cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NON-FICTION, TEXT AND REFERENCE BOOKS

from Ravenroost Books

Browse NON-FICTION, TEXT AND REFERENCE BOOKS | Return to Ravenroost Books | Even more REFERENCE / Almanacs books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 269 listings found.
1) Russian Imperial Jewels. Handbook of the Lillian Thomas Pratt Collection at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Lesley, Parker

Russian Imperial Jewels. Handbook of the Lillian Thomas Pratt Collection at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
Virginia Beach, VA.: Richmond, Virginia. Copyright 1960., 1960. 4to. 87 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. Green, rust gold and black French marbled paper boards, glossy green cloth spine with bright gilt lettering. Bottom spine is very slightly cocked. Endsheets are rust colored tweedweave textured paper. Dust wrapper is Very Good+, matching the endpapers, a rust colored heavy paper with a few tiny chips and closed tears to top edge. Embossed gilt title plate on front of dust jacket. Contents include a brief history of the scope and installation of the collection, a biography of Peter Carl Faberge, descriptions of objects in the collection and Faberge's materials and techniques, with black and white photographs throughout. The complete collection of Lillian Thomas Pratt, one of the worlds largest collections of the works of Faberge, includes animals, Easter eggs, flowers, frames, handles, icons, jewelry, boxes and domestic accessories. #413.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Russian Art, jewelry, gemnology, Faberge, lapidary, Russian royal family, museum, Gemstones, Art, History, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Russian Imperial Jewels,Lillian Thomas Pratt, Collection, Parker Lesley, Lesley Parker. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
2) More Modern Wonders and How They Work
Leyson, Burr W

New York: E.P. Dutton., 1952. 12 mo. 192 pgs. Very Good+. Red cloth with light wear at spine edges and corners. Frontis high speed photo of rifle bullet. Photos and drawings throughout. Chapters: The modern Rifle; Rifle Ammunition; The Shotgun; Sporting Ammunition; The Semi-Automatic Target Pistol "Carbine" Williams "Floating Chamber" The Revolver; Locks and Locking Devices, Atomic Powered Submarines and Aircraft-Development of Atomic Power; UHF-What It Means To Television and To You-How It Works in Bringing Broadcasts into the Home; The Hydraulic Transmissions for Automobiles; Weather Instruments; The Phonograph Record. #749.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, technology, history of technology, television, guns, ammunition, locks, Yale locks, locksmithing, submarines, aircraft, weather instruments, Phonograph, Science, History of Science, Burr Leyson, Industry, Innovation. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) A Monograph of the Helicosporous Fungi Imperfecti. Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 16: 227-388, 1929
Linder, David H

U.S.A.: Missouri Botanical Garden, 1929. 111 pgs [227-388]. Very Good condition softcover, stiff wraps. Light edgewear and crease to back cover. Internally clean and unmarked. Some pages unopened. Illustrated with black and white photos and detailed drawings by the author. A monograph treating the morphologiy, growth habits, geographical distribution and taxonomic description of species within the group Fungi Imperfecti. #1651.. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Small 4to.. Botany, Fungi, Cryptogams, David Linder. Helicospore, Cryptogamic Botany, H.F. Link, Saprophytes, Taxonomy, Classification, Monograph. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Alchemy of Bones: Chicago's Luetgert Murder Case of 1897
Loerzel, Robert

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Press, 2003. 319 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. A narrative history of the infamous trial of Adolph Luetgert, accused of murdering his wife and disposing of her remains in his sausage factory. Illustrated with photos and actual newspaper clippings and drawings rendered during the court proceedings. ISBN 0252028589. #1866.. ISBN: 0252028589. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Alchemy of Bones, Robert Loerzel, Luetgert, True Crime, History, Forensics, MURDER, Unsolved, ILLINOIS, TRIALS, HOMICIDE, INVESTIGATION, 1897, Sausage Factory. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Ants, Bees, and Wasps. A Record of Observations of the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera
Lubbock, Sir John

Ants, Bees, and Wasps. A Record of Observations of the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1882. 12mo. xix. 448 pgs. Very good condition hardcover, red cloth with black and gilt lettering and decoration to front and rear boards and spine. Very light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, tiny closed tear 1/16 inch to cloth at top of spine. Binding sound. Decorated endpapers, small bookstore stamp (Clark & Carruth, Boston) on bottom edge of front endpaper end owner name (Charles W. Hargitt) in pencil on front blank, else clean and unmarked.Illustrated with black and white drawings and tables throughout text, appended with five color plates at end of text. Volume XLII of The International Scientific Series. Contents: introduction, formation and maintenance of nests, on the relation of ants to plants, relation to other animals, behaviour to relations, recognition of friends, power of communication, the senses of ants, general intelliogence, bees, wasps. #2209.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bees, Hymenoptera, Wasps, Ants, Honeybees, Beekeeping, Honey, Insects, Entymology, Nature, Natural History, Animal Behavior, Insect-Plant Interactions, International Scientific Series. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Zoology
Macalister, Alexander (with A.S. Packard Jr.) Two Volumes in One

Zoology
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1884. 16mo. In two sections: xii. 143 pgs (Invertebrata); xii. 134 pgs.(Vertebrata). Good to Very Good condition brown cloth hardcover. Vintage zoology. Illustrated with black and white drawings throughout text. Cloth covered boards with general darkening to cloth, spine ends rubbed and frayed, some chipping to front board edges. Front endpaper removed, internally clean, unmarked, hinges sound. Faint water spot at exterior of bottom of text block edge, internally not affected. Contents of chapters include: Section One: nature of animals, classification of animals, conditions of distribution in time and space-freshwater, marine, terrestrial, methods of study of zoology, protozoa, amoebae, animalcules-Gregarines and Radiolarians, infusion animals, luminous animalcules, sponges, coelenterate animals-hydras, sea-firs, medusae, sea anmones, corals, dead men's toes, sea pens, echinodermata: stone lilies, feather stars, star fishes, sea urchins, sea cucumbers, worms: tubellarians, tape worms, flukes, round and thread worms, wheel animacules: spoon worms, leeches, bristles worms, earth worms, summary of normal worms, aberrant worms-moss polyps and tunicated animals, mollusca: arm-footed, bivalves, head-bearing mollusks-whelks, snails, cuttle-fishes, nautili and squids, summary of characters of classes of mollusca, jointed animals or arthropoda, crustacea, spiders, mites, scorpions, myriopoda, centipedes and galley worms, insects-general character and structure, imperfect and complete metamorphoses, index, glossary. Section two: characteristics of vertebrate animals, acrania, craniota, pisces (fishes), lampreys, sharks, ganoid fishes, bony fishes, amphibia, reptiles, lizards, snakes tortoises, crocodiles, aves (birds), classification of birds, mammalia, classification of mammalia, placental mammals, prosimii or lemurs, insectivora, chiroptera (bats), primates, man, races of man. inex and glossary. #1277.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Zoology, Alexander Macalister, Taxonomy, Vertebrates, Invertebrates, Animals, Protozoa, Insects, Sponges, Mollusks, Fish, Sea Urchins, Worms, Crustaceans, Squids, Morphology, Biology, Illustration, History of Science. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
7) Natural Medicine : A Practical Guide to Family Health
MacEoin, Beth

Natural Medicine :  A Practical Guide to Family Health
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 2000. 4to. 368 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Contents: introduction, the therapies (anthroposophical, Ayurvedic, biochemic, homeopathic, naturopathic, Chinese, acupuncture, Qi gong, Western, acupressure, aromatherapy, chiropractic, flower remedies, massage, nutritional therapy, osteopathy, reflexology, Shiatsu), practicalities, first aid, treatment guide to the alternative treatments of common ailments,chronic conditions, A-Z of conditions and medicines, bibliography, useful addresses, consultants, index. ISBN 0747530238. #2130.. ISBN: 0747530238. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Natural Medicine, NATUROPATHY, ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, Natural Medicines, Society, Herbal Medicine, Healing Herbs, Homeopathy, Complementary Medicine, Chinese Medicine, Ayurvedic Medicine, Herbalism, Osteopathy, Shiatsu, Homeopathic, Flower Remedies, Nutritional Therapy, Chiropractic, Acupressure, Acupuncture, Massage, Qi Gong, Reflexology, HEALTH, FITNESS, MEDICAL. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) The Birdwatcher's Companion
MacKay, Barry Kent

Canada: National Book Network, Key Porter Books, 1994. First Printing., 1994. 8vo. Softbound pb. 217 pgs. Fine condition softcover. Introduction, bird topography, birding in the east coast, the south, the west, prairies and polar regions of North America. Black and white illustrations and sketches throughout text by author. ISBN 1550134671. #559. ISBN: 1550134671. First Edition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, reference, nature, birds, birdwatching, ornithology, natural History, Birdwatcher's Companion, field Studies, Bird-Watching, Bird Watching, MacKay. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Isadora Duncan
Magriel, Paul, Editor

Isadora Duncan
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1948. vii.85 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Light rubbing at edges and corners, clean, sound, unmarked. Contents: Preface. Isadora Duncan and Basic Dance by John Martin. Duncan Concerts in New York by Carl Van Vechten. Isadora Duncan and the Artists by Allan Ross Macdougall. Isadora Duncan: Studies for Six Dance Movements by Gordon Craig. Chronology, Bibliography of Isadora Duncan, Albums and Books of Drawings of Isadora Duncan. Illustrated generously with black and white photos, drawings and artwork. #1961.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Isadora Duncan, Paul Magriel, Dance, Theory, Movement, History, Choreography, Ballet, Modern Dance, Choreographic Art, Theatre, Music, Biography, Nijinsky, Dance Movements, Dancer, Art, Soul, Training, Concerts, Albums, Drawings, Bibliography, Chronology, Anna Pavlova, Essenine, Physiology of Dance, Soul of Dance. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783
Mahan, A.T

The Influence of Sea Power Upon History 1660-1783
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1898. xxiv.557pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover, navy leather spine and corners, marbled boards, matching marbled endpapers. Leather and boards are rubbed along edges and corners. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, fore-edge and bottom edge of text block untrimmed. Hinges cracked, underlying binding remains tight. Clean and unmarked. One half to one inch edge tears on inner margins of front blank, half-title and title pages. Illustrated with four maps including rear fold-out, and twenty-one battle plans. This influential treatise was more than a historical recount of naval warfare. The author examines the rise of Britain to a supremacy of the seas. He provides detailed descriptions and discussion of a series of European and American wars and how naval power was used in each, and how the outcomes were influenced by geography, population, commerce, political climate and government. By the author of "The Influence of Sea Power on the French Revolution and Empire, 1793-1812". #2302.. Fifteenth Edition. Half-Leather. Good to Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. The Influence of Sea Power Upon History, A. T. Mahan, History, European, American, Naval, Strategy, Flotilla, War, Battle, Battles, Maritime, Sea Power, Historical, Maps, Schematics, War Ships, Classes, Warships, War-Ships, Weather, the Battle of, Nile, Gibraltar, Trafalgar, Actium, Lepanto, Second Punic War, Navy, Navies, Commerce, Colonial, Colonies, Shipping, Geography, Territorial, England, Holland, France, Sea Battles, Dutch, Mediterranean Sea, English Channel, North Sea, Indian Peninsula, Ceylon, North Atlantic, NOISBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) Wodarch's Introduction to The Study of Conchology
Mawe, J

Wodarch's Introduction to The Study of Conchology
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1831. 12mo. xii 149 pgs. Full leather-bound in Good to Very Good condion. Gilt lettering and decorated, banded spine. Binding is tight. Leather is worn and rubbed along spine edges and corners, with a two inch by 1/4 inch scratch to leather cover near edge of rear board. Marbled endpapers and textblock. Marbling to textblock is somewhat faded, endpapers are bright. There is some light foxing to endpapers and pages opposite plates. A very nice bookplate with maritime theme on front fixed endpaper with tiny bookshop label at bottom right of same. Owner name on front blank. Gilt edging along front and rear boards. Subtitle: Describing the Orders, Genera and species of Shells with Observations on the Nature and Properties of the Animals; and Directions for Collecting, Preserving and Cleaning Shells. with color frontis plate of Murex species and a section of six additional full color plates of drawings by author in rear of text. An introduction and glossary of terms is followed by chapters of general observations, properties and uses of shells, cleaning, preserving and collecting, classification and a section devoted to each order: multivalves, bivalves and univalves. #980.. Fourth Edition. Leather Bound . Good to Very Good. Illus. by J. Mawe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The Studt of Conchology, Wodarch, Mawe, Shells, Seashells, Conchology, Taxonomy, Classification, Shell Collecting, Identification, Bivalves, Univalves, Multivalves, Biology, Marine Biology, Science, Natural History, Shell Collection, Preservation, Cleaning. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $245.00
12) The Immune System. THE IMMUNE SYSTEM. A Course on the Molecular and Cellular Basis of Immunity
McConnell, I., Munro, A., Waldmann, H

UK: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1981. Second edition., 1981. 8vo. xvi. 319 pgs. Very Good condition softbound pb. Owner name on front endpaper, bend to top front cover, else clean and unmarked. Major sections: molecules and genes, cellular immunology, clinical immunology, glossary, index. ISBN 0632006269. #570.. ISBN: 0632006269. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Immunoglobulin, IgG, non-fiction, science, reference, immunology, cell biology, Major Histocompatibility Complex, biology, immune System. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Superoxide and Superoxide Dismutases
Michelson, A.M., McCord, J.M. and Fridovich, I., Editors

Superoxide and Superoxide Dismutases
London: Academic Press, London. 1987., 1987. 4to. xv. 568 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, clean and unmarked, not a library copy. Dust jacket with some edge rubbing and small chips, in archival cover. Proceedings of first EMBO Workshop on Superoxide and Superoxide Dismutase, 20-26 June 1976, Banyuls, France. A sampliing of studies included: Superoxide Dismutases: A History - McCord and Fridovich. Superoxide Dismutase Assays: A Review of Methodology - McCord, Crapo and Fridovich. Chemical and Physical Properties of Superoxide - Fee and Valentine. Studies on the Superoxide Ion : Complex Formation with Barium and Calcium Ions Detected by EPR Spectroscopy and Kinetically - Bray, Mautner, Fielden, Carle. Production of Superoxide by Metal Ions - Michelson. Chemical Production of Superoxide Anions by Reaction Between Riboflavin, Oxygen and Reduced NAD. Specificity of Tests for 02. - Michelson. Human Erythrocyte Superoxide Dismutase (Erythrocuprein) - Bannister, Anastasi, Bannister. A Manganese-Containing Superoxide Dismutase from Human Liver - McCord, Boyle, Day, Rizzolo, Salin. Superoxide Dismutases from Procaryote and Eucaryote Bioluminescent Organisms - Puget, Lavelle, Michelson. Superoxide Dismutase from Bacillus Thermophilus - Harris. Signigicance of Superoxide Dismutase and Catalase Activities in the Strict Aerobes, Sulfate Reducing Bacteria - Hatchikian, Bell, Gall. Structure Function Relationships in Superoxide Dismutases - Fee. Interaction Between Subunits in Cu, Zn Superoxide Dismutases - Rotilio, Rigo, Vigilino, Calabrese (this is a partial list of contents). ISBN 0124940501. #425.. ISBN: 0124940501. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Michelson, McCord, reference, science, enzymology, biochemistry, Superoxide Dismutase, protein biochemistry, free radicals, EMBO, Superoxide, Oxygen Radicals, Enzyme Kinetics, Protein Biochemistry, Oxidative, Oxidation, SOD, S.O.D., Free Radicals, Oxidative Stress, Melon Compound. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) The Later Work of Titian
Miles, Henry

The Later Work of Titian
London: George Newnes Limited. 8vo. xxviii. pgs followed by 64 full page plates in black and white. Good condition hardcover, no publication date. A volume in Newne's Art Library. Cloth spine with gilt lettering, decorated front board. Moderate general soiling and wear externally, internally clean and unmarked. Frontis of Charles V on the Morning of the Battle of Muhlberg, with some foxing along margins. Following an extensive introduction by Henry Miles, a List of the Principal Works of Tiziano Vecellio is provided, each work indexed according to country and museum or gallery. A List of Illustrations precedes the section composed of full page plates from black and white photographs. #1265.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Titian, Tiziano Vecellio. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Titian, Tiziano Vecellio, Art, Art History, Venice, Italian Art, Henry Miles. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Darwin for Beginners
Miller, Jonathan and Borin Van Loon

Darwin for Beginners
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Writers & Readers, 1982. 175pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover in Very Good+ jacket. Clean and unmarked, binding sound. Jacket has no chips or tears, very slight age-toning to edges. Clever, entertaining, informative and very readable introduction to Darwin's life and theories as well as an overview of the general history and controversy of the development of scientific thought into branches such as evolutionary biology, molecular biology and genetics. Illustrated throughout with the imaginative drawings and cartoons of Borin Van Loon. Includes a postscript and section on further reading. For similar illustrative style and subject matter, see also book numbers 1342 and 1343 (Get a Grip series on Genetics and Evolution). ISBN 0906495954. #1856.. ISBN: 0906495954. No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to.. DARWIN CHARLES, Evolution, Biology, Natural History, Intelligent Design, Creationism, History of Science, Jonathan Miller, Borin Van Loon, Lyell, Buffon, Gregor Mendel, Wallace, August Weismann, Bishop Wilburforce, Erasmus Darwin, 1809 1882 NATURALISTS Evolutionary Biology, Genetics, Lamarck, Epigenesis, Essentialism, Scientific Theory, Creation, Adaptation, Voyage of the Beagle, Natural Philosophy, Cartoons, Illustrations. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) The Classics. Greek & Latin. Volume I. Drama, Ethics. [The Latin Classics]
Miller, Marion Mills, Ed

New York: Vincent Parke and Co., 1910. 428 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. Owner name stamped on front blank and endpaper as well as several internal pages, otherwise clean, sound, unmarked. Vol. I of fifteen volumes of the University Edition of The Classics-Greek and Latin. This is one of an un-numbered edition of one thousand copies issued in deluxe form for private circulation. Translated into English from the Latin. Decorated title page in blue and guilt opposite frontis illustration, tissue intact, of a Roman Slave Market by Gustave Boulanger. An additional illustration, The Temple of Jupiter at Rome by Alexander Wagner and J. Bohlmann, appears within the text. Contents: Introductions: The Beginnings of Latin Literature, The Latin Dramatists [Andrew J. Bell], Life of Plautus [Rev. W. Lucas Collins]; The Comedies of Plautus: Teans. by Henry Thomas Riley. Miles Gloriosus (The Braggart Captain), Menaechmi (The Twin-Brothers), Captivi (The Captives); Introduction: The Life of Terence [Rev. W. Lucas Collins], The Comedies of Terence: Trans. by Henry Thomas Riley. Heautontimorumenos (The Self-Tormentor], Adelphi [The Brothers]; Seneca: The Phaedra, or Hippolytus. Trans. by Watson Bradshaw. Introduction: Seneca's Life and Death and His Writings by Sir Roger L'Estrange, On Anger. #1802.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Gustave Boulanger, Alexander Wagner, J. Bohlmann. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Latin, Drama, Ethics, Literature, Dramatists, Plautus, Comedies, Terence, Seneca, Hippolytus, Gustave Boulanger, Alexander Wagner, J. Bohlmann, Andrew J. Bell, W. Lucas Collins, Henry Thomas Riley, Watson Bradshaw, Sir Roger L'Estrange, Miles Gloriosus (The Braggart Captain), Menaechmi (The Twin-Brothers), Captivi (The Captives), Heautontimorumenos (The Self-Tormentor], The Phaedra, On Anger. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) 501 Web Site Secrets : Unleash the Power of Google (R), Amazon (R), eBay (R) and More (Secrets Ser.)
Miller, Michael

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2004. xxi.410 pgs. As New condition softcover pb, clean, unused, unmarked. Sections: Secrets of the Internet Portals [Yahoo, MSN, AOL, Excite, Lycos], Secrets of the Internet Search Engines [Google, AllTheWeb, Ask Jeeves, Alta Vista, HotBot], Secrets of the OnlineNews and Information Sites [CNN, ESPN, CBS Marketwatch, Weather.com. Microsoft.com], Secrets of Online Shopping and Services [ , Amazon, Napster 2.0, Expedia, Mapquest], Index. ISBN 076455901X. #1705. ISBN: 076455901X. First Edition/First Printing. Softbound Pb. As New. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. INTERNET, Google, Ask Jeeves, Search Engines, AOL, Napster, Auctions, Amazon, , Users Guide, World Wide Web, Hacks, Hacking, HANDBOOKS, Portals, MANUALS, COMPUTERS. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Painting Made Easy
Mills, John

New York: Gramercy Publishing Co., 1968. 8vo. 132 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and unmarked, with very light edgewear to jacket. Contents: seeing a picture, imagination and composition, perspective and shadow, your materials, painting in water color, opaque and texture painting, painting in oils, pastels, charcoal, pencil, ink and scratchboard, masters of the past, modern art, index. #2148. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Painting, Oils, Pastels, Water Color, Charcoal, Texture Painting, Instruction, Method, John Mills, Media. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
19) Daniel Defoe
Minto, William [John Morley, Ed]

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1879. 12mo. 167 pgs. Very Good condition hardbound. Brown cloth, matching endpapers, light foxing to half title, title and first several pages. Shallow bubbling to cloth in a few spots on front board, faint splotch of darkened cloth on rear board. Internally clean, unmarked, binding tight and sound. Chronology based on William Lee's work. Contents: Defoe's youth and early pursuits, King William's adjutant, a martyr to dissent?, the review of the affairs of France, the advocate of peace and union, Dr. Sacheverell, and the change of government, difficulties in re-changing sides, later journalistic labors, the place of Defoe's fictions in his life, his mysterious end. #2095.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Daniel Defoe, Biography, Journalist, Author, Robinson Crusoe. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Acclimization in The Andes. Historical Confirmations of "Climactic Aggression" in the Development of Andean Man
Monge, Carlos. Translated By Donald F. Brown

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 8vo. 130 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover, grey cloth, black and gilt title pieces. Minimal shelfwear. Clean and unmarked but for the artistic and relevant bookplate on front fixed endpaper (geographic rendering of Serra da Neblina, Brasil and Cerro de la Neblima, Venezuela) from the collection of noted naturalist and neotropical botanist Bassett Maguire. Study of the effects of altitude on Andean man as well as commentary on the political and sociologic history of the natives of this region and implications of native acclimization on the outcomes of past wars and conquests. Contents: Foreword by Isaiah Bowman, introduction, Evidence of Climatic Aggresssion, Fertility and Acclimization, Individual Acclimization, Racial Acclimization, Altitude and Military Operations, Summary, References, Index of Place Names and Proper Names. #1437.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Andes, Carlos Monge, Bassett Maguire, Andean Man, South America, anthropology, Geography, Biology, Altitude, High Elevation, Human Physiology, Conquest, War. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
21) The Elements of Old English. Elementary Grammar and Reference Grammar
Moore, Samuel and Knott, Thomas A

Ann Arbor, Michigan: George Wahr, 1934. vii. 211 pgs. Very Good condition red cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine a bit darkened, light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, binding sound. Owner name on front endpaper and scattered marginalia and student notations throughout text. A preface and introduction to The Old English Language is followed by elementary grammar in 24 chapters on pronunciation, declensions, verbal endings, stems, pronouns, breaking, dipthonghs, verbs, gemination, umlaut, forms of verbs, noun declensions, preitieritive-present verbs, contract verbs and a review of sound changes. The reference grammar sections include phonology, morphology, and conjugation sections followed by a glossary of words. #1917. Sixth Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Old English, Grammar, Phonetics, Phonology, Morphology, English Language, History, Linguistics, Literature, Conjugation, Northumbrian, Kentish, Mercian, West-Saxon. Early West-Saxon, Anglo-Saxon, Language Studies, Etymology, Pronunciation, Numerals, Germanic. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
22) Narcotics Anonymous
Narcotics Anonymous

Narcotics Anonymous
Chatsworth, CA: Narcotics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 2008. xxvi. 425 pgs. Fine condition, new from publisher. Deep blue and purple leatherette cover with debossed NA logo, silver lettering. All edges in silver gilt with a double ribbon place marker bound in in to the headband at the top of the spine. Attractive Commemorative 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of the Basic Text approved by the NA Fellowship. Hand numbered, this is number19,222 in the series 10,000-20,000. This sixth edition is larger than earlier editions, with the addition of over forty new "personal stories". The front endpaper displays a three dimensional holographic type illustration of the NA message and logo: "What is our message? The message is that an addict, any addict, can stop using drugs, lose the desire to use, and find a new way to live". Contents include prefaces to the first and sixth editions, ten chapters describing the narcotics anonymous program and its principles, followed by a much enlarged section on shared personal experiences, and an index. #2310.. Sixth Edition, Second Printing. Leatherette. New. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Limited Edition. Narcotics Anonymous, NA, World Services, Sixth Edition, Limited Edition, Twelve Steps, Twelve Traditions, Addiction, Addict, Addicts, Substance Abuse, Recovery, Relapse. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Narcotics Anonymous
Narcotics Anonymous

Narcotics Anonymous
Chatsworth, CA: Narcotics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 2008. xxvi. 425 pgs. Fine condition, new from publisher. Deep blue and purple leatherette cover with debossed NA logo, silver lettering. All edges in silver gilt with a double ribbon place marker bound in in to the headband at the top of the spine. Attractive Commemorative 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of the Basic Text approved by the NA Fellowship. Hand numbered, this is number19,137 in the series 10,000-20,000. This sixth edition is larger than earlier editions, with the addition of over forty new "personal stories". The front endpaper displays a three dimensional holographic type illustration of the NA message and logo: "What is our message? The message is that an addict, any addict, can stop using drugs, lose the desire to use, and find a new way to live". Contents include prefaces to the first and sixth editions, ten chapters describing the narcotics anonymous program and its principles, followed by a much enlarged section on shared personal experiences, and an index. #2311.. Sixth Edition, Second Printing. Leatherette. Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Limited Edition. Narcotics Anonymous, NA, World Services, Sixth Edition, Limited Edition, Twelve Steps, Twelve Traditions, Addiction, Addict, Addicts, Substance Abuse, Recovery, Relapse. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) The Pearl and Bead Boutique Book
Nathanson, Virginia

The Pearl and Bead Boutique Book
New York: Hearthside Press, Inc., 1972. 8vo. 190 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket, price not clipped, contents clean and unmarked. Not a library copy. Yellow boards with light general shelf wear, shallow bend to rear board, light foxing to endpapers. Jacket with price intact, light edgewear, light foxing and age toning along edges and rear panel, now in removable protective archival cover. Contents: Introduction, Crocheting with Pearls and Beads, Cross-Weaving Patterns, Boutique Jewelry, Bead Flowers and Vegetables, Index.. Illustrated throughout with color photos by Harvey Dresner, black and whit photos by Rex Nathanson and drawings by Carol Nelson. Projects, clearly described and illustrated, include necklaces, bracelets, sandals, snoods, belts, neckties, collars, eyeglass cases, bags, earrings, bolero jacket, rings, place mats, coasters, purses, Christmas and Easter ornaments, decorations, beaded fruits and vegetables, bouquets, lampshades. Classic seed bead reference. #1393.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carol Nelson. 8vo. Beads, Beading, Beaded, Virginia Nathanson, Flowers, Jewelry, Lapidary, Crochet, Crocheting, Pearls, Boutique, Crafts, Weaving, Glass Beads, Seed Beads, Flower Arranging, Beaded Flowers, Needlework, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $115.00
25) Microsoft FrontPage 97 At a Glance
Nelson, Stephen L

Redmond, Washington: Microsoft Press, 1997. 260 pgs. Near Fine softcover, clean and unmarked. Covers Microsoft FrontPage for Windows 97 and Windows NT Version 4.0. ISBN 1572315733. #1104.. ISBN: 1572315733. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo Oblong.. Web Page Design, Web Page Building, Microsoft, FrontPage, Windows. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) Virginia Woolf (Penguin Lives Series)
Nicolson, Nigel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. small 8vo. 195 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, with cameo portrait of Virginia Woolf on front board visible through cutout of jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs and paintings. Author, son of Harold Nicolson and Vita Sackville-West as well as one of Woolf's closest friends, threads his personal reminiscences through the narrative of her life. ISBN 0670894435. #2107.. ISBN: 0670894435. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Roger Fry, Gisele Freund, Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell, George Beresford. Sm 8vo. Virginia Woolf, Bloomsbury, Nigel Nicolson, Biography, Literature, Harold Nicolson, Vita Sackville-West, WOOLF VIRGINIA 1882 1941 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
27) Konrad Lorenz
Nisbett, Alec

Konrad Lorenz
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1977. xii.240 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover in Very Good dust jacket, not price-clipped. First American Edition of the first biography of Nobel Prize winning zoologist and animal behaviorist Konrad Lorenz. Liight rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, small blank sticker on bottom corner of front free endpaper, else clean and unmarked. Jacket has light wear to edges and corners, one tiny closed tear to rear panel at spine junction. Illustrated with a section of black and white photos. From the front flap: "The world's leading animal watcher is himself observed in an affectionate but not uncritical summation of his life, his science, and his ideas and influences, all closely intertwined". Contents: Author's Forword, Introduction, Sketches From Life, Father and Son, Jackdaw Spring and Danube Summers, The Goose Years, Acceptance and Establishment, A Private War, The Eastern Front, The Second Spring, The Scientific Exile, The Message in the Animal, Agression, The Sins of Social Man, Truth in the Round, The Homecoming, The Prophet at Home, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 0151472866. #1850.. ISBN: 0151472866. First American Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Konrad Lorenz, Animal Studies, Animal Behavior, History of Science, Nature, Natural History, Animal Watching, Zoology, Nobel Prize, Scientist, Max Planck, Biology, Biography, Ethology, Biologist, Animal Psychology, Animal Behavior, LORENZ KONRAD 1903 1989 ZOOLOGISTS Imprinting, Animals, Geese, Aggression, Biological Psychology, Behavioural Ecology, Alec Nisbett, Animal Rights. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Ingenious Kingdom : The Remarkable World of Plants
Northen, Henry and Northen Rebecca

Ingenious Kingdom : The Remarkable World of Plants
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1971. xii. 274 pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover in Very Good jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings and stamps on fore edges, title and copyright pages and endpapers, else minor shelf wear with clean and unmarked text. Jacket in very nice condition, minimal signs of wear. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by Stanley Wyatt. Chapters: Ingenious Kingdom, The Coming of Life, Algae, Viruses and Bacteria, True Fungi, Slime Molds, and Lichens, Mosses, Ferns and Their Relatives, The Ancient and Honorable Order of Conifers, Flowering Plants, Fruits and Seeds, The Engineering and Design of Plants, Hormones, Calendars and Clocks, Adaptations to Environment, Forests, Grasslands, Tundras and Deserts, Succession and Competition, War and Peace Among Plants and Animals, Guarding Our Environment, Index. ISBN 0134648595. #1695.. ISBN: 0134648595. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stanley Wyatt. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Plant Science, Ecology, Evolution, Genetics, Taxonomy, Plants, Classification, Hybridization, Pollination, Natural History, BOTANY, SCIENCE, Ecosystems, Northen, Orchids, Flowering Plants, Comparative Morphology, Succession, Competition, Adaptation, Mosses, Ferns, Fungi, Lichens, Algae, Conifers, Environment, Forests, Physiology, Plant Morphology. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) A Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (Epoch 1950)
Norton, A.P. And Inglis, J. Gall

A Star Atlas and Reference Handbook (Epoch 1950)
Cambridge, Mass.: Sky Publishing Corporation, 1967. xvi. 57pgs + Map Charts. Near Fine hardcover, no discernable shelf wear, clean and unmarked but for bookstore sticker on front endpaper from the Hayden Planetarium Book Corner. A preface, explaining the content of the different editions of this book, is followed by an extensive index and sections on standard sources of reference, astronomical catalogues, nomenclature, astronomical tables, precession tables and astronomical contractions. Then begins A Star Atlas and Reference Handbook: I. Notes on Star Nomenclature &c. II. Notes on Astronomical Terms. III. The Galaxy and the Stars. Classification by Spectra. IV. Spectroscopy. V. The Sun, Moon and Planets. Map of the Moon (includes 2-page color plate with labeled locations for 26 mountains and valleys and 300 craters). VI. Hints on Observing, &c. VII. The Care and Use of the Telescope. Includes sections on accessories, cleaning, how to construct a simple equatorial or alt-azimuth stand, adjustments of a Newtonian reflector, equatorial adjustments, Pronunciation of Names, The Brightest and Nearest Stars, Bayer and Lacaille Letters and Flamsteed Numbers, Galactic Coordinates. The last section comsists of full page Star Charts and Maps of Interesting Objects and Galactic Charts. Front endpapers are illustrated with a Northern Index Map and a table of astronomical symbols. #1952. Fifteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Norton Star Atlas, Star Reference Book, A.P. Norton. J.G. Inglis, Fifteenth Edition, Epoch 1950, Astronomy, Stars, Nebulae, Clusters, Objects, Astronomy, Physics, astronomical catalogues, nomenclature, astronomical tables, precession Tables, astronomical Contractions, Atlas, Handbook, Galaxy, Galaxies, Clusters, Nebulae, Nebula, Classification, Spectra, Spectroscopy, Sun, Moon, Planets, Moon Map, Craters, Observing, Observation, Observatory, Telescope, Care, Use, accessories, cleaning, Equatorial, Alt-Azimuth, Stand construction, Adjustments, Newtonian reflector, equatorial adjustments, Pronunciation, Bayer and Lacaille Letters, Flamsteed Numbers, Galactic Coordinates, Star Charts, Maps of Interesting Objects, Galactic Charts, Northern Index Map, astronomical Symbols. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Postharvest Handling and Storage of Cut Flowers, Florist Greens and Potted Plants
Nowak, Joanna; Rudnicki, Ryszard M

Postharvest Handling and Storage of Cut Flowers, Florist Greens and Potted Plants
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, in Association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 1990. 8vo. 210 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good jacket, clean and unmarked with very light wear at edges and corners. Sections: Evaluation and Grading, Growing Conditions and Longevity, Storage, Transport, Retail Florist Care and Handling, Care of Flowers and Potted Plants in the Home, Guidelines for Particular Plant Species, References, Index. ISBN 0881921564. #1222.. ISBN: 0881921564. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Florist Floristry FLORICULTURE Cut Flowers Greenhouse Retail Wholesale Horticulture PLANTS PRESERVATION GARDENING FLOWERS Flower arrangement Glasshouse. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $124.00
31) The Study of Plant Communities
Oosting, Henry J

San Francisco: W. H, Freeman and Company, 1958. vii. 440 pgs Very Good condition hardcover, light shelf wear, owner name on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Contents: Introduction: Ecology and Its Subject Matter; The Plant Community: Nature of the Community, Vegetational Analysis: Quantitative Methods, Vegetational Analysis: Phytosociological Objectives; Factors Controlling the Community - The Environment: Cimatic Factors: Radiant Energy, Light and Temperature, Climatic Factors: The Air, Physiographic Factors: Pedogenesis, Physiographic Factors: Edaphology, Biological Factors; Community Dynamics: Plant Succession, The Distribution of Climax Communities: Present Distribution of Climaxes, The Distribution of Climax Communities: SHifts of Climaxes with Time; Practical CXonsiderations: Applied Ecology; References Cited, Index. #1645.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Botany, Systematics, Ecology, Plant Communities, Population Biology, Plant Science, Vegetational Analysis, Conservation, Climate, Pedogenesis, Edaphology, Succession, Climate, Climax Communities, Biology, Competition, Progression, Ecosphere, Environment, Ecosystem, Adaptation, Homeschooling. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) Planting the Natural Garden
Oudolf, Piet; Gerritsen, Henk

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated (Dioscorides Press), 2003. 4to. 144 pgs. As New hardcover in matching As New jacket, clean, crisp, unmarked. First printing of the revised and expanded English language edition by the authors of "Dream Plants for the Natural Garden". An assemblage of more than 600 plants chosen to be strong and reliable, with year round distinctive texture and form, which can be combined to evoke distinctive moods and natural garden themes. Richly illustrated with color photos throughout. Contents: Introduction; Plant Descriptions: Perennials, Ornamental Grasses; Uses: Blazing, Lush, Airy, Tranquility, Exuberant, Silvery, Grassy, Gloomy?, Autumn, Wonderful, Good Neighbors, Planting Plans, Exceptional Properties of Plants, Plants per Square Meter; Literature List; Photographic Acknowledgments; Nurseries and Gardens; Index. Best in Show 2000 Chelsea Flower Show. Piet Oudolf was awarded the Royal Horticultural Society's Gold Veitch Memorial Medal for 2003. ISBN 088192606X. 1607.. ISBN: 088192606X. First Printing Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. GARDENING, Garden Design, Landscape, Landscaping, Natural Garden, Wild Garden, Native Plants, Horticulture, Piet Oudolf, Henk Gerritsen, Perennials, Grasses, Ornamental, Chelsea Garden, Reference, Brand New. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
33) A Treasury of American Clocks
Palmer, Brooks

A Treasury of American Clocks
New York and Cleveland: Macmillan Co., 1968. 4to. xi. 371 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean, sound and unmarked with slight rubbing to edge of bottom spine. Jacket with very slight wear at spine ends, not price-clipped. Generously illlustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Contents: Foreword, Grandfather clocks, Grandmother clocks, Massachusetts Shelf, Banjo, Girandole, Lyre, Lighthouse, New Hampshire Mirror, Edward Howard, Tower, Benjamin Franklin's clock, Pillar & Scroll, Looking Glass and Transition, Silas Hoadley, Wagon Spring, OG, Steeple, Bee Hive, Acorn, Silas Burnham Terry, labels and advertisements, clocks of New York State, Connecticut Shelf, Mother of Pearl, Cottage, Connecticut Wall, calendar, novelties, walnuts, blacks, oaks, alarms, A/C's, museums abbreviations, list of clock makers.. Second Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clocks, Horology, History, Grandfather Clocks, Girandole, Clocks of New York State, Silas Hoadley, Silas Burnham Terry, Massachusetts Shelf, OG, Wagon Spring, Brooks Palmer. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) [Diseases of the Horse] Special Report on Diseases of the Horse
Pearson, Michener, Law, Harbaugh, Trumbower, Liautard, Holcombe, Huidekoper, Stiles, Mohler and Adams

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907. 608 pgs. Good condition brown cloth hardcover. Original binding sound. Wear and rubbing to cloth at corners and spine edges. Splotchy rubbed spots on cloth at top of spine, scattered worn spots on front and rear boards. Endpapers lightly foxed, internally clean and unmarked. Numerous illustrations in black and white and multi tone are all present. Contents (chapters by various authors): the examination of a sick horse, methods of administering medicines, diseases of the digestive organs, diseases of the urinary organs, diseases of the respiratory organs, diseases of the generative organs, diseases of the nervous system, diseases of the heart, blood vessels and lymphatics, diseases of the eye, lameness, diseases of the fetlock, ankle and foot, diseases of the skin, wounds and their treatment, general diseases, surra, osteoporosis or bighead, shoeing, index. #1512.. Revised Edition.. Cloth Hardcover. Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Horse, Horses, Diseases, Veterinary, Anatomy, Physiology. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
35) Singing in the Wilderness. A Salute to John James Audobon
Peattie, Donald Culross

New Rochelle, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. 8vo. xv.245 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, no jacket. Light shelfwear, with rubbing and fraying to cloth at spine ends, clean and unmarked. A biography of John James Audobon, Illustrated with a color frontis and six additional black and white plates by Audobon, including an elusive miniature self-portrait. Notes on the illustrations with personal commentary and bibliographical information precedes the text. #1312.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John James AUdobon. 8vo. Audbon, Naturalist, Birds, Painting, Ornithology, John James Audobon, Donald Culross Peattie, Biography. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. 8vo. x.290 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Very slight wrinkle to spine ends of book and top spine edge of jacket. Rear inner flap fold mark at lower corner. Dust Jacket date is 9/99. Stated First Edition. With 67 illustrations. Contents: Preface, Books on Bookshelves, From Scrolls to Codices, Chests, Cloisters and Carrels, Chained to the Desk, The Press of Books, Studying Studies, Up Against the Wall, Books and Bookshops, Bookstack Engineering, Shelves That Move, The Care of Books, Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Illustrations, Index. ISBN 0375406492. #1554.. ISBN: 0375406492. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Books About Books, History of the Book, Bookshelves, Henry Petroski, Care of Books, BOOKS HISTORY Bookstacks Libraries Library Construction BookBINDING SHELVING Craftsmanship Archives care Collections CARPENTRY READING. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) The Book on the Bookshelf
Petroski, Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. 8vo. x. 290 pgs. Fine condition softcover, clean and unmarked. Contents: Preface, Books on Bookshelves, From Scrolls to Codices, Chests, Cloisters and Carrels, Chained to the Desk, The Press of Books, Studying Studies, Up Against the Wall, Books and Bookshops, Bookstack Engineering, Shelves That Move, The Care of Books, Appendix, Order, Notes, Bibliography, Illustrations, Index. ISBN 0375406492. #1296.. ISBN: 0375406492. First Edition. Softbound Pb. Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Books About Books, History of the Book, Bookshelves, Henry Petroski, Care of Books, BOOKS HISTORY Bookstacks Libraries Library Construction BookBINDING SHELVING Craftsmanship Archives care Collections CARPENTRY READING. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Trees in Britain Europe and North America
Phillips, R

Trees in Britain Europe and North America
London: Pan Books, 1978. 224 pgs. Very Good condition softcover. Light edge wear and darkening to paper of cover, bottom right corner dogeared and a bit smudged, shallow creasing to spine, internally clean and unmarked. Assisted by Sheila Grant, edited by Tom Wellsted, line drawings by John White. Detailed closeup color photographs, characteristic of the works by this author, throughtout the text serve as an exemplary guide to the identification of more than 500 tree species found in Britain, North America and Europe. Close up photos of leaves, fruit, and bark with line drawings of mature tree profiles provide ease of identifiction. Note: The contents of this book are identical to the title "Trees of North America and Europe. A Photographic Guide to more than 500 Trees" later published by Random House. Contents: Introduction, How to Use This Book, Glossary, The Leaf Index, The illustrations and text, Bark Photographs, Index. ISBN 0330254804 #1882.. ISBN: 0330254804. First Printing. Softcover, Pb. Very Good. Illus. by John White. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Roger Phillips, Trees Britain, Europe, North America, Europe, Photgraphic Guide, Identification, Random House, Pan Books, Sheila Grant, Tom Wellsted, John White, Leaf, Identification, Leaf, Leaves, Fruit, Bark, Index, Photographic Guide, Arborist, Arboretum, Botany, Landscape, Horticulture. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Mushrooms & Other Fungi of North America
Phillips, Roger

Mushrooms & Other Fungi of North America
New York: Firefly, 2005. 4to. 319 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover, glossy boards without jacket, as issued by publisher. Clean and unmarked, as new from publisher, but with a faint indentation line across front board when viewed obliquely. Over 1000 color photos by author in this much sought-after guide. Contents: Introduction (includes collecting, poisonous species, symptoms of poisoning, chemicals, drying mushrooms, spore prints); How to Use this Book; Beginners Key, Generic Key; Glossary; Basidiomycetes (white- and cream-spored agarics, pink-spored agarics, black- or purple-brown-spored agarics, lateral-stemmed agarics, gomphidiaceae, chanterelles, bolei, polyphores, steriums, etc., toothed fungi, puffballs, club and coral fungi, jelly fungi); Ascomycetes (morels, cup fungi and others); Bibliography, Index. ISBN 1554071151. #1800.. ISBN: 1554071151. 2nd Printing. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Roger Phillips. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Mushrooms, North America, Roger Phillips, Identification Guide, Botany, Mycology, Fungi, NOBN, Basidiomycetes, Ascomycetes, Morels, Agarics, Chanterelles, Gomphidiaceae, Boleti, Puffballs, Cup Fungi, Poisonous Plants, Spore Prints. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
40) Perennials. The Definitive Reference With Over 2,500 Photographs
Phillips, Roger; Rix, Martyn

Perennials. The Definitive Reference With Over 2,500 Photographs
Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 2002. 4to. 478 pgs. As New condition glossy hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Large book. (Formerly published in England as a two volume set in 1991 as: Early Perennials, and Late Perennials.) Profusely illustrated throughout with color photographs. Contents: Introduction, Spring (entries include Helleborus, Epimedium, Euphorbia, Viola, Pulmonaria, Uvularia), Early Summer (entries include Aquilegia, Paeonia, Geranium, Primula, Iris), Midsummer (entries include Delphinium, Nymphaea), Autumn (Anemone, Aster, Autumn colour grasses, ferns), Gardening With Perennials, Gardens to Visit and Sources, Bibliography, Glossary, Index. ISBN 1552096416. #1579.. ISBN: 1552096416. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. PERENNIALS, GARDENING, Landscaping, Landscape Design, Perennial Garden, Beds, Borders, Garden Design, Perennial Garden, Horticulture, Botany, Roger Phillips, Martyn Rix, FLOWERS, Helleborus, Epimedium, Euphorbia, Viola, Pulmonaria, Uvularia, Aquilegia, Paeonia, Geranium, Primula, Iris, Delphinium, Nymphaea, Anemone, Aster, Grasses, Ferns, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
41) Indoor Bonsai. A Beginner's Step-by-Step Guide
Pike, Dave

Indoor Bonsai. A Beginner's Step-by-Step Guide
England: The Crowood Press Ltd., 2000. Sm. 4to. 128 pgs. Near Fine softcover, clean and unmarked. Contains subtantial detailed information on technique and cultivation suitable for both beginners and more experienced bonsai growers. Contents: Introduction, Buying a Bonsai, Soil, Growing Indoor Bonsai, The Six Basic Shapes, An A-Z of Indoor Trees, Group Plantings, Rock Plantings, Pests and Diseases, Month-by-Month Guide, Index. ISBN 1852232544. #1225.. ISBN: 1852232544. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine.. Small 4to.. Bonsai, Miniature, Trees, Gardening, Botany, Horticulture, Pruning, Container Gardening, Grafting, Japanese, Dave Pike, Design, Reference. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) The Apology, Phaedro and Crito of Plato; The Golden Sayings of Epictetus; The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
Plato, Epictetus, Marcus Aurelius

The Apology, Phaedro and Crito of Plato; The Golden Sayings of Epictetus; The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius
New York: P.F. Collier & Son The Harvard Classics), 1968. 8vo. 345 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, dark green boards with gilt decoration and lettering to front board and spine. Very light shelf wear with a shallow bump to upper edge of boards, small 1/4 inch spot on upper textblock. Owner name crossed out on front endpaper, interior is clean, crisp and unmarked. Contents: The Apology, Phaedro and Crito of Plato as translated by Benjamin Jowett, The Golden Sayings of Epictetus as translated byHastings Crossley, The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius as translated by George Long. #2080. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plato, Epictetus, Marcus Aurelius, Philosophy, the Apology, Phaedro, Crito of Plato, Golden Sayings, Meditations, Greek Classics, Greek Literature, The Harvard Classics, Hastings Crossley, the Apology of Socrates, Socrates. Marcus Aurelius Antoninus, Benjamin Jowett, George Long, Jowett, w Eliot. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) The Dialogues of Plato. Translated Into English With Analyses and Introductions. In Four Volumes
Plato. Translated By Jowett

The Dialogues of Plato. Translated Into English With Analyses and Introductions. In Four Volumes
New York: Charles Scribner and Company, 1871. Vol. I. x.681pgs+adv.; Vol. II. 607pgs+adv.; Vol. III. 599pgs.; Vol. IV. 594pgs.+ adv. Very Good condition four volume set, rust colored brown cloth with gilt lettering to spines. Light overall shelf wear with rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, shallow bump to top edge of boards (Vol. II). Original dark brown endpapers. Endpaper over front hinges of vols I and IV starting a bit, underlying mesh remains sound. Text is clean and unmarked. Names or initials of previous owners penciled on front or rear endpapers and blanks, beginning with H.A. Bogert 1871 and H.L. Bogert 1905. Jowett was a renowned Oxford educator and classical Greek scholar at Balliol College. His translation of Plato's dialogues remains definitive to this day. The author precedes each dialogue is with an in-depth introduction. Contents: Vol. I.: Charmides, Lysis, Laches, Protagoras, Euthydemus, Ion, Meno, Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Phaedo, The Symposium, Phaedrus, Cratylus; Vol.II.: The Republic, Timaes, Critias; Vol. III.: Georgias Philebus, Theatetus, Sophist, Statesman; Vol. IV: Laws, Appendix, Lesser Hippias, First Alcibiades, Menexenus, Index of Persons and Places. #2312.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Plato, The Dialogues of Plato, B. Jowett Translation, English Edition, Greek Literature, Classics, English Translation, Plato, Dialogs, Classical, The Republic, Charmides, Lysis, Laches, Protagoras, Euthydemus, Ion, Meno, Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Phaedo, The Symposium, Phaedrus, Cratylus, Timaes, Critias, Georgias Philebus, Theatetus, Sophist, Statesman, Laws, Lesser Hippias, First Alcibiades, Menexenus. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
44) The Theory of the Modern Scientific Game of Whist [Pole on Whist]
Pole, William

The Theory of the Modern Scientific Game of Whist [Pole on Whist]
New York: G.W. Carleton & Co., 1883. 16mo. 144pgs. Very Good condition dark green cloth with gilt lettering and publishers device on spine. Decorative blindstamping on both front and rear boards. Owner name in pencil on front endpaper, else clean and unmarked throught. Subtitle; From the last London Edition (1879) to Which is Added The Laws and Rules of Whist from "The Portland Club" Code. #982.. Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Whist, Trumps, Gaming, Strategy, Cards, Card Games, Games of Strategy, Games of Chance, William Pole, History, Vintage, Club Games, Non-Fiction. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
45) Flowers and Flowering Plants
Pool, Raymond

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1941. 8vo. xxiii.428 pgs. Very Good condition cloth hardcover. Light to moderate general rubbing to cloth causing a somewhat faded appearance to an otherwise clean and sturdy copy. A volume in the McGraw-Hill Publications in the Botanical Sciences Series. An Introduction to the nature and Work of Flowers and the Classification of Flowering Plants. Includes an illustrated fold-out chart detailing the outline of classification followed in this book, opposite a key to pertinent symbols and abbreviations appearing in the chart. In addition to chapters on morphology and taxonomy of specfic plant families, there appears sections on the history of botany, profiles and portraits of early botanists and their important contributions, a section on collection and preparation of plant specimens, reference books, monographs and manuals, a glossary and an index. #1012.. Second Edition, Sixth Impression.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Botany, Plant Science, Plant Taxonomy, Plant Identification, Plant Morphology, Non-Fiction, Reference, Angiosperms, Science. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Dix Contes Modernes
Potter. H.A. Editor

Boston: Ginn and Co., 1900. 95pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover. Light rubbing of cloth at edges and corners.Spine edges a bit frayed, binding sound. A scattering of lightly penciled translated words. A selection of short stories in the French language formatted for ease of instruction, appended by translational notes and a section of English paraphrases for retranslation back into the French. Contents: L'Adventure de Walter Schnaffs (Guy de Maupassant), L'Oncle Sambuq (Paul Arene), L'Histoire la Plus Drole (Jacques Normand), La Charge des Mortes (Henry de Forge), Le Petit Homme Rouge (Francois de Nion), La Battaille de Froeschwiller (Ernest Daudet), Le Mauvais Zouave (Alphonse Daudet), Un Mariage (Ernest Laut), Pour le Ruban (Montjoyeux), Parole d'Honneur (Jean du Rebrac).. No Additional Printings Stated. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Dix Contes Modernes, H.A. Potter, Short Stories, French, En Francais, French Language, Translation, Language Studies, L'Adventure de Walter Schnaffs, Guy de Maupassant, L'Oncle Sambuq, Paul Arene, L'Histoire la Plus Drole, Jacques Normand, La Charge des Mortes, Henry de Forge, Le Petit Homme Rouge, Francois de Nion, La Battaille de Froeschwiller, Ernest Daudet, Le Mauvais Zouave, Alphonse Daudet, Un Mariage, Ernest Laut, Pour le Ruban, Montjoyeux, Parole d'Honneur, Jean du Rebrac. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Egyptian Art. An Introduction. Translated By R.H. Boothroyd
Rachelwitz, Boris De

New York: The Viking Press, 1960. 8vo. 256 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover in green cloth with red and gilt decorations. Wear to cloth at bottom spine edge, else near fine. Clean and unmarked. Translated into English by R.H. Boothroyd, this title was originally published by Aldo Martello in Milan as "Incontro Con LArte Egiziana". Sections: Foreword, definition of the boundaries, artistic greation, finalism and narrative, the plastic arts and royal iconography, the plastic arts and private iconography, painting, Armana art, architecture, pottery, Faience, vitreous pastes, wood-carving, goldamith's work, bronze, chronology, bibliography, index. #1077.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egypt, Egyptology, History, Mediterranean History, Egyptian Art, Archaeology, Armana Art, Architecture, Iconography, Faience, Pottery, Goldsmithing, Bronze, Non-Fiction, Reference. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
48) The Vanilla Chef
Rain, Patricia

Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.: Vanilla Queen Press, 2002. 8vo. 190 pgs. As New condition softcover pb, clean and unmarked. First Printing, with an errata slip laid in. More than a book of delicious vanilla recipes, this book also contains information about its history, lore, botany, ethnobotany, cultivation, usage as a diverse ingredient and how to discern the differences among vanilla products. Complete in itself, it follows the first vanilla book written by Patricia Rain, "The Vanilla Cookbook". Contents: Introduction, The Legend of Vanilla, A Brief History of Vanilla, Everything About Vanilla, Vanilla Magic, Recipes: Introduction, Make Your Own, Beverages, Entrees, Side Dishes, Breads, Desserts, Specialties. About The Vanilla.COMpany, Acknowledgements, Testimonials. ISBN 097246400X. #1683.. ISBN: 097246400X. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Vanilla, Cooking, Cookery, Recipes, History, Ethnobotany, Botany, Orchids, Vanilla Orchid, Manufacturing, Horticulture, Agriculture, Vanilla Extract, Patricia Rain, The Vanilla Cookbook, Signed, First Edition, First Printing, Collectible, Orchid, Plant Lore, Legend, The Vanilla Queen, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
49) The Vampire Companion. The Official Guide to Anne Rice's The Vampire Chronicles
Ramsland, Katherine

New York and Cleveland: Ballantine Books, 1993. 8vo. 508 pgs. First Edition October 1993. Near Fine condition black cloth hard cover in Near Fine jacket. Both clean and unmarked. Jacket has tiny shallow ding to paper on back edge at spine, in archival cover. Classic chronicle, glossary and guide book to the vampiric fiction of Anne Rice. Illustrated throughout. Includes glossary, time lines, vampire atlases (ancient world, modern world, San Francisco, New Orleans and the French Quarter, France, Paris, The Gathering of Immortals, Voyage of the QE II. Bibliography. ISBN 0345379925. #1054.. ISBN: 0345379225. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Laura Hartman Maestro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anne Rice, Vampires, Vampire, Vampiric, Fiction, Armand, Akasha, Lestat, Interview With the Vampire, Glossary, Handbook, Vampire Chronicles, Vampire Lestat, New Orleans, French Quarter, Horror, Gothic, Katherine Ramsland. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
50) Minyan. 10 Jewish Lives in 20 Centuries of History
Raphael, Chaim

California: Joseph Simon/Pangloss Press., 1992. 4to. 127 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean andunmarked. King David, Rabbi Hillel, Maimonides, Dona Gracia Nasi, Menassah ben Israel, Glueckel of Hameln, The Vilna Gaon, Sir Moses Montefiore, Emma Lazarus, Chaim Weizmann. With reference list for further readings. ISBN 0934710287. #647.. ISBN: 0934710287. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minyan, Chaim Raphael, non-fiction, biography, reference, Judaic, Hebrew, Yiddish, , Jews, Rabbis, religious Reference. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 269 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: