Biography and Autobiographyfrom Ravenroost Books |
|
Browse Biography and Autobiography | Return to Ravenroost Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Jagger. Unauthorized
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press., 1993. 8vo. 440 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked with minimal shelf wear. First Edition July 1993. Biography of Mick Jagger of the Rolling Stones. Illustrated with a center section of black and white photos. Based on years of research and countless interviews with family, friends, neighbors,, lovers and fellow musicians. Insights include Jagger's bisexual history, marriages to Bianca Jagger and Jerry Hall, his affairs with Marianne Faithful, Carly Simon, Linda Rondstadt and sexual escapades with numerous fans, including Madonna. Also covered ar substance abuse and drug trials, business dealings, his financial genius, band politics, scandals, the bloodbath at Altamont, musical hits and record-breaking tours.ISBN 038530825. #354.. ISBN: 038530825. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. biography, first edition, rock, music, Rolling Stones, Mick Jagger, David Bowie, Rudolf Nureyev, Andy Warhol, Jerry Hall, Bianca Jagger, Marianne Faithfull, Carly Simon, Linda Ronstadt, Christopher Anderson, History of Rock, Rock and Roll, Rhythm and Blues, Drug Culture. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
I.P. Pavlov. His Life and Work
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1953. 163 pgs. Very Good, blue cloth hardcover, attractive beveled boards, gilt lettering to front and spine, binding very sound. Light edgewear to cloth, a few underlines on three pages internally, two pages have a dog-eared wrinkle to corner, otherwise clean and unmarked. Translated from the Russian edition of 1949. Illustrated with black and white photos and several line drawings. Contents: Foreword, A Short Biography, Pavlov as Man and Citizen, Pavlov as Scientist and Teacher, Pavlov's Scientific Work, Pavlov's World Outlook and the Significance of His Theory for Dialectical Materialism. #1915. First English Language Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. Small 8vo.. Ivan Petrovich Pavlov, Asratyan, Pavlov's Dogs, Biography, Science, History of Science, Animal Experimentation, Animal Behavior, Dialectical Materialism, Conditioned Response, Reflex Response, Biology, Pathology, Neurobiology, Physiology, Russian, Scientist, Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R.. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Unauthorized Anne Rice Companion
|
|
|
MO: Andrews and McMeel, MO. 1996. First Edition., 1996. 8vo. 246 pgs. Fine condition softcover. A biographical, bibliographical resource and reference guide. Thematically organised in five sections plus appendices: The Real World of Anne Rice, The Unreal World of Anne Rice, On Anne Rice, Chiaroscuro - Anne Rice and the Cinema and A Look at the Books. ISBN 0836210360. #676.. ISBN: 0836210360. First Edition.. Softbound Pb. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. biography, reference, bibliography, book collecting, Anne Rice, vampires, fiction, horror, fantasy, Checklist. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sudden Door
|
|
|
New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press., 1960. 12 mo. 64 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good condition jacket. Blue cloth boards, white leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Very slight rubbing to bottom corners. White dustwrapper with uncut front flap, blue decoration and lettering. Very slight yellowing to spine any a few almost undiscernable edge chips. SIGNED and inscribed "Cordially ever, Madeline Benedict" on front endpaper. #542.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. poetry, Madeline Benedict, verse, small press, signed, Inscribed, Sudden Door, Golden Quill. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bergianska Botanister
|
|
|
Stockholm: Atlantis, 1991. 8vo. 141 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Text is in Swedish. Illustrated throughout with drawings, paintings, portaiture and photos. Sections: Forord, Broderna Bergius och det bergianska arvet (Bengt Jonsell), Olof Swartz (Bertil Nordenstam), Johan Emanuel Wikstrom (Gunnar Broberg), Veit Brecher Wittrock (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska siftelsen under vart sekel (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska stitelsen (P.J. Bergius), Personregister, Forfattarpresentationer. ISBN 9174869736. #1470.. ISBN: 9174869736. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Botany, Botanist, Biography, Swedish Language, History of Science, Biography, Bengt Jonsell, Gunnar Broberg, Gunnar Eriksson, Bertil Nordenstam, Olof Swartz, Johan Emanuel Wikstrom, Veit Brecher Wittrock, P.J. Bergius, Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Plant Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Emerson as a Poet
|
|
|
New York: M.F. Mansfield & A. Wessels, 1883. 168pgs. Good condition rust colored cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to front and spine, top edge gilt. Binding sound. Light to moderate rubbing of cloth at edges and corners, top of spine edge frayed, faded area of cloth at bottom of front cover. A two inch semicircular clear water spot is visible at the bottommargin, along outer corner of most pages, text not affected. Owner name [Edith True] on front endpaper, attractive frontis portrait of Emerson, tissue intact. Sections: Dedication, Prefatory Note, Emerson as a Poet, The New Poms of Emerson, Appendix, Concordance to Emerson's Poetry, Emerson as a Magazine Topic, Some Books About Emerson. By the author of "In the Poe Circle" and other biographical works, a native of Amenia NY. #2259.. Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Joel Benton, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Emerson as a Poet, Poets, Poetry, Verse, Nature, Naturalist, Pastoral, Concordance, Bibliography, Biography, Literary Criticism, American Poet. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Virginia Woolf. Writers and Their Work : No. 33
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1956. 48 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, pamphlet bound, paper wraps. Light tea colored spot to top edge of text block near spine, otherwise clean and unmarked with minimal wear. Sepia toned frontis portrait of the author. A biography and select bibliography, with an index of essays and stories. No. 33 in the bibliographical series of supplements to "British Book News" on Writers and Their Work. General Editor Bonamy Dobree. #1661.. Revised Edition.. Softbound Pb, Pamphlet Bound.. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Virginia Woolf, Blackstone, Biography, Bibliography, British Book News, Writers and Their Work, Novelist, Critic, Fiction, Literature, Arts & Crafts Movement, Mrs. Dalloway, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Wolf. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Francis Bacon. The Temper of a Man
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., Boston. 1963. First Edition., 1963. 8vo. 245 pgs. Very Good+ hardcover in Very Good jacket. Maroon cloth, illustrated frontis portrait. Dust jacket has several small closed tears and chips, with protective cover. Illus. with black and white plates. Biography of Sir Francis Bacon in five parts: Prologue, Lord Bacon's Reputation; An Elizabethan Eden 1561-1579; The Struggle to rise 1579-1613; Bacon Ascending 1613-1620; impeachment 1621; A Noble Five Years 1621-1626. #376.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Francis Bacon, Scientist, Biography, non-fiction, History of science, Catherine Drinker Bowen, Sixteenth Century, Seventeenth Century, Queen Elizabeth, Elizabethan England, Lord Bacon, first Edition. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Literary Blasphemies
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927. 8vo. 265 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover quarter bound in green buckrham cloth with green boards and matching title piece on spine. Stated First Edition. Slight darkening to spine at edges, wear to cloth of upper spine end. Paper over front hinge cracked, underlying binding remains intact. Clean and unmarked throughout. Jacket is present but in fragments, pieces are separated at the paper folds, held in place in a clear archival cover. With a refreshing attitude of "appreciative irreverence", a literary Friar's Roast of sorts, biographical commentaries and critiques are presented for William Shakespeare, John Milton, Jonathan Swift, Lord Byron, Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Walt Whitman, Henry James, Thomas Hardy. Excerpt from the chapter on Walt Whitman: "Walt Whitman was the first of the literary exhibitionists whose cacaphonous incongruities and general echolalia are the distinguishing marks of what is regarded as poetry in aesthetic circles today". From the chapter on Edgar Allan Poe: "The high status of Edgar Allan Poe to-day [sic] seems to be largely another manifestation of that modern American delight in sin whereby the intelligentsia demonstrate their emancipation from the simple code of their rude forefathers. He is invested with the same glamour of sympathetic wickedness to which may be traced the benevolent smiles that greet all violations of the Eighteenth Amendment in cultivated and enlightened society". From the chapter on John Milton "In a sense his fame is even more inhumanly secure, his reputation more sacrosanct, because he liked biblical subjects in his moments of relaxation from the writing of those dreary political pamphlets which actually occupied the best years of his life and are as extinct as the conditions out of which they arose". Of Lord Byron, it was said that Byron "understood the rights of man, but he seems never to have heard of the rights of woman". In a remark to Lady Blessingham"I have not quite made up my mind that women have souls". Also mentioned is Harriet Beecher Stowe's efforts to vindicate Lady Byron after their marital separation and to bring to light Byron's incestuous affair with his half-sister. Of Shakespeare, the author writes: " He has no message for mankind and his humor is frequently so feeble that a bad burlesque show is brilliant in comparison...If he is irresistible it is because he is a musician of words so lovely that the English tongue is forever illuminated by his use of it".#1591.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Literary Blasphemies, Ernest Boyd, Literature, Criticism, Literary, Biography, Satire, William Shakespeare, John Milton, Jonathan Swift, Lord Byron, Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Walt Whitman, Henry James, Thomas Hardy, Books About Books, Authors, Writers, Literary Figures, scandals. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
RUBENS. Complete Edition with One Hundred and Forty Plates, Four in Full Colour, and a Selection From the Painter's Correspondence
|
|
|
New York: Phaidon Publishers Inc. (distributed By The Oxfurd University Press), 1950. 12mo. 374 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Good jacket. Blue decorated cloth, clean and unmarked. Jacket has several small edge tears and rubbing to paper at edges. Complete Edition with One Hundred and Forty Plates, Four in Full Colour, and a Selection From the Painter's Correspondence. Contents: Editor's Introduction, Synopsis by Burckhardt, Recollections of Rubens, Notes, Selected Letters of Rubens, Plates, Index of Collections, Index of Ruben's Works. Nicely illustrated throughout. #1243.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Rubens, Art, Painter, Painting, Baroque, Art History, Biography, Italy, Italian, Renaissance. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books., 1999. 8vo. 216 pgs. As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean and unmarked. The first fully illustrated tribute to Allen Ginsberg, the best-known American poet of the post-war generation, mother of the Beats, and walking embodiment of Western counterculture. ISBN 0767902785. #1487.. ISBN: 0767902785. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. Allen Ginsberg, Graham Caveney, BEAT GENERATION, Beats, Beat Poetry, GINSBERG ALLEN, Counterculture, POETS, BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, AMERICAN, BIOGRAPHY, Screaming with Joy, LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Louis Pasteur. The Man and His Theories
|
|
|
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., 1966. 8vo. vi. 192 pgs. Near fine cloth hardcover in Very Good jacket. Cloth has slight rubbing to corners. Dust jacket exhibits overall light shelf wear, with rubbing to paper at edges and corners. The first sections of the book cover his nature, background and early career, followed by his more advanced contributions, the potentialites of his research and his last years. The remainder of the text is devoted to selected writings, notes, research topics, lectures and reflections, followed by a chronological outline of his life, a glossary, bibliography and index. #1062.. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Patrick Evans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Louis Pasteur, Science, History of Science, Microbiology, Pasteurization, Antiseptics, Fermentation, Vaccines, Vaccination, Rabies, Microbes, Biology, Non-Fiction, Biography, Profile in Science. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Einstein and the Generations of Science
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc., 1974. 8vo. ix. 374 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Brown cloth, blue lettering to spine and matching color to top of text block. Dust jacket has light rubbing to corners of spine, in protective cover. Black and white photographs. Contents include: The Social Roots of Einstein's Theory of Relativity, Social, Generational, and Philosopical Sources of Quantum Theory, Generational Movements and 'Scientific Revolutions', Conflict of Scientific Schools, Index. "In this absorbing intellectual history we come to know Einstein, Bohr, Heisenberg, de Broglie, and many others not as formidable theoreticians, but as men of high imaginative powers-influenced by and influencing the social worlds in which they lived." It is Dr. Feur's thesis that intergenerational conflict plays a key role in scientific creativity. ISBN 0465018718. #631.. ISBN: 0465018718. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Einstein, biography, science, history of science, Quantum Theory, Physics, Feuer, Bohr, Heisenberg, De Broglie. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Madame Bovary
|
|
|
New York: Random House (The Modern Library). 16mo. 273 pgs. Good condition hardcover. [no date] Dark green glossy leatherette cloth, gilt lettering. Moderate rubbing to surface edges. Illus. gold/white Bernhard endpapers, front endpaper creased, text clean and tight throughout. #292.. Leatherette. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. fiction, literature, classics, modern Library, Gustave Flaubert, Madame Bovary, Madam Bovary. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Practical Falconry; To Which Is Added, How I Became a Falconer
|
|
|
London: Horace Cox, 1960. 8vo. 89 pgs. Good to Very Good condition cloth hardcover with rubbing to cloth at spine edges and lower corners. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, glue residue and pocket, else internally clean and sound. There is a strip of tape residue along lower front board, otherwise externally unmarked. This is the 1960 third printing of the 1869 edition (facsimile of#71 in Harting, Bibliotheca Accipitaria, 1891) with illustrations and decorations by Richard Philip Grossenheider. Contents of Part One-Practical Falconry: The Peregrine Falcon (Hack), Castings, Hooding, Flown to the Lure, "Waiting On", Use and Abuse of Pigeons, Partridge and Grouse Hawking with some comments on "Carrying", Markers, Wood Pigeons, etc, Haggards with Game, Chickens and Eyesses, Heron-hawking, Rook-hawking, Magpie-hawking, Pewits, wild ducks, house pigeons, the Jerfalcon, Merlins, the Goshawk, Sparrowhawk, The Bath, Imping, Coping, The Brail, Moult, Diseases, Haggards, lost hawks, live pigeons, conclusion. Contents of Part Two-How I Became a Falcomner: First Experiences with Kestrels, Sparrowhawks, Merlins, Sport-Frightening Game from the Land, Storm Cloud, The Princess, Islay, Nearly Blinded, An Appeal to the Generosity of Sportsmen, Some Trifling Anecdotes, Chiefly on the Goshawk. #1143.. Third Printing.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Richard Philip Grossenheider. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Practical Falconry, Falconry, Falcons, Falconer, Hawking, birds of Prey, Peregrine Falcon, Hawks, Lure, Jerfalcon, Merlin, Sparrowhawk, Pigeon, Grossenheider, Gage Freeman, Raptors, Hunting, Birds, Bird Diseases, Rook, Kestrel. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer. With Commentary By Louis Untermeyer
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc, 1963. ix.388pgs. Very Good cloth hardcover in Very Good jacket. Cream-colored cloth with slight general age-darkening and smudginess. Internally pristine. Jacket has a scattering of small edge tears and rubs to the paper, original price intact. Tucked inside is a bookmark for the Episcopal Academy Festival of Books illustrated by Rick Kinscherf '63. The personal, insightful and sometimes blatantly candid letters of Robert Frost to his longtime friend Louis Untermeyer beginning in 1915 through to shortly before his death in 1961. #1903.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Robert Frost, Louis Untermeyer, Letters, Correspondence, Poet, Author, Biography, Autobiography, Personal Correspondence, Rick Kinscherf. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shelf Life. Essays, Memoirs and an Interview
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, London, 1994. Copyright 1993. First British printing., 1994. 8vo. Fine condition hardcover in near fine jacket. Dust jacket has some shallow rubbing to the gloss on the back cover, else fine. By the recipient of the first Forward Prize for Poetry in 1992 and the Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize in 1993. ISBN 0571171966. # 678.. ISBN: 0571171966. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thom Gunn, Shelf Life, short stories, essays, memoirs, Poetry. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Private Lives of Albert Einstein
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 8vo.xii. 355 pgs. Fine grey hardcover in very good+ dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing at corners, else fine. Biograpy of Albert Einstein presents a startling new portrait of his private life. Includes black and white photograhs, family tree, references and bibliography. ISBN 0571167446. #932.. ISBN: 0571167446. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Albert Einstein, Biography, Science, Historical Biography, History of Science, Physics, Non-Fiction, Nobel Prize, the Private Lives of Albert Einstein, Roger Highfield, Paul Carter. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Johnson. History of Rasselas Prince of Abyssinia
|
|
|
Great Britain: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1931. 16mo. 203 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover. Gilt to front board and spine. Light rubbing at edges and corners. Owner name front endpaper, else clean and sound. Edited, with introduction and notes by Hill. From the 1887 impression. Introduction: Life of Johnson, Rasselas; Prince of Abyssinia, Notes. #2096. Hard Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Samuel Johnson, English Literature, Biography, Rasselas, birkbeck, Abyssinia, Dictionary of the English Language. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gray & His Poetry (Poetry & Life Series)
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1920. 16mo. 111 pgs. Good to Very Good condition small cloth hardcover, light shelf wear. Owner name on front endpaper along with paper residue from a previous clipping or insert. Frontis page with vintage photo portrait of Gray, with shallow crease and 1/4 inch tear to bottom edge. Poems interspersed with commentary, biographical and bibliographical information. Poems quoted in whole or in part: Sonnet on the Death of Richard West, West's Ode to May, Ode on the Spring, Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College, Hymn to Adversity, Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat (Drowned in a Tub of Goldfishes), The Alliance of Education and Government, Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard, A Long Story, Stanzas to Mr. Bentley, Ode on the Pleasure Arising from Vicissitude, The Progress of Poesy, The Bard, The Descent of Odin, The Death of Hoel (from the Gododin). #1498.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Poetry, John Gray, Biography, William Henry Hudson. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Life and Letters of Washington Irving. Vol. III
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: G.P. Putnam, Hurd and Houghton, Ingram and Bragg., 1866. Small 8vo. 403 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Faded dark blue textured cloth, sunning to spine, stippled in texture, small brown paint spots along bottom surface of text block. Small ding in cloth near bottom of spine. Owner name on front endpaper, light foxing to title page, very faint water mark along margin of frontis, title page and first few pages of text, else internally clean, sound and unmarked. The letters of Washington Irving from approximately 1832-1847 are divided among twenty-two chapters. #2110.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Small 8vo.. Washington Irving, Biography, Literature, Pierre Irving, Letters, Correspondence. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Invisable Writer. A Biography of Joyce Carol Oates
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1998. 8vo. 492 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Biography of Joyce Carol Oates. First printing, April 1998. Contents: preface, introduction, In the North Country, The Girl Who Wrote on the Edges: 1938-50, The Romance of Solitude: 1950-56, Syracuse: 1956-60, New Directions: 1960-62, An Entirely New World: Detroit 1962-64, Violence All Around Me: Detroit 1965-67, A House in Windsor 1968-70, Transformation of Being: Hollywood and London 1971-72, The Visionary Gleam: 1973-75, Invisible Woman 1976-77, Moving to Princeton Moving to Bellefleur: 1978-80, The Gothic Wonderland 1981-84, Woman of Letters 1985-90, What She Lives For 1991, 98. Notes, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 0525941630. #1085.. ISBN: 0525941630. First Printing, April 1998.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joyce Carol Oates, Biography, Criticism, Blonde, Booker Award, Literature, 20th Century Literature, Greg Johnson. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Inland Island
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 8vo. 159 pgs. Fine hardcover in very good + jacket, slight fading and yellowing to paper at spine of jacket, one small closed tear at rear top edge. A nature chronology and environmental commentary. By the author of The Sorcerer's Son and Other Stories, The Dark Traveler, Wildwood, Paulina, Jordanstown, Year's End, Winter Orchard, and Now in November, for which she was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. #1039.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Mel Kapholz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Inland Island, Josephine Johnson, Nature, Naturalist, Biography, Environment, Ecology, Natural History, Plants, The Sorcerer's Son and Other Stories, The Dark Traveler, Wildwood, Paulina, Jordanstown, Year's End, Winter Orchard, Now in November, Pulitzer Prize, Walden, Animals, Non-Fiction. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Do They Hear You When They Cry
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. 8vo. 528 pgs. Very Good in black paper wraps as issued (softcover). Very light edge wear, else fine. Advance reading copy from uncorrected proofs. Memoir of a West African woman, who upon her father's death faced a forced marriage and the ritual female mutilation customary to her people. Fleeing for to America, she recounts her imprisonments and efforts towards asylum. ISBN 0385318324. #829.. ISBN: 0385318324. Review Copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Nigeria, Ghana, Africa, African History, Biography, Mecca, Allah, Prison, Togo, Womens Rights, Refugee, Kakia, Violence, Abuse, Sexism, Female Circumcision, Human Rights, Africa, Fauziya Kassindja, Ritual Mutilation, Layli Miller Bashir. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Gardening With Grasses. With Foreword By Beth Chatto
|
|
|
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1998. 152pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Clean and unmarked with no discernable wear other than a shallow crease to corner of front dust jacket inner flap where price is located. Contents: Foreword by Beth Chatto; Preface; Introduction: True Grasses, Rushes, Sedges; Part 1: Versatile Grasses: Lawns, Meadows, Planting Styles, Ground Cover, Specimen Plants, Grasses to Associate with Buildings and Landscape Features, Creating Moods, Grasses in Association with Water, Grasses in Containers, Cold and Warm Season Grasses; Part 2: Plants to Combine With Grasses: Harmonious Associations, The Umbellifers, Contrasting Combinations, A Medley of Autumn Hues, Winter Stems and Silhouettes; Part 3: Grass Borders: The Domburg Border, The Hummelo Border; Part 4: Growing Grasses; Part 5: Selected Plant Catalog: Annual Grasses, Perennial Grasses, Rushes and Sedges, Bamboos; Part 6: Appendices: Synonyms, Suppliers, Bibliography, Hardiness Zones, Index, Acknowledgments. By the author of "Planting the Natural Garden". ISBN 0881924113. #1893.. ISBN: 0881924113. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Gardening with Grasses, Piet Oudolf, Michael King, Grasses, Landscape Design, Xeriscape, Rushes, Sedges. Ornamental Grasses, Lawns, Meadows, Planting Styles, Ground Cover, Horticulture, Botany, Specimen Plants, Garden Architecture, Water, Containers, Harmonious Associations, Umbellifers, Domburg Border, Hummelo Border, Borders, Natural Garden, Beth Chatto, Annuals, Perennials, Bamboos. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 26) |
W.B. Yeats. A Biography with Selected Poems. [Yeats]
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. 4to. 120 pgs. As New hardcover in As New dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with period paintings, portraits, woodcuts and drawings. Contents: Background and Early Years, Yeats the poet, Searching for an Identity, Maturity, Personal Recollections, Late Flowering and Death, The Poems, Index of First Lines, Further Reading. ISBN 1860199615. #1384.. ISBN: 1860199615. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Yeats, William Butler Yeats, Andrew Lambirth, Biography, Poetry, Poems, Dublin, Poet. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Nehemiah Grew : A Study & Bibliography of His Writings
|
|
|
Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1990. 8vo. xvii.182 pgs. limited edition of 500 copies. Fine hardcover in near fine jacket. Tiny chip to upper right corner of jacket, else crisp and fine. Contents include: Grew's life and career, writings: Disputatio de Liquore Nervoso 1671, Anatomy of Plants 1672-1682, Musaeum Regalis Societatis 1681, Sea Water Made Fresh 1683, Bitter Purging Salt 1695, Cosmologia Sacra 1701, The Royal Society, Enquiries relating to New England and the Indians 1690, Account of Henry Sampson 1705, Correspondence, Funeral Sermon by John Shower 1712, Bibliography, Appendices, general index, index of libraries. ISBN 0906795435. #2098.. ISBN: 0906795435. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition. Biography, Bibliography, Botany, Botanist, Plant Anatomy, Plant Physiology, Nehemiah Grew, History of Science, William Lefanu. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 28) |
Alchemy of Bones: Chicago's Luetgert Murder Case of 1897
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Press, 2003. 319 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. A narrative history of the infamous trial of Adolph Luetgert, accused of murdering his wife and disposing of her remains in his sausage factory. Illustrated with photos and actual newspaper clippings and drawings rendered during the court proceedings. ISBN 0252028589. #1866.. ISBN: 0252028589. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Alchemy of Bones, Robert Loerzel, Luetgert, True Crime, History, Forensics, MURDER, Unsolved, ILLINOIS, TRIALS, HOMICIDE, INVESTIGATION, 1897, Sausage Factory. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Isadora Duncan
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1948. vii.85 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Light rubbing at edges and corners, clean, sound, unmarked. Contents: Preface. Isadora Duncan and Basic Dance by John Martin. Duncan Concerts in New York by Carl Van Vechten. Isadora Duncan and the Artists by Allan Ross Macdougall. Isadora Duncan: Studies for Six Dance Movements by Gordon Craig. Chronology, Bibliography of Isadora Duncan, Albums and Books of Drawings of Isadora Duncan. Illustrated generously with black and white photos, drawings and artwork. #1961.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Isadora Duncan, Paul Magriel, Dance, Theory, Movement, History, Choreography, Ballet, Modern Dance, Choreographic Art, Theatre, Music, Biography, Nijinsky, Dance Movements, Dancer, Art, Soul, Training, Concerts, Albums, Drawings, Bibliography, Chronology, Anna Pavlova, Essenine, Physiology of Dance, Soul of Dance. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Later Work of Titian
|
|
|
London: George Newnes Limited. 8vo. xxviii. pgs followed by 64 full page plates in black and white. Good condition hardcover, no publication date. A volume in Newne's Art Library. Cloth spine with gilt lettering, decorated front board. Moderate general soiling and wear externally, internally clean and unmarked. Frontis of Charles V on the Morning of the Battle of Muhlberg, with some foxing along margins. Following an extensive introduction by Henry Miles, a List of the Principal Works of Tiziano Vecellio is provided, each work indexed according to country and museum or gallery. A List of Illustrations precedes the section composed of full page plates from black and white photographs. #1265.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Titian, Tiziano Vecellio. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Titian, Tiziano Vecellio, Art, Art History, Venice, Italian Art, Henry Miles. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
Daniel Defoe
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1879. 12mo. 167 pgs. Very Good condition hardbound. Brown cloth, matching endpapers, light foxing to half title, title and first several pages. Shallow bubbling to cloth in a few spots on front board, faint splotch of darkened cloth on rear board. Internally clean, unmarked, binding tight and sound. Chronology based on William Lee's work. Contents: Defoe's youth and early pursuits, King William's adjutant, a martyr to dissent?, the review of the affairs of France, the advocate of peace and union, Dr. Sacheverell, and the change of government, difficulties in re-changing sides, later journalistic labors, the place of Defoe's fictions in his life, his mysterious end. #2095.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Daniel Defoe, Biography, Journalist, Author, Robinson Crusoe. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Anne Frank : The Biography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998. 8vo. 330 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Jacket has very slight edgewear along top edge. A biography and autobiographical chronicle of the life of Anne Frank. ISBN 0805059962. #2137.. ISBN: 0805059962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANK ANNE, Anne Frank, Jewish History, Jewish Ghettoes, Bergen-Belsen, Auschwitz, Birkenau, Pogrom 1929 1945 HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 CHILDREN JEWS NETHERLANDS Hitler, Nazis, Melissa Muller, Rita Kimber, BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE, Ann Frank. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Virginia Woolf (Penguin Lives Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. small 8vo. 195 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, with cameo portrait of Virginia Woolf on front board visible through cutout of jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs and paintings. Author, son of Harold Nicolson and Vita Sackville-West as well as one of Woolf's closest friends, threads his personal reminiscences through the narrative of her life. ISBN 0670894435. #2107.. ISBN: 0670894435. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Roger Fry, Gisele Freund, Duncan Grant, Vanessa Bell, George Beresford. Sm 8vo. Virginia Woolf, Bloomsbury, Nigel Nicolson, Biography, Literature, Harold Nicolson, Vita Sackville-West, WOOLF VIRGINIA 1882 1941 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
Konrad Lorenz
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1977. xii.240 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover in Very Good dust jacket, not price-clipped. First American Edition of the first biography of Nobel Prize winning zoologist and animal behaviorist Konrad Lorenz. Liight rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, small blank sticker on bottom corner of front free endpaper, else clean and unmarked. Jacket has light wear to edges and corners, one tiny closed tear to rear panel at spine junction. Illustrated with a section of black and white photos. From the front flap: "The world's leading animal watcher is himself observed in an affectionate but not uncritical summation of his life, his science, and his ideas and influences, all closely intertwined". Contents: Author's Forword, Introduction, Sketches From Life, Father and Son, Jackdaw Spring and Danube Summers, The Goose Years, Acceptance and Establishment, A Private War, The Eastern Front, The Second Spring, The Scientific Exile, The Message in the Animal, Agression, The Sins of Social Man, Truth in the Round, The Homecoming, The Prophet at Home, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 0151472866. #1850.. ISBN: 0151472866. First American Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Konrad Lorenz, Animal Studies, Animal Behavior, History of Science, Nature, Natural History, Animal Watching, Zoology, Nobel Prize, Scientist, Max Planck, Biology, Biography, Ethology, Biologist, Animal Psychology, Animal Behavior, LORENZ KONRAD 1903 1989 ZOOLOGISTS Imprinting, Animals, Geese, Aggression, Biological Psychology, Behavioural Ecology, Alec Nisbett, Animal Rights. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sword and Pen; or, Ventures and Adventures of Willard Glazier in War and Literature. Illustrated
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P.W. Ziegler & Company, 1889. xix.524pgs+ liv.Appendix. Good to Very Good blue cloth hardcover, beveled boards, faded gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, scattered splotches to cloth. Paper over front and rear hinges is cracked with underlying binding still holding sound and signatures tight. Owner info and erasures on front blank. Frontis portrait of Glazier with tissue intact, scattered light foxing and occasional smudging of text. The subtitle relays much of the adventures and misadventures covered in this biography: Subtitle: Comprising Incidents and Reminiscences of His Childhood; His Chequered Life as a Student and Teacher; And His Remarkable Career as a Soldier and Author; Embracing Also the Story of His Unprecedented Joourney From Ocean to Ocean on Horseback; And an Account of His Discovery of the True Source of the Mississippi River, and Canoe Voyage Thence to the Gulf of Mexico. The appendix includes much additional material about Glazier's controversial claim to the discovery of the true source of the Mississippi, incuding excerpts from newspapers of the time, quotations and letters, public opinion in Minnesota. Historical and geographic contentions aside, this book is generously illustrated throughout with numerous engravings and includes maps illustrating the voyage to the source of the Mississippi as delineated by the Indian guide Che-No-Wa-Ge-Sic, and Lake Itaska and Lake Glazier and its feeders. #1923.. Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. The Sword and the Pen, Source of the Mississippi, Willard Glazier, Biography, J.A. Owens, Cavalry, Mississippi River, Indians, Exploration, Adventure, Voyages, Lake Itaska, Lake Glazier, Woodcuts, E. Sears NY, Roylance Co. NY, H.M. Snyder. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Singing in the Wilderness. A Salute to John James Audobon
|
|
|
New Rochelle, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. 8vo. xv.245 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, no jacket. Light shelfwear, with rubbing and fraying to cloth at spine ends, clean and unmarked. A biography of John James Audobon, Illustrated with a color frontis and six additional black and white plates by Audobon, including an elusive miniature self-portrait. Notes on the illustrations with personal commentary and bibliographical information precedes the text. #1312.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John James AUdobon. 8vo. Audbon, Naturalist, Birds, Painting, Ornithology, John James Audobon, Donald Culross Peattie, Biography. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Minyan. 10 Jewish Lives in 20 Centuries of History
|
|
|
California: Joseph Simon/Pangloss Press., 1992. 4to. 127 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean andunmarked. King David, Rabbi Hillel, Maimonides, Dona Gracia Nasi, Menassah ben Israel, Glueckel of Hameln, The Vilna Gaon, Sir Moses Montefiore, Emma Lazarus, Chaim Weizmann. With reference list for further readings. ISBN 0934710287. #647.. ISBN: 0934710287. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minyan, Chaim Raphael, non-fiction, biography, reference, Judaic, Hebrew, Yiddish, , Jews, Rabbis, religious Reference. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Oliver's Secretary. John Milton in an Era of Revolt
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1932. 8vo. xiii. 341 pgs. Very Good condition hard cover. Black cloth, faded title piece on spine. Some light wear to corners and edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated frontis portrait of John Milton from the portrait by William Dobson, small closed tear on top margin unobtrusive to portrait. Four additional plates of Milton in his tenth year, at age 62, the title page of Mercurius Politicus, frontispiece of The Revolution of Time and the 1660 proclamation by King Charles II for the burning of Milton's Defence of the English People and Eikonoklastes. Exploration of Milton as political theorist. #343.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. literature, biography, John Milton, Dora Neill Raymond, Oliver's Secretary, William Dobson. Mercurius Politus, Political Theorist. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wartime Letters of Rainer Maria Rilke 1914-1921. Translated By M.D. Herter Norton
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1940. 8vo. 279 pgs. Very Good blue-gray cloth hardcover in Very Good jacket. Gilt lettering to front and spine, black title piece, very faint fading of cloth at edges. Dust jacket shows trace of rubbing to paper at spine ends, corners clipped on front endpaper, price stamped on bottom corner. First Edition stated on copyright page. Clean and sound throughout. The letters in this volume are translated by M.D. Herter Norton. They were written by Rilke during World War I and post war years and reflect his own state of mind as wartime events unfolded, as well as the effect on the intellectual and spiritual pulse of the times. Most are taken from Insel-Verlag's standard series of Rilke's Letters 1914-1941, a few "From Merzot" and from Anton Kippenberg from "To His Publisher". Included by the translator are pertinent biographical details of Rilke's life during this period which give both context and setting for the correspondence assembled in this volume. Sections: Contents, Foreword, The Letters, Notes, List of Correspondents. #687.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, Rainer Maria Rilke, Rainer Marie Rilke, Wartime, Wartime Letters, essays, letters, biography, Autobigraphy, M.D. Herter Norton, Anton Kippenberg, From Muzot. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 40) |
At Large. The Fugitive Odyssey of Murray Hill and His Elephants
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. 8vo. 318 pgs. Very Good condition hard cover in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth spine , white boards. The saga of a five year fugitive odyssey of a man and two rescued elephants. ISBN 0679409378. #764.. ISBN: 0679409378. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gary Ross, At Large, Non-Fiction, Animals, Elephants, Animal Training, Circus, Wildlife Preservation, Murray Hill, Animal Rescue, Animal Rights. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The True and the Beautiful in Nature, Art, Morals, and Religion [with ephemera]
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1878. sm 8vo. 452 pgs. Good condition. Purple cloth, brown endpapers, gilt decoration on front board, gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top edge gilt, binding sound, contents clean and unmarked. Rubbing to corners with fading and spotting to cloth of spine, chipping to spine edges. Frontis portrait of the author, tissue intact, lightly foxed at edges. Contents: a notice of the author and his works by Mrs. L.C. Tuthill. Sections: Beauty, Nature, Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, Poetry, Morals and Religion. Laid in loosely is a four-page folded clipping of a biographical elegy of Ruskin by Rev. H.D. Rawnsley [1900], rural dean and vicar of Crosthwaite, Keswick. Includes portrait of Ruskin and several photos of the Brantwood estate. #1677.. Later Printing. Hardcover, Cloth. Good. Sm 8vo. John Ruskin, Literature, Art, Poetry, Sculpture, Aesthetics, The Romantics, Architecture, L.C. Tuthill, H.D. Rawnsley, Biography, Ephemera, Romantic Period, Classics, Beauty, Symmetry, Concept, Literary Criticism, Writer, Critic, Historian, Artist, Elegy, Obituary, Biography, Brantwood, Estate, Cumbria, Coniston Water, Victorian. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
Aubrey Beardsley. A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Overlook Press., 1999. 8vo. 404 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Grey boards, black cloth spine. Yellow decorative endpapers. Black and white illustrated dustjacket with portrait on front panel. Publishers release slip laid in. By his death in 1898 at the age of 28, Aubrey Beardsley had already become known as "a precocious line artist who redefined the limits of black-and-white art. His erotic, decadent illustrations for Oscar Wilde's 'Salome' and the famous journal 'The Yellow Book' set the tone of his style: by turns shocking, facetious and cruel." For this first full-length biography in over 20 years, Sturgis deploys much new material and previously untapped sources. ISBN 087951910X. #805.. ISBN: 087951910X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Aubrey Beardsley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aubrey Beardsley. A Biography, Matthew Sturgis, Non-Fiction, Reference, Biography, Illustrator, Illustration, Gay Literature, Edward Burnes-Jones, Oscar Wilde, pre-Raohaelite, Gay interest, Art and Illustration, Erotic Art, Erotica, Line Drawings, the Yellow Book, Salome, Art Criticism, decadence. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Doors : The Illustrated History [with original poster]
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Quill (William Morrow & Co), 1983. 4to. 203 pgs. Near Fine condition softcover. Minimal shelf wear, clean and unmarked. Includes the 17 x 22 inch ORIGINAL POSTER portrait of Jim Morrison in pristine condition. Illustrated throughout with black and white and color photos documenting the life of music icon Jim Morrison and the rock band The Doors. Consists of magazine and newspaper articles, interviews, record reviews, excerpts from books and other source material. Edited by Benjamin Edwars. Contents: Foreword by Jerry Hopkins, Introduction, The Doors, Strange Days, Waiting for the Sun, European Tour, The Soft Parade-Miami, Morrison Hotel-Absolutely Live, L.A. Woman, Paris, photo credits.By the author of "No One Here Gets Out Alive". ISBN 0688013635. #1429.. ISBN: 0688013635. Fourth Printing.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Jim Morrison, The Doors, Rock and Roll, Rock History, Music, Danny Sugerman, Jerry Hopkins, Music Biography, Discography, Records, Recording Industry. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Collected Drawings of Aubrey Beardsley
|
|
|
New York: Bounty Books (Crown), 1967. 4to. 212 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Good+ jacket. Olive boards, white cloth spine with light edwear and yellowing to cloth at bottom spine. Dust jacket is good to very good with 1/2 inch closed tear at back corner and shallow wrinkling at spine edges.With an appreciation by Arthur Symons and editied by B.S. Harris. First single volume collection of: The Morte D'Arthur, the complete Salome (published and suppressed versions), Rape of the Lock, Volpone, suppressed illustrations for Lysistrata (including one never before published), a large selection of privately printed early work, a collection of forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys, a comlete catalog of Beardsley's work revised by the artist himslf, and a commentary and critical evaluation by Beardsley's friend Arthur Symons. ISBN 0517083264. #747.. ISBN: 0517083264. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Biography, illustrator, art, erotic illustration, illustrating, art forgery, gay interest, erotic art, illustration. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
An Island Garden. With Pictures and Illuminations By Childe Hassam
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1988. viii.126 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine slipcase. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Matching slipcase with color plate illustration by Childe Hassam. Facsimile reproduction of the original 1894 publication, complete with illustrations by Chile Hassam and gold-stamped cover designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman. A personal essay describing the author's lifetime garden experiences on the island of Appledore off the coast of New Hampshire. The original book was published just months before her death at age 59. Better known for her poetry, this is her only gardening book. The island fell to neglect and disrepair and was used for a time by the U.S. Navy for target practice. It is now an outpost of Cornell University, the original garden restored. ISBN 0395485916. #1828. ISBN: 0395485916. Later Printing. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine. Illus. by Childe Hassam, Sarah Wyman Whitman. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Island Garden, Celia Thaxter, Childe Hassam, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Art, Appledore, Isles of Shoals, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, Poetry,Essays,Sarah Wyman Whitman, American Impressionism, Garden History, Historic, Orchard, Kitchen Garden, Lighthouse, Seashore Gardening, Chromolithograph, Allen Lacy. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fathers and Sons
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library, 1950. xviii.243 pgs. Very Good cloth hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Binding No. 8, clean, sound, tight. Very slight rubbing to edges and corners. Jacket No. 21, price intact (1.95), 388 titles listed on inside, small chips and rubs along edges and corners, two inch closed tear (slit to paper) on front cover. Translated by Constance Garnett. Introduction by Herbert J. Muller. #1577.. Not Dated.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Ivan S. Turgenev, Turgenev, Fathers and Sons, Russian Literature,Constance Garnett, Herbert J. Muller, Modern Library, Fiction, Historic Novel. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Arnold's Essay on Wordsworth with Selections from the Poems of Wordsworth
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Co., 1927. viii.192 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine, minimal external wear to cloth, owner name on front endpaper.Occasional marginalia in light pencil. Forty nine poems of William Wordsworth are critically studied by Matthew Arnold. Introductory material provides biographical material for both. Included are suggestions for study, discussion of certain types of lyrics and questions on the individual poems. Contents: Life and Writings of William Wordsworth, Selections from the Poems of William Wordsworth, Matthew Arnold, Introduction to the Essay on Wordsworth, Essay on Wordsworth, Notes, Suggestions for Study and Questions. #1911.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. William Wordswoth, Matthew Arnold, Poetry, Poems, Poet, Literature, Verse, Essay, Composition, Ballads, Language, Meter, Rhyme, Lyrics, Criticism, Language, English. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce. A Poem by Robert Penn Warren
|
|
|
New York and Cleveland: Random House, NY. 1983. First Edition thus., 1983. 8vo. Softbound pb. xii. 64 pgs. Very Good+ paperback, with very light shelf wear. Clean and unmarked. ISBN 0394713567. #561.. ISBN: 0394713567. First Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Penn Warren, poetry, American Indian, native American literature, Chief Joseph, Nez Perce. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Edgar Poe and His Critics
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: The Americanist Press, 1967. Sm. 8vo. 81 pgs. Very Good condition softcover in stiff wraps as issued. Limited Edition of 200 copies, a facsimile of the 1860 Rudd & Carleton edition. The Americanist Reprint Series. An earnest and thoughtful effortt by Ms. Whitman, a colleague of Poe's, to rectify the notoriously damaging and purportedly inaccurate biography written about Poe by Griswold. Clean and unmarked, with the exception of an inscription on the half title page: "Thomas Michael Kane The Americanists!". #1213.. Facsimile Edition.. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Small 8vo.. Limited Facsimile Edition. Edgar Allan Poe, Biography, Criticism, Critique, Limited Edition, Americanist, Small Press. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 50) |
A Degree of Mastery : A Journey Through Book Arts Apprenticeship (Minnesota Voices Project Ser.)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: New Rivers Press, 1999. 8vo. 210 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Fine jacket, as unread. Personal and technically descriptive account of the author as she learns the art of bookbinding and conservation during and after her apprenticeship with Bill Anthony at the University of Iowa's Center for the Book. ISBN 0898231884. #2213.. ISBN: 0898231884. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookbinding, Bookbinder, Archivist, Librarian, Apprentice, Apprenticeship, Books About Books, Guilds, Paper, Conservator, Book arts, Non-Fiction, Reference. more information
Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|


















![The True and the Beautiful in Nature, Art, Morals, and Religion [with ephemera] The True and the Beautiful in Nature, Art, Morals, and Religion [with ephemera]](http://i.biblio.com/b/379m/16723379-0-m.jpg)


