Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POETRY, DRAMA, VERSE

from Ravenroost Books

Browse POETRY, DRAMA, VERSE | Return to Ravenroost Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.
1) An English Commentary on The Rhesus, Medea, Hippolytus, Alcestis, Heraclidae, Supplices, and Troades of Euripides, with the Scanning of Each Play, from the Latest and Best Authorities
Anthon, Charles [Euripides]

An English Commentary on The Rhesus, Medea, Hippolytus, Alcestis, Heraclidae, Supplices, and Troades of Euripides, with the Scanning of Each Play, from the Latest and Best Authorities
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1877. 453pgs+adv. Very Good green cloth hardcover, red text block. This is the original hardcover 1877 Harper edition, not the modern reprint. Clean, sound and unmarked but for the neatly penned 1878 owner inscription of Harry Thurston Peck (see below) on the front free endpaper and the later owner blindstamp of Orlando D'Amato at the bottoms of the front endpaper, blank, title page, pgs 1 and 2. Light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. An English commentary on the tragedies of Euripides, each section has an argument, outline of the play followed by linear references to passages in various acts and scenes, and with passages in ancient Geek with explanations and notes. The Rhesus is the only extant Greek drama whose plot is taken from the action of the tenth book of The Iliad. Euripides, however, places the scene in the Trojan camp. Contents: Notes on The Rhesus, Notes on The Medea, Notes on The Hippolytus, Notes on The Alcestis, Notes on the Heraclidae, Notes on The Supplices, Notes on the Troades, Scanning of the Preceding Plays. Personal copy of American classical scholar Harry Thurston Peck, professor of Ancient Languages at Columbia College, and editor-in-chief of various publications such as Harpers Dictionary of Classical Antiquities, International Cyclopedia and The Bookman. #2266.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. Notes on Euripides, an Englishe Commentary on the Tragedies of Euripides, Charles Anthon, Euripides, Harper, Columbia, The Rhesus, Medea, Hippolytus, Alcestis, Heraclidae, Supplices, Scale, Verse, Iambic Trimeter Acatalectic, Trohaic Tetrameter Acatalectic, Anapaestic verse, Scanning, Meter, Metre, Greek Classics, Classical Studies, Epic Poetry, The Iliad, Troy, Greek Tragedy, Greek Literature, Ancient Greek, Language, Translation, Reference, Children of Hercules, Trojan Women, Suppliant Women, Ancient Theatre, Meter, Theatre of War, Anthon's Series, Classical studies. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Animula Vagula
Bacon, Leonard

New York: Harper & Brothers, NY. Copyright 1926., 1926. 12 mo. 37 pgs Very Good condition hardcover. Green cloth with paper title pieces on spine and front cover. Some edge chipping to paper of title on spine, not obtrusive to lettering. Very lightly foxed endpapers, with owner name on front endpaper, else clean, sound and unmarked. Introduction followed by 27 poems. #540.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, poetry, verse, first Edition, Animula Vagula, Leonard Bacon. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
3) Seventeenth-Century English Poetry [Harper English Literature Series]
Bald, R.C

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1959. vii. 591 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover, very clean and unmarked with minimal external wear or internal signs of use. There is a small 1/4 x 1/2 inch hole (paper defect?) pg 543-544, no text is missing or affected. The texts reproduced are sourced directly from the original manuscript or the best early edition with a minimum of editing. Biographical and critical headnotes include the significance of each author's work to his time period and concise bibliographies with important editions, monographs and articles. Foreword by Karl J. Holzknecht is followed by a lengthy introduction. Poets and Authors: George Chapman, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne,Ben Jonson, Phineas Fletcher, Richard Corbet, Sir John Beaumont, Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, William Drummond of Hawthornden, Giles Fletcher, George Wither, William Browne, Robert Herrick, Henry King, Francis Quarles, George Herbert, Thomas Carew, Thomas Randolph, Sir WIlliam Davenant, Edmund Waller, John Milton, Sir John Suckling, William CArtwright, Richard Crashaw, John Cleveland, Sir John Denham, Richard Lovelace, Abraham Cowley, Andrew Marvell, Henry Vaughan, Minor Poets Before 1660, Songs From Plays Before 1660, Samuel Butler, Charles Cotton, John Dryden, Thomas Traherne, Sir Charles Sedley, John Wilmot, Earle of Rochester, John Oldham, Minor Poets 1660-1700, Poets From Songbooks and Miscellanies, Songs From Plays 1660-1770, Index. #1847. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Seventeenth-Century English Poetry, Bald, Seventeenth Century, English, Literature, Poetry, Verse, Stuart, Tudor, Karl J. Holzknecht, 1600's, 1700's, Poets, Songs, Plays, Anthology, Harper English Literature Series, George Chapman, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne,Ben Jonson, Phineas Fletcher, Richard Corbet, Sir John Beaumont, Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, William Drummond of Hawthornden, Giles Fletcher, George Wither, William Browne, Robert Herrick, Henry King, Francis Quarles, George Herbert, Thomas Carew, Thomas Randolph, Sir WIlliam Davenant, Edmund Waller, John Milton, Sir John Suckling, William CArtwright, Richard Crashaw, John Cleveland, Sir John Denham, Richard Lovelace, Abraham Cowley, Andrew Marvell, Henry Vaughan, ballads, Samuel Butler, Charles Cotton, John Dryden, Thomas Traherne, Sir Charles Sedley, John Wilmot, Earle of Rochester, John Oldham, Minor Poets. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Sudden Door
Benedict, Madeline

New Hampshire: The Golden Quill Press., 1960. 12 mo. 64 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good condition jacket. Blue cloth boards, white leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Very slight rubbing to bottom corners. White dustwrapper with uncut front flap, blue decoration and lettering. Very slight yellowing to spine any a few almost undiscernable edge chips. SIGNED and inscribed "Cordially ever, Madeline Benedict" on front endpaper. #542.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. poetry, Madeline Benedict, verse, small press, signed, Inscribed, Sudden Door, Golden Quill. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet. Vol. II : Prose
Benet, Stephen Vincent

Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet. Vol. II : Prose
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. 8vo. 483 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth boards with pink title panel on spine. Gilt lettering to spine, slightly faded. FR colophon on copyright page. Very faint water spots to cloth of top front board. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, else clean and unmarked. Includes Stories of American History, Spanish Bayonet, Tales of Our Time, Fantasies and Prophesies. #497.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, classics, literature, Stephen Vincent Benet, short stories, Essays. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Emerson as a Poet
Benton, Joel

Emerson as a Poet
New York: M.F. Mansfield & A. Wessels, 1883. 168pgs. Good condition rust colored cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to front and spine, top edge gilt. Binding sound. Light to moderate rubbing of cloth at edges and corners, top of spine edge frayed, faded area of cloth at bottom of front cover. A two inch semicircular clear water spot is visible at the bottommargin, along outer corner of most pages, text not affected. Owner name [Edith True] on front endpaper, attractive frontis portrait of Emerson, tissue intact. Sections: Dedication, Prefatory Note, Emerson as a Poet, The New Poms of Emerson, Appendix, Concordance to Emerson's Poetry, Emerson as a Magazine Topic, Some Books About Emerson. By the author of "In the Poe Circle" and other biographical works, a native of Amenia NY. #2259.. Cloth Hardcover. Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Joel Benton, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Emerson as a Poet, Poets, Poetry, Verse, Nature, Naturalist, Pastoral, Concordance, Bibliography, Biography, Literary Criticism, American Poet. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) BLACKBIRD BYE BYE
Bernard, April

New York and Cleveland: Random House., 1989. 8vo. 66 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Black cloth spine, maroon boards. Very shallow bump to upper corner. Winner of 1988 Walt Whitman Award. Author of "Pirate Jenny". ISBN 0394535369. # 591.. ISBN: 0394535369. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. poetry, non-fiction, Walt Whitman Award, first edition, modern First, April Bernard, Blackbird Bye Bye, Blackbird Bye-bye. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Klytaimnestra Who Stayed at Home
Bogen, Nancy

Klytaimnestra Who Stayed at Home
Roanoke, Va.: Lintel Press, 1988. 8 vo. 240 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Grey cloth, faint foxing to upper text block edge else clean and unmarked. Front endpaper SIGNED: "#55 of 200 Nancy Bogen". Dust jacket in protective cover with light edge and corner wear, small chip top spine and lightly soiled spot bottom rear panel. Author's first novel, first printing thus. First printed as a paperback by Twickenharm Press, 1980. A classic Greek tale with a satiric twist- a novel about the Trojan War from a modern woman's point of view. ISBN 093164221. #792.. ISBN: 0931642221. Signed by Author. First Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Henderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clytaemnestra, Trojan War, Greek Classics, Women Studies, Books About Women, Women's Literature, Greek Mythology, Agamemnon, Troy, Fable, Klytaimnestra, Lore, Feminist, feminism, Fiction,, Nancy Bogen, Literature. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) Sonnets From the Portugese
Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauper Press. 12mo 60 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover in Good to Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has some foxing and smudging primarily along edges, spine area darkened, no chips or tears, price is intact. Book has some age darkening along edges, endpapers lightly foxed. Front endpaper with bookplate featuring a hand planting a seedling. Internally clean and unmarked. #1547.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Mary Gorton. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Elizabeth Barrett Browning, non-fiction, poetry, verse, Sonnets, Portugese, Mary Gorton, Peter Pauper. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
10) Thanatopsis and Among The Trees (Two Volumes)
Bryant, William Cullen

Thanatopsis and Among The Trees (Two Volumes)
New York and Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1874. Unpaginated. An unusual pair of Good+ condition Victorian era poetry gift books, cloth hardcovers with gilt title decorations and pictorial designs on front boards and decorated endpapers. Scattered light foxing and smudging internally, and moderate rubbing to corners of both books. "Among the Trees" is in a bit rougher condition, with more external wear and interior and exterior soiling and spotting than "Thanatopsis". Owner name on front endpaper of "Among the Trees", spine cloth rubbed bare in spots along front gutter with scattered but faint dampstaining along some interior margins. Bindings of both books intact but shaken in a few places, hinges not cracked and underlying mesh holding well. Verse and engravings appear on each recto of both books. Beautifully executed illustrations designed and engraved by W.J. Linton and Harley after the artwork of William Blake, David Scott, Isaac Taylor and Jervis McEntee. #2318.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Decorated Boards. Good +. Illus. by W.J. Linton, David Scott, William Blake, Isaac Taylor, Harley, Jervis McEntee. 9x7 Inches. William Cullen Bryant, Thanatopsis, Among the Trees, Victorian, Gift Book, Illustrated, Poetry, Poems, Verse, Nature, Death, Comfort, Grief, Natural Order, Worship of Nature, Illustrated, Engravings, 1874. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Poetics of Aristotle Edited with Critical Notes and a Translation
Butcher, S.H. [Aristotle]

The Poetics of Aristotle Edited with Critical Notes and a Translation
New York and London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1907. xxviii.111pgs. Good condition green cloth hardcover, Fourth Edition 1907, Ex-Library with the usual marks and stamps, externally rubbed and shelfworn. Binding sound, text clean. Contains prefaces to the second, third and fourth editions. Contents: Editions, Translations, Etc, Analysis of Aristotles Poetics, List of Abbrevistions, Text and Translation of the Poetics, with English text on the righthand pages, original Greek with footnotes and references to Arabic and Syrian translations on the lefthand pages. #2292.. Fourth Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Ex-Library. Aristotle, Poetics, Butcher, Translation, the Poetics of Aristotle, Greek, Poetry, Rhetoric, Theory of Poetry, Aristotle's Theory of Poetry and Fine Art, W.R. Hardie, Ancient Greek, Arabic, Criticism, Classics, Tragic Poetry, Epic Poetry, Tragedy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Edgar Allan Poe : A Bibliography of Criticism, 1827-1967 (Bibliographical Society Ser.)
Cauthen, Irby B., Jr.; Dameron, Lasley J

Edgar Allan Poe : A Bibliography of Criticism, 1827-1967 (Bibliographical Society Ser.)
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: University Press of Virginia, 1974. 8vo. xvi. 386 pgs. Fine condition hardcover, as unread. Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Contents: Preface, Abbreviations, Checklist of Poe Criticism Composed in English 1827-1967, Checklist of Poe Criticism in Foreign Languages, 1827-1967, Index. #2135. ISBN 0813904986. ISBN: 0813904986. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POE EDGAR ALLAN 1809 1849 POETRY BIBLIOGRAPHY AMERICAN LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM 19TH CENTURY LITERARY GENERAL REFERENCE BIBLIOGRAPHIES INDEXES. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
13) Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

Screaming with Joy : The Life of Allen Ginsberg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books., 1999. 8vo. 216 pgs. As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean and unmarked. The first fully illustrated tribute to Allen Ginsberg, the best-known American poet of the post-war generation, mother of the Beats, and walking embodiment of Western counterculture. ISBN 0767902785. #1487.. ISBN: 0767902785. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. Allen Ginsberg, Graham Caveney, BEAT GENERATION, Beats, Beat Poetry, GINSBERG ALLEN, Counterculture, POETS, BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, AMERICAN, BIOGRAPHY, Screaming with Joy, LITERARY CRITICISM POETRY. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Troilus and Criseyde. Edited By John Warrington
Chaucer

Troilus and Criseyde. Edited By John Warrington
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1953. 12mo. viii.337 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Good dust jacket. (No. 992 in Everyman's Library Series). Red cloth boards, decorated endpapers, gilt lettering on spine, minimal shelf wear to edges, clean and unmarked. Matching red-shaded jacket with general rubbing and wear to paper along edges and small chips at corners and spine ends, price-clipped. #1565.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Chaucer, Drama, Verse, English Literature, Everyman's Library, Troilus and Criseyde. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
15) Troilus and Cressida. Rendered Into Modern English Verse By George Philip Krapp
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Troilus and Cressida. Rendered Into Modern English Verse By George Philip Krapp
New York: Random House, 1932. xix.309pgs. Very Good condition maroon cloth hardcover with black and gilt decorated title pieces on front board and spine. Not illustrated. Clean, sound and unmarked with light rubbing to cloth along spine edges and corners. Contents: Introduction, Proem, I. The Temple Door, II. The Attack, III. Surrender, IV. Charge and Countercharge, V. The Betrayal. #1978.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Chaucer, Troilus and Cressida, English Literature, Fiction, Classics, Poetry, Verse, Troilus and Criseyde, Romantic Poetry, Tragedy, Love Poem. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) Fellow Captains
Cleghorn, Sarah N. , Dorothy Canfield Fisher

Fellow Captains
New York: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 1916. 153pgs. Very Good+ condition tan cloth hardcover, clean and unmarked, with sound binding, gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Slight edge and corner wear. A vintage book of essays and verse by two prolific Vermont writers, activators and educators. Sarah Cleghorn and Dorothy Canfield Fisher collaborated to produce this vintage but still relevant guide to achieving inner tranquility, self-realization and health. A small group of women meet periodically to share their personal strategies for dealing with life's difficulties. Their coping techniques include visualizations, affirmations and building a personal mental "bank account of strength" invested with happy memories and positive experiences. Other titles by these authors include "Nothing Ever Happens and How It Does" and "Understood Betsy". #2309.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good+. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Fellow Captains, Sarah Cleghorn, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Essays, Verse, Inner Growth, Strategies, Meditations, Self-help, Creative Visualization, Inner Tranquility, Stress, Coping, Self-Realization, Womens, Empowerment, Vermont, Robert Frost, Memory Palace, Nothing Ever Happens and How it Does, Understood Betsy, Women's Suffrage, Friendship,Vermont Authors. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Rubaiyat of a Scotch Terrier
Collins, Sewell

The Rubaiyat of a Scotch Terrier
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1926. Very Good condition yellow cloth hardcover. A bit of light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, bright and sound, owner name on front endpaper. Front board has black and white picture of a Scotch Terrier tipped in, matching the frontis portrait. Non paginated, about 66 pgs. Illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations and page decorations by the author. Classical rubaiyat style verse meets typical Scottie personality in this endearing memoriam to a beloved canine friend. #1962. First Edition. Decorated Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. The Rubaiyat of a Scotch Terrier, Dog, Dogs, Scotch Terrier, Rubaiyat, Sewell Collins, Scottie, Scotty, Dog Story, Memorial, in Memoriam, Illustrated, Verse, Poetry, Senator George Graham Vest. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) A Door Must Be Either Open or Shut
de Mussett, Alfred

London: The Rodale Press , 1955. 8vo. 44 pgs. Very good+ hardcover with very good glassine jacket as issued. Printed in England at The Chiswick Press. Jacket has a few small closed edge tears, with British price on front flap. Bi-toned Illustration on front board, very slight fading to board and spine edges. Internally clean and unmaked. #1025.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Alistair Grant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drama, Alfred De Mussett, a Door Must be Either Open or Shut, Play, Literature, Rodale Press, Chiswick PressMiniature Books. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Love Poems
Dickinson, Emily

New York and Cleveland: Peter Pauper Press, NY. [nd]. 12 mo. 7-1/2x4-1/2 inches. 61 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. No publication date. Decorative paper boards with very light rubbing to paper of front bottom corners. Matching dustwrapper with very slight yellowing to paper of spine, rub to bottom corner, light edge wear at folds and 1/4 inch closed tear to rear bottom flap fold. Front flap, below price is missprinted "A Peter A Peter Press Book". #546.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Emily Dickinson, poetry, Love Poems, non-fiction, verse, small press, Peter Pauper. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) The Passion Play of Ober-Ammergau. The Great Atonement at Golgotha
Drew, Mary Frances, translator

London: Burns & Oates, Ltd. , 1900. 12 mo. 132 pgs. Very Good condition hardbound. Green cloth. Very slight corner wear, light foxing to endpapers. Few unobtrusive pencilled notaions, else very clean and solid throughout. As translated from the German in 1881, "with the addition of the Choruses in Rhyme and Rhythm, in accordance with the Original, as sung in 1890". #263.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Passion Play, Ober-Ammergau, fiction, literature, plays, drama, passion plays, Allegory, Golgotha, Mary Frances Drew, Passion of Christ. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Palamon and Arcite or the Knight's Tale from Chaucer
Dryden, John. Edited By May Estelle Cook

Palamon and Arcite or the Knight's Tale from Chaucer
Chicago and New York: Scott, Foresman & Co. [The Lake English Classics], 1898. 173pgs. Very Good condition blue cloth hardcover. Very faint rubbing to spine edges and corners, slight darkening of cloth to spine. Scant remnant of a previous owner's bookplate (art deco style?) on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked. Contents: Preface; Introduction: Chaucer, Dryden, The Story of Palamon and Arcite, Dryden's Style, Dryden's Estimat of Chaucer, Suggestions to Teachers, Bibliography; Text [with footnotes]; Notes; Glossary; Index. Laid in is a piece of ephemera-a vintage bookmark-from Scott Foresman & Co. Publishers, advertising Robert's Rules of Order, with a blurb about Mr. Robert Morris of Pennsylvania, seconded by Mr. John Rutledge of South Carolina, proposing George Washington for the President of the Convention. #1991.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. Palamon and Arcite, The Knight's Tale from Chaucer, Joh Dryden, May Estelle Cook, Lake English Classics, English Literature, Criticism, Poetry, Verse, Chaucer, Knights, Knighthood, Fiction, Literature, Bibliography, Greek Literature, Mythology, Classics, Robert's Rules of Order, Ephemera, bookmark. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Candle in the Dark. A Postcript to Despair
Edman, Irwin

Candle in the Dark.  A Postcript to Despair
NY: The Viking Press, 1939. 88 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover, no jacket. Navy boards with blind stamp decorative front cover, tan spine, top edge of textblock is colored red. Internally clean, tight, unmarked. Exterior is has one light paint spot on front cover and a bump to edge of back cover affecting the edge of the last few pages. November 1939 printing. In a time of war and global turmoil, Edman's words are a clear flickering "Candle in the Dark", sharing the darkness but offering glimpses of light and hope. Excerpt: "The crisis of civilization through which we are living is, though a tragic moment, a moment only in the history of the cosmos, an episode only in the history of men. History moves along in waves; we are caught in the roughest surf today, and hurled about by it. But in the midst of the ocean it will be calm tomorrow. In its depths it is calm today...". Irwin Edman was a professor of philosophy, as well as an author of poetry and some fiction. His works include "Philosopher’s Holiday","Richard Kane Looks at Life", "Four Ways of Philosophy","Philosopher's Quest", and "Arts and the Man - An Introduction to Aesthetics". #346 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Irwin Edman, Candle in the Dark, Essay, Morality, Ethics, Politics of War, Casualties, World War II, Wartime, Non-Fiction, Coping, Self-Awareness, Faith, Spirituality, Depression, Self-Assessment, Hope, Philosophy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) Shake Well Before Using
Erlanger, Michael

Athens, Georgia: The Delmar Company, 1985. 8vo. 48 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover. Faint sunning to top of rear board, else near fine. One of 200 copies printed by Dwight Agner and bound by the Delmar Company in November 1985, on the occasion of the author's seventieth birthday, at the request of Mary Erlanger. Front endpaper is dated 12/7/85 and inscribed by the author "Dear-XXX, Dear-XXXX, I'm glad we're friends, All best, Michael" Published on the author's seventieth birthday.#2015.. Signed by Author. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Verse, Michael Erlanger, Mary Erlanger, Private Press, The Delmar Company, Dwight Agner. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Christmas in the Woods
Frost, Frances

Christmas in the Woods
New York: Harper & Bros, New York and London. July 1942. Stated First Edition., 1942. 16 mo. 29 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good to Near Fine dust jackets (there are two original dust jackets present). Illustrated paper boards of the book show faint wear along bottom edges, internally pristine. Text block edges are a matching blue. With two matching dustjackets. One jacket is Near Fine with a trace of bottom edge wear, the other is Very Good, with rubbing to edges and corners, a chip from mid spine and a bit more age-toning to the paper. A Christmas poem about the animals in the woods, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson with ten full page wash drawings in two colors. The text is hand set by the Golden Hind Press. From the front flap: "With flawless understanding he [artist Aldren Watson] shows the horned owl huddled against a star, the shivering mouse, the wild young fox, the doe with the startled fawn. Here, against the breathless beauty of the winter woods on a Christmas night 'when the drifts are deep and the year is old' are matchless drawings of the creatures of the woods who pause to bless 'that Child who loves the trembling hearts, the shy hearts of the wilderness' ". Vermont poet and author Frances Frost is the mother of poet Paul Blackburn. #650.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Aldren A. Watson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Frances Frost, Christmas in the Woods, childrens, illustrated, poetry, Christmas, Christmas Tale, Paul Blackburn, Golden Hind Press, Nature, Animals, Nature-Lover, Love of Nature, Christ Child, Vermont Poet, Women Authors. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
25) Selected Poems
Frost, Robert

New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1932. 8vo. 213 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover with light wear to edges and corners. Textured paper boards, green cloth spine with gilt lettering. Owner name in small neat letters on front endpaper, else very clean throughout. Contains poems from North of Boston, Mountain Interval, New Hampshire and A Boy's Will.#2061.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Frost, Poetry, Verse, Poems, A Boy's Will, North of Boston, Mountain Interval, New Hampshire. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
26) The Lady's Not for Burning
Fry, Christopher

New York and Cleveland: Oxford University Press, 1950. 12mo. 95 pgs. Very Good + condition yellow cloth hardbound, black and red decorative and lettering, in Good to Very Good jacket. Jacket has some rubbing and small chips aling spinr edges and corners and a one inch closed tear to edge of back panel. Small bookstore sticker at bottom corner of rear endpaper. A play set in the medieval period, produced in London with John Gielgud in the leading part. Other plays by this author/playwright and musician include The Firstborn, A Phoenix Too Frequent and Thor, With Angels and the pageant-plays: The Tower and Thursday's Child. #2058.. Third Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good to Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christopher Fry, Drama, Comedy, Lyric Poetry, Medieval Poetry, John Gielgud. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Plays
Galsworthy, John

Plays
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY. 1895. (c.1884). Press of Bewick & Smith, Boston., 1929. 12mo. 698 pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover. Green cloth with some shallow bumps and corner rubs. Spine edges rubbed. Clean and sound. Contents: The Silver Box, Joy, Strife, The Eldest Son, Justice, The Little Dream, The Pigeon, The Fugitive, The Mob, A Bit o'Love, The Foundations, The Skin Game, A Family Man, Loyalties, Windows, The Forest, Old English, The Show, Escape, The First and the Last, The Little Man, Hall-Marked, Defeat, The Sun, Punch and Go. #455.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. non-fiction, drama, Plays, John Galsworthy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Shelf Life. Essays, Memoirs and an Interview
Gunn, Thom

London: Faber & Faber, London, 1994. Copyright 1993. First British printing., 1994. 8vo. Fine condition hardcover in near fine jacket. Dust jacket has some shallow rubbing to the gloss on the back cover, else fine. By the recipient of the first Forward Prize for Poetry in 1992 and the Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize in 1993. ISBN 0571171966. # 678.. ISBN: 0571171966. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thom Gunn, Shelf Life, short stories, essays, memoirs, Poetry. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) English Renaissance Prose Fiction, 1500-1660: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism (1984-1990)
Harner, James L

English Renaissance Prose Fiction, 1500-1660: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism (1984-1990)
New York: G K Hall, 1992. xiii.185 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, no jacket. Shallow bumping to spine edges and corners, else minimal shelf wear, internally clean and unmarked. Contents: The Author, Preface, Acknowledgments, Bibliographies [15 sources], Anthologies [2 sources], General Studies [72 sources], Authors/Translators/Titles [arranged alphabetically], Index. A continuation of the author's "English Renaissance Prose Fiction, 1500-1660: An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism" and its supplement for 1978-1983. The majority of entries are for books and articles published between 1984 and 1990, but also included are earlier publications not present in the previous volume cited above. From the Preface: "Like its predecessors, this volume includes editions and studies of prose fiction in English-both original works and translations-written or printed in England from 1500 to 1660. The works and translations included are limited to those that may be classified as novellas, romances, histories, anatomies, or jest books (or some combination of these)." ISBN 0816190887. #1845. ISBN: 0816190887. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small 4to.. English Renaissance Prose Fiction, Reference, Guide, Source, English Literature, Prose, Renaissance, Bibliography, Harner, ENGLISH FICTION, HISTORY, CRITICISM, Sixteenth Century, Seventeenth Century, Elizabethan, Romance, Tudor, Royalist, Novel, Writers, novellas, romances, histories, anatomies, jest Books, Morality Play, Erotica, King Arthur, Women in Literature, pastoral, Le Roman. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) Miracle at Sea and Other Poems
Hayward, Mildred

New York and Cleveland: Fine Editions Press., 1943. 8vo. 85 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover in Good jacket. Blue boards with paper title pieces on front and spine. Brown paper dustwrapper has several small chips along edges and along one side of spine. Clean and unmarked. Title page decoration by Bruno Da Osimo. #632.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bruno Da Osimo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mildred Hayward, verse, poetry, sonnet, lyric, small Press, Christ Appears, Light Breaking Through, Miracle at Sea. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) A Letter to Robert Frost and Others
Hillyer, Robert

A Letter to Robert Frost and Others
New York and London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. 69pgs. Very Good condition red cloth hardcover, minimal shelfwear consisting of slight fading of gilt lettering to spine and slight fading of cloth near bottom spine edge. Bookplate of Natalie Delnoce depicts an endearing monkish scholar. Ephemera-several clippings of individual poems by Hillyer are affixed at the corners or laid in at the rear free endpaper: "Light Snowfall", "General Gallieni" and "Incantation". Pulitzer-prize winning poet Robert Silliman Hillyer was known for the use of the heroic couplet and in this volume uses this poetic form to compose witty letters to poet Robert Frost, Harvard professor Charles Townsend Copeland, James Buell Munn, Peyton Randolph Campbell, Bernard Devoto, his son Stanley and Queen Nefertiti. Other works include "Theme and Variations" (about his war experiences), "The Collected Verse of Robert Hillyer" which won the 1934 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, "The Coming Forth by Day: An Anthology of Poems from the Egyptian Book of the Dead" (1923), the novel "Riverhead" (1932), and "In Pursuit of Poetry". #2264.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. A Letter to Robert Frost and Others, Robert Hillyer, Robert Silliman Hillyer, Robert Frost, Poet, Poetry, Pulitzer Prize, Heroic Couplet, Charles Townsend Copeland, James Buell Munn, Peyton Randolph Campbell, Bernard Devoto, Verse, Sonnet, Meter, Ephemera. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
32) POEMS
Hodgson, Ralph

New York and Cleveland: The MacMillan Co., 1927. sm 8vo. vii.64 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, green cloth, slight darkening of cloth at spine, internally clean and unmarked. Contains: The Gipsy Girl, A Song, Time, You Old Gipsy Man, Ghoul Care, Eve, The Song of Honour, The Mystery, Stupidity Street, The Bells of Heaven, The Journeyman, The Bull, Playmates, The House Across the Way, The Beggar, Babylon, The Moor, February, The Late Last Rook, The Birdcatcher, The Royal Mails, The Swallow, A Wood Song, Reason Has Moons, The Bride, After. #2114.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Sm 8vo. Poetry, Verse, Ralph Hodgson. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe
Hoffman, Daniel

Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe
New York: Garden City, 1972. 8vo. xvi.339 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover in Very Good+ jacket with price intact. Rust cloth, gilt to spine, matching rust endpapers. First Edition stated on copyright page. Jacket has a trace of edgewear consisting of slight rubbing and wear to paper edges, overall slight age-toning to paper. Book is very clean and unmarked with minimal shelfwear, but the unfortunate presence of four individual words neatly underlined in text. Preface. I. Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe. II.O! Nothing Earthly-The Poems, III. The Rationale of Verse-The Critical Theory, IV. Disentanglements-Tales of Ratiocination & Detection, V. Voyages, VI. Dull Realities-Money, Politics, The Social Order, VII. Grotesques and Arabesques- Poe's Theory of Fiction, VIII. The Marriage Group, IX. Body of the World, X. The Mind of God, XI. The Fall of the House of Usher, XII. The Haunted Palace. Index. #1313.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edgar Allan Poe, Poe, Edgar Allen Poe, literature, poetry, non-fiction, biography, Bibliography, Criticism. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) The Iliad of Homer. Literally Translated, with Explanatory Notes
Homer. Translated By Theodore Alois Buckley [Harper's New Classical Library]

The Iliad of Homer. Literally Translated, with Explanatory Notes
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891. 466pgs. Very Good condition textured cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Dark navy/purple cloth is rubbed at corners and faded at spine. Spine ends frayed. Binding sound. Clean and unmarked throughout, with a few pages showing shallow old dogeared creases at bottom corners. Other titles of Harper's New Classical Library on copyright page. A short preface by the translator precedes Books I-XXIV of The Iliad in its entirety. #1981.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Homer. The Iliad, Theodore Alois Buckley, Trojan War, Greek Literature, Greece, History, Troy, Epic Poem, Poetry, Verse, Heroic Poem, Hero, Agamemnon, Paris, Harper's New Classical Library, Achilles, Menelaus, Helen of Troy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) The Iliad of Homer. Translated Into English Blank Verse By William Cullen Bryant. [Vols I and II]
Homer. Translated By William Cullen Bryant

The Iliad of Homer. Translated Into English Blank Verse By William Cullen Bryant. [Vols I and II]
Boston: James R. Osgood and Comapny, 1871. Vol. I xviii.332 pgs., Vol. II vi.355pgs. Very Good condition rust colored cloth hardcovers, beveled boards, gilt to front and spine, top edges gilt, matching set. This is the smaller sized format of the 1870 printing. Corners are a bit rubbed and spine ends frayed. A small perforated ding to the cloth on the spine near title lettering on volume two. Brown endpapers, sound bindings, contents are clean and unmarked but for a slight water stain which lightly tidemarks the rear blank of volume two near the inner margin, visible on rear blank and adjoining endpaper. A preface by William Cullen Bryant precedes Books I through XII in volume one. Volume two contains Book XIII through XIV. #1982.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Homer. The Iliad, William Cullen Bryant, Trojan War, Greek Literature, Greece, History, Troy, Epic Poem, Poetry, Verse, Heroic Poem, Hero, Agamemnon, Paris, Achilles, Menelaus, Helen of Troy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) The Iliad of Homer. Translated Into English Blank Verse By William Cullen Bryant. [Vols I and II]
Homer. Translated By William Cullen Bryant

The Iliad of Homer. Translated Into English Blank Verse By William Cullen Bryant. [Vols I and II]
Boston: James R. Osgood and Comapny, 1870. Vol. I xviii.398 pgs., Vol. II vi.426pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcovers, beveled boards, gilt to front and spine, top edges gilt, brown endpapers, matching two volume set. Corners are a bit rubbed and spine ends frayed, particularly the bottom spine end of Volume I which has two short tears and a half inch tear to cloth at top left corner of spine where it meets the back hinge. Bindings are sound but for rear hinge of Volume I, where endpaper over hinge is cracked with underlying mesh still holding firmly. Contents are clean and unmarked but for a lengthy inscription on the front blanks of Volume I associating this set originally as a gift from Mary Dewey to Mrs. John D.Townsend, and a related account of Dr. Dewey and his brown wig. A preface by William Cullen Bryant precedes Books I through XII in volume one. Volume two contains Book XIII through XIV. This set weighs in at about seven pounds. #1983.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Homer. The Iliad, William Cullen Bryant, Trojan War, Greek Literature, Greece, History, Troy, Epic Poem, Poetry, Verse, Heroic Poem, Hero, Agamemnon, Paris, Achilles, Menelaus, Helen of Troy, Orville Dewey, Mary E Dewey, John D Townsend, Association Copy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $86.00
37) The Rhymester, or, The Rules of Rhyme. A Guide to English Versification. With a Dictionary of Rhymes, An Examination of Classical Measures, And Comments Upon Burlesque, Comic Verse, and Song-Writing
Hood, Tom

The Rhymester, or, The Rules of Rhyme. A Guide to English Versification. With a Dictionary of Rhymes, An Examination of Classical Measures, And Comments Upon Burlesque, Comic Verse, and Song-Writing
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 208pgs+advertisements. Good to Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, decorated endpapers, with gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine. Owner name and date on front blank page otherwise clean and unmarked. Some rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. All edges gilt. Hinges sound, but some loosening of middle signatures, pages remain attached but slightly uneven with rest of text block. An overall attractive copy of this antiquarian guide to creating rhyming verse. Edited, with additions by Arthur Penn. Chapters: Verse Generally, Classic Versification, Guides and Hand-Books, Of Feet and Caesura, Meter and Rhythm, Of Rhyme, Of Figures, Of Verse and Comic Verse and Vers de Societe, Of Song-Writing, Of the Sonnet, Of the Rondeau and the Ballade, Of Other Fixed Forms of Verse, A Fit of Rhyme Against Rhyme (by Ben Jonson), A Dictionary of Rhymes. #1216.. Cloth. Good to Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Rhyme, Rhyming, Verse, Poetry, Song-Writing, Meter, Measures, Grammar, Style Guide, Sonnet, Vers De Societe, Rondeau, ballad, Burlesque, Tom Hood, Rhymester, Limerick, Ben Jonson, Antiquarian, Grammar, English Language. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) Last Poems
Housman, A.E

London: The Richards Press/The Mayflower Press, Plymouth, England, 1930. 3-1/2 by 4 inches. 24mo. 66 pgs. Very Good condition cloth hardbound with some rubbing to spine edges and corners. Top edge gilt, bottom edges untrimmed. Floral blindstamped decoration on front board of this miniaturized edition. Owner name on front endpaper, else clean and unmarked. Preface to the 1922 first edition is followed by 41 poems."I publish these poems, few though they are, because it is not likely that I shall ever be impelled to write much more". #2076. Hard Cover. Very Good. 48mo - 3 to 4 Inches Tall. A.E. Housman, Poems, Poetry, Miniature, Last Poems, Houseman, A Shropshire Lad, The Housman Society. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) A Shropshire Lad
Housman, A.E

New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1932. 110pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, beige leatherette spine with blue cloth textured and decorated boards. Rubbing to cloth along spine ends, internally clean, binding tight and sound. Frontis illustration and text illustrations by Elinore Blaisdell. Contains 63 verses, indexed by first lines in the table of contents. We also have in stock "The Best Known Works of W.S.Gilbert" from the same Illustrated Editions series. #1995.. No Additional or Previous Printings. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Elinore Blaisdell. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. A Shopshire Lad, A.E. Housman, Illustrated Editions, Elinore Blaisdell, Poetry, Verse, Poems, Houseman. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Gray & His Poetry (Poetry & Life Series)
Hudson, William Henry

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1920. 16mo. 111 pgs. Good to Very Good condition small cloth hardcover, light shelf wear. Owner name on front endpaper along with paper residue from a previous clipping or insert. Frontis page with vintage photo portrait of Gray, with shallow crease and 1/4 inch tear to bottom edge. Poems interspersed with commentary, biographical and bibliographical information. Poems quoted in whole or in part: Sonnet on the Death of Richard West, West's Ode to May, Ode on the Spring, Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College, Hymn to Adversity, Ode on the Death of a Favourite Cat (Drowned in a Tub of Goldfishes), The Alliance of Education and Government, Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard, A Long Story, Stanzas to Mr. Bentley, Ode on the Pleasure Arising from Vicissitude, The Progress of Poesy, The Bard, The Descent of Odin, The Death of Hoel (from the Gododin). #1498.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Poetry, John Gray, Biography, William Henry Hudson. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Trees and Other Poems
Kilmer, Joyce

New York and Cleveland: Doubleday Doran and Company, 1914. 12mo. 75 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, clean and unmarked, with a few edge rubs and shallow bumps paper title pieces on spine and front board intact. This is a later state of the First Edition, with "Printed in the United States of America" appearing on the copyright page. Tan patterned boards. Light foxing on endpapers and blanks, occasionally near margins of text. the poems included are: The Twelve-Forty-Five, Pennies, Trees, Stars, Old Poets, Delicatessen, Servant Girl and Grocer's Boy, Wealth, Martin, The Apartment House, As Winds That Blow Against a Star, St. Laurence, To A Young Poet Who Killed Himself, Memorial Day, The Rosary, Vision, To Certain Poets, Love's Lantern, St. Alexis, Folly, Madness (for Sara Teasdale), Poets, Citizen of the World, To a Blackbird and His Mate Who Dies in the Spring, The Fourth Shepherd, Easter, Mount Houvenkopf, The House With Nobody in It, Dave Lilly, Alarm Clocks, Waverly. #2073.. First Edition, Later State.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Joyce Kilmer, Trees, Poems, Poetry, American Poets, Verse. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
42) W.B. Yeats. A Biography with Selected Poems. [Yeats]
Lambirth, Andrew

London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. 4to. 120 pgs. As New hardcover in As New dust jacket. Illustrated throughout with period paintings, portraits, woodcuts and drawings. Contents: Background and Early Years, Yeats the poet, Searching for an Identity, Maturity, Personal Recollections, Late Flowering and Death, The Poems, Index of First Lines, Further Reading. ISBN 1860199615. #1384.. ISBN: 1860199615. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Yeats, William Butler Yeats, Andrew Lambirth, Biography, Poetry, Poems, Dublin, Poet. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) More Modern Wonders and How They Work
Leyson, Burr W

New York: E.P. Dutton., 1952. 12 mo. 192 pgs. Very Good+. Red cloth with light wear at spine edges and corners. Frontis high speed photo of rifle bullet. Photos and drawings throughout. Chapters: The modern Rifle; Rifle Ammunition; The Shotgun; Sporting Ammunition; The Semi-Automatic Target Pistol "Carbine" Williams "Floating Chamber" The Revolver; Locks and Locking Devices, Atomic Powered Submarines and Aircraft-Development of Atomic Power; UHF-What It Means To Television and To You-How It Works in Bringing Broadcasts into the Home; The Hydraulic Transmissions for Automobiles; Weather Instruments; The Phonograph Record. #749.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, technology, history of technology, television, guns, ammunition, locks, Yale locks, locksmithing, submarines, aircraft, weather instruments, Phonograph, Science, History of Science, Burr Leyson, Industry, Innovation. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Christus : A Mystery in Three Parts
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Christus : A Mystery in Three Parts
New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1879. 8vo. iv. 186 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, beveled boards with attractive bright gilt and black lettering and decorations to front board and spine, all edges gilt. Spine edges frayed, with occasional rubbing and bumping along edges and corners, light wear to boards. Green endpapers, internally clean and unmarked. Illustrated with engravings by Sheppard, Dana, Ehninger and others. Three parts: The Divine Tragedy, The Golden Legend, The New England Tragedies. #1152.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by W.L. Sheppard, Dana, Ehninger and Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Christ, Christus, The Divine Tragedy, The Golden Legend, The New England Tragedies. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) Conversation at Midnight
Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers., 1937. 8 vo. 126 pgs. Very Good hardcover. Blue boards half-bound with navy cloth at spine and corners.Paper title piece on spine. Top corners slightly bumped. Solid, clean, no markings. As recalled from memory by the author after the original manuscript was destroyed by a hotel fire. #144.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edna ST. Vincent Millay, Conversation at Midnight, Drama. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) The Classics. Greek & Latin. Volume I. Drama, Ethics. [The Latin Classics]
Miller, Marion Mills, Ed

New York: Vincent Parke and Co., 1910. 428 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. Owner name stamped on front blank and endpaper as well as several internal pages, otherwise clean, sound, unmarked. Vol. I of fifteen volumes of the University Edition of The Classics-Greek and Latin. This is one of an un-numbered edition of one thousand copies issued in deluxe form for private circulation. Translated into English from the Latin. Decorated title page in blue and guilt opposite frontis illustration, tissue intact, of a Roman Slave Market by Gustave Boulanger. An additional illustration, The Temple of Jupiter at Rome by Alexander Wagner and J. Bohlmann, appears within the text. Contents: Introductions: The Beginnings of Latin Literature, The Latin Dramatists [Andrew J. Bell], Life of Plautus [Rev. W. Lucas Collins]; The Comedies of Plautus: Teans. by Henry Thomas Riley. Miles Gloriosus (The Braggart Captain), Menaechmi (The Twin-Brothers), Captivi (The Captives); Introduction: The Life of Terence [Rev. W. Lucas Collins], The Comedies of Terence: Trans. by Henry Thomas Riley. Heautontimorumenos (The Self-Tormentor], Adelphi [The Brothers]; Seneca: The Phaedra, or Hippolytus. Trans. by Watson Bradshaw. Introduction: Seneca's Life and Death and His Writings by Sir Roger L'Estrange, On Anger. #1802.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Gustave Boulanger, Alexander Wagner, J. Bohlmann. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Latin, Drama, Ethics, Literature, Dramatists, Plautus, Comedies, Terence, Seneca, Hippolytus, Gustave Boulanger, Alexander Wagner, J. Bohlmann, Andrew J. Bell, W. Lucas Collins, Henry Thomas Riley, Watson Bradshaw, Sir Roger L'Estrange, Miles Gloriosus (The Braggart Captain), Menaechmi (The Twin-Brothers), Captivi (The Captives), Heautontimorumenos (The Self-Tormentor], The Phaedra, On Anger. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Complete Poetry and Selected Prose
Milton, John

Complete Poetry and Selected Prose
New York: The Modern Library. vi.756pgs + list of titles. Very Good red cloth hardcover. Light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. Clean and unmarked. Binding No. 8, Kent endpapers, blue to upper textblock. Not dated. Jacket No. 132 with original 1.25 price intact and 344 titles listed on inner cover. Good to Very Good with small chips along edges and spine. "This volume includes, among all the poetry, Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes, Lycidas, L'Allegro and Il Penderoso, and in the Prose Section, the famous Areopagitica and many other essays." #1938.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. John Milton, Modern Library, Fiction, Not dated. "This volume includes, among all the poetry, Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, Samson Agonistes, Lycidas, L'Allegro, Il Penderoso, Areopagitica, Sonnets, Literature, Classics, Verse. Poetry. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) L'Allegro and Il Penseroso
Milton, John

London: John Lane and the Bodley Head, Ltd., 1927. 16mo. 55 pages. Very Good+ condition hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Decorated black cloth, with little shelf wear, with several shallow bumps to the edges of rear board. Jacket paper somewhat darkened at spine, with a chip (about 1.5 inches wide by 1/4 inch deep) along upper left hand corner of front panel. Rear panel of jacket lists other titles in the Helicon Series edited by Lindsay Drummond. Owner name in small neat letters on front endpaper, else very clean throughout, with illustrations by Peggy Norgate. #2057.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Peggy Norgate. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. John Milton, L'allegro, Il Pensoro, Peggy Norgate, Poetry, Classical Poetry, Verse, Classics, Illustration, The Bodley Head, The Helicon Series. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
49) Milton's Minor Poems. L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Comus and Lycidas. [The Lake English Classics]
Milton, John. William Allan Neilson, Editor

Milton's Minor Poems. L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Comus and Lycidas. [The Lake English Classics]
Chicago and New York: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1900. 165pgs. Very Good condition small blue cloth hardcover. Light rubbing to cloth along edges and corners, slight fading to spine. Owner name and date on front endpaper, else clean and unmarked with sound binding. Contents: Preface; Introduction: I. England in Milton's Youth, II. The Life of Milton, III. L'Allegro and Il Pensero, IV. Comus, V. Lycidas, VI. Milton's Puritanism; Text [of thepoems]; Notes; Word Index. #1977. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall. Milton, the Lake English Classics, English Literature, Poetry, William Allan Neilson, L'Allegro, Il Penseroso, Comus and Lycidas, Poems, Verse, Literature, History, Biography, Criticism, Bibliography, Poet, Puritanism, England, History. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Moliere. Plays
Moliere

Moliere. Plays
New York: Random House (The Modern Library), 1950. 364pgs. Very Good red cloth hardcover, blue colored page tops (circa 1950-1963), in Very Good jacket. Book is binding No. 8 (Toledano 2000) with Kent endpapers, slight fraying of cloth at spine edges, internally clean and unmarked. Jacket #78 with price intact and 379 Modern Library titles on inner side. Several small chips and edge tears. Contents: The High-Brow Ladies (Les Precieuses Ridicules), The School for Wives (L'Ecole des Femmes), Tartuffe; or, The Impostor (Tartuffe; ou, L'Imposteur), The Misanthrope (Les Misanthrope), The Physician in Spite of Himself (Le Medicin malgre lui), The Miser (L'Avare). #1922.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Moliere, Plays,The Modern Library, The High-Brow Ladies, Les Precieuses Ridicules, The School for Wives, L'Ecole des Femmes, Tartuffe; or, The Impostor, Tartuffe; ou, L'Imposteur, The Misanthrope, Les Misanthrope, The Physician in Spite of Himself, Le Medicin malgre lui, The Miser,L'Avare. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: