cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Asia

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

1) Days and Nights in Calcutta
Blaise, Clark and Mukherjee, Bharati

N. Y.: Doubleday, 1977. Near fine hard cover with very good+ dj now in mylar. Light corner wear to cover, light soiling to fore edge. Clean and tight. Dj has edgewear, sunning to spine, creasing and small closed tears along the edges. 300 pp nf/vg+. First Edition. Hard Cover. India, Calcutta, Non-Fiction, Biographical. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
2) Sino - Soviet Relations 1945 - 1973: a Brief History [soviet Foreign Policy and International Relations]
Borisov, O.B. And Koloskov, B.T

Moscow, Russia : Progress Publishers , 1975. Near Fine hardcover in VG dj now in mylar, very light shelf wear, light foxing to top fan, Dj yellowed, lightly foxed at inside edges, 366pp NF/VG. Hard Cover. History, China, Soviet Union, Russia. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
3) Socialist Korea: A Case Study in the Strategy of Economic Development
Brun, Ellen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1977 near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has snag tear to spine. light tanning of pages. 422pp nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
4) Long Lives : Chinese Elderly and the Communist Revolution (East Asian Monographs, No. 100)
Davis-Friedmann, Deborah

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1983. Near Fine hardcover in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj has short tears along edges and a 1.5 inch tear at top front 140pp nf/vg-. ISBN: 0-674-53860-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. CHINA ECONOMIC CONDITIONS HISTORY 1949 SOCIAL AGED BUSINESS ECONOMICS SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
5) India Awakening
Eddy, Sherwood

NY: Missionary Education Movement of the United states and Canada, 1911. VG- Cloth hardcover with no dj. Spine darkened from exposure, corners tipped and wear to spine ends. PO name on ffep. color fold-Out map of India at rear with large fold-Out chart Photos 272pp vg-/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. India, History People, Religions,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
6) India Land Van Hindoes en Mohammedanen
Fahrenfort, Prof Dr. J.J

Terra Holland 1955. Hardcover in edge chipped dj now in mylar.In dutch, Underlining throughout although major portion in pencil. 223pp g/vg-. India, Hindus,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
7) the Serpent and the Tortoise
Faure, Edgar

MacMillan London 1958. VG HC in vg mylar covered unclipped dj 205 pp vg/vg. China,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
8) Tropic Temper
Kirkup, James

London: Reader's Union, 1963. Near fine hardcover in vg dj now in mylar, PO name on ffep ow clean nf/vg. Hard Cover. Maylaya,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
9) Animals of Asia the ecology of the Oriental Region
MacKinnon, J and K

Peter Lowe 1994. VG HC in fine dj. Back Hinge cracked ow fine 172 pp vg/f. Animals, Ecology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
10) Korea, North and South: The Deepening Crisis
McCormack, Gavan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1978 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 237pp nf/nf. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
11) World Without Time : The Bedouins
Nevins, Edward and Wright, Theon

N. Y.: The John Day Company, 1969. Very good- beige cloth hard cover with very good- price-clipped dj now in mylar. Corners are tipped, top front corner bumped. Slight darkening around edges, light soiling to fans and foreedge. Clean and tight. Dj has darkening to edges and spine, light soiling, and rubbing, creasing, small closed tears to base and top of spine. 318 pp. vg-/vg-. Hard Cover. Bedouin, Jordan, Nevins, T. E. Lawrence. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
12) Tibet the Road Ahead
Norbu, Dawa

Prospero Books, 1997. near fine large trade size softcover. Clean tight and unmarked. Uncreased Light wear to edges 392pp nf/--. ISBN: 1-55267-846-6. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Tibet, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
13) Sources of Indian Civilization
Sharma, Jagdish Saran

Vikas India. VG Blue cloth hardcover in edge chipped dj now in mylar 360pp vg/vg-. Bibliography, India. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
14) Scheduled Castes : Population and Literates
Sharma, O.P

Kar Kripa Pub New Dehli 1990. VG Blue hardcover in in edge chipped dj now in mylar. Numerous tables 453pp vg/--. India, Literates, Population,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
15) On Juche in Our Revolution Volumes I and II
Sung, Kim Il

New York: Weekly Guardian Associates, 1977 Trade size soft covers (2) volumes I and II. Clean tight and unmarked. Light edge wear to both volumes 537 and 476pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $42.00
16) Rukhnama : Reflections on the Spiritual Values of Turkmen
Turkmenbashy, Saparmyrat

Ashgabat City Turkmenistan: Printing Center of Turkmenistan , 2003 vg+ illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Corner of boards tipped. text in English. 400ppp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $36.75
17) the Coming Struggle for India
Vambery, Arminius

Cassell and Co, London, 1885. Hard Cover. Good. Good blue cloth HC with no dj. Book is worn at edges and soiled on cover. Fold out map at frontis missing about 1/3. Book is canted, Hinges tight and remainder of book intact. Except for the map problem not a bad book of this scarce title. g/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $46.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: