Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Lane's Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Lane's Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) The Poet Exposed

NY: Alfred Van der Marck Editions, 1986. Lovely book of portrait photographs of poets with samples of their handwritten poetry. Good reference book for signatures.. ISBN: 0912383232. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Felver, Christian. 4to. POETS AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL POETRY. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Aleda

Coral Gables, FL: Parker, 1956. A curious volume, Privately Printed, with no author listed. One would surmise that Aleda is the first name of the poet but one could be wrong.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Poetry Society of Oklahoma Presents a State Poetry Anthology. Bicentennial Edition 1776-1976 Honoring Oklahoma's Poets Past and Present

Oklahoma: Poetry Society of Oklahoma, 1976. 159 pages includes index of titles but not, unfortunately, of authors. Preface by Esther Agnew Robinson, President, Poetry Society of Oklahoma, and Leslie McRill, Poet Laureate of Oklahoma. Poetry from 1840 to 1975. Inscribed on ffep by both McRill and Robinson, two of the four members of the editorial committee. Most pages have two or three poems.. Editor Inscription, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Oklahoma Poetry Poet Laureate. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Young Man, Beware!
Elspeth", [O'Halloran, Elspeth MacDuffie]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1932. Spine and bottom edge of book tanned from the pale green to tan. Nice copy of the first printing with no foxing. Unmarked.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Indian Never Had a Horse and Other Poems (Poetry Ser.)
Adnan, Etel

Sausalito, CA, U.S.A.: Post-Apollo Press, The, 1985. Ten etchings go along with the five sections of poetry. Slight shelf wear.. ISBN: 0942996038. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Chatham, Russell (illustrator). 8vo. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Whata Break!
Alexander, Effa

Dallas, Texas: Kaleidograph Press, 1948. Poetry commemorating 14 weeks in the hospital with a broken hip. Gift inscription from the author under her married name, dated August 3, 1965, ffep.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Spring of the Spirit
Austin, Maxine Sanford

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1972. 2" tear to dj, top corner, 1/3" tear, top of spine. Minor nicks and chips, edges and corners of dj.. ISBN: 081110463X. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) [Poems]
Banks, Rivers Edgar, Living Waters

Florence, CO: Banks, 1958. Sixty-page pamphlet of [largely autobiographical] poems by Colorado train man. Some halftone photos and short biographical information; mainly poetry. Author's signature on the front cover.. Author Signature Only, Front Cover. Unstated. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Sunlight and Shadows
Bell, Hazel Mae

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1975. Inscription: For -- May each new day bring added joys and happiness. Lovingly, Hazel. Unmarked copy. DJ slightly worn at corners and top edge.. ISBN: 0811105830. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide. Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Ballads and Poems, 1915-1930
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1931. First edition after 201 de luxe copies . Nice copy for reading. Unmarked.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) John Brown's Body
Benet, Stephen Vincent

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1964. Good reading copy. Includes essays on the Civil War, Benet's original foreward, essays about the poem. Probably intended as textbook on the poem as it includes "questions and suggestions," etc.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) What if Some Tomorrow
Bishop, William W., Sr

Oklahoma City: Fouled Anchor Publishing, 1985. Small dent at bottom of spine. Edition was 2000 signed copies. Includes such pieces as the light poem Crime: "They say crime doesn't pay / I beg to disagree./ Look at the Crooks we send / To Washington, D. C.", and more profound works.. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Hicks, Artie, Photographer. 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) The Poetic Imagination of Georges Bernanos: An Essay in Interpretation
Blumenthal, Gerda

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins, 1965. 1/2" tear, bottom of front cover of dj; 1/4" tear top edge of back by spine. price sticker residue, top right corner of front of dj. "Poetic structure" of the novels of Bernanos.. ISBN: LC 65-22950. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good-Plus. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The American Play-Party Song
Botkin, B. A

NY: Frederick Ungar, 1963. Unmarked copy. A study of children's game and dance songs centering on those collected in Oklahoma in the early 1930's and dating from early statehood and before. Originally published in four parts by the University Studies of the University of Nebraska, 1937 (Vol. 37, Nos. 1-4); this is likely the first hardcover edition.. ISBN: LC 63-22456. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. game Songs. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Golden Tresury of Magazine Verse
Braithwaite, William Stanley, Editor

Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1919. Gift inscription, dated Christmas 1919, ffep; Gift inscription June 1984, facing title page. Moisture spots on cloth covers; wear to edges.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) The Beast in His Hunger
Brown, Harry

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. World War II-based poetry by the writer of A Walk in the Sun, the novel made into a successful war-time movie. There were two earlier books of poetry which had made his name.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) That Man Heine
Browne, Lewis

New York: Literary Guild, 1927. Literary biography of Heinrich Heine. Marbled end papers. Spine straight. Embossed bust of Heine, lower right hand corner of front cover (navy cloth over white boards.). 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) A Poet's Silhouette in Five Volumes
Campbell, Eula Christianne

Stillwater, OK: Heritage Press, 1977. Slightly used copy, with only Christianne Campbell rather than Eula Christianne Campbell as the signature on the listing of the five volumes, in her usual brown ink. Nicely-produced book on heavy paper. This copy includes the translucent white paper dj which makes the silhouette on the cover much more dramatic. A few minor closed tears on the dj.. Author Signature, First Page After Title Page. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) El Tema De Espana En La Poesia Espanola Contemporanea. Antologia
Cano, Jose Luis

Madrid: Revista De Occidente, 1964. Top of pages uncut. Each uncut gather is 4 leaves. Some for-edges are uncut, also. Unmarked copy, probably unread. Good index. Anthology of mid-20th-century Spanish poetry with about 30 pages of commentary before the collection of poetry.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Spanish Poetry--literary Criticism. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) Rhymes of the Planet
Carleton

NY: Harper, 1895. Last four pages advertisements for other Harper & Brothers publications. Silver and gold gilt printing on red cloth. Red color of cloth water-damaged at four corners; cloth badly scuffed at top and middle of spine; gilt printing bright. First printing from colophon and date on title page. Author wrote several books of poetry.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) What Makes a Snowflake Grow?
Carpino, Nancy

Coventry, RI, U.S.A.: Carpino Books, 1999. Poem about What Makes a Snowflake Grow. Few lines each right hand page; b/w illustration on left-hand page.. ISBN: 192867500X. 1st Printing. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by McNeilis, Jessica (illustrator). 8vo. Poetry Snow. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
22) Before I Go: Story Poems
Clayton, Gladys Elaine

Columbus, GA: COSCO Press, 1977. Long inscription, ffep. Dated April 8, 1982. Also a sticker inside the front cover giving instructions for ordering more autographed copies. Odd little book of poetry by a retired English teacher.. ISBN: LC 77-73688. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) The collected poems of Virginia Woodward Cloud
Cloud, Virginia Woodward

NY: H. Harrison, 1939. Dark green cloth; jacket printed in blue-grey on cream paper. Poems collected after her death, 12 years after she was forced to stop writing by invalidism. Major chips missing at top and bottom of dj spine, some at top of front cover of dj. A few handwritten notes on ffep.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. Poems. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Life and Times of an Involuntary Genius
Codrescu, Andrei

New York, NY, U.S.A.: George Braziller Incorporated, 1976. Autobiogrpahy of the poet. Near Fine; Jacket has one tear at top of front cover, about 1/2". ISBN: 0807607738. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. POETS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) A Smile and a Tear: Selected Poems
Colbert, Ethel M

Moore, OK: Ed Smithson, 1969. Laid in: pre-publication sales flyer. Inscription For --- With many rem[em]brances of bygone days. Sincerely Ethel M. Colbert. Oklahoma writer. Some poetry, some prose including her early memories of wanting to be a writer.. Inscribed By Author inside Front Cover. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
26) The Red Drum: Poetry of the American West
Coleman, Jane Candia

Glendo, WY: High Plains Press, 1995. This book the 1995 winner of the Western Heritage Award from the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, the author's third award, after her first book of poetry and a collection of short stories. Very minor rubbing on the dust jacket.. ISBN: 0931271282. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. West Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
27) Heavy Daughter Blues : Poems and Stories, 1968-1986
Coleman, Wanda

Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.: Black Sparrow Press, 1987. Possibly unread.. ISBN: 0876857012. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) To the Setting Sun
Collier, Pope

Dallas, Texas: Kaleidograph Press, 1945. Poetry by long-time Dallas musician and teacher. Includes a short biography of the poet and her involvement with Dallas' Mickwitz club.. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The log of the Devil dog, and other verses
Comstock, Byron H

Portage, Wisconsin: Goodell Printing, 1920. Many scuffs and two dents to cloth; severe fraying to corners of spine. Stains to title page and two ahead and behind. Separation between pages 58 and 59.. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Poetry; World War I, 1914-1918. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Boy under the Bed
Dacey, Philip

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. Poetry by recipient of a Discovery Award from New York YM-YWHA. Not poetry for children. Nice copy with a small smudge (dirty thumb ?) at top of back cover.. ISBN: 0801826020. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Large 8vo. POETRY COLLECTIONS. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Indiahoma and Other Verses
Dallas, Edgar R

NY: Exposition Press, 1951. Unusual little volume. DJ somewhat soiled and suntanned, with chipping and small tears (under 1/4") to edges. Now in mylar. DJ price-clipped.. ISBN: LC 51-11839. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Poetry Society of Oklahoma. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Bengali Poems on Calcutta
Dasgupta, Subhoranjan; and Chakravarty, Sudeshna

Calcutt: Writers Workshop, 1972. 129 Pages followed by Writers Workshop full checklist of books 1972, 4 pages; followed by Writers Workshop Books 1958-1978, 20 pages. Flexiback binding is hand-loomed sari cloth over paper. Handbound.. Unstated. Flexiback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sen, Paritosh; and Doig, David. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Footprints on Sand: A Literary Sampler
De Camp, L. Sprague; and Catherine Crook De Camp

Chicago: Advent, 1981. "A selection of short stories, verse, non-fiction, and ecerpts drwn from almost every fact of the de Camps' diverse writings..." Probably unread copy. Tiny blemish to top edge of spine of dj.. ISBN: 0911682252. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Burnett, C. H.. 8vo. Short Story Poetry Fan Lettersq. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Strictly Western Cowboy Poetry
Decker, D. C

Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Purpose Publishing, Limited, 1998. Cowboy rhyme by a horseman and poet who signs himself "Caring Word Painter". ISBN: 0964979039. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Large 8vo. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) The Poetry of Delmore Schwartz
Deutsch, Robert H

Potsdam, NY: Wallace Stevens Society Press, 2003. Deutsch looks at the work of Delmore Schwarz as a forerunner of postmodernist poetry. Looks at the volumes of short poems as well as the verse dramas of the Jewish/American poet.. ISBN: 0964805634. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Literary Criticism; Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Sounds the Heart Makes
Downing, Helen Margaret

Oklahoma City: Metro Press, 1984. Author's second book of poetry. Inscription: A gift to --- With Best Wishes, Helen Margaret Downing. Illustrations by the poet, from watercolors, now black and white only.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Downing, Helen Margaret. 8vo. Poetry Art. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Toward Eternity
Downing, Helen Margaret

Oklahoma City: Metro Press, 1978. Gold sticker on front announces "199 Pegasus Award Oklahoma Writers Federation. B/W sticker inside front cover announces the same thing. Short inscription from the author, ffep. x, 68. Illustrated by b/w prints of the author's watercolors. Forward by Leslie A. McRill, poet laureate of Oklahoma at the time.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) A Treasury of Verse for School and Home
Edgar, M. G.; And Chilman, Eric

NY: Crowell, 1920. Six color plates and occasional b/w drawings by Appleton. Hinges separated; ffep loose.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Appleton, Honor C.. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Modern Poems : An Introduction to Poetry
Ellmann, Richard (editor); O'Clair, Robert (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1976. Small stain to bototm of pages; does not mar text. Ten pages formerly dog-eared; unfolded. Eight margin marks of X in upper corner.. ISBN: 0393091872. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. POETRY COLLECTIONS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Surviving Hopeful
Erwin, Janet Binkley

Raleigh, NC: Edwards and Broughton, 1974. Gift inscription from the poet's parents to a relative on title page (no ffep in this printing) and a note on the poet's father in the handwriting of the former owner.. ISBN: LC 74-75668. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) The Radio Book of Verse
Everett, Michael

NY: Poetry House, 1939. "Listenable" poetry for the radio audience, collected by Mr. Everett. Brown cloth; jacket printed in yellow on brown paper. Water-fading to top of spine and bottom edge. Browned jacket missing many pieces but all printing intact.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Broadside Ballads of the Restoration Period From the JerseyCollection Known as the Osterley Park Ballads
Fawcett, F. Burlington, Editor

London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1930. Copy number 609 of 750. Top edge gilt, fore- and lower edges deckled. Quarterbound with cloth binding over boards and cloth with an unusual abstract pattern over the boards. Lower corners slightly bumped. Some of the raw paper edges extend beyond the edges of the boards. Some soiling to the off-white spine which does not show the gilt titles very well.. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) My Michigan
Frostic, Gwen

Benzonia, MI: Presscraft, 1957. Short narrative poem with every page done in woodcut illustrations, up to 4 colors.. Unstated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frostic, Gwen. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) The Witch Deer: Poems of the Oklahoma Indians
Fry, Maggie Culver

Claremore, OK: Claremore Junior College, 1955. 40 pages. Laid in, newspaper clipping about the author's nomination for the 1982 President's Volunteer Action Awards. She was also the Oklahoma Poet Laureate. Inscription: To --- One of my reasons for living and --0 May your moccasins make tracks in many more snows! Sincerely-- Maggie Culver Fry, Oklahoma Poet Laureate. . Inscribed By Author, FFEP. Second Enlarged Edition. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Moran Rowe. 8vo. Poetry. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Pagan Song and Other Poems
Garratt, Walden

Mill Valley, CA: Wings Press, 1960. First volume of poetry after 600 poems published in magazines, etc. Inscribed: Best wishes Walden Garratt. Laid in, a copy of High Flight by John Gillespie Magee in typescript. DJ has chips and small tears to upper edge and a splatter stain to the lower edge of teh front cover. Poems of Sky and Earth, Sea, and Music and Mood.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Poetry; Walden Garratt. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) The College Book of Verse 1250-1925
Gay, Robert M

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1927. Also known as The Riverside Book of Verse in full-size edition. This is the pocket-sized reprint in extremely good shape. Smaller than a current mass-market paperback.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Sumac, Volume 2 Numbers II and III, Winter/Spring 1970
Gerber, Dan; and Harrison, Jim; Editors

Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, 1970. Double issue of the literary magazine. Anthology of poetry with 58 poets and a few pages of criticism and notes on the poets. Nice copy.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Poems of W. S. Gilbert, Selected By William Cole
Gilbert, W[illiam] S[chwenk]

NY: Crowell, 1967. Unmarked copy. Rubbing to dj edges, folds, and corners, now in plastic. Many (but not all) of the poems come from the Gilbert/Sullivan operettas.. ISBN: LC 67-15397. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Gilbert, W. S. (Bab). 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) The Latin Poets
Godolphin, Francis R. B.; Editor

NY: Modern Library, 1949. Corners of book have been tape-reinforced for protection. Light library markings. Text unmarked.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Country Road
Grelle, Leonie Rice

NY: MacMillan Company, 1945. Buff cloth with blue titles on spine and blue printed drawing on front cover. Moisture stain to lower left corner of front cover and base of pages. Review Copy with release announcement for August 28, 1945. Previous owner's signature, ffep.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: