Signed Booksfrom Lane's Books |
|
Browse Signed Books | Return to Lane's Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 370 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Poetry Society of Oklahoma Presents a State Poetry Anthology. Bicentennial Edition 1776-1976 Honoring Oklahoma's Poets Past and Present
|
|
|
Oklahoma: Poetry Society of Oklahoma, 1976. 159 pages includes index of titles but not, unfortunately, of authors. Preface by Esther Agnew Robinson, President, Poetry Society of Oklahoma, and Leslie McRill, Poet Laureate of Oklahoma. Poetry from 1840 to 1975. Inscribed on ffep by both McRill and Robinson, two of the four members of the editorial committee. Most pages have two or three poems.. Editor Inscription, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Oklahoma Poetry Poet Laureate. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mistletoe Man
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2000. Nice copy of the ninth book in the series of murder mysteries. Signed nicely by the author on the title page under the printed name.. ISBN: 0425176738. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. China Bayles Mystery Series. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Men, Women and Tenors
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1937. Signed and dated 1937 by Francis Alda. Former owner's name and address, inside front cover. Unmarked copy. DJ worn at folds, somewhat rubbed but not faded, now under mylar. Nice illustrations. One of the best of the operatic biographies of the 1930's, by the former wife of Metropolitan Opera General Manager Giulio Gatti-Cassaza. Nice copy.. Author Signature and Year, FFEP. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Opera Singer Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Asimov on Chemistry
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Publishing, 1974. Pages 154-172 have been read with a pen and have some underlining and some markings in the margins, part in blue and part in red. A note on rfep states "we need curiosity if we are to engage in long, fruitful lives." Title page inscription: To Jay --- best wishes Isaac Asimov 2 Nov 79. DJ has two visible creases to lower half of spine and nicking and chipping, top of spine and around the top of the spine. Front foldover corners nicked and fold creased. Under plastic. ISBN: 0385041004. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. Large 8vo. CHEMISTRY ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
|
|
|
NY: Orchard Books, 1990. Dust jacket torn at upper corners and now under mylar. Newberry Honor sticker on front cover. Author has signed the title page in extremely fine point red pen.. ISBN: 053105893X. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Murray, Ruth. Large 8vo. Newberry Honor Juvenile Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
This Fascinating Oil Business
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1940. The signed Oil Industry edition, meaning it has a special leaf before the title page autographed by Max W. Ball and saying "This Oil Industry Edition is dedicated to my fellow oil men, who continue to find more and more oil, convert it into products of increasing value, and supply them to the public at ever decreasing cost. May their gas-oil ratios be low, and their octane ratings high." A very light rubber stamp inside the front cover stating Southern States Library, Richmond, VA, and Copy 14, but no other library markings, pockets, etc. Probably never accessioned due to multiple copies. Otherwise unmarked.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Housez, Jack, Illustrations; Sven W. Reims and C. G. Mundy, Maps. Large 8vo. Petroleum Industry. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brick by Brick: The Intricacy of Building Relationships
|
|
|
Augusta, GA: McRae/Banker, 1996. Lovely little book about inter-family relationships. Photo or drawing by one sister and text by the other sister on every leaf. Both have autographed the title page. "Rose Cottage Papers" Series. Second volume of 3 in a trilogy: other titles are Sunlight and Brickwork (I) and Brick Paths and Clay pots (III).. ISBN: 1887106146. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Banker, Karen Lind. Oblong 12mo. Relationships; Marriage. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Life of Nazih Zuhdi: Uncharted Voyage of a Heart
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2005. Inscribed by both Dr. Zuhdi and author Brooks Barr on title page. Dr. Zuhdi was the developer of the first artificial bypass heart, and an early surgeon specializing in heart transplants, heart-lung transplants, and developer of a transplant institute, all based at Baptist Hospital in Oklahoma City. 464 pages with bound-in ribbon marker.. ISBN: 1885596405. Signed by Subject of Book. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 4to. Biography Heart Surgeon. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kachina Dolls of Cecil Calnimptewa: Their Power -- Their Splendor
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Treasure Chest, 1994. DJ has been crimped and torn at the bottom 1/2" of the spine but now under mylar. Laid in,a card from the publisher apologizing for the long wait for delivery. This is numbered as 534 of 1500 copies on a special page with the signatures of Bassman and Calnimptewa. 9 page introduction with small phonots followed by 91 pages of full-page or large phots with minimal text, more captions describing the photos. Indexes of the carvings by names, English and Hopi. 102 pages. Incredible photographs of the carvings.. ISBN: 0918080851. Signed by Author and Subject on Limitations Page. Limited. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Balzer, Gene, Photographs. 4to. Hopi Kachina Dolls Carving. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fireball: A Courtroom Drama
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1987. Slight rubbing on jacket. Author's signature on ffep. Courtroom drama after an overhead explosion in Ohio. Author is past president of The Association of Trial Lawyers of America.. ISBN: 0-07-004308-6. Author Signature Only, Ffep. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Oklahoma Tenor : Musical Memories of Giuseppe Bentonelli
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973. This is copy number 107 of 150 of a limited edition for the University of Oklahoma Foundation. It includes a foreward by Dame Eva Turner. Minor shelfwear. Unmarked copy. Inscription: For --- : Sincerely Joseph H. Benton, 1973. . Inscribed By Author, Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Midnight Before Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1997. Signed in my presence by the author.. ISBN: 0345428102. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Mystery Series Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Silent Justice
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 2000. The ninth Ben Kincaid novel. An unread copy with the author's signature in rather brown ink on the title page, Bill Bernhardt. Borders Autographed Copy sticker on front cover, under mylar.. ISBN: 0345428129. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 4th Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Perfect Justice
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1994. 4th Ben Kincaid novel by Bernhardt. Signed in my presence by the author. . ISBN: 0345380282. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Mystery Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Naked Justice
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1997. 8th novel by Bernhardt. Signed in my presence by the author. shelfwear to bottom edge includes a scrape 1/4" to the red quarter-binding, paper.. ISBN: 034538685X. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Mystery Series Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Double Jeopardy
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1995. 5th novel by Bernhardt. Signed in my presence by the author. Stand-alone novel (Not featuring Ben Kincaid.). ISBN: 0345386833. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Mystery Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Capitol Conspiracy
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 2008. The latest Ben Kincaid novel. Opened only for the author's signature on the title page.. ISBN: 9780345487568. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. New/New. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cruel Justice
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1997. 7th novel by Bernhardt. Signed in my presence. Slight shelfwear to bottom edge.. ISBN: 0345386841. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Mystery Series Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dark Justice
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. 8th Ben Kincaid novel by Bernhardt. Signed in my presence by the author.. ISBN: 0345407385. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Mystery Series Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Extreme Justice
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1998. 7th Ben Kincaid novel by Bernhardt. Signed in my presence by the author. shelfwear to bottom edge. ISBN: 0345407377. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Mystery Series Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Justice for Sale: The Shocking Scandal of the Oklahoma Supreme Court
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Macedon Publishing, 1996. In 1964-5, three Oklahoma Supreme Court judges resigned or were impeached when the author first presented for public scrutiny the information in the confession of another judge, Judge N. S. Corn, former supernumerary justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court who was in prison on tax evasion charges. The author tells of the two year legal battle which ended in a change in the way the Oklahoma judiciary members are elected. Christmas gift inscription by the author, ffep.. ISBN: 0939965127. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Oklahoma Judicial Reform. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
5000 Nights at the Opera
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1972. Sir Rudolf Bing's memoirs, including his years at Glyndebourne and his many years at the Metropolitan opera. The directors, the orchestra, the singers, and their managers, and all the sometimes controversial decisions he had to make. Signed boldly on the title page. DJ has wear to top and bottom edges, now under mylar protector.. ISBN: 0385092598. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. Book Club Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Metropolitan Opera Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Knight at the Opera
|
|
|
NY: Putnam, 1981. The second volume of Bing's memoirs, more about running the Met and the administration of that opera house than a biograpjhy. Includes lists of all singers, conductors, etc., employed by the Met during his tenure. 287 pages. Laid in, a number of clippings about Bing's last years and a letter signed by Bing on his Columbia Artists Management stationery. . ISBN: 0399126538. Letter from Author Included. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Metropolitan Opera Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
5000 Nights at the Opera
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1972. Sir Rudolf Bing's memoirs, including his years at Glyndebourne and his many years at the Metropolitan opera. The directors, the orchestra, the singers, and their managers, and all the sometimes contro- versial decisions he had to make. Laid in, a short typed letter signed by Bing thanking the adressee for a contribution to the Met, and a clipping of a newspaper interview with Bing ten years later.. ISBN: 0385092598. Letter from Author Included. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Metropolitan Opera Biography. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dear Abbey
|
|
|
Harrogate, England: PS Publishing, 2003. Introduction by Brian W. Aldiss. One of a limited edition of 800, of which 300 were hardcover and 500 were softcover. This is the softcover version Number 241. The covers fold in like a dust jacket both front and back. Aldiss claims the story will become a classic.. ISBN: 1902880757. Author Signature Only, Flyleaf. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Death Sentence: The True story of Velma Barfield's Life, Crimes and Execution
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1998. Nice copy of a later printing, signed and dated 11/21/98 by the author on the half-title page. Former owner's book plate, inside front cover, and embossed stamp, ffep. Grey boards, black spine with gold titles.. ISBN: 0525942556. Author Signature, Half-Title Page. 3rd Printing. Quarterbound paper/boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. True Crime. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The British and Irish in Oklahoma
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Has collection plate on title page from the Wesley Foundation. Unmarked copy. Part of Newcomers to a New Land series. Siogned by H. Wayne Morgan, editor of the series, by his name inside the front cover. According to Wayne, the OU Press did NOT want to publish this series and did not like the cover art by Snodgrass, but were forced into a small print run, most volumes of which were allowed to go out of print rather quickly.. ISBN: 0806116722. Editor Signature, Inside Front Cover. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8-1/2" Tall x 7 " Wide. Oklahoma History Demographics. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Long Line of Dead Men: a Matthew Scudder Novel
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1994. Beautiful copy with the slightest shelfwear tot he bottom of the dj spine. Signed in blue on the title page by the author.. ISBN: 0688121934. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Burglar in the Rye
|
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1999. Very nice copy of this Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery novel.. ISBN: 0525945008. Author Signature Only, Flyleaf. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Bernie Rhodenbarr. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Ticket to the Boneyard
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1990. Matthew Scudder novel. Matthew is still fighting his alcoholism and his life is threatened by a psychotic killer he put in jail for several years, which became 12. Every woman he knows is in danger before the killer will kill Matt. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0688090702. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The San Francisco Opera 1932-1961
|
|
|
NY: Appleton Century Crofts Inc., 1961. The standard reference work for casts and dates of performances at the San Francisco opera in the Merola years. Inscribed: For Jo with best Wishes Arthur Bloomfield September 17, 1961.. ISBN: LC 61-16610. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. San Francisco Opera History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Club in the Opera House: The Story of the Metropolitan Opera Club
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949. Simple signature with extremely wide-tip fountain pen. No other markings. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge of boards, otherwise near fine.. Author Signature Only, Title Page. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. Metropolitan Opera Club. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 33) |
I Saw God
|
|
|
Lawton, OK: Clover Publishing, 1963. The author gives his account of himself to God.. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Religious Experience. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Memory Jambalaya
|
|
|
Genealogy of the Rabalais, Moreau, Chauffpied, and Gourley families of Louisiana and Oklahoma. Short vignette style memoirs. Death dates, cemetery locations, family pictures.. Author Inscription Inside Front Cover. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Louisiana Genealogy Cajun. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
My Fellow Americans
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. Author has autographed the front red cloth in blue ink. Author has also autographed the half-title page in black ball-point ink. Remainder dot to bottom edge of page block. DJ has minor nicks and a 1" closed tear at bottom of front fold.. ISBN: 0030850517. Author Signature Only, Front Cover. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo. Remainder. 1960's Political Movements. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Postman
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1985. Signed by the author on the title page in black ink. Winner of the 1986 John W. Campbell memorial award. Nominated for 1985 Hugo, Nebula, and other awards. Post-apocalypse novel.. ISBN: 0553051075. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hallman, Tom, cover Art. 8vo. Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bluegrass Boy in Florida
|
|
|
Miami, FL: Seemann, 1973. Chipping and small tears at top and bottom of spine of dj and a small triangle missing, top of back cover of dj, now under mylar. Inscribed: To -- and -- Best Wishes, Paul Brookshire. Taken from columns written for the South Dade News Leader, Homestead, FL, by its editor Brookshire.. ISBN: 0912458100. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Memoir Tennessee WWII TORCH Florida. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Wandering in the Shadows of Time: An Ozarks Odyssey
|
|
|
1stBooks, 2002. Laid in, business card of Velda Brotherton, with advertisement on back for another book. Interviews and memoirs of the early days of the 20th century in and around Winslow, Ark. Inscription: To -- Enjoy wandering with me. Velda Brotherton. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 1403390738. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Arkansas Ozark History. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Italians in Oklahoma
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Book plate on title page. Signed by author on title page. Autographed by editor, H. Wayne Morgan, by his name inside front cover. (autograph is just Wayne--he signed it for me.) Unmarked copy of this hard-to-find book. One of a set of 9 entitled Newcomers to a New Land. The editor mentioned that the OU Press had to be coerced into publishing the series because they did not like the cover art. Autographed by the author on the title page above his printed name.. ISBN: 0806116242. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Italian Immigrants. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Outfoxed
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 2000. Murder on the fox-hunting grounds of Virginia. Nice copy of one of Rita Mae Brown's more elusive mysteries, admittedly written without the help of Sneaky Pie Brown. Nice inscription: M--- This comes from your generous and handsome grandson. Rita Mae. ISBN: 0345428188. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. VIRGINIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
Patrick J. Hurley and American Foreign Policy
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1983. Previous owner's rubber stamp monogram to bottom edge of page block. Inscription: For -- with best regards-- Russell Buhite. Otherwise unmarked. Makes use of some sources not available to earlier biographers. Minor shelfwear to dust jacket, now under mylar.. ISBN: 0801407516. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. World War II Foreign Policy China Oil. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
FDR's Fireside Chats
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. Presentation copy to a colleague of the editors. Inscriptions from each editor on ffep, signed Russ Butler and David Levy, dated August 1992. Also, laid in, presentation card from the OU Press. The texts of selected fireside chats, split into two parts: The domestic crises, 1933-38, and foreign policy crises, 1939-45.. ISBN: 0806123702. Inscribed By Editor, FFEP. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Depression and WWII US History Franklin Roosevelt. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Diplomatic Immunity
|
|
|
NY: Baen Books, 2002. Signed by the author in her usual blue ink on the title page. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0743435338. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Miles Vorkosigan Gets Married. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Civil Campaign: A Comedy of Biology and Manners
|
|
|
NY: Baen Books, 1999. Black remainder slash to bottom edge of text block. Signed boldly by the author in her usual blue ink. Winner of the Pearl award from the Romance Writers of America. Dedicated to Georgette Heyer, among others.. ISBN: 0671578078. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Remainder. Pearl Award Winner. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Komarr
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1998. Only flaw one bumped corner and the 1-1/4" black marker streak to bottom of pages for a remainder mark. Autograph in blue ink.. ISBN: 0-671-87877-8. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. Remainder. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cordelia's Honor
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1996. Limited hard-cover edition, 500 copies, autographed in blue ink. Tanning to top edge of pages. Issued without dust jacket. This copy jacketed with special jacket commissioned by a Chicago book store. Contains Bujold's story of Cordelia Naismith Vorkosigan in two novels as she originally imagined it. Barrayar won a Nebula; Shards of Honor was Bujold's first book.. ISBN: 0-671-87749-6. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 47) |
Cordelia's Honor
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1996. Limited hard-cover edition, 500 copies, autographed in blue ink. Issued without dust jacket. This copy jacketed with special jacket commissioned by a Chicago book store. Contains Bujold's story of Cordelia Naismith Vorkosigan in two novels as she originally imagined it. Barrayar won a Nebula; Shards of Honor was Bujold's first book.. ISBN: 0-671-87749-6. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cordelia's Honor
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1996. Limited hard-cover edition, 500 copies. Issued without dust jacket. This copy jacketed with special jacket commissioned by a Chicago book store. Contains Bujold's story of Cordelia Naismith Vorkosigan in two novels as she originally imagined it. Barrayar won a Nebula; Shards of Honor was Bujold's first book. Book has been handled and read. ISBN: 0-671-87749-6. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Fine. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 49) |
Young Miles
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 1997. Limited print run of the hard-cover book. Collects together Bujold's Warrior's Apprentice, novella Mountains of Mourning, and The Vor Game, the story of Miles Naismith Vorkosigan's youth and emergence as one of the great covert operations men of his time. Signed by Bujold in her usual bold, blue fiber-tip pen signature.. ISBN: 0671877879. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Laminated Picture Over Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Small 8vo. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 50) |
Buck
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1980. Bill Burchardt's obituary from the Daily Oklahoman (10 July, 1990) taped inside front cover.. ISBN: 0-7091-7809-3. Inscription By Author, Half-Title Page. First British Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 53/4" - 63/4" tall. more information
Offered by Lane's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 370 listings found. |
