History / U.S. Historiesfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse History / U.S. Histories | Return to Masstrader | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Lay of the Land
|
|
|
Rhode Island Historical Society, 1979. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Takin' It to the Streets": A Sixties Reader
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. Paperback. G-. Underlining and annotations throughout; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Paths of Inland Commerce: A Chronicle of Trail, Roads, and Waterway (The Chronicles of America Series)
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1921. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Front hinge badly cracked, has been reinforced; Boards lightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Paper toning slightly, a few pages lightly soiled; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Life in Arkansas: The First 100 Years
|
|
|
Arkansas State Society, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; DJ slightly soiled, has a few very small closed tears; Pages bright and tight. Lovely B&W documentary photos throughout. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Historical Butte: The Richest Hill on Earth
|
|
|
Artcraft Printers, 1986. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Celebration of the one hundred and twenty-fifth anniversary of the evacuation of Boston by the British Army, March 17, 1901
|
|
|
Municipal Printing Office, 1901. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, discoloration to front board possibly from a previous run-in with mildew; A few pages very slightly soiled, one of many tissued plates separating slightly at tail end; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages basically clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Suwanee River: Strange Green Land
|
|
|
Literary Guild Of America, 1938. Hardcover. G. Folksy history of the Suwanee river area (Georgia, Florida). EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine re-backed and hinges reinforced by library; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, badly rubbed at edges; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped and fraying; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 8) |
The Girl who Disappeared: A White Slave
|
|
|
American Bureau of Moral Education, 1914. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. A description of prostitution, pimping, and human trafficking in the early 20th century U.S. in narrative style; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine more heavily rubbed; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled, front hinge slightly tender; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Final Challenge: The American Frontier, 1804-1845
|
|
|
Mentor , 1965. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled and creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Major Problems in American Diplomatic History Documents and Readings Volume II
|
|
|
D.C. Heath and Company, 1965. Paperback. VG+. Has BookCrossing stickers and markings, else a clean copy with no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Lazy South
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1967. Hardcover. VG/VG+. Signature of previous owner on flyleaf; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $11.65
|
|
| 12) |
The Learned Presidency: Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, Wilson, Woodrow
|
|
|
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1988. Hardcover. G/G+. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Minimal annotations/markings in light pencil on a few pages; Dust jacket somewhat soiled and chipped, with a few closed tears; Boards show minor edgewear; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
History of the United States From the Earliest Discovery of America (With 400 Illustrations and Maps)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. 1899 Edition. By E. Benjamin Andrews, President of Brown University. 4 vols., green cloth over boards. Ownership stamps on flyleaves. Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Front hinge of first volume somewhat cracked, spines slightly rolled but sound. A very handsome set. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cradle of Our Nation: Philadelphia
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1949. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Flyleaf excised; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine strongly bumped, ends of spine chipped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Louisiana, the Pelican State
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1975. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. AUTHOR'S WORKING REVIEW COPY; Contains numerous annotations and revisions by the author; Acquired from Friends of LSU Libraries - faint annotation on flyleaf in colored pencil; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, unevenly sunned; Spine slightly rolled; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
California Gold: Selected Source Materials for College Researc Papers
|
|
|
D. C. Heath & Co, 1966. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, strongly and unevenly sunned; Paper heavily yellowed with age, esp. at edges, but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Michigan Women's Suffrage: A Political History
|
|
|
Michigan Political History Society and the Michigan Women's Studies Association, 1995. Paperback. VG-. Some scattered annotations in red ink passim; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Old Liberty Bell
|
|
|
Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1942. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine has been reinforced by library; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, badly rubbed and frayed at edges; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Town of Roxbury: Its Memorable Persons and Places, its History and Antiquities, with Numerous Illustrations of its Old Landmarks and Noted Personages (Registry Department of the City of Boston, Report #34)
|
|
|
Municipal Printing Office, 1908. Hardcover. G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed, soiled, and discolored from a past bout with mildew, one small hold near tail of front joint; Endpapers yellowed, top forecorner of title page excised, small tip to rear endpaper, pages toning somewhat with age; Hinges cracked but basically sound; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Eastern Establishment and the Western Experience: The West of Frederic Remington, Theodore Roosevelt, and Owen Wister
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1968. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 21) |
Boys in Men's Shoes: A World of Working Children
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, 1944. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled and shaken; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The French & British in the Old Northwest: A Bibliographical Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources
|
|
|
Wayne State University, 1965. Hardcover. VG+/Near Fine. ASSOCIATION COPY: From the library of Western historian and author Edwin Adams Davis, bears his bookplate on front paste-down endpaper; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Small dampstain to tail end of pages; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Black Response to the American Left: 1917-1929 (Princeton Undergraduate Studies in History: 1)
|
|
|
History Deptartment, Princeton University, 1973. Paperback. Very Good/VG+. Private ownership stamp on title page, Cataloging sticker on front cover; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Minor edgewear; Corners very lightly bumped; Tight copy *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Colonies to Nation: 1763-1789 (A Documentary History of American Life, Volume 2)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Paperback. Very Good/VG-. Signature of previous owner on inside of front cover; Clean body of text; Spine creased; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Colonies to Nation: 1763-1789 (A Documentary History of American Life, Volume 2)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Paperback. Very Good/VG-. Signature of previous owner on inside of front cover; Clean body of text; Spine creased; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Government Printing Office, 1896. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. Vol. 1 only. Frontispiece partially detached, front hinge cracked but holding; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, spine lettering faded; Foxing to preliminaries and rear endpapers; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Who Speaks for the South?
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Company, Inc, 1969. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by tape; Clean body of text; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pirates, Planters, and Patriots: The Story of Charleston, South Carolina
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Joints and hinges cracked and beginning to separate, but holding; Corners and ends of spine badly bumped and fraying; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Labor And Liberty: The La Follette Committee and the New Deal
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Slave Power
|
|
|
Harper, 1969. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library [Dedication Ceremonies Folio]
|
|
|
John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library, 1969. Paperback. VG. 24 pp. folio brochure issued on occasion of the library's dedication. Photographic wraps depict Dorchester Bay viewed from the library. Many full-page photographs depicting the library and its construction, its exhibits, and JFK's life. Wraps creased and dinged in a few spots, lightly bumped and curling at corners. Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Paper Dragon: An Account of the China Wars 1840-1900
|
|
|
Praeger, 1968. Hardcover. VG+/Fair. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Large piece of dust jacket torn and separated, DJ very lightly soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Best Years: 1945-1950
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1976. Hardcover. New/New. NEW IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP. New old stock. Shrinkwrap slightly torn. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
I Remember: Cheshire in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
AlphaGraphics, 1994. Paperback. As New. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume One (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1898. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Some personal notes on flyleaf; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Hinges a bit cracked but still reasonably sound; A very serviceable reading copy. Includes frontispiece and fold-out map of the eastern U. S. in G+/VG- condition, with separation along seams at central crease. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume Four (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1904. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Hinges a bit tender, front hinge half-separated but fairly sound; A very serviceable reading copy. Includes fold-out map of the U. S. in 1816 in VG+ condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume Three (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1894. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Some pencil annotations on flyleaf, plate featuring portrait of Jefferson detached; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Hinges a bit cracked but still reasonably sound; A very serviceable reading copy. Includes fold-out map of the U. S. in 1808 in VG condition with a few tiny edge-tears. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume Two (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1894. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. Frontispiece missing. Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Front hinge nearly separated but holding, rear hinge a bit cracked but still reasonably sound; A very serviceable reading copy. Includes fold-out map of the U. S. in 1789 in VG+ condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume Five (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1904. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Front hinge almost completely separated, title page detached; A very serviceable reading copy. Includes fold-out map of the U. S. in 1864 in VG+ condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume Seven (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1899. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Front hinge nearly separated but holding, frontispiece separated; Pencil annotation on flyleaf; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Hinges a bit cracked but still reasonably sound; A very serviceable reading copy. Includes frontispiece and fold-out map of the U. S. in 1864 in VG- condition, with a single errant crease. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume Nine (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1904. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Hinges a bit tender but sound; A very serviceable reading copy. No map, possibly as issued. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
United States from the Discovery of the North American Continent Up To the Present Time, Volume Eight (World's Best Histories)
|
|
|
The Co-Operative Publication Society, 1904. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, spine badly rubbed and sunned with indentation from removed label; Clean body of text; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Hinges a bit cracked but still reasonably sound, frontispiece plate separating at tail end; A very serviceable reading copy. No map, possibly as issued. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Under the Dome: Footsteps Through History
|
|
|
SL&G Publications, 1989. El Paso (Tex.) -- History. | We. Paperback. VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear, one corner creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Pony Express (Illustrated True Book)
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. Fair/No DJ; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine has been rebacked by library; Flyleaf excised; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Percys of Mississippi: Politics and Literature in the New South (Southern Biography Series)
|
|
|
Louisiana State University Press, 1983. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Very little age-toning; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 46) |
Manuscript Sources in the Library of Congress for Research on the American Revolution
|
|
|
Library of Congress, 1975. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 47) |
Robert Cole's World: Agriculture and Society in Early Maryland
|
|
|
The University of North Carolina Press, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 48) |
The Brookline Trunk
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1955. Hardcover. G/No DJ. A History of Brookline, MA; EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine bumped and fraying; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
They Took Their Stand: The Founders of the Confederacy
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to preliminaries; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and creased; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Forts of Old California (Sagas of California Series)
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam, 1966. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Shows very minor shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.24
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |






























![John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library [Dedication Ceremonies Folio] John Fitzgerald Kennedy Library [Dedication Ceremonies Folio]](http://i.biblio.com/b/939m/260496939-0-m.jpg)


















