Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religions, Mythologies & Folklore / Jewish & Judaica

from Masstrader

Browse Religions, Mythologies & Folklore / Jewish & Judaica | Return to Masstrader | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
1) The Jews (Library of Religious Beliefs & Practices)
Alan Unterman

The Jews (Library of Religious Beliefs & Practices)
Routledge, 1989. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled with some creases; Minor edgewear; Corners very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) Bar Mitzvah Treasury
Azeriel Eisenberg

Bar Mitzvah Treasury
Behrman House, 1952. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly shaken, has been re-inforced; Hinges somewhat cracked; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) The Bar Mitzvah Treasury
Azriel Eisenberg

The Bar Mitzvah Treasury
Behrman House, 1956. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Fourth Printing, 1956. No Dust Jacket; Faint price marking on flyleaf; No ownership markings; Clean body of text; Rear board slightly soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Front hinge somewhat cracked, but sound - damage appears mostly cosmetic; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Children's Passover Haggadah
Ben Ami Scharfstein

The Children's Passover Haggadah
Shilo Publishing House, 1945. Judaism -- Liturgy -- Texts. |. Paperback. Good. In Hebrew and English; No Dust Jacket; Previous owner's information on front and rear paste-down endpapers; *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Chains of Gold: An Anthology of Insights, Comments and Observations on the Festivals of the Jewish Calendar, Vol.iv, 5752-1992
Ben-Zion Rand; Naomi Samber; Hebrew Theological College

Chains of Gold: An Anthology of Insights, Comments and Observations on the Festivals of the Jewish Calendar, Vol.iv, 5752-1992
The Hebrew Theological College Press, 1992. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers very slightly rubbed; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Contemporary American Judaism: Transformation and Renewal
Dana Evan Kaplan

Contemporary American Judaism: Transformation and Renewal
Columbia University Press, 2009. Hardcover. VG. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Minimal shelfwear. Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Jewish Intermarriages: Fact and Fiction
David Max Eichhorn

Jewish Intermarriages: Fact and Fiction
Satellite Books, 1974. Paperback. VG. Faint price marking on flyleaf; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly soiled, one corner creased; Glue at hinges somewhat cracked but reasonably sound; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $4.01
8) Turrets of Silver: An Anthology of Insights, Comments and Observations on the Torah Portions of the Week (Volume 1)
Don Well; Ben-Zion Rand; Naomi Samber (Eds.)

Turrets of Silver: An Anthology of Insights, Comments and Observations on the Torah Portions of the Week (Volume 1)
The Hebrew Theological College Press, 1989. Paperback. VG+. Includes letter from Editor Rabbi Don Weil to alumni of Hebrew Theological College; Faint price marking on flyleaf; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.78
9) The Condition of Jewish Belief
Editors of Commentary Magazine

The Condition of Jewish Belief
Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover. Fair/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Library card pocket ripped from flyleaf; Jacket somewhat soiled, creased above front paste-down endpaper; Apparent ink stains on foreedge. Tight, very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
10) A Singing Haggadah
Ellen M. Egger

A Singing Haggadah
L, 1986. Paperback. G. Clean copy, no markings; May have minor shelf wear such as slightly bumped corners, minor rubbing/edgewear, etc. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Silence is Thy Praise: The Life and Ideas of Rabbanit Batya Karelitz (ArtScroll Series)
Esther Austern

Silence is Thy Praise: The Life and Ideas of Rabbanit Batya Karelitz (ArtScroll Series)
Mesorah Publications, 1990. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Maimonides: Medieval Modernist
Fred Gladstone Bratton

Maimonides: Medieval Modernist
Beacon Press, 1967. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $7.00
13) Justice by the book: Aspects of Jewish and American criminal law
Helene E. Schwartz

Justice by the book: Aspects of Jewish and American criminal law
Women's League for Conservative Judaism, 1976. Criminal law (Jewish law) | Cri. Paperback. Fine. Faint price marking on flyleaf; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show MINIMAL shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) The Talmud of Babylonia: An American Translation : Xxxii. Tractate Arakhin (Brown Judaic Studies, 63)
Jacob Neusner (Trans.)

The Talmud of Babylonia: An American Translation : Xxxii. Tractate Arakhin (Brown Judaic Studies, 63)
Scholars Press, 1984. Paperback. VG+. Price and bookstore stamps on inside of front cover and on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Covers very slightly creased, a few wrinkles over spine; Ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) The New Jewish History (Book Two)
Mamie G. Gamoran

The New Jewish History (Book Two)
Union Of American Hebrew Congregations, 1960. Jews -- Hist., Juvenile. | Hist. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Fifth Printing, 1966. No Dust Jacket; Initials of previous owner on page edge; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine moderately bumped; Some edgewear to boards; Endpapers lightly soiled; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) What is American about the American Jewish Experience
Marc Lee Raphael

What is American about the American Jewish Experience
Department of Religion, College of William and Mary, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show minimal shelfwear/soiling. Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Joachim Prinz, Rebellious Rabbi: An Autobiography--The German and Early American Years
Michael A. Meyer

Joachim Prinz, Rebellious Rabbi: An Autobiography--The German and Early American Years
Indiana University Press, 2007. Hardcover. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.53
18) The Complete Purim Service
Morris Silverman; Jacob Neusner

The Complete Purim Service
Prayer Book Press of Media Judaica, 1973. Paperback. Fine. Fine condition. Paper toning slightly. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Minchah/Maariv: Sefard
Nosson Scherman; Meir Zlotowitz (Eds.)

Minchah/Maariv: Sefard
Mesorah Publications, Ltd, 1991. Paperback. As New. LIKE NEW condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Semitic Philosophy: Showing the Ultimate Social and Scientific Outcome of Original Christianity in Its Conflict with Surviving Heathenism
Philip C. Friese

Semitic Philosophy: Showing the Ultimate Social and Scientific Outcome of Original Christianity in Its Conflict with Surviving Heathenism
S. C. Griggs & Company, 1890. Hardcover. G/No DJ. No dust jacket; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings, residue from removed card pocket on back paste-down endpaper; Front hinge slightly cracked; Clean body of text *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Menoras Hamaor. The Ten Days of Teshuvah (The Menoras Hamaor Series)
Rabbeinu Yitzchak Abohav

Menoras Hamaor. The Ten Days of Teshuvah (The Menoras Hamaor Series)
Creative Institutional Services, 1983. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed; Sticker on front cover; Front joint slightly cracked; Corners slightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Sparks from the Torah
Rabbi Meir Uri Gottesman

Sparks from the Torah
Williams-Wallace Publishers, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Faint price marking on flyleaf, price sticker on rear cover; Covers show minimal shelfwear; *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $24.00
23) Jewish Writing from Down Under: Australia and New Zealand (Echad)
Robert Kalechofsky & Roberta Kalechovsky (Eds.)

Jewish Writing from Down Under: Australia and New Zealand (Echad)
Micah Publications, 1984. Paperback. Fine. LIKE NEW condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Voices of a People: The Story of Yiddish Folk Song
Ruth Rubin

Voices of a People: The Story of Yiddish Folk Song
Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. Hardcover. G-/VG-. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Flyleaf excised; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed/soiled, sunned over spine; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) Words of Wisdom, Words of Wit (Artscroll Series)
Shmuel Himelstein

Words of Wisdom, Words of Wit (Artscroll Series)
Mesorah Publications, Ltd, 1999. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Previous price marking visible on flyleaf; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Selected Sayings: Ethics & Wisdom for Life [English, German, French & Hebrew]
Tamar Halevy et al

Selected Sayings: Ethics & Wisdom for Life [English, German, French & Hebrew]
Koren, 1993. Hardcover. G+/G+. ISBN [mis?]-printed as 9653010013; Pen lines in the margins next to a few verses; Dust jacket slightly rubbed/soiled with some edgewear; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear to boards; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: