Outdoorfrom KingChamp Books |
|
Browse Outdoor | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| 1) |
U.S. Air Force Survival Handbook
|
|
|
NY: Skyhorse Publishing, 2008 579 pp. No markings or spine creasing. Close to new but light cover curling. A search and rescue survival training guide, developed for the Air Force but useful for camping trips and other outdoor activities. Covers such topics as shelter, nutrition, navigation, evason, psychology and dealing with injuries or illness. Details Air Force Regulation 64-4. . 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to -- 11 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 2) |
Road Biking: New Mexico
|
|
|
Guilford, Conn. : Falcon Pr Pub Co (Globe Pequot Press), 2002 265 pp., glossy wraps, rear corner lightly bumped. Spine uncreased, no markings, close to new. A collection of 40 suggested bike rides in all regions of New Mexico, ranging from easy 15 mile jaunts to challenging 100 mile treks. A Falcon Guide. Includes detailed maps based on the Geological Survey, plus elevation profiles and numerous b&w photos. Data includes terrain, traffic conditions, points of interest, restaurants, hotels, bike shops and rest rooms.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 3) |
25 Ski Tours in the Adirondacks
|
|
|
Somersworth, N.H.: New Hampshire Pub Co, 1979 143 pp. Close to new, no spine creasing, no marking, text still bright. With several maps, b&w photos. A guide to cross-country skiing in the southern Adirondacks, the Albany area and the Tug Hill Plateau. Authors are long-time outdoorsmen active in the Adirondack Mountain Club. Book includes info on driving and parking; weather tips, historical lore.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 4) |
Hunting Whitetails Successfully
|
|
|
Minneapolis: North American Hunting Club, 1996 206 pp. Brown leatherette cover with fully intact gilt lettering and logo, plus color photo of a buck. Nearly new, no markings, decorative endpapers. With index. Numerous b&w photos. Comprehensive guide to deer hunting techniques. Part of the Hunter's Information Series published by the North American Hunting Club.. 25th Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 5) |
Tom Foolery 2000
|
|
|
Wildwoods Outdoor Publications, 1997. 340 pp. Firm, close to new, text clean. 8 pp. glossy color photos. Includes list of turkey call suppliers, financial information about the National Wild Turkey Federation. Subtitled: A Complete Guid to Turkey Hunting; Tactics for the 21st Century. Inscribed on preliminary blank page by the author, a past president of the National Wild Turkey Federation. Chapter titles include: Characteristics of Wild Turkeys, Habits, Reading Turkey Sign, Calls and Callers, Turkey Hunting Tips, Fall Hunting, Spring Hunting, Confidence Calling, Equipment, Humor, the Future of Turkey Hunting . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8.5 In Tall . more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 6) |
Outdoor Life's Deer Hunting Book
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life/Haper & Row, 1974 275 PP. Corners lightly bumped. Brown leather-life cloth embossed with design of a deer. No markings, sturdy binding. A collection of 30 articles discussing various aspects of deer hunting. . Simulated Leather. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 7) |
Killer Animals
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Co., 1975 319 pp., numerous b&w photos throughout. Light edgewear, partial cracking of hinge but still firmly attached. A lively compendium of animals that can be dangerous when hunted or otherwise bothered by man. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 8) |
Trips and Trails, 1: Family Camps, Short Hikes and View Roads around the North Cascades
|
|
|
Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1978 216 pp. Some corners rounded, light wear, no markings, firm binding. Remains of price sticker on rear cover.A guide compiled by The Mountaineers organization for easy to moderate treks in the North Cascades. Numerous b&w photos, maps.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (United States) |
Price: $3.33
|
|
