Aviation / Biographies & Memoirsfrom Mix'd Books |
|
Browse Aviation / Biographies & Memoirs | Return to Mix'd Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Adventurers & Explorers books
|
| 1) |
The Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle
|
|
|
The International Press. Blue cloth over boards with black and gold embossed front design. Pages . are rough cut and lightly tanned. First few pages are slightly foxed. . Corners and spine ends bumped and frayed.. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. 320 p. . more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (United States) |
Price: $37.69
|
|
| 2) |
Graf Zeppelin; the Adventures of an Aerial Globetrotter
|
|
|
Harper. Red and gray cloth covering with black and silver embossing. Pages are . rough cut. Corners and spine ends are lightly bumped. Slight wear on the . edges and what looks like a light ring on the front cover from a glass or . cup. Interior is clean and bright.. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (United States) |
Price: $34.68
|
|
| 3) |
The Lindberghs
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. The boards are covered in blue cloth. The spine ends and corners are . bumped and there is a little fraying on the top edge of the spine, but the . cloth is clean and the color still crisp. Pages are rough cut and lightly . tanned but still supple. Spine starting. The only marking is a faded . serial number inside the back cover.. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. This very rare first person narrative by Lynn and Dora Haines, close friends of the Lindbergs has been references many times by other Lindberg authors as providing source material. A must for anybody doing research and looking for prime source verification. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 307 p. . more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (United States) |
Price: $37.73
|
|
| 4) |
The Wright Brothers
|
|
|
Bantam Books. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tanned but clean and tight, good reading . copy. 1983. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0553239627 . Written by a personal friend of the Wright Brothers, this book helps explain why and how the Wright Brothers succeeded when the scientists failed. . more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (United States) |
Price: $2.62
|
|
| 5) |
Across High Frontier
|
|
|
Bantam Books. No dust jacket as issued. Light reading wear, light tanning, clean & . tight, no marks, an Excellent reading copy.. 1987. Paperback. 0553264516 . The story of America's greatest test pilot General Chuck Yeager and the plane he was born to fly, the X-1. Take a journey through Yeager's career starting with WWII. , Mass Market . more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (United States) |
Price: $8.36
|
|
| 6) |
Charles A. Lindbergh: the Life of the "Lone Eagle" in Photographs
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Dover Publications. No dust jacket as issued. Clean & tight. Includes Illustrations.. 1995. Paperback. 0486278786 . Trade PB, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 160 p. . more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
