Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education / Higher Education & Academia

from Masstrader

Browse Education / Higher Education & Academia | Return to Masstrader | Even more EDUCATION / Higher books
1) At War with Academic Traditions in America
Abbott L. Lowell

At War with Academic Traditions in America
Greenwood Press, 1970. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.85
2) A Host at Last
Abram Leon Sachar

A Host at Last
Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Hardcover. VG+/G+. From the estate of the late sociologist Prof. Lewis Coser, with INSCRIPTION TO HIM BY THE AUTHOR; Clean body of text; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and chipped, slightly soiled, with a few small closed tears and significant edgewear; Boards somewhat rubbed; Hardly any age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Directory of Women's Studies Programs & Library Resources
Beth Stafford

Directory of Women's Studies Programs & Library Resources
Oryx Press, 1990. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Campus and the City
Carnegie Commission on Higher Education

The Campus and the City
McGraw-Hill, 1973. Paperback. G. Wraps, 205 pp. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers slightly rubbed and dinged; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) Perspectives in Higher Education
Cash Kowalski

Perspectives in Higher Education
Philosophical Library, 1983. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Freedom and Renaissance
Hardin Craig

Freedom and Renaissance
University of North Carolina Press, 1949. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards show minimal shelfwear; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) My Anonymous Friends-- And A Few I Recognized (Quantity available: 5)
John Anderson Hunter

My Anonymous Friends-- And A Few I Recognized
[s.n.], 1982. Hunter, John Anderson. | Colleg. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Memoirs of the former president of Louisiana State University and the anonymous letters he continually received over the course of his tenure; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Promises to Keep: A Centennial History of Calvin College
John J. Timmerman; Designer-Edgar Boeve

William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1975. Hardcover. VG+/VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, dinged and soiled, sunned over spine; Pages toning slightly with age; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) From School to College: Articulation and Transfer
Julius Menacker

From School to College: Articulation and Transfer
American Council on Education, 1975. Hardcover. VG/G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed/soiled, slightly chipped, with couple of small closed tears and a split along the foreedge crease; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) How to Get Good Grades in College
Linda O'Brien

How to Get Good Grades in College
Woodburn Press, 1969. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) University Records and Life in the Middle Ages
Lynn Thorndike

University Records and Life in the Middle Ages
Octagon Books, 1971. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. Includes a pull-out map, "Late Medieval Paris South of the Seine," in Fine condition. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) Needs of Foreign Students From Developing Nations at U.S. Colleges and Universities
Motoko Y. Lee

Needs of Foreign Students From Developing Nations at U.S. Colleges and Universities
National Association for Foreign Student Affairs, 1981. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners very lightly bumped; Minimal edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) College and University Business Administration (Volume 2)
National Committee on the Preparation of a Manual on College and University Business Administration

College and University Business Administration (Volume 2)
American Council on Education, 1955. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) History of an Institution: Davenport College
Peggy Sneden Moceri

History of an Institution: Davenport College
Davenport College, 1990. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. FINE condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) Culinary Schools 6th Ed. (Culinary Schools, 2003)
Peterson's

Culinary Schools 6th Ed. (Culinary Schools, 2003)
Peterson's/Thomson Learning, 2003. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Clean body of text; Spine very slightly creased; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) The College President (The Library of Education)
Ralph Prator

The College President (The Library of Education)
Center for Applied Research in Education, 1963. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Some annotations passim; Boards somewhat rubbed and soiled, with some fraying over spine from a removed sticker; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Light on the Hill - A History of Tufts College 1852-1952
Russell E. Miller

Light on the Hill - A History of Tufts College 1852-1952
Beacon Press, 1966. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed, slightly chipped, with some edgewear; A few pages slightly creased; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $11.49
18) The Desegregation Era in Higher Education
Sam P. Wiggins; Southern Study in Higher Education

The Desegregation Era in Higher Education
McCutchan Publishing Corporation, 1966. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) Peak Performance: Success in College and Beyond (Third Edition)
Sharon K. Ferrett

Peak Performance: Success in College and Beyond (Third Edition)
Glencoe McGraw-Hill, 1969. 3rd. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Finding Out About Continuing Education: Sources of Information and Their Use
Sheila Dale & Joan Carty

Finding Out About Continuing Education: Sources of Information and Their Use
Open University Press, 1985. Paperback. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Front and rear panels of dust jacket excised and pasted to boards; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Quality in Higher Education: Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual Legislative Work Conference of the Southern Regional Education Board
Southern Regional Education Board

Quality in Higher Education: Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual Legislative Work Conference of the Southern Regional Education Board
Southern Regional Education Board, 1965. Hardcover. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library in stiff boards Clean body of text; Boards somewhat edgeworn; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners lightly bumped; Tight copy. Full title: "Quality in Higher Education: Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual Legislative Work Conference of the Southern Regional Education Board, Jekyll Island, Georgia, July 28-31, 1965 *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $23.95
22) Finding Financial Resources for Adult Learners: Profiles for Practice
The College Board

Finding Financial Resources for Adult Learners: Profiles for Practice
The College Board, 1985. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Panels of dust jacket excised and pasted to board; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Yale University New Haven Photo-Gravures
The Edward P. Judd Company

Yale University New Haven Photo-Gravures
The Edward P. Judd Company, 1910. String-Bound. G+. 24 vintage photogravures depicting scenes of Yale University, ca. 1910. Covers badly chipped at edges, slightly soiled. Gravures in near fine condition, with light soiling (to the reverse only) of several. Paper yellowing and a bit fragile. Bound with brown cloth cord. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $95.00
24) Manchester College: A Century of Faith, Learning and Service
Timothy K. Jones

Manchester College: A Century of Faith, Learning and Service
Manchester College, 1989. Hardcover. VG+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards very slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Programs: A Directory
William H. Newell

Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Programs: A Directory
Association for Integrative Studies, 1986. Hardcover. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Boards lightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Leadership in Childhood Education: Images and Realities: A History of Wheelock College 1888-89 to 1963-64
Winifred E. Bain

Leadership in Childhood Education: Images and Realities: A History of Wheelock College 1888-89 to 1963-64
Wheelock College, 1964. Hardcover. VG/No DJ. NO DUST JACKET; Gift inscription on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Boards lightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) 1955-1965: Ten Brave Years
[s.n.]

1955-1965: Ten Brave Years
Albert Einstein College of Medicine, 1965. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ. Small quarto in slipcase; Slipcase: A bit rubbed/soiled; Book: Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards lightly rubbed/soiled; Corners very lightly bumped, tail of spine badly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: