cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation / History

from Mix'd Books

Browse Aviation / History | Return to Mix'd Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / History books
1) British Aviation Illustrated,: With References To International Aviation,
Augustus Sims, Charles

Great Britain: A & C Black. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Dark Blue cloth over boards, with gold . lettering. In very good shape for its age, with only clight bumping of . corners and spine ends. Front fly had previous owners address label as . well as a section on the top right of the page about 2 inches square which . has been cut away.. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $25.59
2) Barons of the Sky
Biddle, Wayne

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster. The binding and pages are tight and square.. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671667262 . The story of the American aerospace industry, from early flight to strategic warfare. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $19.63
3) The Air (conquest Of Space And Time)
Bonsak Schieldrop, Edgar

Great Britain: Philosophical Library. Dark blue cloth over boards with black embossed text. Ends of spine are . bumped and a previous price is lighly penciled on the front fly.. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume 4 of a 4 volume series. Over 140 black and white illustrations and a frontis-piece in color., 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 327 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $17.85
4) Pioneers Of Aviation
Chant, Christopher

Usa: Barnes & Noble. Like New.. 2001. Hard Cover. 1840134143 . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
5) America's Explorers Of Space Including a Special Report on Project Apollo
Cox, Donald W

New Jersey: Hamond Incorporated. Price clipped dust jacket is bright with considerable rubbing and edgewear . especially along edges and at folds. Bound in dark blue boards with gilt . lettering on spine and on stars, bars, pine tree and snake design on front . board. Binding is square, tight, with some light soiling and edgewear . along edges and on front and back boards. Corners are square.. 1969. Hardcover. 0843738235 . Striking illustrated endpapers in front and back are clean and unmarked. Interior text block is square, tight, clean and unmarked. Dozens of both full color and black and white photos are generously scattered throughout the text (see photo). , 4to 11" - 13" tall, 93 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $5.65
6) Ladies! Rev Up Your Engines! A Novel about the Girls in the Powder Puff Derby
Crane, Mardo

California, Usa: D'Angelo Publishing Co.. Spine leans but it is still tight. A bit of edge wear and rubbing but in . good condition nonetheless. Previous owner name on front cover.. 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Trade paperback. Signed by the author on the front half-title page. Introduction by Frank Kingston Smith; former President of the National Aviation Trades Association. No DJ as issued. Written by one of the founders of the powder puff Derby this novel tells the story of one fictional entrant in this historic coast to coast all-female airplane race. , Trade PB, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 204 p., Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $24.23
7) From Flying Horse To Man In The Moon A History of Flight from its Earliest Beginnings to the Conquest of Space
De Leeuw, Hedrick

New York: St. Martin's Press. Price clipped dust jacket is fading and rubbed with considerable edgewear, . in original library cover. Bound in yellow boards with blue lettering on . spine. Binding is square, tight, with library tapings on front and back . boards. Corners are bumped. Usual library stamps and markings. Interior . text block is square, tight, clean and unmarked. Overall this is a barely . Good book in a Fair dustjacket. Ex-Library.. 1963. Hardcover. Dozens of black and white photos are generously scattered throughout the text. 310 pages includes detailed and extensive Index. , Ex-Library, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 310 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
8) The Conquest Of The Atlantic By Air
Dixon, Charles

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company. Blue cloth cover with black text is heavily worn along the edges ; the . leading edge of both boards appears to have suffered the heaviest wear. . Spine is heavily sunned; and frayed at the top and sides . Pages are . lightly tanned. Inside the back cover a pen and ink schematic and . specifications for the Spirit of St. Louis has been tipped in. own. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. An aviation history book that is fascinating for the author's assumptions regarding the future of aviation as of 1930. , Photographs, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 246 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $19.67
9) Fifty Years Fly Past, From Wright Brothers To Comet
Dorman, Geoffrey

Great Britain: Forbes Robertson. Blue cloth cover over boards, significant sunning of spine, pages slightly . tanned.. 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $21.92
10) Man Unafraid The Miracle of Modern Aviaiton
Frederick Tillman, Stephen

Army Times Pub. Co. Books is in great shape with light bumping of spine ends, otherwise, . clean, bright, tight. Dust cover is only in fair shape with considerable . wear and 2 small (1cm) corner pieces missing.. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 228 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $14.54
11) The Search For Amelia Earhart
G Goerner, Fred

Doubleday. The book is in good condition, although the spine ends and corners are a . little bumped. There is a gift inscription inside the front fly. The dust . jacket is in poor condition with manu chips, tears and the interior front . flap missing.. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $4.84
12) The First To Fly: Aviation's Pioneer Days Aviation's Pioneer Days
Harris, Sherwood; Sherwood, Harris

AERO. The book is in Very Good condition with only slight bumping of spine ends. . The Dust Jacket is in Good condition with some chips and wear overall. . BCE. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671204742 . 304 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
13) Flight Through The Ages A Complete, Illustrated Chronology from the Dreams of Early History to the Age of Space Exploration
Harvard, Gibbs-Smith, Charles; Harvard Gibbs-Smith, Charles

Galahad Books. Gift inscription inside front cover, lots of edgewear to Dust Jacket, book . is in excellent condition.. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0690006071 . 240 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $4.36
14) West With The Night
Markham, Beryl

North Point Press. A good clean, square paperback. Tight, bright. Spine smooth and uncreased, . some light edge and shelf wear. Previous price written inside front cover, . no other marks.. 1982. Paperback. 0865471185 . Growing up in East Africa, the author describes her life as a pioneer aviator, a horse breeder, pilot of passengers and supplies in a small plane to remote corners of Africa, and became the first person to fly solo across the Atlantic from east to west.. Illustrated with duotone photos. 6 cassettes. , 320 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.33
15) Us Airpower Story of American Fighting Planes and Missiles from Hydrogen Bags to Hydrogen War Heads
Moore, Samuel Taylor

Usa: GREENBERG. Spin slightly cocked; but pages clean and tight, yellow cloth cover; with . signs of normal aging.. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 196 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
16) British Aircraft
Munson, Kenneth

Great Britain: Allan. A slender volume with a pictoral cover in very good condition. Slight . rubbing of the cover, otherwise, clean, tight, square and bright with no . marks.. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. This slender book provides a cronicle of british airplanes through the end of WWII. , Veteran and Vintage Series . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $17.43
17) Aeroplanes and Flyers of the First World War
Phelan, Joseph A

Usa: Penguin Putnam. Hard Cover. 0448034077 . Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. , 128 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $9.41
18) Speaking of Flying Personal Tales of Heroism, Humor, Talent and Terror from 44 Unique Aviators
Titterington, Diane

California, Usa: Aviation Speakers Bureau. A very nice copy; very minor wear to the edges of the DJ, interior is . clean and bright, spine tight.. 2000. Hardcover. 0963122967 . Signed by Colonel Rich Graham USAF (Ret) , one of the contributors to the book, on the facing title page. , B&W Photographs, 1.32 x 8.86 x 5.85 Inches, 438 p., Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $8.60
19) The Airman's Almanac
Walton, Francis

US: Farrar & Rinehart. Royal blue cloth over boards with sivler embossed text and logo. Corners . and spine ends are bunped and frayed. \nPages are lightly tanned but clean . and supple. No marks of any kind.. 1945. Hardcover. "This book has been produced in accordance with all paper conservatoin orders of the War Production Board. " . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $35.63
20) Legends of Flight: with the National Aviation Hall of Fame
Yenne, William

Publications International. In dust jacket. Pristine. The Front Cover has the same pictoral as the . Dust Jacket.. 1997. First Edition. Hard cover. 0785319107 . A history of flight from the Wright brothers to the space shuttle, profusely illustrated. , 4to 11" - 13" tall, 216 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $17.06

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: