Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History / War & Military Histories

from Masstrader

Browse History / War & Military Histories | Return to Masstrader | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
1) The Day Richmond Died
A. A. Hoehling; Mary Hoehling

The Day Richmond Died
A. S. Barnes & Company, 1996. Hardcover. G/G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Dust jacket slightly chipped and edge-worn; Spine slightly rolled; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) A Diary of Battle: The Personal Journals of Colonel Charles S. Wainwright, 1861-1865
Allan Nevins

A Diary of Battle: The Personal Journals of Colonel Charles S. Wainwright, 1861-1865
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1962. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to preliminaries; Clean body of text; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) The Origins and Legacies of World War I
D. F. Fleming

The Origins and Legacies of World War I
Fawcett, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled, some edgewear and a couple of small closed tears; Paper somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Corners and ends of spine bumped, ends of spine somewhat chipped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Olive Branch and Sword: The United States and Mexico, 1845-1848
Dean B. Mahin

Olive Branch and Sword: The United States and Mexico, 1845-1848
McFarland & Company, 1997. Library Binding. G/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly soiled; Slight water damage to top corner of preliminaries and first two chapters; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Second Manassas: The Battle and Campaign
Dennis Kelly

Second Manassas: The Battle and Campaign
Eastern Acorn Press, 1983. Paperback. VG-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Pen markings on rear cover, minimal shelfwear - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Andersonville: Penetrating Views from Men Who Were There and from Modern Scholars (Civil War Times Illustrated Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press

Andersonville: Penetrating Views from Men Who Were There and from Modern Scholars (Civil War Times Illustrated Special Edition)
Eastern Acorn Press, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Souvenirs of War
Edwige Dumas

Souvenirs of War
Franklin Press, 1991. Paperback. As New. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. Appears unread. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) The Battle of Chickamauga
Glenn Tucker

The Battle of Chickamauga
Eastern Acorn Press, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear, paper toning slightly with age - else Fine. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Michigan in the Civil War: A guide to the material in Detroit newspapers, 1861-1866
Helen H. Ellis

Michigan in the Civil War: A guide to the material in Detroit newspapers, 1861-1866
Michigan Civil War Centennial Observance Commission, 1965. Library Binding. Fair/No DJ. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; One leaf in preliminaries dis-bound; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled; A very serviceable reading copy if treated with care. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Hutchinson Dictionary of Battles (Hutchinson Dictionaries)
Ian V. Hogg

Hutchinson Dictionary of Battles (Hutchinson Dictionaries)
Brockhampton Press, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. AS NEW condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
11) A Country Riven
Irene McCrystal

A Country Riven
American Literary Press, 2006. Paperback. As New/As New. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
12) The American Home Front: Revolutionary War, Civil War, World War I, World War II
James L. Abrahamson

The American Home Front: Revolutionary War, Civil War, World War I, World War II
National Defense University, 1983. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Clean body of text; Covers somewhat rubbed & soiled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) American Revolution: Bicentennial, "...Let it Begin Here
James V Murfin; Mike Roberts Color Productions

American Revolution: Bicentennial, "...Let it Begin Here
Mike Roberts Color Productions, 1976. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed and soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Spies of the Confederacy
John Bakeless

J. B. Lippincott Co, 1970. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Adhesive plastic protector affixed to cover; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to preliminaries; Clean body of text; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Twists of Fate: Stories Behind Irish Battles and Sieges
John McCormack

Twists of Fate: Stories Behind Irish Battles and Sieges
Mentor Books, 2005. Paperback. VG+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Corners and ends of spine very lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $28.00
16) Mirror of War: The Washington Star Reports the Civil War
John W. Stepp; I. William Hill

Prentice-Hall, 1969. Hardcover. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Rebound by library; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Very little age-toning; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Battle of Dienbienphu
Jules Roy; Robert Baldick (Trans.); Neil Sheehan (Intro)

The Battle of Dienbienphu
Harper & Row, 1965. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Some underlining in red ink passim; Dust jacket slightly rubbed and soiled, with several small closed tears at edges; Boards heavily rubbed and frayed at edges; Pages somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle; Spine somewhat rolled; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $6.48
18) Syonan, My Story: The Japanese Occupation of Singapore
Mamoru Shinozaki

Syonan, My Story: The Japanese Occupation of Singapore
Times Books International, 1982. Paperback. Fine. FINE condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. From the rear cover: "Mr Shinozaki writes with perception and humour without attempting to conceal the harsh realities of the situation. His story is...always distinctively personal...a valuable source of material for all who are interested in a period which not only marked the effective end of colonialism in Singapore, but which also prompted in prototype so many of the features of a new and vitally dynamic city-state which was to become present-day Singapore - H. E. Wilson, University of British Columbia // Mr. Shinozaki has freely mentioned names, date an dplaces...The whole story is to me a truthful and unvarnished account of the conditions and the life in Singapore during the Japanese occupation. -Dr. Yap Pheng Geck *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $43.25
19) The Fighting Ghettos
Meyer Barkai (Editor and Translator)

The Fighting Ghettos
J.B. Lippincott Co, 1962. Hardcover. G/Fair. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Front flap of DJ excised and pasted to preliminaries, panels somewhat rubbed and soiled; Clean body of text; Spine slightly rolled, hinges slightly cracked; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Hitler Moves East 1941-1943
Paul Carell

Hitler Moves East 1941-1943
Bantam Books, 1966-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. G-. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers somewhat creased, rubbed, and foxed; Foxing to preliminaries and endmatter; Some dog-eared and creased pages at end; Paper heavily yellowed with age, but supple and not brittle; Spine somewhat creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; A very serviceable reading copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $45.00
21) A Matter of Hours: Treason at Harper's Ferry
Paul R. Teetor

A Matter of Hours: Treason at Harper's Ferry
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1982. Hardcover. G/VG. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Protective mylar cover attached by yellowing tape; Clean body of text; Very little age-toning; Spine somewhat rolled but quite sturdy; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) The Battle of Britain, July-October 1940
Roger Gates

The Battle of Britain, July-October 1940
Scholastic Publications Ltd, 1979. Paperback. G. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Numbered lickable stamps have been affixed to their spots; Includes another sheet of lickable airplant stamps; Covers slightly rubbed and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) The Sea Power of the State
Sergei Georgi Gorshkov

The Sea Power of the State
Pergamon, 1980. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Ex-library with minimal markings; Boards slightly rubbed; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Decision at Leyte
Stanley L. Falk

Decision at Leyte
W. W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1966. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Pages toning slightly with age; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Then Nothing Will Fail: An Autobiographical Account of the Survival, Sometimes Miraculous, of a Middle Class Polish Family During the Nazi Occupation and Later Subjugation by the Soviets
Ted Kazmierski

Then Nothing Will Fail: An Autobiographical Account of the Survival, Sometimes Miraculous, of a Middle Class Polish Family During the Nazi Occupation and Later Subjugation by the Soviets
Verand Press, 2000. Paperback. Fine. FINE condition. May show MINIMAL shelfwear. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Soviet Sea Power (Special Report Series No. 10, June 1969)
The Center for Strategic and International Studies, Georgetown University

Soviet Sea Power (Special Report Series No. 10, June 1969)
The Center for Strategic and International Studies, Georgetown University, 1969. Paperback. G+. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards extensively rubbed, lightly soiled; Paper toning slightly with age; Spine somewhat creased; Corners and ends of spine bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Guerrilla: A historical and critical study
Walter Laqueur

Guerrilla: A historical and critical study
Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Hardcover. VG+/VG. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and edgeworn; Pages toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student more information

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $9.49

Sign up to receive offers and updates: