Educationfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Education | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| 1) |
MANUAL OF SCHOOL LAW, NOVA SCOTIA, 1921
|
|
|
Halifax Nova Scotia: Commisioner Public Works and Mines, Kings Printer, 1921. vg trade size soft cover with damp staining to cover.pages browned on edges. Tight and clean no names or marks. 375pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. School, Law, Manual, Nova Scotia. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 2) |
Class Warfare : The Assault on Canada's Schools
|
|
|
Key Porter books Toronto 1994. Near fine third printing trade paper softcover 276pp nf/--. Schooling, canada,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 3) |
History of Manual and Industrial Education up to 1870
|
|
|
Charles A Bennett Pub Ill 1926. VG Maroon Cloth hardcover with no dj. Corner of ffep cutout where po name used to be ow near fine. 461 pp vg/--. History, Industrial, Manual. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 4) |
The History of Western Education Third edition
|
|
|
A. and C Black London 1932 Vg Hard cover with worn and lightly soiled dj. Tight and square Previous Owners name on ffep 452 pp vg+/vg-. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 5) |
Saturday and Sunday A Week-end Diversion
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan Canada, 1935. vg+ hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Front hinge has a short crack in the middle (strange) ow no defects. The fragile silver dj is worn on edges with a 1 1/2 inch piece missing to top of spine and a tear to bottom front startikng from base of spine. 260pp vg+/g-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Education, Western Canada, Alberta, University of Alberta, Pioneering,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 6) |
Counting Out the Scholars : The Case Against Performance Indicators in Higher Education
|
|
|
James Lorimer & Company Ltd., Publishers, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2002. Soft Cover. As New. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 261pp nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Teacher
|
|
|
UK: Oxford University Press, 1971. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked . one spine crease. 246pp vg/--. ISBN: 0199190038. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Teachers, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 8) |
The Little White Schoolhouse
|
|
|
Saskatoon Sask: Western Producer Prairie Books,, 1968 cloth hard cover in vg+ condition in fair to good dj now in mylar. corner of front endpaper clipped ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with short tears and front flap separatated . 302pp vg+/g. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Little White Schoolhouse
|
|
|
Saskatoon Sask: Western Producer Prairie Books,, 1971 cloth hard cover in vg+ condition with no dj. Presentation Certificate on inside of front cover ow clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners of covers. 302pp vg+/--. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 10) |
Whatever Happened to High School History?
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: James Lorimer & Company, 1995. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 278pp nf/--. ISBN: 1-55028-486-x. Trade Paperback. HISTORY STUDY TEACHING HIGHER, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 11) |
Education For Critical Consciousness
|
|
|
new York: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1998 fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 164pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 12) |
On Education
|
|
|
Markham, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Limited, 1990 Fine trade size softcover clean tight and square 211pp f/--. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Piaget and Knowing: Studies in Genetic Epistemology
|
|
|
London: Routledge & K. Paul, 1977. near fine maroon cloth hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked 258pp nf/--. ISBN: 0710085001. Hard Cover. Very Good +. PIAGET JEAN 1896 1980 PSYCHOLOGY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 14) |
Educational Research in Canada Today and Tomorrow
|
|
|
Toronto: W.J. Gage and Co Limited, 1961. VG+ green cloth hard cover with no dj and gilt print to cover and spine. clean and tight no names or marks. Part of Quance lectures in Canadian education 145pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Education, Canada,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
Memories, Grave and Gay
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson And Sons nd. Blue Cloth hardcover with no dj. Impressed design on front and gilt print on spine. Little loose and slight cant 379pp vg-/--. UK, Scotland, Inspector, Schools,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
The Campus and the Community : The Global Impact of the Antigonish Movement
|
|
|
Montreal: Harvest House, Limited, Publishers, 1961. vg+ trade size softcover, photos 173pp vg+/- . Trade Paperback. Depression, Antigonish, Adult Education, Nova Scotia. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 17) |
Developing Artistic And Perceptual Awareness Third Edition
|
|
|
WCB 1974. Oblaond large format softcover 166 pp Some stains to back cover ow vg vg-/--. Art, Perception, Children. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 18) |
The Rainbow Bridge and Other Essays on education
|
|
|
Pall Mall press London 1959. first edition HC in vg dj with chips along edges. Mylar protected. PO name on ffep 176 pp g/vg. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
The Glolden Hen ( New Old-time Fairy Tales)
|
|
|
London: The Grant Educational Co , 1940. Fair to good stiched soft cover with illustration of children waving to ship on cover. Convent stamps on first page and inside of back cover. moisture stain to inside of covers but not visible on outside and does not pentrate onto pages. Stitching very loose and covers almost separated from text block. Attractive color illustrations 31pp fair/--. Soft Cover. Fair. Fairy Tales. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
Nineteenth Century Education
|
|
|
New York: Harper And Row, 1971. Small trade size soft cover. Tight and square. name on first page and underlining on about 5 pages. some darkening along top edge of cover115pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. Education, 19th Century,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 21) |
Should we all think Alike? differentiating characteristics of French Canadian education in Quebec
|
|
|
Gage and Co Toronto 1951. Vg Green Cloth HC with Gilt Print no dj 112 pp vg/--. Quebec,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 22) |
Life in School : An Explanation of The Protestant School System of the Province of Quebec
|
|
|
Canada, 1940. vg+ blue cloth hard cover with Gilt print on cover and spine and no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. Lots of Photos 176pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Education, Quebec, Protestant,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 23) |
Science and the Humanities
|
|
|
Northwestern University 1962. VG+ cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Dj has 1 inch tear at base of spine and very light stain to bottom edge. vg+/vg. Science, Humanities,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 24) |
Essays on Educational Reformers
|
|
|
Longman's and co. London 1907. VG- mottled red board hardcover with red ( faded to pink) cloth spine. PO name on ffep. Shelfwear to extremities. No dj. light foxing to endpapers 560pp. Hard Cover. reformers, reform, Schools, Jesuits,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 25) |
Extraclass and Intramural Activities in High Schools
|
|
|
USA: D.C. Heath and Company, 1928. VG Black cloth hardcover with no dj. Univeristy library mrkings Tight 529pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Education, Intramural, USA, Philosophy. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
The Dissenting Academy
|
|
|
Vintage V-472 1968. VG mass market paperback with surface rubbing to covers. 304pp vg/--. Humanities , Universities. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.57
|
|
| 27) |
Pioneeers of Adult Education in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto nd ( Circa 1955): Nelson. vg- grey cloth hard cover in fair dj now in mylar. Previous owners name on inside of cover and some darkening to edges of covers. Dj has large chips along bottom edge and snag tear to spine and missing 1/4 of back flap. 118pp vg-/fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Education, Canada Adult,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 28) |
Royal Commission on Industrial Training and Technical Education Report of the Commissioners, (two Volumes Parts I, II and and volume 2 of part III)
|
|
|
Parlamee Printer to the King's Most excellent Majesty Ottawa 1913. Two volume olive green harcover set missing volume 1 of part III. Part III particularly interesting since it gives an overview of Industrial Training in allm the major Industrialized Nations, Parts I and II volume 437 pp Volume of Part III 1011 - 16 31 vg/--. Industrial Training, Canada, Europe, Germany, Prussia, USA. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $86.70
|
|
| 29) |
Eureka Plan and Program Book for all Occasions
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1962. vg+ digest-sized softcover. no names or marks clean tight and square. 143pp. vg+/--. Digest - Sized. Entertainment. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 30) |
Rochdale: The Runaway College
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: House of Anansi Pr, 1987 Trade size soft cover tight and square Unmarked. Wear to bottom edge of cover. 297pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems at Any Level
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 416pp nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 32) |
Educational Psychology : An Application of Social and Behavioral Theory
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. VG+ dark blue cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Clean and tight no names or marks. 533pp vg+/--. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Education, Sociology, Behavior,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
An Introduction to Educational Sociology : Revised And Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Fine maroon hard cover with no dj, Clean tight and square. Old price printed on ffep ow clean. Gilt print to spine. 456pp f/--. Hard Cover. Education, History, Sociology. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
Theories of Education in Early America 1655-1819
|
|
|
USA: Bobbs Merril, 1973. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 442pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-672-60038-2. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Education, USA, America, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 35) |
V. Sukhomlinsky On Education
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1977. vg small hard cover in fair to good dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean and tight. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with some tape repairs. 347pp vg/g-. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Education, Philosophy. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|

