NON-FICTION, TEXT AND REFERENCE BOOKSfrom Ravenroost Books |
|
Browse NON-FICTION, TEXT AND REFERENCE BOOKS | Return to Ravenroost Books | Even more REFERENCE / Almanacs books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 268 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Geologic Story of the Uinta Mountains [Geologic Survey Bulletin 1291]
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office., 1975. xii.144 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, slight yellowing to paper of spine, else clean and unmarked with minimal discernable shelf wear. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Geographic Setting, The Landscape and Its Attributes: The Western Uinta Mountains, The Eastern Uinta Mountains, Other Drainage Adjustments, Time and the Rocks, Geologic Structure, What the Future Holds, Just a Few Words About the Animals, References, Index. #1826.. Second Printing. Soft Cover, Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Uinta Mountains, Utah, Survey, Geologic, Geology, Surveyor, Wallace r Hansen, V.E. McKelvey, John Wesley Powell, Clarence King, Ferdinand V. Hayden, Territorial Surveys, Geography, Rock, Rocks, Minerals, Formations, Glacial, Rivers, Canyon, Folds, Faults, Crustal Warping, Quaternary, Mesozoic, Tertiary, Cenozoic, Trough, Precambian, Paleozoic, Archeology, Archeological, Fauna, Fossil, Fossilization, Gates of Lodore. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
English Renaissance Prose Fiction, 1500-1660: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism (1984-1990)
|
|
|
New York: G K Hall, 1992. xiii.185 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, no jacket. Shallow bumping to spine edges and corners, else minimal shelf wear, internally clean and unmarked. Contents: The Author, Preface, Acknowledgments, Bibliographies [15 sources], Anthologies [2 sources], General Studies [72 sources], Authors/Translators/Titles [arranged alphabetically], Index. A continuation of the author's "English Renaissance Prose Fiction, 1500-1660: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism" and its supplement for 1978-1983. The majority of entries are for books and articles published between 1984 and 1990, but also included are earlier publications not present in the previous volume cited above. From the Preface: "Like its predecessors, this volume includes editions and studies of prose fiction in English-both original works and translations-written or printed in England from 1500 to 1660. The works and translations included are limited to those that may be classified as novellas, romances, histories, anatomies, or jest books (or some combination of these)." ISBN 0816190887. #1845. ISBN: 0816190887. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small 4to.. English Renaissance Prose Fiction, Reference, Guide, Source, English Literature, Prose, Renaissance, Bibliography, Harner, ENGLISH FICTION, HISTORY, CRITICISM, Sixteenth Century, Seventeenth Century, Elizabethan, Romance, Tudor, Royalist, Novel, Writers, novellas, romances, histories, anatomies, jest Books, Morality Play, Erotica, King Arthur, Women in Literature, pastoral, Le Roman. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 3) |
Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1972. 8vo. 391 pgs. Very Good cloth hardbound in good dustjacket. Small chip out of cloth along rear edge of spine. Dust jacket price-clipped with a one inch chip at top spine. Interior illustrated throughout, clean and unmarked. Contents include an introduction, poisonous plants, potherbs, shoots, salads, roots, fruits, grains and beverages. Bibliography, index. #994.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Y. Matsumura. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicinal Plants, Native Plants, Plant Medicine, Native American, Rocky Mountains, Edible Plants, Botany, Ethnobotany, Pharmacognosy, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers, Field Guide, Rocky Mountains, North America, Harrington, Matsumura. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bibliotheca Accipitraria : A Catalogue of Books Ancient & Modern Relating to Falconry
|
|
|
Mansfield Ctr., CT, U.S.A.: Martino Publishing, 2000. 8vo. viii. 289 pgs. Fine condition cloth hardcover. No jacket as issued from publisher. Facsimile edition of the original 1891 printing published by Bernard Quaritch, including black and white illustrations, portraits, paintings and engravings. A collection of books about falconry. Contents: Introduction. Catalogue of Books [descriptions are in English]: English, Dutch, German, Danish and Norwegian, Swedish, French, Provencal, Catalan, Spanish, Portugese, Italian, Latin, Greek, Russian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Glossary of Technical Terms, Polyglot Vocabulary, Notes to the Illustrations, Index to Authors, Priinters, Engravers, &c. ISBN 1578982340. #2199.. ISBN: 1578982340. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Falcons, FALCONRY, Falconer, History of Falconry, Bibliography, Raptors, Birds of Prey, BIRDS, Avian, Reference, Bernard Quaritch, James Edmund Harting, BIRDWATCHING. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. xxiii.405 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. The story of the theft of scores of valuble centuries-old maps from prominent libraries in the United States and Canada. The perpetrator was Gilbert Bland, a south Florida antiques dealer. Harvey interviews librarians and a foremost map collector and, with the help of an FBI agent, tracks down The Island of Lost Maps. ISBN 0375501517. #1831. ISBN: 0375501517. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Map, Island of Lost Maps, Miles Harvey, Cartomania, Cartography, Map Thief, Antiquities, THEFT, MAPS, Gilbert Bland, Map Collecting, Collectors, Antiques, LIBRARIES, SECURITY MEASURES. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ballet Panorama. An Illustrated Chronicle of Three Centuries. With 158 Illustrations from Prints, Drawings and Photographs
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1947. viii.120pgs. Very Good yellow cloth hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, clean and unmarked with the exception of an inscription on front blank William T. Rothwell London 1956". Illustrated endpapers.With 158 Illustrations from prints, drawings and black and white photographs. Contents: I. The Birth and Progress of Ballet. II. The Romantic Movement. III. Ballet in Russia and Russian Ballet. IV. The Birth of Ballet in England and America. V. Voyage into Space. VI. Ballet Since 1939. Index. By the author of: Balletomania, Diaghileff, Dancing Round the World, Prelude to Ballet, Balletomane's Scrapbook. #1934. Third Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Ballet, History, Dance, Arts, Theatre, Drama, Arnold L. Haskell, Balletomania, Diaghileff, Dancing Round the World, Prelude to Ballet, Balletomane's Scrapbook, Russian Ballet, America, England, Paris. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
a.k.a. 50 Years of American Literary Pseudonyms
|
|
|
Carlsbad, CA: Primulum Books Ltd., 1998. 16mo. ii.77pgs. Fine condition softcover pocket sized booklet. A handy compilation of the pseudonyms used by American writers, limited to those who were alive at the end of World War II to the present. Cross indexed by true name and by pseudonym. A handy reference guide for bookscouts, collectors, booksellers and booklovers. ISBN 0966647009. #2299.. ISBN: 0966647009. Pamphlet Bound Softcover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. A.k.a., Diana Hayes, 50 Years of American Literary Pseudonyms, Pseudonym, Pseudonyms, Pen Name, Alias, Pocket Guide, Reference, Literature, Books on Books, Books About Books, House Names, Author, Authors. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beautiful Wild Flowers of America from Original Water-Color Drawings After Nature By Isaac Sprague
|
|
|
Troy, NY: Nims and Knight, 1892. Non-paginated. Very Good + condition brown/taupe cloth hardcover, large folio. Light wear to cloth at edges and corners, all edges gilt, gilt lettering to front and spine, illustrated front board. Binding sound. Illustrated with ten richly colored and artfully rendered full page chromolithographs from the original water-colors of Isaac Sprague. Tissues intact on all plates, with scattered foxing to the tissue, some of which is lightly shadowed on the plates and opposite blank pages. From the end of an era in botanical literature when the boundaries of botany, art, science and medicine were not as strictly defined by discipline, the contents of this book smoothly merge botanical descriptions, habit, lore and medicinal uses with scientific literature references, evocative verse and beautifully rendered botanical illustrations. The plants featured: The Arethusa, The Shortia, The Arrow-head, Hay-Scented Fern, Blue-Stemmed Golden-Rod, The Fringed Gentian, Mountain Fringe, The Arrow-Leafed Violet, The Calopogon and Spinulose, or Common Wood Fern. Botanists mentioned include Asa Gray, A.H. Curtiss, L. Richard, Erasmus Darwin and George M. Hyens. Extracts of verse from Longfellow, Whittier, Bryant, Holmes, Shelley, Lowell, Larcom, Wordsworth and Thoreau. #1932.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Isaac Sprague.. Folio - over 12 Inches Tall. Botany, Botanical Illustration, Isaac Sprague, Rev. A.B. Hervey, Wildflowers, North America, Antiquarian, Illustrated, Illustration, Watercolors, Color Plates, Plants, Chromolithographs, Arethusa, Shortia, Arrow-head, Hay-Scented Fern, Blue-Stemmed Golden-Rod, Fringed Gentian, Mountain Fringe, Arrow-Leafed Violet, Calopogon, Spinulose, Common Wood Fern, Botanists, Asa Gray, A.H. Curtiss, L. Richard, George M. Hyens, Erasmus Darwin, Longfellow, Whittier, Bryant, Holmes, Shelley, Lowell, Larcom, Wordsworth, Thoreau. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Physiology Of Tropical Orchids In Relation To The Industry. Second Edition
|
|
|
Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 2004. xvi. 370 pgs. Fine hardcover, no jacket as issued by publisher. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with photos, drawings, charts, tables and micrographs. Chapters: 1. The Relevance of Orchid Physiology to Industry, 2. A Brief Introduction to Orchid Morphology and Nomenclature, 3. Photosynthesis, 4. Respiration, 5. Mineral Nutrition, 6. Control of Flowering, 7. Partitioning of Assimilates, 8. Flower Senescence and Postharvest Physiology, 9. Recent Advances in Orchid Tissue Culture, Appendix I: Updated Literature (1997-2003), Appendix II: "Can we use elevated CO2 to increase productivity in the orchid industry? (from the Malayan Orchid Review), Subject Index, Plant Index. ISBN 981238801X. #1812.. ISBN: 981238801X. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. ORCHID, CULTURE, ORCHIDS, Orchid Physiology, Orchidacea, Terrestrial, Epiphytic, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Tissue Culture, Propagation, Pollination, Postharvest, Seeds, Greenhouse, Floriculture, Nomenclature, Commercial, Morphology, Physiology, Photosynthesis, Respiration, Mineral, Nutrition, Choy Sin Hew, J.W. Yong, Transport, Fertilizers, Mulching, Flowering, Photoperiodicity, Bud, Budding, Flower Induction, Growth Cycle, Species, Hybrid, Tropical, Orchid Tissue Culture, Carbon Dioxide, Orchid Industry, GARDENING, FLOWERS. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $86.00
|
|
| 10) |
Orchid Seed Germination Manual. A Tool for the Hobbyist
|
|
|
Arizona, U.S.A.: The Orchid Seedbank Project, 2007. 22 pgs. Fine condition spiral bound softcover, as new from publisher. First printing, Aug. 2005. Authors second book. Illustrated. Contents: Growing Orchids from Seed, Requirements, The Media, Gelling Agents, Autoclave or Pressure Cooker, Culture Vessels, Sterile Workspace, Other Tools and Chemicals, The Seeds, Preparing the Flasks, Prepare the Media, Make Up Disinfection Solution, Sterilizing the Workspace, Disinfection of Seeds, After Flasking, Replate, Growth, Dealing With Contamination, Differences in Media, Storing Seeds, Green Capsule Technique, De-Flasking and Seedling Care, Glossary/Conversions, Appendices: Homebrew Media Formulations, References, Tips, Suppliers. This booklet contains much of the core information from "Asymbiotic Technique of Orchid Seed Germination" by the same author. ISBN 0967304911. #2262.. ISBN: 0967304911. First Edition, Second Printing. Spiral-Bound Softcover. Fine. Illus. by A.J. Hicks. 8-1/2 X 11 Inches. ORCHID, asymbiotic, Seed, Seedling, Germination, GARDENING, Orchids, Hybridization, Tissue Culture, Sterile Technique, Botany, Plant Science, Greenhouse, Nursery, Propagation, Orchid Seedbank Project, Aaron Hicks, OSP, Glasshouse, Orchidaceae, Orchids, Protocorms, Flasking, Conservation, Seed Bank. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Orchid Seed Germination Media. A Compendium of Formulations
|
|
|
Chandler, AZ: The Orchid Seedbank Project, 2007. 211pgs. Near Fine softcover. New from publisher, with a small 1/2 inch spot of dullness and abrasion to the gloss of the back cover which occurred during printing process. An authoritative and comprehensive compendium of over 130 media formulations and recipes used for the propagation of orchid seeds in vitro, this treatise presents not just the hows, but the very readable wherefores and whys of the materials and techniques used. Contents: History; Chemistry: The Elements, Isotopes, Oxidation States, The Chemistry of Ions, Formula Weight; The Metric System; Stock Solutions, Overlays; Glassware: Glass, Pipettes, Volumetric Flasks, Erlenmeyer Flasks, Graduated Cylinders, Beakers, Cleaning; Water; pH; The Mineral Nutrition of Orchids: Orthogonally Constructed Media, Mineral Nutrition of Orchid Plants; Essentiality: Carbon, Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Sulfur; Micronutrients: Iron, Manganese, Boron, Zinc, Copper, Molybdenum, Chlorine; Other Elements: Cobalt, Silicon, Sodium, Nickel, Vanadium, Iodine, Aluminum; Vitamins; Other Media Components, Sugars; Heterotrophic Carbon: Buffers, Undefined Components, Plant Growth Regulators, Individual Genera [Bulbophyllum, Calypso, Cattleya, Coryanthes, Cymbidium, Cypripedium, Cyrtopodium, Dendrobium, Disa, Doritis, Epidendrum, Gongora, Grammatophyllum, Laelia, Mermecophilia, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum, Peristeria, Phalaenopsis, Phragmipedium, Pleurothallis, Schomburgkia, Sophronitis, Spiranthes,Stanhopea, Thelymitra, Vanda, Vanilla, Zygopetalum]; Constructing Media; Media Formulation, Osmotic Strength; The Media [recipe, notes and sources for each]; References; Alphabetical Index of Media. By the author of Asymbiotic Technique of Orchid Seed Germination and Orchid Seed Germination Manual. ISBN-10: 096730492X, ISBN-13: 9780967304922. #2308. ISBN: 9780967304922. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Doug Baldwin Photography. Small 4to.. Orchids, Orchid Culture, A.J. Hicks, Tissue Culture, Media, Sterile Technique, Formulations, Asymbiotic Technique, the Orchid Seedbank Project, , Orchid Seed Germination, Plant Cell Culture, Axenic Culture, in Vitro, Mineral Nutrients, Micro Nutrients, Nonsymbiotic Propagation, Botany, Horticulture, Plant Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 12) |
Orchid Seed Germination Media. A Compendium of Formulations
|
|
|
Chandler, AZ: The Orchid Seedbank Project, 2007. 211pgs. Near Fine softcover. New from publisher, but with a linear streak of dullness to gloss of back cover which occurred during printing. An authoritative and comprehensive compendium of over 130 media formulations and recipes used for the propagation of orchid seeds in vitro, this treatise presents not just the hows, but the very readable wherefores and whys of the materials and techniques used. Contents: History; Chemistry: The Elements, Isotopes, Oxidation States, The Chemistry of Ions, Formula Weight; The Metric System; Stock Solutions, Overlays; Glassware: Glass, Pipettes, Volumetric Flasks, Erlenmeyer Flasks, Graduated Cylinders, Beakers, Cleaning; Water; pH; The Mineral Nutrition of Orchids: Orthogonally Constructed Media, Mineral Nutrition of Orchid Plants; Essentiality: Carbon, Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Sulfur; Micronutrients: Iron, Manganese, Boron, Zinc, Copper, Molybdenum, Chlorine; Other Elements: Cobalt, Silicon, Sodium, Nickel, Vanadium, Iodine, Aluminum; Vitamins; Other Media Components, Sugars; Heterotrophic Carbon: Buffers, Undefined Components, Plant Growth Regulators, Individual Genera [Bulbophyllum, Calypso, Cattleya, Coryanthes, Cymbidium, Cypripedium, Cyrtopodium, Dendrobium, Disa, Doritis, Epidendrum, Gongora, Grammatophyllum, Laelia, Mermecophilia, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum, Peristeria, Phalaenopsis, Phragmipedium, Pleurothallis, Schomburgkia, Sophronitis, Spiranthes,Stanhopea, Thelymitra, Vanda, Vanilla, Zygopetalum]; Constructing Media; Media Formulation, Osmotic Strength; The Media [recipe, notes and sources for each]; References; Alphabetical Index of Media. By the author of Asymbiotic Technique of Orchid Seed Germination and Orchid Seed Germination Manual. ISBN-10: 096730492X, ISBN-13: 9780967304922. #2307. ISBN: 096730492X. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Doug Baldwin Photography. Small 4to.. Orchids, Orchid Culture, A.J. Hicks, Tissue Culture, Media, Sterile Technique, Formulations, Asymbiotic Technique, the Orchid Seedbank Project, , Orchid Seed Germination, Plant Cell Culture, Axenic Culture, in Vitro, Mineral Nutrients, Micro Nutrients, Nonsymbiotic Propagation, Botany, Horticulture, Plant Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Orchid Seed Germination Media. A Compendium of Formulations
|
|
|
Chandler, AZ: The Orchid Seedbank Project, 2007. 211pgs. New Softcover. An authoritative and comprehensive compendium of over 130 media formulations and recipes used for the propagation of orchid seeds in vitro, this treatise presents not just the hows, but the very readable wherefores and whys of the materials and techniques used. Contents: History; Chemistry: The Elements, Isotopes, Oxidation States, The Chemistry of Ions, Formula Weight; The Metric System; Stock Solutions, Overlays; Glassware: Glass, Pipettes, Volumetric Flasks, Erlenmeyer Flasks, Graduated Cylinders, Beakers, Cleaning; Water; pH; The Mineral Nutrition of Orchids: Orthogonally Constructed Media, Mineral Nutrition of Orchid Plants; Essentiality: Carbon, Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Sulfur; Micronutrients: Iron, Manganese, Boron, Zinc, Copper, Molybdenum, Chlorine; Other Elements: Cobalt, Silicon, Sodium, Nickel, Vanadium, Iodine, Aluminum; Vitamins; Other Media Components, Sugars; Heterotrophic Carbon: Buffers, Undefined Components, Plant Growth Regulators, Individual Genera [Bulbophyllum, Calypso, Cattleya, Coryanthes, Cymbidium, Cypripedium, Cyrtopodium, Dendrobium, Disa, Doritis, Epidendrum, Gongora, Grammatophyllum, Laelia, Mermecophilia, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum, Peristeria, Phalaenopsis, Phragmipedium, Pleurothallis, Schomburgkia, Sophronitis, Spiranthes,Stanhopea, Thelymitra, Vanda, Vanilla, Zygopetalum]; Constructing Media; Media Formulation, Osmotic Strength; The Media [recipe, notes and sources for each]; References; Alphabetical Index of Media. By the author of Asymbiotic Technique of Orchid Seed Germination and Orchid Seed Germination Manual. ISBN-10: 096730492X, ISBN-13: 9780967304922. #1890. ISBN: 096730492X. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Doug Baldwin Photography. Small 4to.. Orchids, Orchid Culture, A.J. Hicks, Tissue Culture, Media, Sterile Technique, Formulations, Asymbiotic Technique, the Orchid Seedbank Project, , Orchid Seed Germination, Plant Cell Culture, Axenic Culture, in Vitro, Mineral Nutrients, Micro Nutrients, Nonsymbiotic Propagation, Botany, Horticulture, Plant Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Private Lives of Albert Einstein
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 8vo.xii. 355 pgs. Fine grey hardcover in very good+ dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing at corners, else fine. Biograpy of Albert Einstein presents a startling new portrait of his private life. Includes black and white photograhs, family tree, references and bibliography. ISBN 0571167446. #932.. ISBN: 0571167446. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Albert Einstein, Biography, Science, Historical Biography, History of Science, Physics, Non-Fiction, Nobel Prize, the Private Lives of Albert Einstein, Roger Highfield, Paul Carter. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Johnson. History of Rasselas Prince of Abyssinia
|
|
|
Great Britain: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1931. 16mo. 203 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover. Gilt to front board and spine. Light rubbing at edges and corners. Owner name front endpaper, else clean and sound. Edited, with introduction and notes by Hill. From the 1887 impression. Introduction: Life of Johnson, Rasselas; Prince of Abyssinia, Notes. #2096. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Samuel Johnson, English Literature, Biography, Rasselas, birkbeck, Abyssinia, Dictionary of the English Language. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Soul's Code : In Search of Character & Calling
|
|
|
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. 8vo.334 pgs.. Near Fine condition softcover, clean and unmarked with minimal trace of shelf wear. "This book is about calling, about fate, about character, about innate image. Together they make up the acorn theory, which holds that each person bears a uniqueness that asks to be lived and that is already present before it can be lived." ISBN 0679445226. #1202.. ISBN: 0679445226. First Edition. Softcover, Pb. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soul's Code, Hillman, CONDUCT LIFE FATE FATALISM GIFTED PERSONS HEREDITY INDIVIDUALITY PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL PHILOSOPHY FREE WILL DETERMINISM Inspiration Self-Awareness Fulfillment SELF HELP SCIENCE GENETICS. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Beaded Object : Making Gorgeous Flowers & Other Decorative Accents
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. 4to. 128 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. Richly illustrated with color photographs and detailed drawings, this compendium of beadwork projects combines features of traditional techniques with recent applications to craft a variety of objects, including: vases, vials, bracelets, snowflakes, fruit, treasure chests, lily of the valley, pins, ornament, pincushion, pillows, centerpieces, keepsake keepers, ribbon wreaths, decorative bottles, hairpins, boxes, garlands, bouquets, roses, paperweights, holiday decor, petit flower sprays, lamps, hyacinth, mum, daisy, sachet. Featured creations such as jewelry, tiaras, pillows, lamps, hats, handbags and keepsakes from the studios of exceptional beadwork artists: Mary Jo Hiney, Diane Fitzgerald, Jackie Hirsh, Sheyen deLuz, Rosemary Sinclair, Leah Chalfen, Christiana Johnson, Ginger Sizemore. ISBN 0806960906. #1377.. ISBN: 0806960906. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Beads, Beading, Beadwork, Glass Beads, Beaded Flowers, Lapidary, Jewelry, Decorative, CRAFTS HOBBIES, Mary Jo Hiney. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Glass House
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1996. 4to. 239 pgs. As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with historic and contemporary drawings, etchings, lithographs and photographs. The author traces the evolution of glass enclosures from the mid-seventeenth century when the desire to nurture exotic plants in a foreign and often hostile climate led to the development of the glasshouse and ingenious mechanical support systems capable of maintaining a suitable microenvironment. Sections: Introduction, Beginnings, This Liberal and Improving Age, The Artificial Climate, The Automatic Garden, The Grand Private Conservatory, Industrialization and Mass-Marketing, Glass in the Public Garden, The Crystal Palace and After, The Great Exhibitions, Expressionists and Beyond, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Large book, about 10x11.5 inches. ISBN 0714832111. #1608.. ISBN: 0714832111. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Greenhouse, Greenhouses, Conservatory, Hothouses, Gardening, Horticulture, Botany, Plants, Design, Glasshouses, Hothouse, John Hix, NOBN, Victorian, Garden, Building, Public Gardens, Botanical Gardens, GLASS CONSTRUCTION ARCHITECTURE Plant Collecting, Glasshouse, NOBN. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Book of Gardening: Ideas, Methods, Designs A Practical Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995. 319 pgs. Near Fine softcover pb with minimal general shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Well illustrated with color photos, drawings and tables throughout. Contents: Preface, Foreword by John Sales, I. The Gardening Framework. Structural Planting. Planting in Patterns. Ornamental Features. II. Garden Features. Borders. Rose Gardens. Herb Gardens. Water. Ferneries. Rockeries. III. Garden Walls. Wall Planting. Orchard and Kitchen Gardens. IV. Informal Planting. Woodland. Meadows. Natural Planting and Low Maintenance. V. Practical Maintenance. Lawn and Turf Care. MAchinery and Equipment, Winter Protection, Compost. Appendices: National Collections in National Trusy Gardens, Features in National Trust Gardens, Maps. Index. Picture Credits. ISBN 0805037772. #1784.. ISBN: 0805037772. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover, Pb. Near Fine. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Penelope Hobhouse, Garden Design, Gardens, Gardening, Methods, Landscape, Landscaping, Horticulture, Herbs, Herb Garden, Rockery, Rock Garden, Ferns, Ferneries, Water Garden, Kitchen Garden, Woodland, Meadow, Lawn, Turf, Compost, Orchards, walls, Winter Protection, Botany, GARDENING GREAT BRITAIN GARDENS REGIONAL. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe
|
|
|
New York: Garden City, 1972. 8vo. xvi.339 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover in Very Good+ jacket with price intact. Rust cloth, gilt to spine, matching rust endpapers. First Edition stated on copyright page. Jacket has a trace of edgewear consisting of slight rubbing and wear to paper edges, overall slight age-toning to paper. Book is very clean and unmarked with minimal shelfwear, but the unfortunate presence of four individual words neatly underlined in text. Preface. I. Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe. II.O! Nothing Earthly-The Poems, III. The Rationale of Verse-The Critical Theory, IV. Disentanglements-Tales of Ratiocination & Detection, V. Voyages, VI. Dull Realities-Money, Politics, The Social Order, VII. Grotesques and Arabesques- Poe's Theory of Fiction, VIII. The Marriage Group, IX. Body of the World, X. The Mind of God, XI. The Fall of the House of Usher, XII. The Haunted Palace. Index. #1313.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edgar Allan Poe, Poe, Edgar Allen Poe, literature, poetry, non-fiction, biography, Bibliography, Criticism. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Rhymester, or, The Rules of Rhyme. A Guide to English Versification. With a Dictionary of Rhymes, An Examination of Classical Measures, And Comments Upon Burlesque, Comic Verse, and Song-Writing
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. 4-1/2x6-1/4 inches. Good condition hardcover, decorated endpapers. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. Owner name and date on front blank page otherwise clean and unmarked. Some rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. All edges gilt. Hinges sound, but some loosening of middle signatures, pages remain attached but slightly uneven with rest of text block. An overall attractive copy of this antiquarian guide to creating rhyming verse. Edited, with additions by Arthur Penn. Chapters: Verse Generally, Classic Versification, Guides and Hand-Books, Of Feet and Caesura, Meter and Rhythm, Of Rhyme, Of Figures, Of Verse and Comic Verse and Vers de Societe, Of Song-Writing, Of the Sonnet, Of the Rondeau and the Ballade, Of Other Fixed Forms of Verse, A Fit of Rhyme Against Rhyme (by Ben Jonson), A Dictionary of Rhymes. Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Rhyme, Rhyming, Verse, Poetry, Song-Writing, Meter, Measures, Grammar, Style Guide, Sonnet, Vers De Societe, Rondeau, ballad, Burlesque, Tom Hood, Rhymester, Liimerick, Ben Jonson, Antiquarian. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fern Grower's Manual. Revised and Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated (Dioscorides Press), 2002. 4to. 604 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Clean, unmarked, pristine. Illustrated throughout with carefully detailed drawings, photos and color plates. An encyclopedic treatment of 700 species from 124 genera, with detailed descriptions of physical characteristics, cultural requirements, hardiness, common names, synonyms, special uses, geographical range, notable cultivars and related species. Contents: Preface, About Ferns, The Structure of Ferns, Obtaining Ferns, Cultural Needs, Soils and Fertilizers, Through the Year With Ferns, Planting, Propagation, Landscaping, Growing Special Ferns, Troubles with Growing Ferns, How Ferns Get Their Names, Ferns and Fern Allies in Cultivation. Appendices: Measuring Light, Fern Societies, Importing Ferns, Names of Pest and Disease Control Substances, Family Classification of Fern Genera Treated in Text. Glossary, Literature Cited, Subject Index, Plant Name Index. B. J. Hoshizaki is president of the American Fern Society and Robbin C. Moran is associate curator of the New York Botanical Gardens. Large, heavy book-extra postage may be required. ISBN 0881924954. #1596.. ISBN: 0881924954. Revised and Expanded Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barbara Joe Hoshizaki. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. FERNS, Fern, Shade Garden, PLANTS, ORNAMENTAL, GARDENING, Botany, Horticulture, Landscaping, Landscape Design, Taxonomy, Genera, Classification, Propagation, Cultivation, Barbara J. Hoshizaki, Robbin C. Moran, NATURE, Natural Landscape, Fern Allies, Woodland Garden, Shade Garden, Lycopodium, Selaginella, Brand New, Morphology, Moss Gardening. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 23) |
Climbers and Ground Covers
|
|
|
New York: A.T. De La Mare Company, NY. 1947., 1947. 8vo. 302 pgs. Very Good+ condition. Quarter bound with tan cloth on spine, orange cloth on boards. Illustrated throughout with black and white pictures, drawings and woodcuts. Topics include general cultural notes, propagation and diseases, vines for different purposes including gates, gateways and trellises, window boxes and baskets, for wet and shady places, for cut flowers, climbing roses, ground covers, botanical keys, nomenclature. Including the Vast Array of Hardy and Subtropical Vines which Climb or Creep. #662.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shade Garden, reference, botany, horticulture, gardens, gardening, vines, climbing plants, ground covers, Climbers, Trellises, Hottes, Landscaping, Garden Design. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gray & His Poetry (Poetry & Life Series)
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1920. 16mo. 111 pgs. Good to Very Good condition small cloth hardcover, light shelf wear. Owner name on front endpaper along with paper residue from a previous clipping or insert. Frontis page with vintage photo portrait of Gray, with shallow crease and 1/4 inch tear to bottom edge. Poems interspersed with commentary, biographical and bibliographical information. Poems quoted in whole or in part: Sonnet on the Death of Richard West, West's Ode to May, Ode on the Spring, Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College, Hymn to Adversity, Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat (Drowned in a Tub of Goldfishes), The Alliance of Education and Government, Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard, A Long Story, Stanzas to Mr. Bentley, Ode on the Pleasure Arising from Vicissitude, The Progress of Poesy, The Bard, The Descent of Odin, The Death of Hoel (from the Gododin). #1498.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Poetry, John Gray, Biography, William Henry Hudson. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Pilot's Radio Communications Handbook [Practical Flying Series]
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1998. xiv.272 pgs. Near Fine condition softcover, clean and unmarked, very shallow bump to back upper corner of cover near spine. Contents: Introduction, Acknowledgments, A Case for Communication Skills, Accident Reports and Communications Failures, Breaking the Communication Barriers, Airspace Classifications: A Summary, Multicom Airport Radio Communications, Unicom Airport Radio Communications, Flight Service Stations and Radio Communications, Automatic Terminal Information Service (ATIS), Ground Control: The Airport Surface Traffic Director, Transponders, Operating and Communicating in Class D and E Airspaces, Operating and Communicationg in Class B, C, and TRSA Airspaces, Using Approach/Departure Control in the Controlled Airport Environment, Working with Air Route Traffic Control Centers on VFR Flights, In the Event of Radio Failure, A Cross-Country Flight: Putting It All Together, A Final Word, Abbreviations and Acronyms, Index. ISBN 0070318328 #1875.. ISBN: 0070318328. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Airplane, Plane, Small Plane, Pilot, Radio, Communications, Airspace, Controlled, Uncontrolled, VFR, IFR, Unicom, Multicom, Air Traffic Control, Flight Plan, Military Operations, Security, Ground Control, Paul Illman, Pilot's Radio Communications Handbook, Transponder,airport, Flight Pattern, Approach, Departure, Cross Country, Radar, Airport, Tower, RADIO AERONAUTICS ATIS TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS Flight School. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
Outlines of Entymology
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1949. 8vo.vii.188 pgs. Very Good hardbound in Good jacket. Blue cloth with slight fading along bottom edge and corner of top spine. Scattered light foxing at top of text black. Dust jacket with several chips at spine edges and spine slightly darkened. Rear panel features advertisement for science titles in Everyman's Library. A general textbook of entymology with 96 detailed illustrations. Topics are arranged under the general headings: Anatomy and Physiology, Embryology, Growth and Metamorphosis, Nomenclature and Classification, Relationships of Insects, Appendix of Literature. #120.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Insects, Entymology, Insect Biology, Bugs, Biology, Zoology, Science, Non-Fiction, Reference, Imms, Taxonomy, Classification. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Guide to the Literature of Botany. Being a Classified Selection of Botanical Works, Including Nearly 6000 Titles Not Given in Pritzel's Thesaurus
|
|
|
Mansfield Ctr., CT, U.S.A.: Martino Publishing, 1998. 8vo. xl.623 pgs. Fine condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering. Crisp, clean, unmarked. An indispensable bibliographical reference for 17th to 19th century works of botany, being a "Classified Selection of Botanical Works Including Nearly 6000 Titles Not Given in Pritzel's Thesaurus". This is a Limited Edition Facsimile of the 1881 Edition. ISBN 1578981484. #1406.. ISBN: 1578981484. Limited Edition Facsimile.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Benjamin Daydon Jackson, Guide to the Literature of Botany, Botany, Bibliography, Pritzel, Plant Science, Botanical Literature, Books on Books, Linnean Society, Science, History, Plant Books, Plant Reference, Botanical Bibliography, Jackson. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pomona's Harvest. An Illustrated Chronicle of Antiquarian Fruit Literature
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 1996. 8vo. 433 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Green cloth, jacket illustrations: 1885 silk and wood tapestry Pomona, jacket back is frontis of Traite des arbres fruitiers. Illustrated endpapers, black and white engravings, illustrations and color plates throughout text. An in-depth review of European literature dealing with fruit from antiquity to the Industrial Revolution. Contains a detailed bibliography of over 600 fruit-related works. Contents include: fruit texts of antiquity and the Middle Ages, organization of fruit literature, Renaissance printings of old and new fruit texts, literary reflectons of a growing fruit interest, early books with woodcuts of fruit, emergence of literary fruit fanciers, fruit literature following the thirty-years war, orchardist-authors to Louis XIV, fruit books generated by commonwealth and restoration, fruit-a topic of connoisseurs, clerics and gardeners, the Jeffersonian literary approach to fruit, writings about unusual and special fruit aspects, fruit literature of the enlightenment and revolution, ushering in scientific fruit literature, evolution and masters of fruit illustration, fruit books for the bourgeoisie: conclusions and outlook. ISBN 0881923362. #773.. ISBN: 0881923362. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bradley, Regensburg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Janson, Pomona, Non-Fiction, Reference, Botany, Fruit, Antiquarian, Botanical , Pomology, Illustrated, Woodcuts, botany, Bibliography, Antiquarian Fruit Literature, Fruit Chronology, Fruit Literature, Inter Folia Fructus, Botanical Prints, Orchard Culture, Orchardists, Gardening, History of Gardening, Copper Engraving, Pomonas Harvest, , Brand New. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
In the Palaces of Memory : How We Build the Worlds Inside Our Heads
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 8vo. 255 pgs. Fine condition hardcover, in Fine jacket. From the preface: "The art of building memory palaces has become a historical curiosity. What Ricci taught as a deliberate pneumonic device comes close to describing what the brain does automatically. As we move through the world, experience is transformed into memories. Neuron by neuron, we snap together mental structures..." In searching for the secrets of memory, the author focuses on the efforts of three people: Gary Lynch, investigating the constant formation of new memory circuits in the brain, Leon Cooper, a physicist who shared a Nobel Prize for his work in superconductivity, and Patricia Churchland, who is working to bridge biology and philosophy in pursuit of understanding the principles and processes of memory. Also included are extensive notes, bibliography and index. ISBN 0394583485. #2155.. ISBN: 0394583485. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memory, Brain, Brain Research, Pneumonic Device, Matteo Ricci, Jonathan Spence, Neurobiology, Giordano Bruno, Hannibal, Hannibal Lechter, Pneumonics, George Johnson, Psychology, History, Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Invisable Writer. A Biography of Joyce Carol Oates
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1998. 8vo. 492 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Biography of Joyce Carol Oates. First printing, April 1998. Contents: preface, introduction, In the North Country, The Girl Who Wrote on the Edges: 1938-50, The Romance of Solitude: 1950-56, Syracuse: 1956-60, New Directions: 1960-62, An Entirely New World: Detroit 1962-64, Violence All Around Me: Detroit 1965-67, A House in Windsor 1968-70, Transformation of Being: Hollywood and London 1971-72, The Visionary Gleam: 1973-75, Invisible Woman 1976-77, Moving to Princeton Moving to Bellefleur: 1978-80, The Gothic Wonderland 1981-84, Woman of Letters 1985-90, What She Lives For 1991, 98. Notes, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 0525941630. #1085.. ISBN: 0525941630. First Printing, April 1998.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joyce Carol Oates, Biography, Criticism, Blonde, Booker Award, Literature, 20th Century Literature, Greg Johnson. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Inland Island
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 8vo. 159 pgs. Fine hardcover in very good + jacket, slight fading and yellowing to paper at spine of jacket, one small closed tear at rear top edge. A nature chronology and environmental commentary. By the author of The Sorcerer's Son and Other Stories, The Dark Traveler, Wildwood, Paulina, Jordanstown, Year's End, Winter Orchard, and Now in November, for which she was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. #1039.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Mel Kapholz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Inland Island, Josephine Johnson, Nature, Naturalist, Biography, Environment, Ecology, Natural History, Plants, The Sorcerer's Son and Other Stories, The Dark Traveler, Wildwood, Paulina, Jordanstown, Year's End, Winter Orchard, Now in November, Pulitzer Prize, Walden, Animals, Non-Fiction. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Master Guide to the Art of Floral Design
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, in Association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 2002. Large square 4to. 230 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Well-illustrated throughout with photos and diagrams for fresh and dried arrangements, bulbs, living wreaths. Contents: Introduction, Nature's Designs, The Art of Composition, Working With Flowers, Photographic Gallery of Floral Design, Suggested Reading, Index. ISBN 088192539X. #1465.. ISBN: 088192539x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Boris Jeanrenaud, Douglas Sandberg. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. FLOWER, Design, Floral, Floristry, ARRANGEMENT, CRAFTS, HOBBIES, ARRANGING, Color, Landscape, Architecture, Flower Arranging. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Analytical Chemistry of Sulfur and Its Compounds. Part III
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Wiley-Interscience, Div. Of John Wiley & Sons, 1971. 8vo.ix. 308 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover, clean and unmarked. This Volume is Part III of the analytical chemistry of sulfur and its compounds, Vol. 29 in the Chemical Analysis series. Contents: Nuclear-Magnetic-Resonance Data of Sulfur Compounds by N.F. Chamberlain and J.J. Reed. Introduction, indices, NMR data table, symbols and conventions, line structural formula conventions, data table headings, functional group designations for chemical shifts, functional group designations for coupling constants, spatial position designations, solvent abbreviations, source of the NMR data, correlations, chemical shifts (alkyl, alkenyl, aryl, aralkyl, benzylic, allylic, thiolic hydrogens, hydrogensin heterocyclic sulfur compounds), spin coupling constants, references. ISBN: 0-471-45858-9. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sulfur Compounds, NMR, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance, Analytical Chemistry, Chemical Shifts, Coupling Constants, Chemistry, Karchmer, Chamberlain, Reed, Reference.. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Do They Hear You When They Cry
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. 8vo. 528 pgs. Very Good in black paper wraps as issued (softcover). Very light edge wear, else fine. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Memoir of a West African woman, who upon her father's death faced a forced marriage and the ritual female mutilation customary to her people. Fleeing for to America, she recounts her imprisonments and efforts towards asylum. ISBN 0385318324. #829.. ISBN: 0385318324. Review Copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Nigeria, Ghana, Africa, African History, Biography, Mecca, Allah, Prison, Togo, Womens Rights, Refugee, Kakia, Violence, Abuse, Sexism, Female Circumcision, Human Rights, Africa, Fauziya Kassindja, Ritual Mutilation, Layli Miller Bashir. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Herbal Traditions: Medicinal Plants in American Indian Life
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution. Unpaginated (about 22pgs). Near Fine condition softcover, pamphlet. Heavy textured paper. Clean and sound. Not dated. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. This booklet was published to accompany the exhibition "Native Harvests: Plants in American Indian Life", a program organized and circulated by the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service (SITES) . Contents: Introduction, note [cautionary], American Ginseng, American Hellebore, Ash, Cattail, Cotton, Indian Hemp, Indian Tobacco, Jewelweed, Milkweed, Oak, Oswego Tea, Poke, Sagebrush, Willow, Witch Hazel, Yaupon Holly, Glossary, Suggested Reading. Below each plant illustration is a section on habitat, historical and current usages. Barrie Kavasch has authored many titles on native plants, fungi, cultures, healing, spirituality, shamanic dream work, storytelling, and cuisines. An ethnobotanist and master herbalist, she is also a culinary historian, botanical illustrator. #2298.. Pamphlet Bound Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by E. Barrie Kavasch. 5.5 x 11 Inches. Barrie Kavasch, Medicinal Plants in American Indian Life, Ethnobotany, American Indian, Native Plants, Medicinal Plants, Botany, Ethnopharmaceuticals, Phytopharmacology, Toxic Plants, Botany, American History, Native Harvests, Plants in American Indian Life, Exhibition, SITES, Smithsonian Traveling Exhibition Service, Herbal Traditions, Healing Arts, Herbalist, Herbs, Medicinal, Plants, Natural Medicine, Herb lore, Anthropology. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Flowers From Mediaeval History
|
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1910. 12mo. xvii. 145 pgs. Very Good condition clothbound hardcover with decorative front board. Light rubbing to cloth at spine ends and corners. Clean and unmarked. Generously illustrated throughout with 32 individually tipped in sepia half-tone photolitograph illustrations. A rich commentary of "historiettes" on various aspects of medieval history gleaned from the author's final travels. Content: Advertisement (statement of purpose with suggested itineraries for cathedral trips in Normandy), By Way of Introduction, Flowers of History from the Romantic Thirteenth Century, Mystics as Builders, The Golden Madonna of Rheims, The Little Old Abbey of St. Denis and the Imagiers, The Mystic Cathedral of Chartres, Caen: An Eleventh Century Tableau, The Grandniece of the Grand Inquisitor, Stray Leaves From Old, Old Books, The Romantic Twentieth Century: A Deduction, A Word Regarding Bibliography, Index. #1112.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Medieval History, Art, Mediaeval History, Architecture, Renaissance, Age of Faith, Gothic Cathedrals, Dark Ages, Art History, Saints, Sculpture, Painting, Churches, Travel, Travelogue, Fortresses, Minnie Kellogg. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 37) |
Small Business Solutions for E-Commerce
|
|
|
Redmond, WA, U.S.A.: Microsoft Press, 2000. 8vo. xxiii. 371 pgs. Near Fine condition softcover, clean, unmarked, unread, with shallow bumo to bottom corner, else Fine. Some of the topics covered: focusing your e-commerce goals, setting up a budget, knowing the legal issues, creating online branding, providing customer service, building traffic and community, organizing your site's framework, working with web shops, developers or teams, understanding the back end and hosting, maintaining content, promoting to your target market, assessing success, amending your site with an intranet or extranet. ISBN 0735608466. #2230.. ISBN: 0735608466. First Printing. Softbound Pb. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. E-Commerce, Ecommerce, Web Page, Website, Construction, Microsoft, Small Business, On-line Business, OTSI, Copyright, Trademark, Domain. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Text-Book of Anatomy and Physiology
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co., 1927. viii.563pgs. Good to Very Good condition navy leatherette cloth hardcover. Edges and corners rubbed, gilt lettering on spine a bit faded. Binding sound, owner name on front endpaper, else unmarked. Illustrated throughout with black and white and three-toned drawings in the style used long before the advent of computer graphics, when medical professionals and illustrators combined their artistic skills and knowledge of medical dissection to contribute to the understanding of the human body. The text is the 1927 printing, with corrections, of the revised and reset 1923 edition. #2281. Seventh Edition Revised. Hardcover, Leatherette. Good to Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Kimber-Gray's Anatomy and Physiology, Text-Book of Anatomy and Physiology, Diana Clifford Kimber, Carolyn E. Gray, Human Anatomy, Medical Illustration, Students, Nurses, Medical Texbook, Physiology, Vintage, Macmillan, Skeleton, Organs, Tissue, Circulatory System, Lymphatic, Endocrine, Nervous System, Musculoskeletal, Viintage Medical Book. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Gathering Moss : A Natural and Cultural History of Mosses
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University Press, 2004. 8vo. vii.168 pgs. Fine, as new softcover pb, clean and unmarked. "In this series of linked personal essays, Robin Wall Kimmerer leads general readers and scientists alike to an understanding of how mosses live and how their lives are intertwined with the lives of countless other beings. Kimmerer clearly and artfully explains the biology of mosses, while at the same time reflecting on what these fascinating organisms have to teach us". Interspersing biology, ecology and indigenous culture throughout her essay on moss biology, Robin Wall Kimmerer harmoniously blends aspects of her traditional Native American knowledge and intuition of the natural world with her knowledge and experience as a dedicated moss biologist . Illustrated with figures by R.L. Wall and from "Mosses of the Great Lakes Forest" by Howard Crum. Winner of the 2005 John Burroughs Medal. ISBN 0870714996. #1681.. ISBN: 0870714996. Third Printing of the First Edition.. Softbound Pb. Fine. Illus. by R.L. Wall, Howard Crum. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. MOSSES, Moss, Bryophyte, Cryptogam, Ecosystem, Natural History, Ethnobotany, Essay, naturalist, PLANT, ECOLOGY, Environmental, Forestry, SCIENCE, BOTANY, Biology, Native American, John Burroughs. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Planting Green Roofs and Living Walls
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2004. 254 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Illustrated with color photos throughout. A description of the historical development and current techniques for planting on roofs and walls. Apart from inherent beauty, roof greening reaps the environmental benefits of reducing pollution and run-off, insulating against heat and cold and reducing maintenance needs. Both large sacale and small domestic examples are explored, introducing the practical techniques required including weight-bearing considerations, materials, substrates, draining layers and modular systems. A chapter is devoted to choosing plants optimally for the extreme conditions encountered on roofs, such as drought, high light intensity and wind. Contents: Introduction, Why Build Green Roofs?, Components of Green Roofs, Facade Greening, Living Walls, Structures and Surfaces. Appendices: Roof-Greening Plant Directory, Facade-Greening Plant Directory, Suppliers, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 088192640X #1789. ISBN: 088192640X. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Noel Kingsbury, Green Roofs, Living Walls, Garden Architecture, Landscape Design, Gardens, Gardening, Thatch, Moss, Vines, Nigel Dunnett, Wall Greening, Ecological, Plants, Planting, Green Building, Energy-Efficient, Earth-Friendly, Facade, Brand New, GARDENING HORTICULTURE Xeriscape, Rooftop Gardening, Roof Garden, Edible Rooftop, Green Roof, Hardscape, Mosses, Hardscaping. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Fundamentals of Mechanical Drawing
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1918. vii.89pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, green cloth with black lettering to front and spine. Binding sound. Some general smudging and speckling to cloth, mostly on rear board. A short list of student supplies needed is lightly penciled on front endpaper. Ghost of paper clip on rear endpaper. Inner margins are lightly peppered throughout with occasional vintage rubber eraser crumbs of an industrious student. Text is clean and unmarked. An addendum or erratum page to plate 7 is laid in. Illustrated generously throughout by the author and Dwight Boyce Pangburn. Also included is a foldout of a detailed engineering plan, dated 1909, of a 48-inch controlling valve for the City of New York Board of Water Supply. A thorough and detailed text for instruction in the lost art of mechanical drawing by hand. Chapters: Selection and Use of Instruments; Geometric Constructions: Straight Lines and Circular Curves, Conic Sections and Other Non-Circular Curves; Orthographic Projections; Isometric Drawings and Similar Systems of Projection; Lettering and Dimensioning; Working Drawings; Perspective; Problems [exercises to practice use of T-square, triangles, curved ruler as well asinterpretation and drawing techniques]. Index. #1964. First Edition.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Richard Shelton Kirby and Dwight Boyce Pangburn. 7 Inches By 10 Inches. Fundamentals of Mechanical Drawing, Richard Shelton Kirby, Dwight Boyce Pangburn, Technical Drawing, Mechanical Engineering, Geometry, Architecture, Engineering, Structural, Decscriptive Geometry, Orthography, Orthographic Projection,drawing Implements, Drawing Instruments, Protractor, T-Square, Compass, Triangle, Geometric Constructions, Conic Sections, Curves, Scale, Dimension, Projection, Isometric Drawing, Lettering, Perspective, City of New York Water Supply, Manhattan Water Tunnel, Schematic, Technical School, Drafting, Reproduction, Surveying, Vintage Textbook. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Court of Persia, Viewed in Connection with Scriptural Usages. Revised By Daniel P. Kidder
|
|
|
New York: Lane & Scott, for the Sunday School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 1849. 176pgs. Good condition hardcover, marbled boards, black spine and corners. Backing of spine is chipped away at top edge and partially along front side to reveal sewn page gathers underneath. Gathered pages remain tightly sewn, but upper thread is not connected to boards. Boards remain firmly affixed otherwise. Owner name on front endpaper in vintage fountain pen. Some smudging and light foxing to endpapers, blanks, title page and frontis. Frontis portrait engraving of a Persian king. The contents are divided into eight chapters: Principles of Eastern Regal Government, Legislative Functions, Judicial and Executive Functions, State Punishments and Rewards, A Royal Day, State Ceremonials, A Coronation, The Royal Household. An interesting and illuminating window into the structure, customs, and everyday culture and routine of the Persian monarch and his court, as detailed from both historical records, scriptural and Biblical accounts. #1966. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Joseph Lonking, Printer. 24mo - 5 Inches to 5-3/4 Inches Tall. Persia, Mohammed Shah, John Kitto, Daniel P. Kidder, Persian, Nineteenth Century, Government, Legislature, Judicial, Executive, Reward, Punishment, Ceremonials, Ceremonies, Coronations, Roaylty, Royal Household, Theocratic Commonwealth, Israelites, Hebrew State, Sovereignty, Scriptures, Scriptural, History According to Scripture, Bible, Biblical Reference, Magian, Khelat, harem, Polygamy, Mohammedanism, Muslims, Royal Gardens. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Canadian Climate
|
|
|
Bloomington, Illinois: McNight & McNight, 1931. 8vo. 280 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, gilt Canadian maple leaf emblem on front board. Black and white photographs and illustrations of weather maps throughout. Contents: The non-atmospheric factors controlling the climate of Canada and Newfoundland; pressure, winds and storms; sunshine and temperature; moisture considerations; British Columbia and the Yukon territory; the continental interior; Eastern Canada and Newfoundland; the Arctic Prairies and Archipelago; bibliography; climate data. #858.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Reference, Climate, Climatology, Newfoundland, Canada, Climate, Weather, Storms, Storm-Watching, Arctic Prairie, Weather Mapping, Environmental Science, Canadian, North America, Meteorology, Koeppe. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Souvenir De L'Ossuaire De Douaumont. Pour Aider a Souver De L'Oubli Nos Grands Morts De Verdun
|
|
|
France: Imprimeries Reunies De Nancy. Very Good condition staple-bound booklet of postcards, stiff textured red paper cover with gold lettering. Undated. 20 souvenir postcards depicting halftone photogravure reproductions of the ossuary building and environs, clean and unmarked, are bound within. All perforations are intact. L'Ossuaire de Douaomont is the tomb of over 130,000 French and German soldiers killed in the brutal trench warfare of the Battle of Verdun in 1916 during World War I. It is believed that over 100,000 artillary shells were fired and 20,000 tons bombs dropped from aircraft bombs. In 1919, a wooden barrack was constructed to hold the remains of the unidentified soldiers. In 1920, the first stone was laid for the Ossuaire. It was designed by the architects Azema, Edrei and Hardy and was finished in 1932. The artillery shell shape of the tower and the cross design of the building are meant to symbolize war and peace. The area surrounding Verdun remains dangerous in some spots, as unexploded shells and bone fragments are still being found to this day. #1885.. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Very Good. 3.5 Inches x 5.75 Inches. L'Ossuaire De Douaumont, Ossuary, Verdun, World War I, Tomb, Soldiers, Post Cards, Souvenier, French, German, Trench Warfare, Bones, Flanders, Eric Von Falkenhayn, Phillippe Petain, Somme, British, Antique Postcards, Grands Morts De Verdun, Cartes Postales, Picture Postcards, Great War, Souvenir, History, Heliogravure, Heliograph, Photogravure, Charnel House, Azema, meuse-Argonne, Edrei, Hardy, Architecture, Collectible, Ephemera, Bone Vault, Massacre. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
W.B. Yeats. A Biography with Selected Poems. [Yeats]
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. 4to. 120 pgs. As New hardcover in As New dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with period paintings, portraits, woodcuts and drawings. Contents: Background and Early Years, Yeats the poet, Searching for an Identity, Maturity, Personal Recollections, Late Flowering and Death, The Poems, Index of First Lines, Further Reading. ISBN 1860199615. #1384.. ISBN: 1860199615. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Yeats, William Butler Yeats, Andrew Lambirth, Biography, Poetry, Poems, Dublin, Poet. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Church History. A Complete History of the Catholic Church to the Present Day
|
|
|
New York: Benziger Brothers, Inc., 1930. 8vo. xxxiii. 621 pgs. Good to Very Good condition blue cloth hardcover, illustrated throughout with drawings, photos and maps. Wear to cloth at edges, corners and spine ends. Owner name and small closed edge tear on front endpaper, otherwise clean, sound, unmarked. An exhaustively detailed compendium of Catholic Church history. Preface, Introduction, List of Maps. Numerous chapterts are organized chronolocically in three major sections: I. The Ancient Church to the Beginning of the Pontificate of Gregory the Great, A.D. 590; II. The Church in the Middle Ages From St. Gregory the Great to the Protestant Revolt, A.D. 590-1517.; III. The Church in Modern Times from the Protestant Revolt to the Present Day, A.D. 1517-1933.; Appendices: Chronological Table of Important Events in the History of the United States, List of Supreme Pontiffs, List of General Councils, List of Doctors of the Church, Index. # 1520. . No Later Printings Indicated.. Cloth Hardcover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Catholic Church, History, Catholicism, Holy See, Apostolic, Poe, Papal, Vatican, Rome, Inquisition, Sints, Heresy, Christianity, Papacy, Middle Ages, Schism, Christian, Christ, Constantinople, Crusades, Middle Ages, Renaissance, Missionaries, Monastery, Jesus Christ, Holy Wars, John Laux, Ecumenical Council. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 47) |
A General Analytical Bibliography of the Regional Novelists of the British Isles 1800-1950. [Collection D'Histoire et De Litterature Etrangeres]
|
|
|
Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1954. 399 pgs. Very Good+ condition red cloth hardcover, clean and unmarked, with the only discernable shelf wear being a very slight rubbing of cloth at spine ends. Gilt lettering to spine, slight age toning to paper edges. Foldout maps of the British Isles attached in front and rear with regions names and author names depicted geographically. First edition, Number 36 of 235, May 26, 1954. [Numerotes de 36 a 235, le 25 Mai, 1954]. From the introduction: "This analytical bibliography aims at presenting a convenient and expressive table of novelists over the period 1800-1950, with, for each of them, a few biographical notes, the titles of the novels of interest in the regional connexion [sic], their various editions so far as could be ascertained, and, whenever possible, the scene of each novel." Authors are also found in an alphabetical index and included are indices for regions, districts and other localities cross-referenced to the authors. Chapters: The Novel of National Manners and the Region, 1800-1830; The Novel Becomes Localized "Into the Bargain" 1830-1870; The Regional Novel Proper. After 1870. 1. Picturesque Regionalism, 1870-1895. 2. Sentimental Regionalism, 1890-1914. 3. Realistic and Naturalistic Regionalism, 1900-1925. 4. Interpretative Regionalism, 1920-1939. 5. The War and After. 1940-1950; General Bibliography; Index of Authors' Names; Index of Authors' Names Arranged Under Regions; Index of Place-Names; General Map Wit5h the Names of Authors [Front foldout]; Map of the British Isles With Specific Reference to the Regional Novel [Back folout]. #1851.. First Printing. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. British Novelists, Novel, British Isles, Bibliography, Lucien Leclaire, 1800-1950, Nineteenth Century, Twentieth Century, English Literature, Writers, Regional, Literary, Les Belle Lettres. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 48) |
Nehemiah Grew : A Study & Bibliography of His Writings
|
|
|
Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1990. 8vo. xvii.182 pgs. limited edition of 500 copies. Fine hardcover in near fine jacket. Tiny chip to upper right corner of jacket, else crisp and fine. Contents include: Grew's life and career, writings: Disputatio de Liquore Nervoso 1671, Anatomy of Plants 1672-1682, Musaeum Regalis Societatis 1681, Sea Water Made Fresh 1683, Bitter Purging Salt 1695, Cosmologia Sacra 1701, The Royal Society, Enquiries relating to New England and the Indians 1690, Account of Henry Sampson 1705, Correspondence, Funeral Sermon by John Shower 1712, Bibliography, Appendices, general index, index of libraries. ISBN 0906795435. #2098.. ISBN: 0906795435. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. Biography, Bibliography, Botany, Botanist, Plant Anatomy, Plant Physiology, Nehemiah Grew, History of Science, William Lefanu. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Compend of Medical Chemistry Inorganic and Organic Including Urinary Analysis
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1911. vii.200pgs. Very Good brown cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to front ans spine. Rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, with a 3/4 inch tear to cloth along spine edge at bottom corner. Binding sound, contents clean and unmarked. Advertisements of additional Blakiston's textbooks for medical students on front and rear endpapers.
Contents: General Principles: Elements, notation, nomenclature, laws of combination, valency, electrical reactions, reactions, radicles [sic], acids, bases and salts, volume combination, stoichiometry, classification. Descriptive Chemistry: Groups, hydrogen, oxygen, chlorin, bromin, iodin, fluorin, nitrogen, sulfur, selenium, tellurium, arsenic, phosphorus, boron, carbon, silicon, potassium, sodium, lithium, ammonium, copper, silver, gold, calcium, barium, strontium, radium, magnesium, zinc, cadmium, mercury, tin, lead, antimony, bismuth, vanadium, aluminum, iron, manganese, chromium, nickel, cobalt, platinum, rare elements. Organic Chemistry: General Principles: Transformations, isomerism, homologous series, organic radicles, classification. Open chain fatty or aliphatic bodies. Closed chain cyclic or aromatic bodies. Compounds containing nitrogen. Clinical Chemistry: Milk, gastric juice, urine. Table of Elements. Index. #2255.. Fifth Edition Revised. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. Henry Leffmann, Quiz Compends in Medical Chemistry, Blakiston's Quiz Compends, Medicinal Chemistry, Qualitative Analysis, Clinical Chemistry, History of Chemistry, Quiz-Compends, Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, History of Medicine. more information |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
Native Plants Of The Northeast: A Guide For Gardening And Conservation
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2005. 308 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Richly illustrated with color photos throughout. Nearly seven hundred species of native plant communities from the northeastern United States and Canada and beyond are described, providing a foundation for choosing plants for different habitats, climates and garden sites. Includes information on cultivation, propagation, hardiness, habitat restoration and for attracting butterflies, hummingbirds and other wildlife. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Species Descriptions: Ferns, Grasses, Wildflowers, Vines, Shrubs, Trees, Appendices: Plants That Tolerate Wet Soil, Plants That Tolerate Dry Soil, Plants That Tolerate Shade, Plants With Flowers That Attract Butterflies and Hummingbirds, Plants With Fruits That Attract Birds, Plants With Fruir That Attract Mammals, USDA Plant Hardiness Map, Metric Conversion Table, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 0881926736. #1788.. ISBN: 0881926736. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Leopold, Native Plants of the Northeast, Native Plants, Natural Garden, Conservation, Landscape Design, Garden Design, Perennials, Grasses, Ferns, Trees, Shrubs, Wildlife, Wildflowers, Vines, Fruit, Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Biodiversity, Habitat Enhancement, Forestry, Ecology, Brand New, NOBN. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 268 listings found. |

![The Geologic Story of the Uinta Mountains [Geologic Survey Bulletin 1291] The Geologic Story of the Uinta Mountains [Geologic Survey Bulletin 1291]](http://i.biblio.com/b/999m/71434999-0-m.jpg)














![The Pilot's Radio Communications Handbook [Practical Flying Series] The Pilot's Radio Communications Handbook [Practical Flying Series]](http://i.biblio.com/b/131m/130446131-0-m.jpg)











