Collectiblesfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Collectibles | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dragon's Journey: The Influence of Chinese and Japanese Porcelain on European Creamics
|
|
|
Winnipeg Art Gallery, 2001 near fine stapled oblong soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrations, 209pp nf/--. Stapled Softcover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Canadian Flag Cancellations ( Based on Articles from Popular stamps)
|
|
|
Cobden Ontario: A.L. McCready , 1945 vg small stapled soft cover with tan card covers and black print, a listing of the various flag cancellations used by Post Offices in Canada along with dates of usage31pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Baker Book: A Compilation of the Unique and Authentic European, English, and Far East Designs That Comprise the Baker Collections
|
|
|
Michigan: Baker Furniture Co.. near fine large format red cloth hardcover with gold print on cover, no dj. clean tight and square, no names or marks.256pp. nf/-- . Hard Cover. Furniture, Baker. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 4) |
The House of Birks
|
|
|
Canada nd Circa 1967: Henry Birks & Sons Limited vg+ stapled soft cover with dark blue print to pale blue card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. A short history of Henry birks ltd photos 27pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bischoff Bottles: Identification and Price Guide
|
|
|
Avery and Cembura, Berkeley Ca, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. slight rubbing wear to covers. Colour and B/W illustrations, 189pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Wedding Traditions: Here Comes the Bride
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Antique Trader Books, 1997. fine like new large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover. tight and unmarked. 160pp f/--. ISBN: 0930625633. Hard Cover. COLLECTIBLES ANTIQUES, Wedding,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
Century of the Typewriter
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1974. Vg large format hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. tiny bit of what looks like silverfish spotting to lower edge of book cover. No names or marks 275pp vg/vg. ISBN: 0-434-90120-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Typewriters, Antiques, Colletibles. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 8) |
A Splendid Harvest : Germanic Folk and Decorative Arts in Canada
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Toronto 1981 near fine cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to spine ends and corners. and some light rubbing to back. mainly B/W but a few colour illustrations,. 240pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
Modern Watch Repairing and Adjusting Second Edition
|
|
|
London: N.A.G. Press Ltd, 1937. vg red cloth hard cover with no dj. Previous owners name on title page and stamped in gold on cover. Moderate edge wear to covers and spine faded. Hinges intact. 174pp vg/--. 2nd Edition. Magazine. Very Good. Watch Repair, Adjusting, Antiques.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 10) |
Modern Watch Repairing and Adjusting Third Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Paulsen and Co , 1941. vg grey cloth hard cover with no dj. Previous owners stamp on inside of cover ow unmarked. Moderate edge wear to covers and spine darkened. Hinges intact. 188pp vg/--. 3rd Edition. Magazine. Very Good. Watch Repair, Adjusting, Antiques.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 11) |
Ivory and Its Uses
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1984. vg+ hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Corner of ffep has been clipped. 240pp vg+/nf. ISBN: 0-8048-1483-x. Hard Cover. Illus. by McCall, Wayne (illustrator). IVORIES TECHNOLOGY MATERIAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 12) |
Beginner;s Guide to Brass Rubbing
|
|
|
Pelham Books 1969. Near fine hardcover in vg dj now in mylar, Dj has wear to corners and top of spine. 128pp nf/vg. Hobbies, Brass Rubbing,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
The Medallic Portraits of Sir Winston Churchill
|
|
|
London: Spink & Son,, 1972 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj. Clean tight and unmarked. The Standard reference on Churchill coins and medals with detailed descriptions including weights, quantities, and photos of each medal. list of evaluations at back. 52pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Tissot: The Story of a Watch Company
|
|
|
Switzerland, 2002 near fine small trade soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos thoughout 278pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
Portneuf Pottery and Other Early Wares / Poterie Portneuf et Autres Vaisselles Anciennes
|
|
|
Toronto: Longman Canada Ltd., 1972 vg+ large format hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Small bump to base of spine. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with material loss ( 1/2 inch) to spine ends, 134p-p vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Story of Lucky Strike New York Worlds Fair Edition
|
|
|
Flannigan, 1938 Fine Brown HC with paste on label 94 pp photo illustrated f/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 17) |
Necum Teuch Notes : More about the Scarecrows of Necum Teuch
|
|
|
Halifax County : Golden Anchor Press, 1997. near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and and uncreased 69pp nf/--. ISBN: 0968208606. Soft Cover. As New. SCARECROWS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE LIFESTYLES. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 18) |
Greenberg's Guide to Star Trek Collectibles: Volume 2 F-Postcards
|
|
|
Stykeville Md: Greenberg Pub Co, 1992. vg+ large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 173pp vg+/--. ISBN: 089778216x. Soft Cover. Very Good +. COLLECTIBLES STAR TREK TELEVISION PROGRAMS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Greenberg's Guide to Star Trek Collectibles 3 Volumes Vol 1 A-E/ Vol 2 F- Postcards / Vol 3 Posters - Z
|
|
|
Sykesville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Greenberg Pub, 1991 Three large format soft covers all in vg+ to near fine condiiton. Clean tight and unmarked. slight curl to covers. vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 20) |
Japanese Antique Dolls
|
|
|
Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, 1984 large format hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Two pages have a small chip to side of fore edge ( not into text) ow books like new, Dj has light wear to spine ends 172pp vg+/vg+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 21) |
Art Glass Nouveau
|
|
|
Rutland Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1970. vg large format hard cover in g- dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. Book has fading to covers on edges. Dj is soiled chipped and worn on edges with heavy wear to top of spine and 3 inch tear to back. 231pp vg/g-. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Glass, Collectibles, Blown, Art Nouveau,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $35.70
|
|
| 22) |
Hollywood Posters (Hollywood Posters at Auction Ser., Vol. 6)
|
|
|
New York: Christie's East, 1994. Near fine large format soft cover catalogue of auction held by christie's east with prices realized laid in. Clean tight and square unpaginated. stunning Color illustrations. nf/--. ISBN: 1-887893-14-8. Soft Cover. FILM POSTERS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 23) |
Hollywood Posters (Hollywood Posters at Auction Ser., Vol.4)
|
|
|
New York: Christie's East, 1993. Near fine large format soft cover catalogue of auction held by christie's east with prices realized laid in. Clean tight and square unpaginated. stunning Color illustrations. nf/--. ISBN: 1-887893-12-1. Soft Cover. FILM POSTERS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 24) |
Hollywood Posters Tuesday December 11, 1990 (Hollywood Posters at Auction Ser., Vol. 1)
|
|
|
New York: Christie's East, 1990. VG+ large format stapled soft cover catalogue of auction held by christie's east with prices realized laid in. Some rubbing wear to bottom of back cover ow near fine, unpaginated. Color illustrations. vg+/--. ISBN: 1-887893-09-1. Stapled Softcover. FILM POSTERS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 25) |
Sports Movie Posters (Illustrated History of Movies Through Posters Ser., Vol. 4)
|
|
|
West Plains, MO, U.S.A.: Bruce Hershenson, 1996. VG+ large format soft cover. square clean and tight with light rubbing to covers. No names or marks unpaginated. vg+/--. ISBN: 1-887893-15-6. Soft Cover. FILM POSTERS SPORTS COLLECTIBLES ANTIQUES SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER CARDS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 26) |
Specialized Philatelic Calalogue of Canada and British North America 8th Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1954 cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Original bookstore stamp on first page ow unmarked. Dj is worn on edges 330pp vg/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Collecting Authentic Indian Arts and Crafts: Traditional Work of the Southwest
|
|
|
Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Book Pub Co, 1999. Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. 127pp f/--. ISBN: 1570670625. Trade Paperback. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA INDUSTRIES SOCIAL,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 28) |
Collecting Authentic Indian Arts and Crafts: Traditional Work of the Southwest
|
|
|
Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Book Pub Co, 1999. Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. 127pp f/--. ISBN: 1570670625. Trade Paperback. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA INDUSTRIES SOCIAL,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 29) |
Stranger stop and cast an eye;: A guide to gravestones & gravestone Rubbing
|
|
|
Brattleboro Vermont: Stephen Greene Press, 1973 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. very light edge wear 123pp vg+/--. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 30) |
Plastics: Common Objects, Classic Designs ; with a Collector's Guide
|
|
|
New York: H.N. Abrams, 1984 Near fine large format hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has 1/2 inch chip to top of spine 160pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
Vatican Marian Year Philatelic Exhibition: September 22-November 5, 1954 Vol. VII, Number 1
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA:: National Philatelic Museum,, 1954 red cloth hard cover with gilt print and design to cover and no dj. tight and square Name on first page ow unmarked. color photos tipped in of Pope and Cardinal Spellman, 216pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 32) |
Louis C. Tiffany, Rebel in Glass (signed)
|
|
|
Crown Publishing, New York, 1970. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Good. Signed by Author. vg+ large format hard cover in good unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author in 1980 on front endpaper along with Previous owner name on front endpaper. Dustjacket is chipped and worn on corners and spine ends. a few colour plates but mainly illustrated with B/W photos 246pp vg+/g. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 33) |
Louis C. Tiffany's Glass-Bronzes-Lamps: A Complete Collector's Guide (signed)
|
|
|
Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Very Good+. Signed by Author. vg+ large format hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj in mylar. Signed on plate affixed to front endpaper by author and dated 1980. Owner name on front endpaper ow unmarked. Tight and square. Illustrated with B/W photos 208pp vg+/vg+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 34) |
Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains: 1970-1991 Motive Power and Rolling Stock Volume I
|
|
|
Greenberg Pub, Sykesville, Maryland, U.S.A, 1991. 3rd Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ large format soft cover. tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edgewear to covers. extensive listing of Lionel trains and rolling stock along with price guide. 336pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Record Collector's Handbook
|
|
|
Everest House 1980 Trade paper format book in good condition. Ex-Lib but minimal marks in book but tag on spine, 184 pp vg-\--. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 36) |
Good-Bye to All That
|
|
|
USA: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Vg+ illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. Slight shelf wear to bottom edge and couple of small bumps to spine. 126pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-07-037454-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Cigarettes, History, Era, Advertising,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 37) |
Smurf Collectibles: A Handbook & Price Guide
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1996 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. colour photos 159pp nf/-- . Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Silversmiths and Related Craftsmen of the Atlantic Provinces
|
|
|
Petheric Press, Halifax, 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. large format soft cover. Clean tight and square unmarked. b/w photos 133pp nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 39) |
Joy of Teddy Bears
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1991. VG large format hardcover in vg dj now in new mylar, Dj has creases to flaps. book has bumped corners 96pp vg/vg. ISBN: 1-56173-271-0. Hard Cover. TEDDY BEARS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 40) |
Nova Scotia Fakes and Forgeries
|
|
|
Halifax Nova Scotia: Scotia Stamp Studio, 1976 vg+ stapled spft cover with black print to cover. Clean tight and unmarked Illustrated 12 plates 49pp vg+/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 41) |
Special Supplement of New Designs New Haven Clock Co. 1906 -1907
|
|
|
Hagaman New York: Merrill D. Dye, 1968 Near fine large format stapled soft cover with B/W line drawing illustrations of various clocks with prices, Owner gift inscription on inside of cover. Repirnt of the original 40pp nf/--. Reprint. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 42) |
Classic Coca-Cola Serving Trays
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: Antique Trader Books, 1998 near fine large format illustrated boards hard cover with no dj, Clean tight and unmarked. Colour illustrations 167pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
Collector's Guide to Homer Laughlin's Virginia Rose: Identification & Values
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1997 large format soft cover tight and square. publishers resale stamp on inside of cover.ow clean and tight, light to moderate edge wear and small corner creases. 199pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $89.25
|
|
| 44) |
Bears and Dolls in Advertising: Guide to Collectible Characters and Critters
|
|
|
Norfolk Virginia : Antique Trader Books, 1998. near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 167pp nf/--. ISBN: 0930625196. Soft Cover. As New. DOLLS COLLECTORS COLLECTING TOYS COLLECTIBLES. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 45) |
All About Horse Brasses: a Collector's Complete Guide 340 Illustrations
|
|
|
Birmingham United Kingdom: Derverlea Products Ltd., 1956 near fine small Soft cover with beige card covers. Clean tight and unmarked. 54pp nf/--. 18th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
Habano the King
|
|
|
Barcelona Spain: Epicur Publicaciones, 1999 near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour and B/W illustrations, 135pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 47) |
Wooden Money of Atlantic Canada
|
|
|
Fredericton NB: Alantex Pub, 1989. vg large format stapled soft cover. signed by authors on copyright page ow clean and tight. 74pp vg/--. ISBN: 0969243812. Stapled Softcover. Wooden Money, Atlantic Canada. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 48) |
A Postage Stamp History of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1972 vg+ brown cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos of stamps, Dj is chipped and worn on edges with a 3/4 inch chip to back top. 168pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
History of the Staffordshire Potteries: And the Rise and Progress of the Manufacture of Pottery and Porcelain; with References to Genuine Specimens, and Notices of Eminent Potters
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Pubishers, 1970 vg+ blue cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped at spine ends. A facsimile edition of the original 1829 work, 244pp vg+/vg. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Trekker's Guide to Collectibles: With Values
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1996 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 159pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found. |







