Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Political Science & Geography / Area & Country Studiesfrom Masstrader |
|
Browse Political Science & Geography / Area & Country Studies | Return to Masstrader | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
ttt: Algeria's Ongoing Popular Uprising
|
|
|
One Thousand Emotions, 2006. Paperback. VG+. Staple-bound, glossy print. Corners slightly dog-eared, rear page slightly soiled; "Remarkable and inspiring stories of Algerian history, with background information and essays about and documents from the popular uprising, 2001-2004." -Little Black Cart *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Farming With a Future Workshop (15-17 April, 1998, BSBIF Center for Women and Development, BSBIF Center for Women and Development)
|
|
|
VSO Philippines, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
It's All Lies: Leaflets, Underground Press and Posters: The Fusion of Resistance and Creativity in Israel = Ha-kol shekarim : kruzot, itoni mahteret, u-postrim shiluv bein hitnagrut li-yezirah
|
|
|
It's All Lies, 2002. Paperback. VG+. Staple-bound, 92 pp.; In English (verso) and Hebrew (recto), Covers slightly rubbed/soiled, corners lightly bumped; Pages clean, bright, and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
El Salvador in Transition
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press, 1983. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, soiled, and chipped, with significant edgewear; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine strongly bumped, fraying; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Character of England
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1947. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, unevenly sunned; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled and shaken, rear hinge somewhat cracked but holding; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Japan as Number One: Lessons for America
|
|
|
Charles E. Tuttle Co, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Romantic Cities of California
|
|
|
D. Appleton-Century Co, 1939. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed; Pages toning with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Africanity: The Cultural Unity of Black Africa
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1972. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to flyleaf; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Decentralization in a Developing Country: The Experience of Papua New Guinea and its Health Service (Pacific Research Monograph)
|
|
|
National Centre for Development Studies, ANU, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers lightly rubbed, corners and ends of spine lightly bumped - else Fine. Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Japan of Today
|
|
|
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1963. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Minimal shelfwear - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pinoy Elections: A Guide for the Dismayado
|
|
|
Cacho Publishing House, 2004. Paperback. VG-. A devastating lampoon of the Philippines' poitical system; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
News From the End of the Earth: A Portrait of Chile
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardcover. G/VG+. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Death Of Britain
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1999. Paperback. VG+. Minimal underlining passim; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
France Under Recession: 1981-1986
|
|
|
State University of New York Press, 1988. Paperback. VG-. No ownership markings; A few stray annotations/markings on a few pages; Covers slightly rubbed, creased, and dinged; Spine slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Pacific Dependencies Of The United States -
|
|
|
Macmillan Publishing, 1957. Hardcover. G/Poor. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Flaps of DJ excised and pasted to preliminaries; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and creased, with some edgewear; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat shaken, hinges cracked but reasonably sturdy; Corners and ends of spine bumped and fraying; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Scent of Sweden
|
|
|
Tralala Reklambrya AB, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/No DJ as issued. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Fine condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Politics of De-Mining: Mine Clearance in Southern Africa
|
|
|
South African Institute of International Affairs, 1999. Paperback. VG+. A few sparse underlinings passim, otherwise a clean copy; Covers have multiple light creases; Spine slightly creased; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Partnership and Commitment to Volunteerism: A Tracer Study of CBCRM Volunteers
|
|
|
Voluntary Service Overseas (VSO) Philippines, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers very slightly soiled and dinged; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Peoples and Policies of South Africa
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1960. 2nd. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Stray mark on foreedge; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mexico of the Mexicans
|
|
|
Pitman, 1917. Library Binding. Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; 232 pp. + 12 B&W plates; Center 1/2 of fold-out map is missing; Paper yellowed with age and somewhat fragile; Spine slightly rolled and shaken; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Soviet Journey
|
|
|
Harrison Smith/Robert Haas, 1935. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Spine reinforced with cloth tape by library; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed, show significant wear and fraying at edges; Front hinge barely starting; Spine slightly rolled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Children of Africa
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1964. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Peoples and Cultures of the Middle East: Volume II, Life in The Cities, Towns, and Countryside
|
|
|
Natural History Press, 1970. Paperback. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to flyleaf; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Spine slightly shaken but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
South Africa: Time of Agony, Time of Destiny - The Upsurge of Popular Protest
|
|
|
Verso Books, 1987. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear; Spine slightly rolled and shaken but sound; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The State in Question: Transformations of the Australian State
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited (Australia), 1996. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled, lightly creased/wrinkled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Kurdish Nationalist Movement in the 1990s: Its Impact on Turkey and the Middle East
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky, 1996. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Norway (Nations of the Modern World)
|
|
|
Praeger, 1972. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to flyleaf; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, soiled, and dinged; Pages toning with age; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Netherlands: A Study of Some Aspects of Art, Costume and Social Life
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford, Ltd, 1952. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 29) |
In Search of Alternative Frameworks: The Experience of Save the Children UK's NGO Partners in Early Childhood Care and Development [Philippines]
|
|
|
Save the Children, 2001. Paperback. VG+. A treatment of the organization's development activities in the Philippines. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show a few small creases, clear film separating from rear cover; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Journal of Latin American Lore: Volume 3, Number 1 (Summer 1977)
|
|
|
UCLA Latin American Center, 1977. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly soiled, dinged, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
India: A Wounded Civilization
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Minimal pencil markings passim; Dust jacket shows very slight shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age. Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Twentieth-Century South Africa (OPUS)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly soiled and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Masters of the Desert: 6000 Years in the Negev
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1961. Hardcover. G/G. Clean copy, no markings exc. Ink stamp on flyleaf; From the personal library of the late automation pioneer John Diebold. Library card pocket on inside back pocket. Moderate edgewear to top of dust jacket; Catalog number stamped on spine; Probable remainder mark on tail edge; Hinges tight and fresh. Introduction by David Ben Gurion. A unique association copy! *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information
Offered by Masstrader (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|





























![In Search of Alternative Frameworks: The Experience of Save the Children UK's NGO Partners in Early Childhood Care and Development [Philippines] In Search of Alternative Frameworks: The Experience of Save the Children UK's NGO Partners in Early Childhood Care and Development [Philippines]](http://i.biblio.com/b/855m/218328855-0-m.jpg)



