NON-FICTION, TEXT AND REFERENCE BOOKSfrom Ravenroost Books |
|
Browse NON-FICTION, TEXT AND REFERENCE BOOKS | Return to Ravenroost Books | Even more REFERENCE / Almanacs books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 267 listings found. |
| 1) |
Artists and Craftsmen in Ancient Central America. Science Guide No.88. Man and Nature Publications
|
|
|
New York: The American Museum of Natural History, 1949. 102pgs. Very Good condition softcover, staple-bound in decorated covers. Light rubbing at edges and corners, clean and unmarked. Illustrated generously throughout with black and white photos and reproductions. Sections: The Worshippers of the Aztec War Gods, The Architecture of Pre-Columbian Central America, The Sculpture of Pre-Columbian Central America, The Art of Painting in Pre-Columbian Central America, The Crafts of Pre-Columbian Central America, Ornaments of Pre-Columbian Central America, The Pottery of Pre-Columbian Central America, Bibliography, Sources of Illustrations reproduced in the text. #1955.. Pamphlet Bound Softcover. Very Good. Small 4to.. George C. Vaillant, Artists, Craftsmen, Ancient, Central America, American Museum of Natural History, pre-Columbian, Aztec, Temples, Architecture, Mexico, Art, Pottery, Sculpture, Painting, Ornament, ornamentationTeotihuacan, War Gods, Turquoise, Mosaic, Goldwork, Tenayuca, Mexico City, Zocalo, Tlaltelolco, Huitzilopochtli, Vera Cruz, Pyramids, Evh Sub, Guatemala, Copan, Honduras,yucatan, Sites, Archaeology, Tikal, Castillo, Chichen Itza, Palenque, Mitla, Oaxaca, Masks, Warriors, Stone Figurines, Olmecs, Lacquer, Mosaics, Jade, Jadeite, Obsidian,featherwork, Gemstones, Crafts, Jewelry, Lapidary, Crystal, Copper, Serpentine. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Old Farmer's Almanac BOOK OF GARDEN WISDOM
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. 4to. 211 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated with drawings and vintage photos throughout. Includes sections on planting, the weather, garden design and technique, the flower garden, growing fruit, the herb garden, vegetables, the harvest. An abundance of recipes, remedies, folk wisdom and lore. ISBN 0679448499. #993.. ISBN: 0679448499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardening, Garden Lore, plants, Folk Lore, Horticulture, Plants, Gardens, The Old Farmers Almanac, Garden Design, Vegetables, Herbs, Cultivation, Recipes, Remedies, Farmers Almanac, Cynthia Van Hazinga, Garden Wisdom. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Growing Wings
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1963. 8vo. 128 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and unmarked but for a faint erasure trace on front endpaper, minimal shelf wear. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears and smudges. Stated First Edition on copyright page. Illustrated throughout with engaging Thurber-esque drawings by the author. "Growing Wings contains a great deal of surprising information about the habits, instincts and behavior of birds, told in a way that subtly conveys their personality through a charming sense of caricature". Sections: the bird year, spring migration, territory, courtship, mating, nest building, fertilization, the egg, incubation, hatching, altricial young, precocial young, independence, flocking, fall migration, winter. #1329.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sarita Van Vleck. 8vo. Bird, Birds, Ornithology, Avian, Behavior, Migration, Behaviour, Nesting, Flocking, Physiology, Ecology. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Outline History of Rome
|
|
|
New York: Chatauqua Press, 1889. 12mo. 249 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, green cloth with gilt and black decoration to front board, gilt to spine, light rubbing to edges and corners and rear board near spine, otherwise clean, sound, unmarked. Illustrated with line drawings and maps. Contents: Italy and the Italies, Rome under the Kings, Rise of Plebians in the city and Rise of Rome in Italy, Punic Wars and Foreign Conquests, Civil Wars and Decline of the Republic, From the Conspiracy of Catiline to the Fall of the Republic, The Empire From Augustus to Commudus, From the Death of Commodus to the Fall of the Western Empire,The Eastern Empire to Its Fall. The Holy Roman Empire,Pronunciation of Names and Foreign Words, Index. Maps: Italy, SHowing Districts, Site of ANcient Rome, Plan of Ancient Rome, Illustrating Punic Wars, The Roman Empire. #1131.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An Outline History of Rome, History, World History, Rome, Roman Empire, Italy, Wars, Augustus, Commodus, Mediterranean, Maps, Holy Roman Empire, John Vincent, Joy James, Punic Wars. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Valery and Poe. A Literary Legacy
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: New York University Press, 1992. 8vo. xii. 217 pgs. Very Good+ hardcover, green cloth, gilt lettering. Shallow waving to paper around pg. 41 due to a transparent waterspot, else clean and unmarked throughtout. Contents: acknowledgements, abbreviations, introduction, the image of Poe inherited from Baudelaire and Mallarme, Valery's view on influence, Dupin-Teste: the Poe connection, Poe, Valery and modern criticism, poetics and poetry, "On Poe's Eureka", conclusion: unity of effect, Afterword: Poe in France since 1945, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index, about the author. ISBN 0814787711. #2102.. ISBN: 0814787711. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poe, Edgar Allen Poe, Valery, poetry, Twentieth Century Literature, Baudelaire, Mallarme, Dupin-Teste,. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fresh Cuts : Unexpected Arrangements With Branches, Buds and Blooms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan (A Division of Workman Publishing), 2004. 148 pgs. Fine condition softcover, clean and unmarked. Lavishly illustrated with color photos by J. M. Hall throughout. Introduction by Ken Druse. "Fresh Cuts" offers one hundred unexpected flora arranging ideas gleaned from foraging expeditions, nature walks or backyard strolls. In addition, the text offers anecdotes, facts, observations and folklore along with practical guidance for the care and maintenance of the plant materials used to craft the arrangements. Contains new material on flower arranging and an updated source guide. ISBN 1579652662. #1726.. ISBN: 1579652662. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by John M. Hall. Small 4to.. Flower Arrangement, Floral Design, Flora Arrangement, Decoration, Plants, Plant Lore, Nature, Craft, Floristry, Gardening, Horticulture, Botany, Edwina Von Gal, Ken Druse. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [with bookmark]
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services Inc., 1996. xxx.575 pgs. Fine condition navy cloth hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean an unmarked. Jacket has a bit of rubbing to paper edges and corners. This is a later 1996 printing of the 1976 Third Edition of The Big Book. Includes a nice small folding bookmark featuring The Serenity Prayer, The Twelve Steps, The Twelve Traditions and some general information about Alcoholics Anonymous. ISBN 0916856003. #1881.. ISBN: 0916856003. Third Edition, Later Printing.. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. AA, A.A., Big Blue Book, The Big Book, Twelve Steps, Twelve Traditions, Alcohol Abuse, Alcoholism, Sobriety, Serenity Prayer, ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS SELF HELP SUBSTANCE ABUSE. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Literature of the Victorian Era
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1921. xxxvi. 1067 pgs. Very Good condition blue cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine, attractive uncut fore and bottom edges, light rubbing to edges and corners, binding sound, owner name of front endpaper else clean and unmarked. An exhaustive chronological summary of the many authors treated precedes the text. Contents: Introduction: The New Age, The German Influence: Thomas Carlyle, I. Speculative Thought Theology [The Evangelicals, The Noetics, The Coleridgeans, The Broad Churchmen, Scottish Theologians, Theologians of the Oxford Movement, The Cambridge Theologians], Philosophy [The Scottish School, The Utilitarians, The Positivists, The English Hegelians, Writers on the Philosophy of History, The Economists], Science [Charles Lyell, Hugh Miller, Robert Chambers, Herbert Spencer, Charles Darwin, Thomas Henry Huxley], II. Creative Art. A. Poetry: The Interregnum in Poetry [Religious Poetry, Dramatic Poets], The New Kings [Alfred Tennyson, Charles Tennyson,Frederick Tennyson, Robert Browning Alfred Domett], The Minor Poets: Earlier Period [also includes The Balladists, Writers of Vers de Societe, The Catholic Poets, The Philosophic Poets, The Political Poets, Poets of the Celtic Revival, The Poetesses], Tennyson, Browning, The Turn of the Century: New Influences [includes Patriotic Verse, The Poets of the Sceptical Reaction, The Pre-Raphaelites, The Spasmodic Poets], Later Developments [includes The Later Pre-Raphaelites, The Celtic Poets, The Poetry of Pessismism, The Later Poetesses, Miscellaneous Poets], B. Prose Fiction: After Scott [also includes Imitators of Scott, Novelists of Scottish Life, Irish Writers, Novelists of Sea Life], Dickens and Thackeray, The Women Novelists, The Later Fiction [also includes The New Romantic Novel and Writers for Children], III. Et Cetera: History and Biography, Literary and Aesthetic Criticism, Miscellaneous Prose [also includes Travellers and Explorers and The Literature of Sport]. #1848. . Later Printing. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature of the Victorian Era, Literature, English, Victorian, Hugh Walker, 1800's, nineteenth Century, Thomas Carlyle, Poetry, Tennyson, Browning, Scott, Dickens, Thackeray, Women Novelists, Austen, Fiction, History, Biography, Oscar Wilde, Literature of Sport, Travellers and Explorers, Shakespearean Critics, Historians, Ancient History, French Revolution, Literary Criticism, Prose, Writers for Children, Scottish, Irish, Noetics, Evangelicals, Coleridge, Bulwer Lytton, Coleridgeans, Fiction, Non-Fiction, Theology, Philosophy, Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reading. An Essay
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1927. 12mo. 89 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Lavender gold-flecked boards with slight sunning of spine. Paper title piece intact. Clean and unmarked within. A nice copy. An essay on reading divided into chapters: Reading for Fun, Reading for Education, Reading for Love #501.. November 1927.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. non-fiction, essay, short Story, Hugh Walpole, Reading, Literacy, Books, Education, Pastime. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arnold's Essay on Wordsworth with Selections from the Poems of Wordsworth
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Co., 1927. viii.192 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine, minimal external wear to cloth, owner name on front endpaper.Occasional marginalia in light pencil. Forty nine poems of William Wordsworth are critically studied by Matthew Arnold. Introductory material provides biographical material for both. Included are suggestions for study, discussion of certain types of lyrics and questions on the individual poems. Contents: Life and Writings of William Wordsworth, Selections from the Poems of William Wordsworth, Matthew Arnold, Introduction to the Essay on Wordsworth, Essay on Wordsworth, Notes, Suggestions for Study and Questions. #1911.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. William Wordswoth, Matthew Arnold, Poetry, Poems, Poet, Literature, Verse, Essay, Composition, Ballads, Language, Meter, Rhyme, Lyrics, Criticism, Language, English. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Evolution for John Doe
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books., 1925. 8vo. 354 pgs. Good+ condition hardcover. Green cloth with spine faded. Illustrated black and white frontis illustration of brontosaurus family. Foreword by Lorande Loss Woodruff, a professor of protozoology at Yale University. A treatise on what was understood as contemporary evolutionary theory in the early twentieth century. Contents: Part One: A Description of Evolution (Ch. I-IX), Part Two: The Evidence of Evolution (Ch. X-XVIII), Part Three: The History of Evolution (Ch. XIX-XXV). Bibliography. Index. Includes the scientific theories of Lamarck, Darwin, Weismann, Mendel, DeVries, Fosdick. #338.. Hard Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Henshaw Ward, Evolution for John Doe, natural history, evolution, natural selection, Darwinism, non-fiction, biology, Life, Lamarck, Darwin, Weismann, Devries, Mutations, Fosdick, Natural Selection, Artificial Selection, Speciation, Geographical Distribution, CREATIONISM, Classification, Heredity, Mendel, Intelligent Design, History of Science, REFERENCE. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Passenger from Scotland Yard
|
|
|
Ohio: Economy Book League., 1933. 8vo. 267 pgs. Very Good condition. Stiff textured navy leatherette cover with gold lettering. Light edge wear, shallow creasing to spine. Small print. #484.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, mystery, Detective Fiction, detectives, Scotland Yard, William Ward, the Passenger from Scotland Yard, Sherlock Holmes, British, England, London, Murder, Investigation, Murderer, Detection. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nature Abounding. With Decorations By C.F. Tunnicliffe
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1951. 8vo. 384 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, clean and unmarked. With Decorations By C.F. Tunnicliffe. An anthology of nature essays by authors including Thomas Hardy, W.H. Hudson, Fraser Darling, Sir John Lubbock, William Cobbett, J.Mills Whitham, Count Keyserling, J.G. Frazer, Ivan Turgenev, Charles Waterton, Charles Darwin, Herman Melville, Gilbert White, Herodotus, Edward Jesse, George Borrow, Adrian Bell, Frank Buckland, Grant Watson, J.P. Jacobsen, Henri Fabre, Edward Carpenter, Havelock Ellis, R.W. Emerson, Edward Thomas, Richard Jeffries, H.M. Tomlinson, R,M, Lockley, Elliot Howard, Ernest Lewis, Jaques Delamain, Joseph Conrad, J.W. Judd, T.G. Bonney, Frances Pitt. H.S. Jennings, Sar Peladan, Anonymous, Traherne, Sir James Jeans, Lowes Dickinson. Essays of extremely diverse nature and science themes are divided by general subject area into four parts: Earth, Air, Water, Fire and followed by an index of authors. #1311. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by C.F. Tunnicliffe. 8vo. Nature, Essay, Natural History, Anthology, Thomas Hardy, W.H. Hudson, Fraser Darling, Sir John Lubbock, William Cobbett, J.Mills Whitham, Count Keyserling, J.G. Frazer, Ivan Turgenev, Charles Waterton, Charles Darwin, Herman Melville, Gilbert White, Herodotus, Edward Jesse, George Borrow, Adrian Bell, Frank Buckland, Grant Watson, J.P. Jacobsen, Henri Fabre, Edward Carpenter, Havelock Ellis, R.W. Emerson, Edward Thomas, Richard Jeffries, H.M. Tomlinson, R,M, Lockley, Elliot Howard, Ernest Lewis, Jaques Delamain, Joseph Conrad, J.W. Judd, T.G. Bonney, Frances Pitt. H.S. Jennings, Sar Peladan, Anonymous, Traherne, Sir James Jeans, Lowes Dickinson. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Butterflies Worth Knowing. (Little Nature Library, Worth Knowing Series)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page, 1917. 8vo. xiii. 286 pgs. Very Good condition maroon cloth hardcover. Lightly soiled but intact color plate on front board of Viceroy butterflies Visiting Strawberries. Light general shelfwear with some rubbing to cloth at extremities, binding sound, light scattered foxing. Illustrated with 48 Plates, 32 in Color, as well as line drawings and black and white photos. Laid in are several pressed flowers and swallowtail wings. Contents: List of Color Illustrations, List of Other Illustrations, Part One- Introduction: butterfly transformations, butterflies and moths, the scents of butterflies, butterfly migrations, hibernation or winter lethargy, aestivation or summer lethargy, feigning death in butterflies, warning coloration and mimicry, heliotropism in butterflies, parasitic enemies of butterflies, rearing butterflies from caterpillars, photographing butterflies, butterfly collections; Part Two: the true butterflies-superfamily Papilionoidae, Parnassians, Swallowtails (Papilionidae), Whites, Orang-tips and Yellows (Pieridaea),, Nymphs (Nymphalidae), Meadow-Browns or Satyrs (Agapetidae), Heliconians (Heliconidae), Milkweed Butterflies (Lymnadidae), Snout Butterflies or Long-Beaks (Libytheidae), Metal-marks (Riodinidae), Gossamer-wings (Lycaenidae); Part Three:The Skipper Butterflies-Superfamily Hesperiodea, Giant Skippers (Megathymidae), Common Skippers (Hesperiidae); List of Color Illustrations, List of Other Plates, General Index. #1266.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Shimotori. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Butterflies Worth Knowing, Butterflies, Lepidoptera, Moths, Migration, Hibernation, Papilion, Mimicry, Clarence Weed, Pollination, Insects, Nature. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Edgar Poe and His Critics
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: The Americanist Press, 1967. Sm. 8vo. 81 pgs. Very Good condition softcover in stiff wraps as issued. Limited Edition of 200 copies, a facsimile of the 1860 Rudd & Carleton edition. The Americanist Reprint Series. An earnest and thoughtful effortt by Ms. Whitman, a colleague of Poe's, to rectify the notoriously damaging and purportedly inaccurate biography written about Poe by Griswold. Clean and unmarked, with the exception of an inscription on the half title page: "Thomas Michael Kane The Americanists!". #1213.. Facsimile Edition.. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Small 8vo.. Limited Facsimile Edition. Edgar Allan Poe, Biography, Criticism, Critique, Limited Edition, Americanist, Small Press. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Degree of Mastery : A Journey Through Book Arts Apprenticeship (Minnesota Voices Project Ser.)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: New Rivers Press, 1999. 8vo. 210 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Fine jacket, as unread. Personal and technically descriptive account of the author as she learns the art of bookbinding and conservation during and after her apprenticeship with Bill Anthony at the University of Iowa's Center for the Book. ISBN 0898231884. #2213.. ISBN: 0898231884. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookbinding, Bookbinder, Archivist, Librarian, Apprentice, Apprenticeship, Books About Books, Guilds, Paper, Conservator, Book arts, Non-Fiction, Reference. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Use and Methods of Making an Herbarium
|
|
|
The Herb Society of America, 1961. 12pgs. Very Good condition pamplet, ex-library with stamps on front cover, internally clean and unmarked. De-accessioned from the Luesther T. Mertz Library of The New York Botanical Garden. Contents describe materials needed and methods used by field botanists to collect and preserve plant material for further study and preservation. Includes a bibliography on Herbariums and Plant Collecting. #2304.. Softcover, Staple Bound. Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 Inches. Ex-Library. Frances R. Williams, The Herb Society of AMerica, The Use and Methods of Making an Herbarium, Hortus Siccus, Dry Garden, Specimen, Botany, Plant Collecting, Herbarium, Specimens, Field Collection, Botanical, Preservation, Pressed Flowers, Drying, Mounting, Herbaria, Herbarium Cases, Savile, Fungi, Mosses, Liverworts, Algae, Bryophytes, Mycology, Nature, Spore Prints, Plant Science, Field Botany, Ecology, Herbs, Drying, Conservation. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 267 listings found. |






![Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [with bookmark] Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism [with bookmark]](http://i.biblio.com/b/849m/133584849-0-m.jpg)



