Biologyfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Biology | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General books
|
| 1) |
Plant Physiology (signed) Second Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan, 1979 near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by author on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 725pp nf/vg. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition Third Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 2) |
Genes , Dreams and Realities
|
|
|
London: Penguin/ Pelican, 1973 VG+ paperback very light edge wear. Clean tight and square 250pp vg+/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 3) |
Insect Transformation
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1921. vg- red brown cloth hard cover with no dj. PO name on ffep. 4 plates. Corner wear to covers with slight fraying at spine ends. Foxing to endpapers, Front board slightly bowed, No marking. 282pp vg-/--. Hard Cover. Biology, Insects, Transformation. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.83
|
|
| 4) |
Fishes of the Pacific Coast of Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: FRB of Canada, Bulletin No 68, 1961 Green cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Owner name has been clipped from first page ow unmarked. Contains descriptions of about 275 species including information on size, coloration, range, biology,and economic importance. vg/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.62
|
|
| 5) |
The Amaranth From the Past for the Future
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1979. Near fine hard cover in near fine clipped dj now in mylar. clean and tight no names or marks. 311pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0878572406. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. HORTICULTURE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 6) |
CBE Style Manual Third Edition
|
|
|
American Institute of Biological Sciences Washington 1972. Near fine brown cloth hardcover with no dj, PO name on rear fep ow clean and tight. 297pp nf/--. reference, Writing, Style, format,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 7) |
Fisheries Biology : A Study in Population Dynamics
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin 1977. Green cloth hardcover in near fine condition, No dj 200 pp clean nf/--. Fisheries, Population Dynamics. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 8) |
Arachnomania; the General Care & Maintenance of Trantulas & Scorpions
|
|
|
Lakeside Ca: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. vg+ stapled soft cover tight and square unmarked, 79pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Tarantulas, Scorpions, Spiders,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
Drosophila Guide : Introduction to Genetics and Cytology of Drosphila Melanogaster
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Inst , 1967. Vg- Beige Brochure light Cover creasing and light soiling Stamp in back 45pp vg-/-- . 8th Edition. Printer Wrapper. Drosophila, Fruit Flies, Biology. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 10) |
Fishery Facts-5 Sportsman's Guide to Handling, Smoking and Preserving Coho Salmon
|
|
|
Seattle Wa: United States Department of Commerce, 1973 Stapled Brochure of 28pp Clean tight and unmarked Illustrated vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 11) |
Orchids of Europe
|
|
|
London: Blandford, 1961 vg red cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos and B/W line drawings, dj is chipped and torn on edges and laminate lifting 235pp vg+/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 12) |
Botany of Today
|
|
|
Seeley and Co Limited, London, 1911. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg red cloth hard cover with gilt print to cover and spine. No dj. Owner name on title page ow unmarked. Scattered foxing throughout and along fore edge. Hinges intact and tight. 351pp + ads vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 13) |
Fishery Facts-4 Inshore Lobster Fishery
|
|
|
Seattle Wa: United States Department of Commerce, 1972 Stapled Brochure of 26pp Clean tight and unmarked Illustrated vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 14) |
Guide to the early stages of marine fishes occurring in the western Atlantic Ocean, Cape Hatteras to the southern Scotian shelf (Journal of Northwest Atlantic Fishery Science Volume 4)
|
|
|
Dartmouth Nova Scotia: Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organization , 1983 large format yellow cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 423pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Micropalaeontology of Oceans: Proceedings of the symposium held in Cambridge from 10 to 17 September 1967 under the title "Micropalaeontology of Marine bottom sediments"
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1971 large format hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Front endpaper has been removed cloth of front hinge showing. Moisture stains to edges of dj on back. Dj is chipped and worn with short tears on top front edge. slight foxing to back endpaper ow book is clean, 828pp vg/good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $68.25
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to Biostatistics
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2002 near fine large illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Touch of wear to corners. 416pp nf/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Ants
|
|
|
Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, 1957. VG+ trade paperback spine faded Square Tight and Clean 173pp VG+/--. Trade Paperback. Ann Arbor Science Paperbacks, Insects, Ants. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 18) |
The Intertidal Univalves of Bristish Columbia
|
|
|
British Columbia Provinicl Museum 1975. Blue Wraps with glossy pages fully illustrated with B/W photos 101 pp vg/--. Univalves, Oceans, BC, Sea Shells, Snails. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 19) |
Popular Account of the Fishes of Canada from the Lampreys and Hagfishes to the Viper Fishes Inclusive
|
|
|
Ottawa: F.A. Acland,(printer), 1929 vg+ stapled grey soft cover with slight fading to edges. Some small black ink spots on pages 26/27 (printers ink??) ow clean tight and unmarked. 38pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Biology and the Future of Man
|
|
|
Oxford University Press NY 1970. VG+ Trade paper softcover third printing PO name on first page ow clean and tight and square. 967pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
Sea Fisheries Research
|
|
|
London: Elsk Science, 1974 vg+ hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is worn and frayed at top of spine with wear to corners. vg+/vg-. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 22) |
Fishery Facts-6 The Dungeness Crab
|
|
|
Seattle Wa: United States Department of Commerce, 1973 Stapled Brochure of 14pp Clean tight and unmarked Illustrated vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 23) |
Fundamentals of Comparative Embryology of the Vertebrates
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1953 vg- grey cloth hard cover with maroon title blocks and no dj. moderate wear to spine ends, Owner name has been clipped from front endpapers. 309pp vg-/--. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 24) |
Fishery Facts-1 Redfish
|
|
|
Seattle Wa: United States Department of Commerce, 1972 Stapled Brochure of 18pp with corner of front cover clipped of previous owners name ow clean tight and unmarked. vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 25) |
Atlas of the Anopheles Mosquitoes of Palestine
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Palestine Department of Health, 1940. vg paper covered boards with Grey cloth spine and no dj. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1943 but no other marks. Wear to boards at corners and spine ends Numerous B/W plates illustrating the text. 48pp vg/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mosquitoes, Palestine, Northern Africa, Characteristics,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fishes of the Atlantic Coast of Canada
|
|
|
FRB Ottawa, 1966. Authoritative Reference on the Fishes taken off the 21,000 miles of Canadian Atlantic Coastline. Description of nearly 300 species including information on size, range, biology, and economic importance 485 pp dj in protective cover but torn and piece missing at top of spine, Fully Illustrated. VG\P. Fishes, Canada, Atlantic. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 27) |
Molecular Cell Biology Fourth Edition 4th with CD
|
|
|
USA: W H Freeman & Co, 2000 large format hard cover unmakred with CD still sealed in back. Wear to corners of covers vg+/--. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 28) |
Campeche En Flor
|
|
|
Mexico: Universitad De Campeche, 1993. Fine large format hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. Illustrated with color photographs of the flowers of Mexico with comments on their source and areas of habitation. Text in Spanish. 225pp f/nf. ISBN: 968-6585-13-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mexico, Flowers, Biology, Nature. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $66.30
|
|
| 29) |
Canada's Pacific Herring
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of Fisheries of Canada, 1965 near fine Stapled Brochure of 23pp with B/W illustrations Clean tight and unmarked. nf/--. Stapled Softcover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 30) |
Understanding the Human Genome Project
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, 2001. near fine large stapled soft cover clean tight and unmrked 36pp nf/--. ISBN: 0805367748. Stapled Softcover. As New. MOLECULAR BIOLOGY SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 31) |
A Short Guide to Writing About Biology 4th Edition
|
|
|
New York: Addison Wesley Longman, 2001 Near Fine trade size soft cover. Clean tight and square Unmarked. faint cover crease 318pp nf/--. 4th Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 32) |
Fishery Facts-2 the Pacific Herring
|
|
|
Seattle Wa: United States Department of Commerce, 1972 Stapled Brochure of 20pp Clean tight and unmarked Illustrated vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 33) |
Man and the Vertebrates : 1
|
|
|
Pelican 1968. VG mass market paperback Photos vg/--. Vertebrates,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 34) |
Man and the Vertebrates : 2
|
|
|
Pelican 1957. VG mass market paperback Photos 437pp vg/--. Vertebrates,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 35) |
The Vertebrate Story : Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1971 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. minor scrapes to spine 437pp vg+/--. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Life of Invertebrates
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1979. Vg+ Green cloth hard cover in good dj now in mylar. PO name on ffep inked out and Dj has a large J Tear to front with several short tears along edges but is basicall complete, 649pp vg+/g. ISBN: 0-02-404620-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Invertebrates, Zoology, Biology, Nature. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Biology of Higher Invertebrates
|
|
|
MacMillan 1969. Fifth Printing Trade Paper in fine condition 224 pp f/--. Invertebrates,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
Fundamentals of Limnology
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1964 blue cloth hard cover with black title block and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked 295pp vg/--. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 39) |
the Ways of the Fishes
|
|
|
Van Nostrand NJ 1948. Near fine hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar PO name on ffep. Slight sticker remnant. 264pp nf/vg+. Fish, Nature,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 40) |
Respiration In Plants
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1952 near fine hard cover in vg unclipped grey dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 172pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 41) |
Animal Reproduction
|
|
|
London: David & Charles Ltd., 1974. Near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. PO name stamped on ffep ow clean and tight 263pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 0-7153-6376-x. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Animals, REproduction, Biology,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 42) |
Distribution of Sharks in Canadian Waters ( with Special Reference to Newfoundland Waters )
|
|
|
Ottawa: Fisheries Research Board Bulletin 140, 1963 Stapled soft cover with corner of cover clippe where previous owner wrote name ow clean and tight. Sun fading to edges of covers photos 77pp vg/--. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Introducing the Sea: An Introduction to General Marine Science with Emphasis on Canadian Maritime Coastal Waters
|
|
|
St. Andrews New Brunswick: The Huntsman Marine Labratory , 1976 vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. fading to spine. 112pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
English - Korean: Dictionary of Biology for studying Abroad
|
|
|
Tokyo Japan: ALC Pub , 2002 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Damp stain to the top corner causing waviness of pages in the first 1/2 of the book. 291pp g/--. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 45) |
Limnology
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1952 Grey cloth hard cover with maroon and gilt title block and no dj. Previous owners name clipped from first page ow unmarked 538pp vg/--. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 46) |
the Life of the Vertabrates
|
|
|
Oxford Claredon 1962. VG Blue Cloth second edition HC with some shelf wear and no dj. tight and clean. 820 pp vg/--. Vertabrates,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
