Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History, US / Indiana

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse History, US / Indiana | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found.
1) A CENTURY OF STARS IN INDIANA: 1874-1974 [MASONS]

Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. History of the first hundred years of Indiana Grand Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star, 1874-1974. B/w photos, 207p. Text has a few hand-written notes, 1" round ding on the back cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) HISTORIC INDIANA 1993 A Guide to Indiana Properties Listed in the National Register of Historic Places

Indianapolis: Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. For history buffs who love to wander Indiana, this is a precise guide for historical addresses listed in the National Register, with information about Indiana's historic architecture with glossary, b/w photos, and diagrams. 42p. Ex-library with associated stamps and stickers. Scarce. . Ex-Lib. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The W. E. Miller Co. Store: As It Is (Winchester, Indiana)

Winchester, IN: The W. E. Miller Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1902. Softcover. No defects. Published in 1902, the book is in remarkable condition, As New. . This is an oblong stapled booklet with brown card covers, printed on coated paper. It describes the W. E. Miller Company, located in Winchester, Indiana. It provides the history of the store and includes several photographs of then and now (that is, 1902). The store had several departments and sold home furnishings, furniture, clothing, dry goods, carpets, curtains, and more. A beautiful copy of a special look into the past. . Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall. 32 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) SOUTHERN INDIANA
Alley, Hartley and Jean

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is heavily rubbed and edgeworn, taped on back panel, still attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Gift inscription on ffep: To Eddie Pence, with best wishes from the MVHS faculty. . First edition of an illustrated introduction to the southern third of the Hoosier state, as it was in the mid-sixties. Wonderful b/w photos of the land and the people throughout, the best collection I have seen. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) CLAY COUNTY'S ANSWER: 1917-1919: An Authentic Review of Clay Country's Participation in the World War
American Legion

American Legion. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Cloth covers are rubbed and worn at extremities. Embossed gilt eagle and title on front cover, covers have several scrapes and scratches. Both hinges are cracked, binding otherwise tight, pages clean. Some handwritten notes on ffep, but otherwise the pages are clean and bright. Printed on coated paper, filled with high-quality b/w photos. . This book reviews everything that Clay County, Indiana, did in the last two years of World War One, after The United States entered the war. This includes a highly detailed listing and discussion of the young men and officers who fought, and of those who died, including photos of each. It also includes work done at home to aid the war effort, including victory loans, food conservation measures, service performed by women towards the war effort, mines and mining efforts, and much more. Invaluable for genealogical research in Clay county, which includes the towns of Brazil, Carbon, Center Point, Clay City, Harmony, Knightsville and Staunton. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 336 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
6) Oath of Allegiance to the State of New Hampshire and to the United States, 1776
Anon

Bloomington, IN: Lilly Library, Indiana U.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. No defects. This is a single sheet, folded in the center and printed on two sides. Printed on handmade paper on the occasion of the Dedication of the Lilly Library, October 3, 1960. On one side is printed a facsimile of the First Oath of Allegiance; on the other is a description of the oath and its significance. . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 1 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) Glimpses of Hanover's past, 1827-1977
Baker, Frank S

Seymour, Indiana: Graessle-Mercer Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Gilt decoration and titles on spine and front cover are mildly dulled, inscription to former owner on first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . History of Hanover College, Indiana. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Clear, stiff plastic jacket is included, as issued. Illustrated with b/w photos. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 319 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS 1816-1916; 1917-1966; 1917-1966 (3 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
Banta, R. E. , Thompson, Donald E. , Comps

Crawfordsville, IN: Wabash College. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Page ends are darkened in vol. 1, light spotting to page ends in vols. 2-3. Brown cloth covers of vol. 1 are slightly darkened . No wear to covers, pages are clean and bright, binding is tight. Grade: VG+ (vol. 1) and NF (vols. 2 and 3). These are NOT ex-library books. Volumes 2 and 3 appear unread. . Massive compilation of Indiana authors and their books, from 1816 to 1980. Index to all three volumes in vol. 3. A short biography and bibliography are given for each author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1515 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
9) Gothic 1960 (Bloomington High School Annual, Bloomington, Indiana)
Bloomington High School

1960: Bloomington High School. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. B00206J2E2 . Light soil to mostly white covers, many signatures and notes to the owner, who was a teacher at Bloomington High School. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 168 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) Silent Workplace: Shops, Stores, Businesses, and Factories Where Hoosiers Once Earned a Living
Bower, John & Lynn; Gayle & Bill Cook

Bloomington: Studio Indiana. Fine with no dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. First Edition. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Stunning b/w photos of brick plants, root beer stands, hardware stores, barber shops and much, much more. SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER on the title page. In glossy printed wrappers. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 144 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Indiana
Brown, Genevieve

Indianapolis: The Board of Public Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Flexible covers. Dark navy stiff cover with gilt embossed state capital and seal, gilt somewhat dulled. Binding is tight, first few and last few pages are foxed, otherwise clean and bright. No DJ, as issued. . Text plus illustrations: state flower & state flag in color and many b/w photos of Indiana state capitols, governors, senators, representatives and other officials, commissions, boards, universities and colleges, and much else. This is essentially "the state of the state" in 1930. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 172p. pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) DEATH RIDES A CAROUSEL: Murder and Industrial Espionage in an Ohio River Valley Town
Brown, John W

Carmel, IN: Guild Press of Indiana. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 1578600138 . No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Set in Indianapolis, Chicago, and a fictitious Ohio River town. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The President's Column
Bryan, William Lowe

Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. B000PYAAQU . A little rubbing to extremities of blue cloth covers; gilt on spine is dulled, on front cover is bright. Text is excellent, no other defects, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The author was President of Indiana University, and the book consists of selections he wrote over the years for the Indiana Daily Student and the Indiana Alumnus. PRESENTATION COPY to Robert E. Burke, SIGNED AND DATED by the author. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 346 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Last Words
Bryan, William Lowe and Charlotte Lowe

Bloomington: Indiana University Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Light soil to blue buckram covers, some foxing to a few pages. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Selections from the writings of William Lowe Bryan, President of Indiana University from 1902 to 1937, and his wife, Charlotte Lowe Bryan. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 87 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) INDIANA: A SELF APPRAISAL
Carmony, Donald F. , Ed

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Sixteen articles assessing the condition in which the state found itself in 1966, on the occasion of its one hundred fiftieth anniversary as a state. Paper covers are a bit age-toned. An oversized, high quality softcover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 279 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The University Ideal and Contemporary Society: the Speeches of Chancellor Byrum E. Carter
Carter, Byrum E. [Young, Richard David, Ed. ]

Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Spine is sunned, small tear at head and foot of spine. . Carter was President of Indiana University from 1969 to 1975.. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 168 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) INDIANAPOLIS FROM OUR OLD CORNER
Cathcart, Charlotte

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Memoirs of Charlotte (Pink) Cathcart, who lived at the corner of Pennsylvania and Pratt (now Ninth) St. In the 1880s. Many historical b/w photos, pictorial end pages, index, 95p. Back cover is sunned at extremities. Inside, pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 95 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
18) THE INDIANA WATER RESOURCE: Availability, Uses, and Needs
Clark, G. Douglas, Ed

Indianapolis: Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Report of the Governor's Water Resource Study. "The Report contains an assessment of water availability and quality in Indiana and of the nature, extent, and magnitude of excess water conditions; an inventory of existing water resource development and uses and projections of future uses and needs for all purposes; and a summary of existing laws (including water rights) , policies, and progams." Includes 259 figures, Glossary, appendices. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 508 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) INDIANA UNIVERSITY: MIDWESTERN PIONEER. VOL. 2. IN MID-PASSAGE
Clark, Thomas D

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253329957 . Blue cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and decoration. 33 pages of plates, bibliography, index, 429p. . Second volume of author's history of Indiana University. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Indiana University: Midwestern Pioneer. Vol. III. Years of Fulfillment
Clark, Thomas D

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0253329965 . Very slight sunning to spine of jacket, slight stressing at extremities, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The third volume of author's monumental history of Indiana University. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR; also SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BELOVED CHANCELLOR HERMAN B. WELLS, both to Paul Marer, on first endpaper. Illustrated by photographs. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 678 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) INDIANA UNIVERSITY: MIDWESTERN PIONEER. VOL. 1. THE EARLY YEARS
Clark, Thomas D

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253141702 . Red cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and decoration. 42 pages of plates. Bibl. , index, 371p. . Volume 1 of the 3-volume history of Indiana University. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) HISTORY OF THE INDIANA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE 1885-1984
Daily, W. A. and F. K

Indianapolis: Indiana Academy of Science. Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Index, illustrated. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 249 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) FLORA OF INDIANA
Deam, Charles C

Indianapolis: Department of Conservation, Division of Forestry, State of Indiana. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering is a bit dulled, page ends lightly spotted. A few spots of wear to cover extremities, a few tiny tears to extremities of spine. Dark green cloth covers need to be re-attached; the front cover is loose, barely attached to the pages. It is, however, firmly attached to the backstrip and back cover, which is also a bit loose. Title page has two long vertical creases, also affecting slightly the next few pages. . Deam was an early conservationist, writing about deforestation, soil erosion, and destruction of species in the first decades of the 20th century. He was Indiana's first state forester. Pages are tight, square, clean and bright. This is a massive work, still an important reference tool. This copy is SIGNED and dated on ffep by Charles Deam on August 31, 1943. Written in pencil next to this inscription are the words: "Written 1st day after his 78 birthday." Also on first endpaper is an Inscription by Purdue University Professor of Forestry Roy C. Brundage to J. Carl Daugherty. The bookplate of yet another former owner is also on the first endpaper. Scarce. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 1236 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
24) CONTEST FOR EMPIRE 1500-1775
Elliott, John B. , Ed

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Corner crease to front cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Proceedings of an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium. Six papers discuss aspects of the topic. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 95 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) TO THE WEST IN 1894: TRAVEL JOURNAL OF DR. JAMES ENGLISH OF WORTHINGTON, INDIANA
English, Dr. James Douglass

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. An oversized, high quality softcover; spine uncreased. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . B/w photos, 98p. Journal recording a trip taken in 1894 from Indiana as far southwest as Mexico City, as far Northwest as Victoria, British Columbia, and as far West as Honolulu; a fascinating tale. Wraps show a contemporary photo of a Santa Fe railroad locomotive. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 98 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) THOMAS TAGGART: Public Servant, Political Boss, 1856-1929
Fadely, James Phillip

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 0871951150 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Biography of Thomas Taggart, and along the way, an important addition to our understanding of Indiana history in the first quarter of the twentieth century. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 267 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) HIDDEN HEROINES: Biographical Sketches of Local Women
Fort Wayne Bicentennial Commission

Fort Wayne: Fort Wayne Public Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Stapled booklet with blue paper covers. Covers are sunned at margins, otherwise Fine. . Biographical sketches of local women chosen from entries in Women's Heritage Committee Writing Contest commemorating International Women's Year 1976 and the American Revolution Bicentennial 1976. Bios of Angeline Chapeteau, Margaret Phillips Church, Julia Emanuel, Marie Berg Franke, Dr. Alice Hamilton, Edith Hamilton, Emerine Jane Hamilton, Mabel K. Holland, Ruthy Hunt, Marie MacDonald Kane, Gertrude Miller, Bessie Keeran Roberts, Mary Catherine Smeltzly, Mrs. Lewis G. Thompson, Mary Cross Tippman, Anne Bishop Whistler, Helena Wolff, Sandra Yaggy, and Clara Porter Yarnelle. Chronology, bibliography. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 138 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) LUCIUS B. SWIFT, AMERICAN CITIZEN: A Biography
Foulke, William Dudley

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society / Bobbs-Merrill. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1930. Special Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Political biography of a man of whom Theodore Roosevelt wrote: "I never met in public or private life a more entirely fearless and disinterested foe of every form of political corruption. " A newspaper article about Lucius Swift is laid in. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 153 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE BOARD OF FORESTRY, 1906
Freeman, W. H

Indianapolis: Indiana State Board of Forestry. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Maroon pebbled boards with dulled gilt lettering and state seal; boards have minor soil and rubbing to extremities. Binding is tight, pages clean. . Contains several articles addressing a variety of subjects, including, among others, influence of forestry on animal and plant distribution, forest planting in indiana, how to grow young trees for forest planting, forest land taxation, forest resources and the public welfare, nut growing, recreation, forest fire laws, and the farm woodlot. Illustrated with figures and b/w photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 194 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
30) A Hoosier Regiment in Dixie: a History of the Thirty-Eighth Indiana Volunteer Infantry Regiment
Funk, Arville L

Chicago: Adams Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are lightly foxed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A comprehensive history of this Union regiment. Illustrated with photos and maps. Neatly SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 128 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) NEW TOPOGRAPHICAL ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF INDIANA, COMPRISING A TOPOGRAPHICAL VIEW OF THE SEVERAL COUNTIES OF THE STATE, TOGETHER WITH A RAILROAD MAP OF OHIO, INDIANA, AND ILLINOIS, AN ALPHABETICAL GAZETTEER
Geo. H. Adams & Co

NY & Indianapolis: Geo. H. Adams & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1871. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with red leather corners and spine. Covers are heavily worn, stained, lacking top inch of backstrip. Book is shaken, but binding is still fairly firm except at the top three or four inches where it is loosening. Pages are all present and attached, but soiled, varmint-gnawed at extremities of first several pages, small chips and tears. The pastedowns are loosening from the boards, and the last endpaper has a long tear. Some pages have owners' names and other marks and doodling, foxing, some creasing. Most of the soil, staining, and foxing is at the margins of pages. All pages are present and all text and illustrations are easily readable. Page 30 has been clumsily removed by someone and pasted to p. 13 (the blank verso of p. 12). . The title continues: "Gazetteer, giving a concise description and the location of cities, villages, post offices, railroad stations, landings, etc. , and a brief history of Indiana. " Book was copyrighted by Asher, Adans & Higgins, 1870. It contains detailed county maps of each of the counties of Indiana, showing county seats, towns and post offices, state and county roads, railroads, canals, county boundaries, civil township boundaries, congressional districts, and geological survey boundaries. In addition, there is a two-page map of the midwest states showing railroad lines (named) and counties. Following the atlas pages is a history of Indiana, focusing on geography, geology, and natural history. A paragraph is then devoted to each of the Indiana counties, again with a focus on geography, geology, and natural history. A gazetteer follows, with a county, description, and location provided for each named place. The 1870 population of Indiana counties, cities and towns is given in two tables. Bloomington, Indiana had a population of 1,840 in 1870, while the populations of Lafayette and Indianapolis were 14,312 and 41,604 respectively. Finally, the principal producers, patrons of the state atlas and gazetteer, and business directories for three counties are given: Monroe, Lawrence, and Jackson. The Business Directory for Bloomington lists by name nine attorneys, seven faculty members at Indiana University, seven boarding houses, three tanners and curriers, two saddle and harness makers, and a woollen mill, among much else. This is not a pretty book, but it is complete and fairly solid, and it contains a wealth of information about the state of Indiana immediately following the end of the Civil War. . Folio 13" - 23" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
32) THE ROAD TO WASHINGTON: Henry S. Lane, the Rise of an Indiana Politician, 1842-1860
Hall, Michael

Crawfordsville, IN: Montgomery County Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Small owner label to title page, faint paperclip ghost to front cover. . Illustrated with b/w photos. Political biography. Illustrated with b/w photos. Political biography. Lane was the Chairman of the first national Republican convention, held on June 17, 1856, during which John C. Fremont was elected to be the first nominee of the Republican Party for President of the United States. Fremont lost, but Lane's support for Abraham Lincoln four years later helped Lincoln to become the first Republican President. Lane was thus an important Indiana political figures, but important nationally as well. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 92 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) THE ROAD TO WASHINGTON: Henry S. Lane, the Rise of an Indiana Politician, 1842-1860
Hall, Michael

Crawfordsville, IN: Montgomery County Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Minor bump and crease to top corner of front cover; no other defects. . Illustrated with b/w photos. Political biography. Lane was the Chairman of the first national Republican convention, held on June 17, 1856, during which John C. Fremont was elected to be the first nominee of the Republican Party for President of the United States. Fremont lost, but Lane's support for Abraham Lincoln four years later helped Lincoln to become the first Republican President. Lane was thus an important Indiana political figures, but important nationally as well. SIGNED by the author on the title page. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 92 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Earlham College: a History, 1847-1997
Hamm, Thomas D

Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253332567 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . History of Earlham College, in Richmond Indiana. This is the first edition. Neatly SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 448 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) Knight with the Hoosiers
Hammel, Bob & Rich Clarkson

Topeka: Josten's Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. First Printing. A little rubbing to illustrated card covers, no other defects. Spine is uncreased, pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Printed on coated paper. . The story of the 1974-75 basketball season with the Indiana Hoosiers and a youthful Bob Knight. The Hoosiers were unbeaten in the regular season but were knocked out of the NCAA tournament by Kentucky. Players included Steve Green, John Laskowski, Scott May, Quinn Buckner, and Kent Benson, among others. The following year the Hoosiers would win it all. Profusely illustrated but also with excellent text by Bob Hammel. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) The compositions of Hoagy Carmichael
Hasse, John Edward

John Edward Hasse. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. Stapled softcover book; front cover is curling, lightly creased, lightly spotted. Glossy pages are excellent. . In three sections: the man, the musician, and the recordings. Also are several appendices, including lyricists and Collaborators, select filmography, select bibliography, select discography. Illustrated with terrific b/w photos of Hoagy, some of his collaborators, and movie stills. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 64 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Indiana Source Book II (Two) : Genealogical Material from the Hoosier Genealogist, 1967-1972
Heiss, Willard

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Bound in blue card covers. Some creasing to spine and front cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Valuable for genealogical research related to Indiana. . 2 Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 280 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) THE RED BOOK 1924-25: The Official Student Handbook of Indiana University
Hewins, Kenneth F. , Ed

Bloomington: YMCA of Indiana University. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Flexible cloth. Maroon flexible covers are rubbed. Inside, marks, foxing and soil on some pages. The book was heavily used, for one year at least. . This is small pocket guide for students at Indiana University in 1924. It includes a wealth of information about IU (campus directory, calendar, traditions) as well as ads for Bloomington businesses and a listing of all students matriculating in 1924, providing name, home town, campus address, and telephone number. . 48mo 3½" - 4" tall. 287 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Arbutus 1946 (Indiana University Yearbook, Volume 53)
Hodges, Bonnie, Ed

Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Extremities of gray cloth covers are rubbed, owner name penned to first endpaper. A solid copy. . The GIs have come home, and many have enrolled at Indiana University. Believe it or not, during this year the Hoosiers won the Big Ten Championship in football, under Bo McMillin and led by George Taliaferro. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 424 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
40) A History of the Society of Indiana Pioneers, 1916-1980
Holliday, Murray

Mitchell-Fleming Printing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Softcover. A little rubbing to card covers, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The Society of Indiana Pioneers was comprised of members who were descendents of the original Indiana pioneers, in the late 19th and early 19th centuries. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 102 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) WHERE WE LIVE Essays About Indiana
Hoppe, David

Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Twelve superb essays by twelve contemporary Indiana authors, including Scott Sanders, James Alexander Thom, and James H. Madison, among others. . Midland Book Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 114 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) MAKING A CAPITAL IN THE WILDERNESS
Howe, Daniel Wait

Indianapolis: E. J. Hecker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled booklet bound in gray wrappers. Extremities of wrappers have small tears and associated creasing. Contents are Fine; pages are unopened. Pagination is 301-338. . The story of the making of Indianapolis, Indiana's second and current capital, out of the wilderness. The first printing of this scarce publication. . Indiana Historical Society. Publications Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 38 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) THIS LAND OF OURS The Acquisition and Disposition of the Public Domain
Indiana Historical Society

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine. 1978. Softcover. Faint and small stain to upper corner of front cover, no other defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Five papers treating aspects of the general topic, with particular emphasis on Indiana and the Ohio Valley. . Papers Presented at an Indiana American Revolution Bicentennial Symposium Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 126 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Index: Indiana Source Books [For Volumes 1-3]
Indiana Historical Society

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 9996689557 . Small owner identification stamp, no other defects. The book looks quite handsome on a shelf, bound in bright red cloth. . This is the index volume for the first three volumes of this series. Volumes 1-3 were published without an index, which significantly hinders their use. Thus this index is is an indispensible resource for folks investigating their Hoosier ancestors using these volumes. The remaining volumes in the series have their own individual back-of-the-book index. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 406 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
45) PICTURESQUE BROWN COUNTY INDIANA
Indiana League Of Counties

Indiana League of Counties. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Stapled booklet bound in brown card covers. Owner name written on verso of front cover and title page. Browned newspaper article about and art exhibit is pasted to last endpaper, note about the Brown County boundary is handwritten to verso of back cover. Otherwise, book is in beautiful condition, clean and unmarked. . This is a general guide to points of interest in Brown County, Indiana. Six side trips; thirteen outlined routes over gravelled roads; 24 plates showing various views of sights in Brown County. Publication is undated but WorldCat lists two editions, 1924 and 1925. A fascinating look at Brown County in the early 20th century. NOT an ex-library book. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 60 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) INDIANA BASKETBALL MEDIA GUIDE 2002-2003
Indiana Media Relations Department

Indiana Media Relations Department, Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. A couple of hardly noticable corner creases to front cover, otherwise Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . This is the official media guide for 2002-2003. Lest any Hoosier fan has forgotten, this is the year following the Hoosier's fantastic run to the final four, and in fact the final game of the 2001-2002 season. Thus this media guide features the team and players from that team, the first year after Bobby Knight departed for greener pastures. Filled with photos and statistics from every IU basketball team. Cover features a fierce Tom Coverdale, sitting on the floor shaking his fist, along with Kyle Hornsby and Jeff Newton. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 324 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
47) NEW HARMONY, INDIANA: A CENTURY AND A HALF OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
Johansen, Nils I

Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. No defects. . Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science 106, No. 3-4, 257-266. This is a ten-page stapled offprint with stiff gray cardboard covers. It is a summary of the local resource development in the New Harmony, Indiana, area from the days of the 19th century communal settlements. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 10 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Proton Magnetometry and its Application to Archaeology, an Evaluation At Angel Site
Johnston, Richard B

Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. Short crack at top edge of spine, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Prehistory Research Series Volume 4, Number II Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 96 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) An Analysis of Northern Indiana's Population in 1850
Lang, Elfrieda

Indiana Magazine of History. Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. Softcover. No defects. This is a stapled reprint from Indiana Magazine of History, Vol. XLIX, March, 1953. . A comprehensive study, with text and many tables. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the first page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 44 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) William Fortune: 1863-1942 : a Hoosier Biography
Latham, Charles

Guild Press of Indiana. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1878208373 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now in fresh mylar sleeve. . Biography of an Indiana businessman from Boonesville. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 205 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: