127pp vg+/vg. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Japanese, Gardens,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
The Japanese Garden
|
|
|
Zokeisha Pubs Ltd Japan 1972 Fine large format hardcover 10 X 11 inches in original mylar dj B/W and Color photos 174pp f/vg. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $71.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Japanese Garden: An Approach to Nature
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1972 near fine large format hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has tears with some associated creasing at top back corners. Colour and B/W photos and drawings, 205pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 43) |
Shrubs and Trees
|
|
|
Garden Pubs 1947. VG HC in good edge chipped protected dj with large piece missing on back. 186 pp vg/fair. Nature, Shrubs, Trees. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.61
|
|
| 44) |
Orchids
|
|
|
Buffalo NY: Firefly Books Ltd, 2001. near fien large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 96pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 45) |
Indoor Gardening: Chicago Botanic Garden
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1995. near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. touch of wear to spine ends color illustrations 224pp nf/--. ISBN: 0679758283. Soft Cover. Very Good +. HOUSE PLANTS INDOOR GARDENING. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 46) |
My Garden Companion : a Complete Guide for the Beginner
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club / Scribners, 1977. VG dull green cloth hard cover in vg clipped dj now in mylar. Cover of book has some damp spotting. Dj is complete with light edge wear. No names or marks 350pp vg/vg. ISBN: 0-684-15018-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gardening,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 47) |
Using Herbs in the Landscape: How to Design and Grow Gardens of Herbal Annuals, Perennials, Shrubs, and Trees
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1992. near fine illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked. 232pp nf/--. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 48) |
Cacti and Other Succulents
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1977. near fine large format cloth hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. 159pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 0-8109-0753-4. Hard Cover. Plants, Indoor, Cacti. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
Growing Orchids at Your Windows
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1972 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers. 148pp vg+/--. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 50) |
The Flower Shop
|
|
|
Florists Pub Co Chicago 1930. VG Green Cloth HC with patterned design 142 pp with b/w photos vg+/--. Flowers, Stores, Displays. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |


