Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Foreign Languages / Other Romance Languages & Latin

from Masstrader

Browse Foreign Languages / Other Romance Languages & Latin | Return to Masstrader
1) Caesar in Gaul
Benjamin L. D'Ooge; Frederick C. Eastman

Caesar in Gaul
Ginn and Company, 1918. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Annotations and ownership markings on endpapers, some pencil annotations passim; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, pencil markings on front board; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled but sound; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Scudder's Second Year Latin
Charles Jenney, Jr

Scudder's Second Year Latin
Allyn and Bacon, Inc, 1961. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Two plates detached but present; Previous owner's information on front paste-down endpaper; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) Cornelii Taciti: De Origine et Situ Germanorum
Cornelius Tacitus; J. G. C. Anderson

Cornelii Taciti: De Origine et Situ Germanorum
The Clarendon Press, 1958. Hardcover. VG-/G+. A few scattered annotations passim; Front flap of DJ diagonally clipped, DJ somewhat rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn, somewhat chipped at ends of spine, front fore-edge seam splitting; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Very little age-toning; Includes two fold-out maps illustrating West German Expansion and Germania at the time of Tacitus, Near Fine+ condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Haegar terribilis : miles sine timore vitiisque
Dik Browne; Karl Ulrichs

Haegar terribilis : miles sine timore vitiisque
Goldmann Verlag, 1987. Paperback. G. In Latin/In Lingua Latina; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers very slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) A Ultima Taca
Emilie Richards; Alice Klesck (Trad.)

A Ultima Taca
Harlequin Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. In Portuguese/No Portugues; FINE condition. Page edges show minimal soiling. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) A Ultima Taca
Emilie Richards; Alice Klesck (Trad.)

A Ultima Taca
Harlequin Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. In Portuguese/No Portugues; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) O Livro do Mel
Eva Crane

O Livro do Mel
Livraria Nobel, 1983. Paperback. G+. In Portuguese/No Portugues; Signature and bookplate of previous owner on preliminaries; Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear, light dampstaining around edges of covers and pages; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Cele patruzeci de zile de pe Musa Dagh (Romanul Secolului XX) V. II
Franz Werfel

Cele patruzeci de zile de pe Musa Dagh (Romanul Secolului XX) V. II
Univers, 1970. Paperback. G+. In Romanian/Inauntru roman; Vol. II of III; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled and creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War Books I-VII: The Original Latin Text With an Interlinear English Translation
Frederick Holland Dewey

Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War Books I-VII: The Original Latin Text With an Interlinear English Translation
Translation Publishing Company, Inc, 1918. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Selections from the Poems of Catullus, With Parallel Passages From Horace, Ovid, and Martial, With Brief Notes
Gaius Valerius Catullus; William Lyman Cowles

Selections from the Poems of Catullus, With Parallel Passages From Horace, Ovid, and Martial, With Brief Notes
William Lyman Cowles, 1900. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. Signature of previous owner on flyleaf, some pencil annotations to endpapers; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $29.95
11) Varius Libellus (ad usum scholarum redactus)
Hugo Henricus Paoli; Petro Bernardini

Varius Libellus (ad usum scholarum redactus)
F. Le Monnier / Noble and Noble, 1961. Paperback. VG. In Latin/In Lingua Latina; Libellus historiarum latinarum - A collection of Latin narratives; "ad usum scholarum redactus a Petro Berardini lepidis imaginibus exornatus" - with whimsical line drawings throughout. Information of previous owner on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Tight copy. A very hard-to-find title! *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) Abecedarul Umorului [= Abeceda Humoru]
Jaroslav Hasek; Jean Grosu (Trad.)

Abecedarul Umorului [= Abeceda Humoru]
Editura Pentru Literatura Universala, 1963. Paperback. G+. In Romanian/Inauntru roman; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed and soiled, slightly creased; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled and creased; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Nuvele si Povestiri
Lev Tolstoi

Nuvele si Povestiri
Editura pentru Liuteratura Universala, 1965. Paperback. G+. In Romanian/Inauntru roman; 2 vols.; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat rubbed, soiled, and creased, beginning to separate slightly at ends of hinges; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled and creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Retorn al Passat
Mary Higgins Clark

Retorn al Passat
Proa, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. In Catalan/En Catala; Minimal shelfwear, very slight soiling to page edges -else As New. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Robert Oppenheimer (Colectia "Savanti de pretutindeni
Michel Rouze

Robert Oppenheimer (Colectia "Savanti de pretutindeni
Editura Stiintifica, 1967. Hardcover. G/G+. In Romanian/Inauntru roman; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and soiled, some edgewear, slightly chipped, several edge tears; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) Nuvele [= Romans et Nouvelles]
Stendhal; Ovidiu Constantinescu (Trad.); Dinu Albulescu (Trad.)

Nuvele [= Romans et Nouvelles]
Editura Pentru Literatura Universala, 1967. Paperback. G+. In Romanian/Inauntru roman; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled and creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Two Latin Plays for High School Students
Susan Paxson

Two Latin Plays for High School Students
Ginn and Company, 1911. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. In Latin and English/In Lingua Latina Lingua Anglicaque; No Dust Jacket; Name of previous owner on front paste-down endpaper has been effaced; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; A few pages slightly foxed and soiled; Spine very slightly shaken but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine strongly bumped; and frayed, significant edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) The Latin Workshop's Experimental Materials: Book One
Waldo E. Sweet

University of Michigan Press, 1953. Hardcover. Fair/No DJ. BINDING COPY: Rear board detached from spine; Name of previous owner on front paste-down endpaper, some annotations passim; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped. A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: