BLACKSfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse BLACKS | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
From Reconstruction to Revolution: The Blacks' Struggle for Equality
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1971. vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to top edge with short tear to top front and some rubbing of the dj. 216pp vg+/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Blacks, Equality, Struggle,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
Blood On The Forge
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1987 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Fading to spine and edges of cover. 315pp vg/--. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Negro Vanguard
|
|
|
New York: Vintager V-198, 1959 paperback tight and square unmarked. Rubbing wear to covers and edges of pages lightly tanned. 495pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
Fighting for Change : Black Social Workers in Nova Scotia
|
|
|
East Lawrencetown, NS, Canada: Pottersfield Press, 2006 Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 223pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
No Burden to Carry: Narratives of Black Working Women in Ontario 1920S-1950s
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Womens Pr, 1991 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name tag to inside of cover and fairly extensive very light pencil marking of text. Uncreased. 282pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 6) |
Voices from Twentieth Century Africa: Griots and Town Criers
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. some wear to edge of spine and light spine creases. 424pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fire on the Water : An Anthology of Black Nova Scotia Writing (Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Lawrencetown Beach Nova Scotia: Pottersfield Press, 1995. Vg+ Trade size soft cover . Names of 4 of the authors on the title page ( but does not look like signatures) ow clean tight and square 268pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-919001-71-8. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. CANADIAN LITERATURE LITERARY COLLECTIONS, Blacks, Nova Scotia. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 8) |
The Brass Bed and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chicago Ill: Third World Pr, 1991. trade size soft cover tight and unmarked. corner crease to front cover 100pp vg+/---. ISBN: 0883781271. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR, Black Writers, Afro Americans. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
Africa Dances: a Book About West African Negroes
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1945 paperback tight and square unmarked. wear to corners and spine ends with small splits to base of spine, B/W photos. 224pp vg/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Immigration and Settlement of the Black Refugees of the War of 1812 in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick (signed)
|
|
|
Black Cultural Centre for Nova Scotia / Lancelot Press, Nova Scotia, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good Signed. Signed by Author. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. photos maps and drawings, Slight fading to spine 190pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Prophet Harris: A Study of an African Prophet and his mass-movement in the Ivory Coast and the Gold Coast 1913-1915
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1973 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Tiny corner creases to bottom front and top back. photos. 155pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 12) |
Thoughts are Free : Prison Experience and Reflections on Law and Politics in General
|
|
|
Don Mills Ontario: Africa in Canada Press, 1991. Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. 390pp nf/--. ISBN: 0969530706. Trade Paperback. Blacks, History, Law, Prisons. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Newcomers : Negroes and Puerto Ricans in a Changing Metropolis
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Anchor A 283, 1962. vg paperback tight adn square no names or marks. appears unread 177pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Negroes, Black, Puerto Ricans, Cities. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 14) |
African Political Parties : An Introductory Guide
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin, 1961. Very good mass market paperback. Light edgewear, mild chipping to spine edges, moderate creasing to spine edges and corners, very light rubbing. Clean tight and square. 217 pp vg/--. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Politics, Sociology, History, Africa, Colonialization, Parties, Congresses, Democracy, Violence, Constitutional Action, Political Education. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 15) |
Black Islanders : Prince Edward Island's Historical Black Community (No. 3) (Island Studies Ser.)
|
|
|
Charlottetown, PE, Canada: University of Prince Edward Island, Institute of Island Studies, 1992. VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square. PO nam e blacked out on first page ow clean and tight. 116pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-919013-14-7. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Illus. by Burden, P. John (illustrator). BLACKS CANADA PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 16) |
The Life and Thoughts of Tony Johnstone
|
|
|
Halifax Nova Scotia: Four East Publications, 1990 VG+ trade size soft cover. inscribed and signed by Thelma Johnstone on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. "This book is divided into two major parts. The first part contains selections of Tony's original writings as presented at various conferences, workshops and seminars over a 16-year period. The second part of the book contains a more personal view of Tony Johnstone, the man.". 283pp vg+/--. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jesse Owens
|
|
|
Crowell NY 1973. Fine juvenile hardcover in near fine dj with one closed 1 inch tear on back. 33pp f/nf. Olympics, Runners,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 18) |
Dem
|
|
|
Collier Books, 1969. vg+ paperback clean tight and square. light edge wear and no creases 141pp vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Blacks, Humour, Satire,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 19) |
The Dream
|
|
|
Capetown S. Africa : Vlaeberg, Pub, 1991. VG+ Small trade size soft cover. clean tight and square no names or marks. 95pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0947461124. Trade Paperback. African. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 20) |
Voluntary Servitude : Whites in the Negro Movement
|
|
|
Appleton Century Crofts, 1968. good trade size soft cover with po name on first page and heavily underlined in red pen. tight and square. g/--. ISBN: 0390556203. Trade Paperback. Blacks, Nego Movement. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 21) |
Hate No More
|
|
|
Roggebaai, South Africa: Kwela Books, 2000 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Corner wear and slight curl to front cover. 296pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Roots of Black Poverty: The Southern Plantation Economy after the Civil War
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1982. near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square. Previous owners name whitened out on first page ow no marks or creases 144pp nf/--. ISBN: 0822304368. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. AFRO AMERICANS ECONOMIC CONDITIONS SOCIAL. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 23) |
Black Canadians : History, Experience, Social Conditions
|
|
|
Fernwood Pub, Halifax Nova Scotia, 2002. Trade Paperback. As New. Fine new unread trade size soft cover. clean tight and unmarked and uncreased . 292pp f/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cry Sorrow, Cry Joy : Selections From Contemporary African Writers
|
|
|
New York: Frienship Press, 1971. Good+ mass paperback. Light edgewear, extensive rubbing, Some yellowing around edges, light creasing. Previous price blacked out with marker on top back. Clean and tight ad square. 224 pp. g+/--. Mass Market Paperback. African Writers, Achebe, Soyinka, Ngugi, Race, Religion, Family, Education, Politics, Economics. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 25) |
Flight and Rebellion: Slave Resistance in Eighteenth-Century Virginia
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1975. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. comment on first page ow unmarked. Couple of pages have corner creases. light tanning of page edges. 219pp vg. ISBN: 0195017889. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Slaves, Virginia, Blacks. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 26) |
Song of the Spirit: An Historical Narrative on The History of the Beechville United Baptist Church 1844-1994
|
|
|
Lancelot Press (printer), Hantsport Nova Scotia, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Uncreased. name on first page and sticker shadow to inside of back cover. B/W photos 108pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 27) |
Song of Lawino and Song of Ocol
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1984 near fine paperback tight and square unmakred and uncreased. 151pp nf/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 28) |
My Africa, My Canada (signed)
|
|
|
Lancelot Press, Hantsport Nova Scotia, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Signed. Signed by Author. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Signed by author on title page ow clean. 219pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Flight to Canada
|
|
|
Random House 1976. Ex-Lib in mylar. Usual stamps and markings. 1st edition vg/vg. slaves. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 30) |
Ancestral House : The Black Short Story in the Americas and Europe
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1995. Near fine trade size soft cover clean and tight. remainder stripe to bottom ow clean with no names. 600pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-8133-2029-1. Trade Paperback. LITERATURE BLACK AUTHORS SHORT STORIES AMERICAN EUROPEAN FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE LITERARY CRITICISM AFRICAN. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 31) |
Outsider Blues: A Voice from the Shadows
|
|
|
Halifax Nova Scotia: Fernwood Pub, 1996 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 255pp nf/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 32) |
On Trial for My Country
|
|
|
Lon Don: Heinemann, 1973 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edge wear to covers 160pp vg/--. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 33) |
Share and Care : The Story of the Nova Scotia Home for Colored Children
|
|
|
Nimbus Publishing, Limited, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine large square soft cover tight and unmarked. Small corner crease to back cover photos 254pp nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Rough Crossings : Britain, the Slaves and the American Revolution
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2008 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Spine creases and light edge wear to covers. 478pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Stamp of Glory : A Novel of the Abolitionist Movement (The River of Freedom Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2000. vg trade size soft cover clean tight no names or marks,. Corner curl to bottom front corner 380pp vg/--. ISBN: 0785269053. First Printing. Trade Paperback. UNITED STATES FICTION AFRO AMERICANS HISTORICAL RELIGIOUS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.63
|
|
| 36) |
The Negro in Depression and War
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangel Books, 1969. Vg Trade size softcover. Bottom front corner crease and small sticker scar ow clean tight and Square. 338pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Negroes, Blacks,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 37) |
Pray the Lights go Out : a Negro Shouting Song
|
|
|
Kansas City Missouri : Skidmore Music Co , 1916. Good large format soft cover of 4 pages including the covers. Cover depicts black preacher in front of his black congregation. Inset photos of Authors and Dot Barnett. Short tears to edges with longest being appox 1 1/4 inches g/--. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Guy E. Turpin . Blacks, Songs,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 38) |
Black Majesty : The Story of Christophe King of Haiti
|
|
|
Scholastic T-463, 1963. vg+ to near fine small soft cover. clean and tight unmarked, Section of pages printed on different stock have tanned but remainder is white and bright. 156pp vg+/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Haiti, Slave, King,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 39) |
Africville: a Spirit Lives on
|
|
|
Art Gallery Mount Saint vincent / Black Cultural Centre / Africville Genaelogy Society/ NFB Canada, Halifax Nova Scotia, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. vg oblong stapled soft cover with colour pictorial cover. Moderate edgewear and light creasing to covers. Unmarked. B/W photos 24pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 40) |
Slavery and the Slave Trade : A Short Illustrated History
|
|
|
MacMillan, London, 1983. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light spine creases. 168pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
the Freedom Song
|
|
|
Holt, NY 1955. VG+ Green and Beige first edition hardcover novel in edge chipped dj vg+/g+. Slaves, First Edition. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|





