Travel / Traveloguesfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Travel / Travelogues | Return to Masstrader | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| 1) |
The World's Greatest Books - Vol. XIX: Travel & Adventure
|
|
|
Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1910. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Green Fields of England: A Book of Footpath Travels
|
|
|
Constable & Co., Ltd, 1930. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine badly bumped and fraying; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $14.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Marvels of the Polar World
|
|
|
George Routledge, 1884. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, endpapers and page edges somewhat foxed; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Islander: Travel Tales
|
|
|
Anvil Publishing, 1999. Paperback. VG. Recipient of National Book Award, Manila Critics Circle, 1999 - Travel category. Foxing to preliminaries and endmatter, insides of covers. Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Elephants in my Cockpit: African Adventures and Anecdotes
|
|
|
F. Alexander, 1991. Paperback. G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Front cover has a sharp crease in center, covers show some shelfwear; Spine slightly creased Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seeing Europe with Famous Authors, Vol. III: France and the Netherlands Part 1
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1914. Hardcover. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle, endpapers lightly foxed; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Caroline Islands: Travel in the sea of the little lands
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Rear fold-out map splitting along folds, has been re-inforced with browning tape, outermost two fifths detached; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning, a few pages very slightly soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
Abroad with Mayor Walker: Being a Veritable Account of the Voyage, as Unofficial Ambassador, of the Hon. James J. Walker, Mayor of New York, on his Hard-Working Vacation to the Charming Cities of London, Dublin, Castlecomer, Berlin, Munich, Baden-Baden, V
|
|
|
Shields Publishing Co, 1928. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; All edges gilt; Lettering of boards heavily rubbed; Metallic marbled endpapers in excellent condition; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine very slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ask the Bedroom Boy!
|
|
|
Franklin Press, 1965. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Some sections of dust jacket are included loose-leaf; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly creased; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tents in Mongolia Yabonah
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1934. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Book reviews pasted to half-title; Clean body of text; Boards extensively rubbed, lightly soiled, cloth fraying badly ad edges; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled, front hinge badly cracked but holding, rear hinge tender; Corners and ends of spine badly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Stroll Through Borneo
|
|
|
S. Abdul Majeed & Co, 1991. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, somewhat creased; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly rolled and creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Travellers' Tales: Stories of Adventure in Far Lands, Told by Marco Polo, Columbus, Hernando Cortes, Sir Walter Raleigh, Captain Cook, and Other Famous Explorers of an Unknown World
|
|
|
Everybody, 1950. Hardcover. VG/Reading Copy. No Dust Jacket; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly shaken but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 13) |
Hiking to Hamburg on $25: How to get a job on an ocean liner and the adventures of two college students about the docks of New York, and trips to Miami, Florida and Hamburg, Germany
|
|
|
The Author, 1931. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. Red cloth over boards. Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, with discolored patch on rear board; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners ends of spine bumped and fraying somewhat; Spine tight. The autobiographical adventures and misadventures of two young Indiana State University students from Kokomo, IN who interrupted their studies during the Great Depression, hitchhiked to New York City, and landed jobs aboard several passenger vessels. A treasure-trove of vignettes and social observations of America and Germany between the wars by an intelligent, naive young observer. Illustrated with magnificent woodcuts throughout. A real gem, and thoroughly entertaining. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Journey to the East
|
|
|
MIT Press, 1987. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 15) |
Over a Bamboo Fence: An American Looks at Japan
|
|
|
Wiliam Morrow & Company, 1951. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Dust jacket replaced by library; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Boards extensively rubbed and frayed at edges; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Climbing the Rigi [= Rigi-Besteigung]
|
|
|
Verlag Dorfpresse, 1981. Hardcover. VG+. In German and English/Auf Deutsch und English; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Endpapers lightly soiled; Boards show minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. Includes fold-out map in nearly-pristine condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.21
|
|
| 17) |
Burma
|
|
|
A & C Black, Ltd, 1933. 2nd. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The China Diary: 1978 - October 12 - November 29
|
|
|
Russell L. Dusek, 1978. Paperback. VG+. White wraps, 117 pp. Covers slightly soiled, minimal shelfwear. Pages clean, bright, and tight. A collection of documents by a group of 48 Americans who toured China in 1978 under the auspices of Luxingshe, China's official travel agency, at a time when such travel was extraordinary. Includes a short guide to doing business in China, a contemporary geopolitical briefing, the group's itinerary (incl. inter alia Peking, Nanking, Shanghai, Kwangchow/Canton, and Hong Kong), and the group's diary of the trip, with many glossy B&W photographs. The group seems to have had a particular interest in traditional Chinese medicine, and their journal includes many reports of observations at Chinese hospitals and copies of the briefings provided to them. Also includes personal cultural observations, poetry a propos of their travel expericences (as amusing as it is bad), and a smorgasboard of miscellaneous comment on China as it stood 30 years ago. A truly unique volume, well-produced, self-published and extremely scarce. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes / An Inland Voyage (Medallion Edition)
|
|
|
Current Literature Publishing Co, 1911. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; Names of previous owners on flyleaf and front paste-down endpaper; Rectangular piece excised from flyleaf; Clean body of text; Spine somewhat shaken; Hinges slightly cracked, but still appear reasonably sound; Boards rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Little Book of Brittany
|
|
|
Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled; Corners very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Rockwell Kent's Greenland journal
|
|
|
Ivan Obolensky, 1962. Hardcover. G-/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to flyleaf; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and soiled; Boards show minor shelfwear, significant soiling; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine significantly rolled, rear hinge cracked, but reasonably sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $32.93
|
|
| 22) |
Ho for California! Women's Overland Diaries from the Huntington Library
|
|
|
Huntington Library Press, 1992. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 23) |
No Latitude For Error
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1961. Hardcover. G+/G-. Gift inscription to previous owner on reverse of frontispiece; Clean body of text; Dust jacket significantly rubbed, soiled, creased and chipped, badly rubbed and chipped over spine, has been reinforced with tape at edges; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, very slightly warped; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Some foxing to endpapers and page edges; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
















![Climbing the Rigi [= Rigi-Besteigung] Climbing the Rigi [= Rigi-Besteigung]](http://i.biblio.com/b/941m/151897941-0-m.jpg)






