Military / World War Onefrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Military / World War One | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
CLAY COUNTY'S ANSWER: 1917-1919: An Authentic Review of Clay Country's Participation in the World War
|
|
|
American Legion. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Cloth covers are rubbed and worn at extremities. Embossed gilt eagle and title on front cover, covers have several scrapes and scratches. Both hinges are cracked, binding otherwise tight, pages clean. Some handwritten notes on ffep, but otherwise the pages are clean and bright. Printed on coated paper, filled with high-quality b/w photos. . This book reviews everything that Clay County, Indiana, did in the last two years of World War One, after The United States entered the war. This includes a highly detailed listing and discussion of the young men and officers who fought, and of those who died, including photos of each. It also includes work done at home to aid the war effort, including victory loans, food conservation measures, service performed by women towards the war effort, mines and mining efforts, and much more. Invaluable for genealogical research in Clay county, which includes the towns of Brazil, Carbon, Center Point, Clay City, Harmony, Knightsville and Staunton. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 336 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
World War I
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Compact history of WWI. The cover has an illustration of soldiers climbing out of a foxhole. The wraps are slightly soiled and rubbed but surprisingly bright and uncreased. Some wear on spine ends. Pages browning. Tight and square. 181 pages. . Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 181 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
ACES HIGH The War in the Air in the Western Front, 1914-1918
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. The war in the air over the Western Front 1914-18. Very attractive cover of two planes in the air and another shot down, burning and plummeting to the ground. Over 100 illus. B/w photos, appendices, index, 216p. Tight, square, pages clean and slightly yellowed. Spine crease. . First Ballantine printing, stated. A high-quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
ZEPPELINS OF WORLD WAR I
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 1566193907 . Jacket is slightly stressed at extremities, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The short history of the zeppelin as an instrument of Germany's aerial compaign. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 220 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
5 DAYS TO WAR: April 2-6, 1917
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket has light edgewear, 1/4" chip, sunning at extremities and spine. Book cover has bumped corner, lightly rubbed at extremities. . The story of the five days leading up to World War One, told in photographs, political cartoons, newspaper clippings, and authoritative text. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 192 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Broken Soldier and the Maid of France
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in beautiful condition, with the only defects being a titch of rubbing at extremities of the blue covers and a tiny (1/16-inch) tear at foot of spine. Gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration and titles to front cover are bright and vibrant. The contents are excellent, with the book appearing to be unread. Two b/w wash drawings are tipped in. . This is the first edition of this World War One tale, with Harper's H-T code on the copyright page coinciding with the stated publication date of September, 1919. A beautiful copy of the first edition, sans dust jacket. . 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 70 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
LUCIUS B. SWIFT, A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Indiana Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. In original gray wrappers, soiled front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Political biography of a man of whom Theodore Roosevelt wrote: "I never met in public or private life a more entirely fearless and disinterested foe of every form of political corruption. " Biography of Indiana attorney Lucius B. Swift, from his boyhood through the Civil War, Civil Service reform, presidential campaigns, Teddy Roosevelt, post officeinvestigations, and World War One. Index. . Society Publications Vol. 9 Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 153 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
REVOLUTION AND GENOCIDE : ON THE ORIGINS OF THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE AND THE HOLOCAUST
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226519902 . Jacket is a bit rubbed. . Scholarly examination of the causes of mass killings, with special focus on the Armenian massacres and the Holocaust. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 363 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 9) |
HER PRIVATES WE
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Medallion Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Softcover. One of the greatest accounts of trench warfare in WWI. The cover has a photo of soldiers climbing out of a trench on a red background. There is slight edge rubbing and a small tear (1/8") on the back cover with accompanying minor crease. The wraps are otherwise uncreased, including the spine; the pages are moderately yellowed but are tight and clean. Slight sunning to spine area. Overall, a beautiful copy. 255 pages. . First Berkley edition of this classic. . Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
All Quiet on the Western Front
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1929. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0316739928 . No defects in jacket or book. Jacket now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread and unopened. . Beautiful facsimile reprint of this classic World War One novel. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
SIEGFRIED SASSOON AND THE GREAT WAR: The Making of a War Poet
|
|
|
Self Published / Salisbury Printing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A stapled booklet with blue card covers. Five or six pinhead-sized spots to front cover, else Fine. This essay was first delivered as a lecture at the Imperial War Museum, 1998. . Sassoon was a major English poet during the First World War. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 24 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Still Quiet on the Western Front: Fifty Years Later. Introduction by S. L. A. Marshall
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. A little rubbing to extremities of dust jacket, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Dust jacket is now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. A beautiful copy. . The author reports on his tour of the battlefields of World War One's Western Front, carried out in 1965, fifty years later. Illustrated with maps, b/w photos, and drawings. According to the copyright page, a shorter version of the text appeared in American Heritage. . Drawings. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 108 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Der Rote Kampfflieger [The Red Fighter Pilot]; Mit Einem Vorwort Von Reichsminister Hermann Göring [In German Language]
|
|
|
Berlin: Ullstein. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. A few minor scuffs to cloth covers, owner name penned to first endpaper, no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Black cloth covers have red titles to spine and front cover, with a Richthofen's red aircraft also at the top of the front cover. Text is in German. . Richthofen was : "The Red Baron," so-named for the color of his red Fokker Dr. I triplane, commonly believed to be the top fighter pilot ace of World War One. This is his autobiography, which he later repudiated for being too arrogant. Forward is by Hermann Göring, Richthofen's squadron leader and later to become Field Marshall of the Luftwaffe in Nazi Germany. Illustrated with 22 b/w plates. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 261 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Biplanes and Bombsights: British Bombing in World War I
|
|
|
Air University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. No defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1936. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. All four corners of jacket are slightly clipped, but price is intact. Jacket has very light edgewear, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. Book has front hinge starting (2") and bumped corner. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic WWI novel. Endpapers are maps, two small ink spots at top edge of front endpaper. This is the sequel to The Case of Sergeant Grischa. A handsome copy, jacket protected by polyester film cover. This is the first English edition. It IS NOT a book club edition; price on jacket is $2.50. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 447 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
