Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANIMALS, NATURE, NATURAL SCIENCES

from Ravenroost Books

Browse ANIMALS, NATURE, NATURAL SCIENCES | Return to Ravenroost Books | Even more NATURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) The Log of the Sun. A Chronicle of Nature's Year
Beebe, William

New York: Garden City, 1927. x.321pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to front and spine. Top of text block edge is red. Clean, sound, attractive with minimal shelf wear, unmarked except for previous owner name neatly penned to front free endpaper. Color frontis by Walter King Stone. A series of 52 essays, arranged by month, presenting familiar subjects from unusual points of view. Bird's-eye, mammal and insect perspectives on facing storms and night and cold and seasonal changes. Portions of the text have been published previously in "Outing", "Recreation", "The Golden Age", "The New York Evening Post" and "The New York Tribune". #1816. Later Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Walter King Stone. Small 8vo.. William Beebe, Nature, Naturalist, Wildlife, Natural History, Chronicle, Log of the Sun, Essays, Nature Study, Bird, Birds, Bird-Watching, Insect, Insects, Birds-eye View, Walter King Stone, Inspiration, Cedar Bird, Fish, Turtles, Wildlife Conservation, Appreciation, Marsh, Woodland, Burrow, Seasons, Weather. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Bergianska Botanister
Bengt Jonsell, Gunnar Broberg, Gunnar Eriksson and Bertil Nordenstam

Stockholm: Atlantis, 1991. 8vo. 141 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Text is in Swedish. Illustrated throughout with drawings, paintings, portaiture and photos. Sections: Forord, Broderna Bergius och det bergianska arvet (Bengt Jonsell), Olof Swartz (Bertil Nordenstam), Johan Emanuel Wikstrom (Gunnar Broberg), Veit Brecher Wittrock (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska siftelsen under vart sekel (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska stitelsen (P.J. Bergius), Personregister, Forfattarpresentationer. ISBN 9174869736. #1470.. ISBN: 9174869736. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Botany, Botanist, Biography, Swedish Language, History of Science, Biography, Bengt Jonsell, Gunnar Broberg, Gunnar Eriksson, Bertil Nordenstam, Olof Swartz, Johan Emanuel Wikstrom, Veit Brecher Wittrock, P.J. Bergius, Natural History, Botanical Illustration, Plant Science. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) The Cacti of Arizona
Benson, Lyman D

The Cacti of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1977. xvii. 218 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, very light shelf wear, clean and unmarked. Third edition with new taxa and updated nomenclature. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photos, detailed drawings by Lucreatia Breazeale Hamilton, tables and maps. Contents: List of Tables; List of Illustrations; List of Genera, Species and Varieties; Introduction: The Structure of Cacti, Juvenile Forms, How to Identify Cacti, Problems in Identifying and Naming Cacti, The Geographic Distribution of Cacti, The Natural Vegetation of Arizona; New Taxa and Nomenclatural Recombinations; Classification of Cacti-Key to the Genera: Opuntia (Prickly Pear Cholla), Cereus, Echinocereus (Hedgehog Cactus), Mammillaria, Ferocactus (Barrel Cactus), Echinocactus (Barrel Cactus), Sclerocactus, Pediocactus, Epithelantha (Button Cactus), Neolloydia, Coryphantha; Culture and Care of Arizona Native Cacti: General Considerations, Special Groups; Index. ISBN 0816505098. #1723. ISBN: 0816505098. Third Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lucretia Breazeale Hamilton. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. CACTUS, Cacti, Cactaceae, Identification, Arizona, Distribution, Geography, Southwest, Opuntia, Cereus, Echinocereus, Mammillaria, Ferocactus, Echinocactus, Sclerocactus, Pediocactus, Epithelantha, Neolloydia, Coryphantha, Button Cactus, Barrel Cactus, Hedgehog Cactus, Prickly Pear, Cholla, Culture, BOTANY UNITED STATES NATURE PLANTS SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
4) Preliminary Assessment of Selected Communities of Soil Organisms Under Different Conifer Species [Ministry of Forests Research Report No. 20]
Berch, S.M., B. Baumbrough, J. Battigelli, P. Kroeger, N. Strub and L. De Montigny

Preliminary Assessment of Selected Communities of Soil Organisms Under Different Conifer Species [Ministry of Forests Research Report No. 20]
British Columbia: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2001. 27pgs. As New condition softcover. This study used the second-growth plantations of Douglas-fir, western hemlock, Sitka spruce, and western redcedar of the Ministry of Forests Experimental Project 571 (species-espacement trial established in 1965-1966 on southern Vancouver Island) to take a preliminary look at the effects of different conifer species on collembolan, oribatid mite, and macrofungal species. Preliminary evidence suggests that the species of conifer has more effect on macrofungus community than on forest floor mite or collembolan communities. ISBN 077264490X. #2297.. ISBN: 077264490X. Pamphlet Bound Softcover. As New. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. S.M. Berch, B. Baumbrough, J. Battigelli, P. Kroeger, N. Strub, L. De Montigny, Preliminary Assessment of Selected Communities of Soil Organisms Under Different Conifer Species, British Columbia, Forestry Research, Ministry of Forests, Woodlands, North America, Canada, MacRofungi, Mites, Mushrooms, Soil Biology, Fauna, Flora, Ecology, Ecosystem, Arthropods, Fungi, Pollutants, Red Cedar, Forest Cover, Canopy, Forest Floor, Douglas Fir, Western Hemlock, Sitka Spruce, Western Redcedar, Springtails, Orabatid Mites, Food Webs, Ectomycorrhizal Fungi, Forest Communities. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Secrets of Sleep
Borbely, Alexander

Secrets of Sleep
New York: Basic Books, 1986. 8vo. 228 pgs. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Clothbound in price-clipped but otherwise fine dust jacket. Contents include a detailed history and mythology of sleep, scientific investigations of the stages of sleep, dreams, sleeping pills, sleep in animals,sleep and the brain,sleep deprivation, endogenous sleep molecules, sleep as a biorhythm, sleep disorders. ISBN 0465075924. #804.. ISBN: 0465075924. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Sleep, Sleep Disorders, Insomnia, Psychobiology, Chronobiology, Psychology, Sleep Deprivation, Dreams, Biorhythm, Alexander Borbely. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Scientific Explanation. A Study of the Function of Theory, Probability and Law in Science. Based Upon the Tarner Lectures 1946
Braithwaite, Richard Bevan

New York and London: Cambridge University Press, 1957. xii. 376 pgs. Very Good condition navy cloth hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean, sound, unmarked with minimal shelwear. Jacket price intact, light edgewear, yellowing to paper at spine. Based upon the Tarner lectures given by the author in 1946, its primary purpose is to explain, by way of detailed examples, the logical features common to all the sciences. Contents: Introductory, Scientific deductive systems and their representations, The status of the theoretical terms of a science, Models for scientific theories; their use and misuse, Statistical hypotheses, probability statements and class-ratio arithmetic, The meaning of probability statements within a scientific system, the choice between statistical hypotheses, the justification of induction, laws of nature and causality, Causal and teleological explanation, explanation of scientific laws, index. #1527. Second American Printing. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Scientific Explanation, Richard Bevan Braithwaite, Science, Theory, Experimental Method, Probability, Law, History of Science, Procedure, Logic, Theorem, Mathematics, Statistics, Deduction, Probability, Scientific Method, First Principles, Tarner Lectures, Braithwaite, Causality, Game Theory, Philosophy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Get a Grip on Genetics (Get a Grip on...Series)
Brookes, Martin

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Education, Incorporated, 1998. 8vo. 192 pgs. Fine softcover, clean and unmarked, in stiff wraps with matching illustrated paper cover. Kraft-paper colored pages with black print, with illustrations and drawings scattered informally alongside each topic. Content is presented clearly and imaginatively, useful and entertaining for novice, student and scientist alike. "From Mendel and the garden peas to the world-embracing Human Genome Project, discover what you need to know about what genes are and what they do. This book moves from the earliest experiments to the discoveries of Watson and Crick to modern efforts to identify the function of every human gene." Includes index. For similar illustrative style and subject matter, see also book numbers 1343 (Get a Grip series on Evolution) and 1856 (Darwin for Beginners). ISBN 073700035X. #1342.. ISBN: 073700035X. First Printing. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Andrew Kaulman, Andrew Kulman. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GENETICS, Molecular Biology, Genes, Human Genome, Mendel, Mutation, History of Science, Cloning, Transgenics, Watson, Crick, DNA, Enzymes, RNA, Biology, Clone, Martin Brookes, Get a Grip on Genetics, SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Rab and His Friends
Brown, John

Rab and His Friends
New York and Cleveland: H.M. Caldwell Co.. 16mo. 185 pgs. Good to Very Good condition blue cloth hardcover, spine and front board decorated with gilt and a red and green floral design. Light general shelf wear and smudgy darkening to cloth, rubbing and fraying to spine ends. Interior clean and unmarked. Frontis portrait photograph of Rab [a mastiff]. Vintage dog stories, not dated, circa 1890-1900. Extracted from "Horae Subsecivae: Locke and Sydenham, with other Occasional Papers". Contains "Rab and His Friends", "Marjorie Fleming", "Jeems the Door-Keeper", "More of Our Dogs", "Plea for a Dog Home", " In Clear Dream and Solemn Vision", "A Jacobite Family". #1330.. Decorated Boards. Good to Very Good. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Rab, Rab and His Friends, John Brown, Vintage dog Tale, Decorative Binding, Caldwell, Dog Stories, Dogs, Essays, Short Stories, Horae Subsecivae, Marjorie Fleming, Jeems, Victorian, Jeems the Door-Keeper, More of Our Dogs, Plea for a Dog Home, In Clear Dream and Solemn Vision, A Jacobite Family. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Birds of Prey
Brown, Leslie

London: Chancellor Press, 1997. Sm. 4to. 256 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in glossy pictorial boards, clean and unmarked. Matching dustjacket is very good with two small closed tears along top edge, one triangular 1/4 inch chip near bottom right corner of front panel, in new archival cover. Contents: Classification and distribution, habitats and their inhabitants, anatomy, structure and way of life, hunting and feeding methods, migration and nomadism, breeding biology, the ecology of predation, conservation and protection, appendices, bibliography, index. ISBN 185152732X. #2063.. ISBN: 185152732X. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ian Willis. Sm 4to. Leslie Brown, Falconry, Falcon, Bird of Prey, Birds of Prey, Raptor, hawkrs, Hawk, Raptors, Hunting, Harriers, Buteos, Accipiters, Eagles, Kestrels, Osprey, Predatory, Avian, redators, Hawking, Orinthology. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Get a Grip on Evolution (Get a Grip on...Series)
Burnie, David

Get a Grip on Evolution (Get a Grip on...Series)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Education, Incorporated, 1998. 8vo. 192 pags. Fine softcover, clean and unmarked, in stiff wraps with matching illustrated paper cover. Kraft-paper colored pages with black print, with illustrations and drawings scattered informally alongside each topic. Content is presented clearly and imaginatively, useful and entertaining for novice, student and scientist alike. "Ever since Darwin, the question of ancestry, human and animal, has been hotly disputed, and a merry trail of claims, hoaxes and confusion has kept us all entertained. Until the 18th century, everyone knew where they stood on the ladder of nature, with jellyfish at the bottom, humans at the top and guinea pigs somewhere in between. But as more evidence was gathered from living things and fossils, the great chain of being started to get a bit fuzzy. And then Darwin went off to the Galapagos Islands and the fun began."" Includes index. For similar illustrative style and subject matter, see also book numbers 1342 (Get a Grip series on Genetics) and 1856 (Darwin for Beginners). ISBN 0737000368. #1343.. ISBN: 0737000368. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Andrew Kulman, Andrew Kulman. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. EVOLUTION, Darwin, Biology, History of Science, Natural Selection, Natural History, Fossils, Gould, Mendel, Darwinism, Hooker, Taxonomy, David Burnie, Creationism, Anti-Creationism, Anti-Darwinism, Intelligent Design, SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Winter Sunshine [with ephemera]
Burroughs, John

Winter Sunshine [with ephemera]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1883. 12mo. 255 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover, chocolate brown cloth, clean and unmarked. Very slight rubbing of cloth at spine edges and corners, with black and gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Pristine interior. Black endpapers. Frontis illustration of buntings, tissue intact. Contents: Winter Sunshine, Exhilaration of the Road The Snow-Walkers, The Fox, A March Chronicle, Autumn Tides, The Apple, An October Abroad-Mellow England, English Characteristics, A Glimpse of France, From London to New York. Laid in is a vintage newspaper clipping from March 28 (year not present) mentioning a visit to Washington and a dinner with Dr. Elliot Coues, a bird-writer connected with the Smithsonian.#1106.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. John Burroughs, Nature, Essays, Naturalist, Birds, Birding, Winter Sunshine, Wake Robin, Non-Fiction. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Bird Studies With A Camera with Introductory Chapters on the Outfit and Methods of the Bird Photographer
Chapman, Frank M

Bird Studies With A Camera with Introductory Chapters on the Outfit and Methods of the Bird Photographer
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1900. 12mo. xiv. 218 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board, decorated on front board with a black and silver illustration of a row of baby chickadees perched atop a branch. Light rubbing to cloth at spine edges, else very little shelfwear, clean, sound, unmarked. With over one hundred photographs from nature by the author, a noted ornithologist and naturalist. #1109.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Frank M. Chapman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bird Studies With a Camera, Birds, Birding, Bird-Watching, Photography, Nesting, Ornithology, Photographic Method, Frank Chapman, Nature Photography. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Pennsylvania Beekeeping. Circular 544
Clarke, W.W

Pennsylvania Beekeeping. Circular 544
Pennsylvania Cooperative Extension Service. 63 pgs. Publication place and date not stated. Very Good condition softcover, pamphlet bound (staples). Slight rubbing to paper along spine and bottom edge of rear cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. Contents: The colony and its organization, Making a start, Package bees, Spring Management of bees, Requeening, Swarm control, Fall management of bees, honey production, Individual management practices, Laying workers, Robbing by bees, Making Increase, Bees for pollination, Rendering Beeswax, Bee diseases, Suggestions for Marketing, Summary of management practices around the calendar, Glossary. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos, tables and drawings. #1895.. Softcover, Paper Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Bees, Beekeeping, Pennsylvania, W. W. Clarke, Entomology, Colony, Apis Mellifera, Apiary, Hive, Hives, Management, Organization, Biology, Natural History, Agriculture, Queen, Requeening, Honey, Honey Production, Beekeeper, Bee Diseases, Pollination, Beeswax, Homesteading, Small Farm. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) The Rubaiyat of a Scotch Terrier
Collins, Sewell

The Rubaiyat of a Scotch Terrier
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1926. Very Good condition yellow cloth hardcover. A bit of light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, bright and sound, owner name on front endpaper. Front board has black and white picture of a Scotch Terrier tipped in, matching the frontis portrait. Non paginated, about 66 pgs. Illustrated throughout with black and white illustrations and page decorations by the author. Classical rubaiyat style verse meets typical Scottie personality in this endearing memoriam to a beloved canine friend. #1962. First Edition. Decorated Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. The Rubaiyat of a Scotch Terrier, Dog, Dogs, Scotch Terrier, Rubaiyat, Sewell Collins, Scottie, Scotty, Dog Story, Memorial, in Memoriam, Illustrated, Verse, Poetry, Senator George Graham Vest. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Landscaping With Nature. Using Nature's Design to Plan Your Yard
Cox, Jeff

Landscaping With Nature. Using Nature's Design to Plan Your Yard
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press/St. Martin's Press, 1991. vii.344 pgs. Very Good+ condition in glossy pictorial boards as issued, clean and unmarked, with a slight bump to the edge of the upper right corner of the front board. Illustrated with color photos, drawings and diagrams. Sections include learning from nature, elements of natural garden design, providing food, cover and water for wildlife and natural water garden design. Chapters: Introduction-Partners With Nature; Learning From Nature; Features of the Landscape; Creating a Natural Garden; Landscaping with Nature; Plants in the Natural Landscape, Elements of the Natural Garden; Wildlife and Water in the Natural Garden, A Last Word; USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map; Further Reference, Photo Credits, Index. ISBN 0878579117. #1778.. ISBN: 0878579117. First Printing. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Jeff Cox, gardening, horticulture, landscaping, natural gardening, organic Gardening, Wild Garden, Landscape Design, Wildlife, Water Garden, Pond, Native Plants, Natural Garden, Nature. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Landscaping With Nature. Using Nature's Design to Plan Your Yard
Cox, Jeff

Landscaping With Nature. Using Nature's Design to Plan Your Yard
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press/St. Martin's Press, 1991. vii.344 pgs. Very Good+ in glossy pictorial boards as issued, clean and unmarked with a slight bump to the lower left corner of back board. Illustrated with color photos, drawings and diagrams. Sections include learning from nature, elements of natural garden design, providing food, cover and water for wildlife and natural water garden design. Chapters: Introduction-Partners With Nature; Learning From Nature; Features of the Landscape; Creating a Natural Garden; Landscaping with Nature; Plants in the Natural Landscape, Elements of the Natural Garden; Wildlife and Water in the Natural Garden, A Last Word; USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map; Further Reference, Photo Credits, Index. ISBN 0878579117. #1892.. ISBN: 0878579117. Later Printing. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good+. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Jeff Cox, gardening, horticulture, landscaping, natural gardening, organic Gardening, Wild Garden, Landscape Design, Wildlife, Water Garden, Pond, Native Plants, Natural Garden, Nature. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) The Doctrine of Evolution. Its Basis and Scope
Crampton, Henry Edward

The Doctrine of Evolution. Its Basis and Scope
New York: The Columbia University Press, 1911. ix.311pgs. Very Good red cloth hardcover, gilt lettering and decoration to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, rubbing to cloth ar corners and spine edges, binding sound. Bookplate of previous owner Frederick Fox on front endpaper. From the eight Hewitt Lectures of Columbia University, delivered in February and March of 1907. Contents: I. Evolution. The Living Organism and Its Natural History. II. The Structure and Development of Animals As Evidence of Evolution. III. The Evidence of Fossil Remains. IV. Evolution as a Natural Process. V. The Physical Evolution of the Human Species and of Human Races. VI. The Mental Evolution of Man. VII. Social Evolution as a Biological Process. VIII. Evolution and the Higher Human Life. #1916.. No Additional Printings Indicated. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Henry Edward Crampton, Evolution, Adaptation, Variation, Inheritance, Fossils, Fossil, Natural Selection,race, Speciation, species, Zoology, Scientific Method, Origin, Darwin, Darwinian, Erasmus Darwin, Zoonomia, Lamarck, Lamarckian, Biology, Natural History, Anthropology, Hewitt Lectures, Archaeology, Genetics. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
18) An Introduction to Plant Physiology
Curtis, Otis F. And Clark, Daniel G

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1950. 8vo. xi. 752 pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover with slight shelf wear to cloth. Owner name inked out on front endpaper, occasional underlinings, not obtrusive to text. Topics covered include photosynthesis, diffusion and osmosis, surface phenomena, colloids, absorption, imbibition, transpiration, water distribution, frost resistance, temperature injury, permeability, accumulation and antagonism, minerals, enzymes, digestion, respiration, fermentation, dormancy, appendices and indices. #918.. Cloth. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plants, Botany, Plant Physiology, Plant Anatomy, Biology, Science, Horticulture, Plant Science, Curtis, Clark, photosynthesis, Diffusion, osmosis, surface phenomena, colloids, absorption, imbibition, transpiration, water distribution, frost resistance, temperature injury, permeability, Accumulation, antagonism, minerals, enzymes, digestion, respiration, fermentation, Dormancy. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) The Origin of Species By Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life and The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
Darwin, Charles

The Origin of Species By Means of Natural Selection or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life and The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
New York: The Modern Library. xvi.1000 pgs. Very Good condition gray cloth hardcover, clean and unmarked, binding tight. Green and gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine, blank endpapers. Dust jacket is good to very good, with small chips and tears and rubbing to paper along edges, quite presentable in removable archival cover. The back of the jacket lists 352 Modern Library titles, some ticked off or gently circled in light pencil. This is a Modern Library Giant, the text of these two Darwin titles in one volume is complete and unabridged. The binding is of type G5 (1945-1963) and dust jacket G4, G5 (1942-1954) as per Toledano 1999. An editor's note on this Modern Library edition precedes the text. At the end are two separate indices, one for the contents of each title. #2279.. Not Dated.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Charles Darwin, Modern Libary, Evolution, the Origin of Species, the Descent of Man, Natural Selection, Biology, Natural History, Naturalist, History of Science, Non-Fiction, Reference, Mutation, Structure, Function, Diversity, Survival, Physical Anthropology, Physiology, Pollination, Reproduction, Selection, Ecology, Extinction, Species, Speciation, Morphology, Morphological Diversity, Embryology, Genetics, Darwinism, Botany, Zoology, Primatology, Flora, Fauna, Genetics,. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Horse and Rider in Equilibrium. Translated from the German By M.A. Stoneridge
De Romaszkan, Gregor

Horse and Rider in Equilibrium. Translated from the German By M.A. Stoneridge
Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1966. 126 pgs. Very Good condition green hardcover, no jacket, gilt lettering to spine, binding sound and tight, minimal shelfwear. Chapters: A concept of equilibrium, The equilibrium of the horse, The equilibrium of the rider, The equilibrium of horse and rider, The rider's seat, The rider's actions on the horse, Riding tact, The riding instructor, Riding lessons, Training the horse, The psychology of the horse, Placing the horse on the aids, Placing the horse in equilibrium, The physical training of the horse, Schooling in the riding ring, Jumping, Riding in open country. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Owner name on front endpaper and one paragraph on horse psychology is tick-marked in margin, otherwise clean and unmarked. #1657.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Horse and Rider in Equilibrium, Horse, Horses, Riding, Jumping, Equitation, Dressage, Method, Form, Psychology of the Horse, Training, Schooling, Gait, Seat, Balance, Equilibrium, Horsemanship, Gregor De Romaszkan, Reiter Und Pferd Im Gleichgewicht, Instruction. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) The Greyhound and Coursing
Dighton, Adair

The Greyhound and Coursing
London: Grant Richards Ltd, 1921. 271 pgs. Good condition green cloth hardcover. Gilt lettering to front and spine, matching green to top of textblock, spine slightly faded, some light faded spots to the cloth on front board and spine. Light foxing to endpapers. Illustrated throughout with photos of greyhounds and pedigree tables. The following defects noted: pgs 167-174 have some wrinkling, chips and tearing. Tears have been partially repaired, but some paper and text from two paragraphs remains missing on pg 167-8 [diseases section] . Two small holes (less than 1/2 inch) in center of pgs 169,171 remain, with several words missing. Marginalia noted on pg 150, where a table summarizing a training regimen has some additional times noted in the margin. Contents: Preface, The Early History of Coursing, The Waterloo Cup, Applied Anatomy and Physiology of the Greyhound, The Breeding of Greyhounds, The Stud Dog and the Brood Bitch, The Management of the Brood Bitch, Saplings and Puppies, Training, Feeding, Kennels, Diseases, Coursing in Ireland, Some Famous Pedigrees, Coursing Clubs, Rules of the National Coursing Club, Index. #1746.. No Additional or Previous Printings Indi. Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. Greyhound, Greyhounds, Coursing, Racing, King Cob, Broad Arrow, Dog, Dogs, Sport, Sporting, History, Breeding, Waterloo Cup. Anatomy, Physiology, Adair Dighton, Stud Dog, Brood, Management, Training, Feeding, Kennels, Diseases, Veterinary, Ireland, Pedigrees, Coursing Clubs, National Coursing Club, Veterinary, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) The Human Side of Birds
Dixon, Royal

The Human Side of Birds
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1917. 8vo. xvii.246 pgs. Good to Very Good condition green cloth hardcover with color plate on front board. With four illustrations in colours by S.H. Wainwright, Jr. and with thirty-two illustrations from photographs (many from the Museum of Natural History). Color frontis, tissue intact, of a mother owl with her babies perched on a moonlit branch. Light external shelf wear to cloth with faint water mark on back extending about one inch along bottom edge of back board. Internally, there is a corresponding water mark and faint waviness at the bottom right corner of the last 75 pages, where the edge of the "tideline" is visible diagonally across the bottom outer corners. Bookplate on front endpaper, with a gift inscription "an old bird to a young bird Christmas 1919". Contents: Foreword, Feathered Artists, Cliff-Dwellers and Mound Builders, Policemen of the Air, Dancers, Feathered Athletes, Professional Musicians, Giant Road-Makers, Scavengers and Street-Cleaners, Courts of Justice, Birds and Their Beauty Parlors, Aviators, Bird Fishermen, Mimics and Ventriloquists Among Birds, Bird Actors and Their Theatres. #1264.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by S.H. Wainwright, Jr.. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Birds, Ornithology, Bird-Watching, Animal Behavior, Nature, Naturalist, Non-Fiction. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) Cat in a Golden Garland. A Midnight Louie Mystery
Douglas, Carole Nelson

Cat in a Golden Garland. A Midnight Louie Mystery
New York: Forge/Tom Doherty Assoc., 1997. 8vo.352 pages. Fine first edition hardcover in Fine jacket. Midnight Louie bites the Big Apple. ISBN 0312863861. #924.. ISBN: 0312863861. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cat in a Golden Garland, Carole Nelson Douglas, Mystery, First Edition, Midnight Louie, Fiction, Cat Fiction, Modern First. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries in Which Flower and Fruit Prints Are to Be Found
Dunthorne, Gordon

Catalogue Raisonne of the Works of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries in Which Flower and Fruit Prints Are to Be Found
London: O.S.C. Publications Inc. , 1988. Non paginated. Fine softcover. Clean and unmarked, no discernable wear. Not illustrated. Originally issued (1938) as part two of "Flower and Fruit Prints of the Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries". A bibliography "With complete descriptions of the characteristics of each print, artist, engraver, publisher and other details necessary for their identification". Catalog is arranged alphabetically by author of the work in which the illustrations appear. #2258.. No Additional Printings Stated. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps. Fine. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Gordon Dunthorne, Catalogue Raisonne, Catalog, Flower, Fruit, Prints, Illustration, Botanical, Engravings, Engraver, Bibliography, Artist, Eighteenth Century, Nineteenth Century, Flower and Fruit Prints, Flora, Pomona. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) Vanilla : Travels in Search of the Ice Cream Orchid
Ecott, Tim

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2004. xx.278 pgs. Fine Hardcover in Fine dust jacket, clean and unmarked. Contents: List of Illustrations, Prologue, Foreword, Black Flower, An Indian Secret, The City That Perfumed the World, Mexican Money, From an English Garden, Ile Bourbon, Creole Hearts, The Slave's Crime, Homage to Albius, Empress of Tahiti, Murder in Madagascar, Ice Cream and Perfume, The Admiral's Legacy, Vanilla Prince, Epilogue, Acknowledgements, Select Bibliography. ISBN 0802117759. 1729.. ISBN: 0802117759. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. VANILLA, Vanilla Orchid, Orchids, Culture, History, Botany, Exploration, Expeditions, Orchid Hunters, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Agriculture, Mexico, Madagascar, Francesco Redi, Medici, Royal Botanic Gardens, Tahitian, Mexican, Reunion, Natural History, Ethnobotany, Lore, Aztecs, Ile Bourbon, Perfume, COOKING, Gastronomy, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
26) The Uses of Elliman's Embrocation for Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle
Elliman

The Uses of Elliman's Embrocation for Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle
Slough, England: Elliman, Sons & Co., 1902. 8vo. 188 pgs. + adv. Very Good condition hardcover, attractively and soundly bound in dark brown leatherette-textured cloth. Light shelf wear, with rubbing to cloth in spots at edges and corners. Gilt lettering to front board and spine, decorated endpapers with a foliage motif, red text block. A one inch tear to the margin of rear blank page, internally clean and unmarked. While published as an adjunct to the prepared veterinary formula (embrocation), the contents offer a general illustrated summary of veterinary ailments, treatments and preventative care as applied to horses, dogs, birds and cattle. Illustrations by Fannie Moody, R.H. Moore, Sturgess and others, with detailed line drawings and diagrams throughout. Attention is especially placed on the anatomical drawings in the horse section. #1372. Third Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Fannie Moody, R.H. Moore, Sturgess and Others. 8vo. Elliman, Elliman's Embrocation, Veterinary, Animal, Medicine, Horses, Dogs, Birds, Poultry, Cattle, Anatomy, Physiology, First Aid, Injuries, Ducks, Chickens,Treatment, Diseases, Medicine, Formula, Potion. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) The Endangered Species Act Protects US. Going on the Offensive. Communicating a Winning Message for Strengthening the Endangered Species Act
Endangered Species Coalition

The Endangered Species Act Protects US. Going on the Offensive. Communicating a Winning Message for Strengthening the Endangered Species Act
USA: Endangered Species Coalition. No place, no date. About 25 pgs. Very good condition staple-bound report, light staining and smudging to green covers. Published circa 1994 by the Endangered Species Coalition presumably to fight the backlash against and scapegoating of the Endangered Species Act reauthorization efforts, in light of challenges asserted by proponents of The Private Property Protection Act, Proposition 300 and various press coverages appearing at that time. Topics to be spearheaded include a brief overview of the Endangered Species Act, medicinal value of species, ecosystem protection, environment as early warning system, private property protection, job protection and economic strenghthening. The ESC is a national network of hundreds of conservation, scientific, educational, religious, sporting, business and community organizations working to protect disappearing wildlife and last remaining wild places. It is non-governmental, comprised of almost 400 diverse member groups located all across the country, from environmental groups to religious organizations, scientists, sporting groups, hiking clubs and humane societies. The conclusion of this campaign report is rather timeless: "We need long term jobs that are part of a sustainable economy, rather than jobs based on short-sighted destruction of our resources, a scenario that would eventually lead to economic collapse. We need to ensure that extractive industries work in a way that doesn't hurt the environment which contributes so much to our economy." #2303. . Softbound Pb, Pamphlet Bound.. Very Good. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Endangered Species Coalition, Environmental Policy, ESC, Endangered Species Act, Private Property Protection Act, Wildlife, Extinction, Protection, Habitat, Preservation, Conservation, Endangered Species, Endangered Species List, Campaign, Ecology, Green, Green Movement, Earth-Frienldy, Save the Environment, Natural Resources, Environmental Law, Property Rights, Proposition 300. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Mistletoes of North American Conifers (General technical report of the Rocky Mountain Research Station : GTR-98) [USDA]
Frank G. Hawksworth, Delbert Wiens, John A. Muir, Simon F. Shamoun, Laura E DeWald, Ignacio Vazquez Collazo

Mistletoes of North American Conifers (General technical report of the Rocky Mountain Research Station : GTR-98) [USDA]
U.S.A.: Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (Rocky Mountain Research Service, Colorado), 2002. 4to. 123 pgs. Near Fine condition softbound, clean and unmarked. Chapters: Loranthaceae and Viscaceae in North America, Psittacanthus in Mexico, Phoradenron in Mexico and the United States, Arceuthobium in North America, Damage, Effects amd Importance of North Mistletoes, Dwarf Mistletoe Surveys, Management Strategies for Dwarf Mistletoes: Biological, Chemical and Genetic Approaches, Management Strategies for Dwarf Mistletoes: Silviculture, Appendices:References, Scientific and Common Names of Trees, Acknowledgements, Glossary, Index. #1619.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Mistletoes, Loranthaceae, Viscaceae, Pinopsida, Phoradendron, Psittacanthus, Arceuthobium, Parasitic plants. Forestry, Silviculture, Forest Management, Forestry, Ecology, Frank G. Hawksworth, Delbert Wiens, John A. Muir, Simon F. Shamoun, Laura E DeWald, Ignacio Vazquez Collazo, USDA, Mistletoe. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
29) Practical Falconry; To Which Is Added, How I Became a Falconer
Freeman, Gage Earle

Practical Falconry; To Which Is Added, How I Became a Falconer
London: Horace Cox, 1960. 8vo. 89 pgs. Good to Very Good condition cloth hardcover with rubbing to cloth at spine edges and lower corners. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, glue residue and pocket, else internally clean and sound. There is a strip of tape residue along lower front board, otherwise externally unmarked. This is the 1960 third printing of the 1869 edition (facsimile of#71 in Harting, Bibliotheca Accipitaria, 1891) with illustrations and decorations by Richard Philip Grossenheider. Contents of Part One-Practical Falconry: The Peregrine Falcon (Hack), Castings, Hooding, Flown to the Lure, "Waiting On", Use and Abuse of Pigeons, Partridge and Grouse Hawking with some comments on "Carrying", Markers, Wood Pigeons, etc, Haggards with Game, Chickens and Eyesses, Heron-hawking, Rook-hawking, Magpie-hawking, Pewits, wild ducks, house pigeons, the Jerfalcon, Merlins, the Goshawk, Sparrowhawk, The Bath, Imping, Coping, The Brail, Moult, Diseases, Haggards, lost hawks, live pigeons, conclusion. Contents of Part Two-How I Became a Falcomner: First Experiences with Kestrels, Sparrowhawks, Merlins, Sport-Frightening Game from the Land, Storm Cloud, The Princess, Islay, Nearly Blinded, An Appeal to the Generosity of Sportsmen, Some Trifling Anecdotes, Chiefly on the Goshawk. #1143.. Third Printing.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Richard Philip Grossenheider. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Practical Falconry, Falconry, Falcons, Falconer, Hawking, birds of Prey, Peregrine Falcon, Hawks, Lure, Jerfalcon, Merlin, Sparrowhawk, Pigeon, Grossenheider, Gage Freeman, Raptors, Hunting, Birds, Bird Diseases, Rook, Kestrel. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Medicine Women
Freilicher, Susan and Patricia Wyatt

San Francisco: Pomegranate Communications, Inc, 1993. 4to. 93 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked with minimal shelf wear. Richly illustrated throughout featuring color plates of medicine women rendered in watercolor, color pencil and oil pastel by Patricia Wyatt. Descriptive verse by Susan Freilicher appears opposite each full page plate. In Native American tradition, a person's medicine is that which brings her power. Medicine women are dispensers of power, instruments of healing, keepers of tradition. ISBN 156640598X. #2141.. ISBN: 156640598X. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wyatt, Patricia (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Medicine Women, Shamans, Medicine Path, Priestess, Herbalist, INDIANS NORTH AMERICA PICTORIAL NATIVE AMERICAN Art Watercolor, Oil, Pastel, Susan Freilicher, Patricia Wyatt. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Poisonous Plants: A Handbook for Doctors, Pharmacists, Toxicologists, Biologists, And Veterinarians
Frohne, Dietrich; Pfander, Hans Jurgen

Poisonous Plants: A Handbook for Doctors, Pharmacists, Toxicologists, Biologists, And Veterinarians
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2005. viii. 469 pgs. Fine condition hardcover, as new, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket as issued by publisher. Revised edition, with over 50% additional text and illustrations, with special attention to North America. Contents: Abbreviations; Preface; Problems arising from poisoning by plants: What in fact are poisonous plants?, How does poisoning occur?, To what extent does poisoning by plants occur?, On the identification of poisonous plants, Steps to be taken when plant material has been ingested, Sources of information on the toxicity of plants, Plants that effect the skin, Poisoning of animals by plants, Should poisonous plants be rooted out?; Toxicologically Significant Plant Constituents: Essential oils, alkaloids, Toxic amino acids, coumarins, Cardiocative glycosides, cyanogenic glycosides, tannins, glucosinolates, plant acids, phenols, poly-ynes (poly-acetylene compounds), proteins and peptides, saponins, Terpenes; The most important plants with alleged or actual toxic properties [extensive list, organized alphabetically by plant family, with descriptions, color photos and references for each] ; Berry-like fruits, a tabular synopsis; Compilation of characteristic leaf features; Appendix: SOme additional notes on plants of toxological importance in North America; Glossary of Botanical terms; Index. Oversized book. ISBN 0881927503. #1799.. ISBN: 0881927503. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Poisonous Plants, Poisoning, Symptoms, Toxins, Phytotoxins, Berries, Fruits, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Environmental, Poisons, Hans Jurgen Pfander, Toxicology, Dietrich Frohne, Veterinary, Poisoning, Nature, Ethnobotany, Animal Poisoning, Pets, Rashes, Coumarins, Alkaloids, Glycosides, Saponins, Cacti, Bromeliads, Cyanogenic Glycosides, Identification, Cannabis, Dermatology. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $99.00
32) Christmas in the Woods
Frost, Frances

Christmas in the Woods
New York: Harper & Bros, New York and London. July 1942. Stated First Edition., 1942. 16 mo. 29 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine dust jackets (there are two identical original dust jackets present). Very faint wear along bottom edges. Illustrated paper boards with matching dustjackets which are clean and free of chips and tears. A Christmas poem about the animals in the woods, illustrated by Aldren A. Watson with ten full page wash drawings in two colors. The text is hand set by the Golden Hind Press. Vermont poet and author Frances Frost is the mother of poet Paul Blackburn. #650.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Aldren A. Watson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Frances Frost, Christmas in the Woods, childrens, illustrated, poetry, Christmas, Christmas Tale, Paul Blackburn, Golden Hind Press, Nature, Animals, Nature-Lover, Love of Nature, Christ Child, Vermont Poet, Women Authors. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) The Woody Iridaceae. Nivenia, Klattia & Witsenia. Systematics, Biology & Evolution
Goldblatt, Peter

Oregon: Timber Press, 1993. 8vo. vi.139 pgs. Near Fine hardbound in Fine dust jacket. Very faint shelf rubbing to bottom edges, else fine. Illustrated throughout with water colors by Fay Anderson and line drawings by Margo Branch. Concise yet systematic study of these South African perennial irises. Contents include: preface, introduction, history, morphology, characteristics, phylogeny and evolution, geology, ecology and speciation, cultivation, Nivenia (species), Klattia (species), Wistenia (species), excluded species (Proteaceae), glossary, bibliography and index of scientific names. Author was recently awarded the prestigious Herbert Medal by the International Bulb Society for his lifetime of work in the study of the Iridaceae.The Herbert Medal, named for pioneer geneticist and plant breeder William Herbert, is the highest honor the Society can bestow. ISBN 0881922331. #1040.. ISBN: 0881922331. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Fay Anderson, Margo Branch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Iris, Irises, Botany, Horticulture, Gardening, Plant Science, Plants, Taxonomy, Systematics, Evolution, Nivenia, Klattia, Witsenia, South Africa, South African Flora, Plant Morphology, Proteaceae, Herbert Medal, Woody Iridaceae, Peter Goldblatt, Herbarium, Brand New, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Dinosaurs
Greenburg, Martin H., Ed

New York: Donald I. Fine Books, NY. 1996. First Edition., 1996. 8vo. 288 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in fine jacket. Short stories of dinosaurean theme by Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Patricia Cadigan, Arthur C. Clarke, K.K. Rusch, M.M. Sagara, Edward Bryant, H. Waldrop, Poul Anderson, R.J. Sawyer, S.N. Dyer, H. Turtledove, L. Sprague de Camp, R. Silverburg. ISBN 1556114826. #356.. ISBN: 1556114826. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction, short stories, first edition, modern first, dinosaurs, anthology, fantasy, Martin Greenburg, science Fiction, Fantasy, Dragons, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Patricia Cadigan, Arthur C. Clarke, K.K. Rusch, M.M. Sagara, Edward Bryant, H. Waldrop, Poul Anderson, R.J. Sawyer, S.N. Dyer, H. Turtledove, L. Sprague de Camp, R. Silverburg. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
35) Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of the World
Hall, Ian R.; Stephenson, Steve; Buchanan, Peter; Yun, Wang; Cole, Tony

Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms of the World
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated (Dioscorides Press), 2003. 8vo. 371 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked, fresh from the publisher. Color photos throughout. A well-rounded look, international coverage, at mushrooms-their cultivation, ethnobotany, uses, identification, suggestions for photography and making spore prints. Contents: Warnings, Preface, Acknowledgments, Introduction; Cultivating Mushrooms, Collecting Wild Mushrooms, A List of Wild Mushrooms; Conversion Chart, Chinese names of Mushrooms, Helpful addresses, web sites, glossary, references and further reading, about the authors, Index. ISBN 0881925861. #1691.. ISBN: 0881925861. First Printing. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. MUSHROOMS, EDIBLE, POISONOUS, Identification, Ehtnobotany, Cultivation, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Spore Prints, Spores, Fungi, Fungus, Field Guide, Chinese, NATURE, Brand New, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $38.99
36) Edible Native Plants of the Rocky Mountains
Harrington, H.D

New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1972. 8vo. 391 pgs. Very Good cloth hardbound in good dustjacket. Small chip out of cloth along rear edge of spine. Dust jacket price-clipped with a one inch chip at top spine. Interior illustrated throughout, clean and unmarked. Contents include an introduction, poisonous plants, potherbs, shoots, salads, roots, fruits, grains and beverages. Bibliography, index. #994.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Y. Matsumura. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicinal Plants, Native Plants, Plant Medicine, Native American, Rocky Mountains, Edible Plants, Botany, Ethnobotany, Pharmacognosy, Poisonous Plants, Wildflowers, Field Guide, Rocky Mountains, North America, Harrington, Matsumura. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Bibliotheca Accipitraria: A Catalogue of Books Ancient and Modern Relating to Falconry. With Notes, Glossary and Vocabulary
Harting, James Edmund

Bibliotheca Accipitraria: A Catalogue of Books Ancient and Modern Relating to Falconry. With Notes, Glossary and Vocabulary
Mansfield Ctr., CT, U.S.A.: Martino Publishing, 2000. 8vo. viii. 289 pgs. Fine condition cloth hardcover. No jacket as issued from publisher. Facsimile edition of the original 1891 printing published by Bernard Quaritch, including black and white illustrations, portraits, paintings and engravings. A collection of books about falconry. Contents: Introduction. Catalogue of Books [descriptions are in English]: English, Dutch, German, Danish and Norwegian, Swedish, French, Provencal, Catalan, Spanish, Portugese, Italian, Latin, Greek, Russian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Glossary of Technical Terms, Polyglot Vocabulary, Notes to the Illustrations, Index to Authors, Priinters, Engravers, &c. ISBN 1578982340. #2199.. ISBN: 1578982340. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bibliotheca Accipitraria, Books About Falconry, Falcons, FALCONRY, Falconer, History of Falconry, Bibliography, Raptors, Birds of Prey, BIRDS, Avian, Reference, Bernard Quaritch, James Edmund Harting, Hunting, BIRDWATCHING. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
38) All About Horses
Henry, Marguerite

New York: Random House, NY. (1967), 1967. 4 to. Very Good hardbound. 129 pgs. Heavy pictorial boards, Gibraltar library binding. Very light edge and corner wear, small red house stamp on bottom edge (ex-lib), else clean and unmarked. Illustrated frontis and throughout. Photographs on endpapers and within text, including three color portfolios by Walter D. Osborne. #368.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Walter D. Osborne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All About Horses, Marguerite Henry, Walter d Osborne, non-fiction, reference, animals, pets, horses, equestrian, Horsemanship. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Animal Stories
Herriot, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, NY. 1997. First Edition., 1997. 12 mo. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. 145 pgs. with introduction by Jim Wight and illustrations by Leslie Holmes. ISBN 0312168748. #366.. ISBN: 0312168748. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Leslie Holmes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James Herriot, Herriott, non-fiction, short stories, Veterinarian, Essays, animals, pets, farm animals, veterinarian, Animal Behavior, first Edition. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Beautiful Wild Flowers of America from Original Water-Color Drawings After Nature By Isaac Sprague
Hervey, A.B

Beautiful Wild Flowers of America from Original Water-Color Drawings After Nature By Isaac Sprague
Troy, NY: Nims and Knight, 1892. Non-paginated. Very Good + condition brown/taupe cloth hardcover, large folio. Light wear to cloth at edges and corners, all edges gilt, gilt lettering to front and spine, illustrated front board. Binding sound. Illustrated with ten richly colored and artfully rendered full page chromolithographs from the original water-colors of Isaac Sprague. Tissues intact on all plates, with scattered foxing to the tissue, some of which is lightly shadowed on the plates and opposite blank pages. From the end of an era in botanical literature when the boundaries of botany, art, science and medicine were not as strictly defined by discipline, the contents of this book smoothly merge botanical descriptions, habit, lore and medicinal uses with scientific literature references, evocative verse and beautifully rendered botanical illustrations. The plants featured: The Arethusa, The Shortia, The Arrow-head, Hay-Scented Fern, Blue-Stemmed Golden-Rod, The Fringed Gentian, Mountain Fringe, The Arrow-Leafed Violet, The Calopogon and Spinulose, or Common Wood Fern. Botanists mentioned include Asa Gray, A.H. Curtiss, L. Richard, Erasmus Darwin and George M. Hyens. Extracts of verse from Longfellow, Whittier, Bryant, Holmes, Shelley, Lowell, Larcom, Wordsworth and Thoreau. #1932.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good+. Illus. by Isaac Sprague.. Folio - over 12 Inches Tall. Beautiful Wild Flowers of America, Botany, Botanical Illustration, Isaac Sprague, Rev. A.B. Hervey, Wildflowers, North America, Antiquarian, Illustrated, Illustration, Watercolors, Color Plates, Plants, Chromolithographs, Arethusa, Shortia, Arrow-head, Hay-Scented Fern, Blue-Stemmed Golden-Rod, Fringed Gentian, Mountain Fringe, Arrow-Leafed Violet, Calopogon, Spinulose, Common Wood Fern, Botanists, Asa Gray, A.H. Curtiss, L. Richard, George M. Hyens, Erasmus Darwin, Longfellow, Whittier, Bryant, Holmes, Shelley, Lowell, Larcom, Wordsworth, Thoreau, Nature. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
41) Fern Grower's Manual. Revised and Expanded Edition
Hoshizaki, Barbara Joe; Moran, Robbin C

Fern Grower's Manual. Revised and Expanded Edition
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated (Dioscorides Press), 2002. 4to. 604 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Clean, unmarked, pristine. Illustrated throughout with carefully detailed drawings, photos and color plates. An encyclopedic treatment of 700 species from 124 genera, with detailed descriptions of physical characteristics, cultural requirements, hardiness, common names, synonyms, special uses, geographical range, notable cultivars and related species. Contents: Preface, About Ferns, The Structure of Ferns, Obtaining Ferns, Cultural Needs, Soils and Fertilizers, Through the Year With Ferns, Planting, Propagation, Landscaping, Growing Special Ferns, Troubles with Growing Ferns, How Ferns Get Their Names, Ferns and Fern Allies in Cultivation. Appendices: Measuring Light, Fern Societies, Importing Ferns, Names of Pest and Disease Control Substances, Family Classification of Fern Genera Treated in Text. Glossary, Literature Cited, Subject Index, Plant Name Index. B. J. Hoshizaki is president of the American Fern Society and Robbin C. Moran is associate curator of the New York Botanical Gardens. Large, heavy book-extra postage may be required. ISBN 0881924954. #1596.. ISBN: 0881924954. Revised and Expanded Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barbara Joe Hoshizaki. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. FERNS, Fern, Shade Garden, PLANTS, ORNAMENTAL, GARDENING, Botany, Horticulture, Landscaping, Landscape Design, Taxonomy, Genera, Classification, Propagation, Cultivation, Barbara J. Hoshizaki, Robbin C. Moran, NATURE, Natural Landscape, Fern Allies, Woodland Garden, Shade Garden, Lycopodium, Selaginella, Brand New, Morphology, Moss Gardening. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
42) The Earth Dwellers. Adventures in the Land of Ants
Hoyt, Erich

New York: Simon & Schuster., 1996. 8vo. 319 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Green boards, tan cloth spine. Frontis illustration and black and white drawings throughout text by Ruth Pollitt. Set in the nature reserve of La Selva in Costa Rica, a study of ant life interspersed with the perspectives of individual ants. Each chapter begins with excerpts and an illustration. Appendices, including a chronology, Glossary, Guide to common and Latin names, Bibliography, Acknowledgements and Index. ISBN 0684810867. # 582N.. ISBN: 0684810867. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ruth Pollitt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. non-fiction, natural science, zoology, animal behaviour, insects, ants, antz, science, Nature, Natural History, Ecology, Conservation, Ecosystems, Erich Hoyt, Cost Rica, La Selva. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
43) Birds and Man
Hudson, William Henry

Birds and Man
New York: Alfred A. Knopf (Turnbull and Spears, London), 1920. 306 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, remant of paper titlepiece on spine, with rubbing to cloth at edges, corners and spine ends. Side and bottom page edges are untrimmed, attractive frontis color plate by CEC tipped in, text clean and sound throughout. William Henry Hudson, author of Green Mansions, is a famed British naturalist, ornithologist and South American explorer. In this series of essays, he relates his personal observations of the nature and behavior of numerous species of birds, both wild and domesticated, in their interactions and misadventures with man in various habitats. Contents: Birds at Their Best, Birds and Man, Daws in the West Country, Early Spring in Savernake Forest, A Wood Wren at Wells, The Secret of the Willow Wren, Secret of the Charm of Flowers, Ravens in Somerset, Owls in a Village, The Strange and Beautiful Sheldrake, Geese: An Appreciation and a Memory, The Dartford Warbler, Vert-Vert; or Parrot Gossip, Something Pretty in a Glass Case, Selborne, index. #1925. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. William Henry Hudson, Birds and Man, Bird, Birding, Ornithology, Nature, Birds, Essays, Avian, Animal Behavior, Animal Psychology, Ethology, Naturalist, Natural History. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
44) Outlines of Entymology
Imms, A.D

London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1949. 8vo.vii.188 pgs. Very Good hardbound in Good jacket. Blue cloth with slight fading along bottom edge and corner of top spine. Scattered light foxing at top of text black. Dust jacket with several chips at spine edges and spine slightly darkened. Rear panel features advertisement for science titles in Everyman's Library. A general textbook of entymology with 96 detailed illustrations. Topics are arranged under the general headings: Anatomy and Physiology, Embryology, Growth and Metamorphosis, Nomenclature and Classification, Relationships of Insects, Appendix of Literature. #120.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Insects, Entymology, Insect Biology, Bugs, Biology, Zoology, Science, Non-Fiction, Reference, Imms, Taxonomy, Classification. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) The Inland Island
Johnson, Josephine

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. 8vo. 159 pgs. Fine hardcover in very good + jacket, slight fading and yellowing to paper at spine of jacket, one small closed tear at rear top edge. A nature chronology and environmental commentary. By the author of The Sorcerer's Son and Other Stories, The Dark Traveler, Wildwood, Paulina, Jordanstown, Year's End, Winter Orchard, and Now in November, for which she was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. #1039.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Mel Kapholz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Inland Island, Josephine Johnson, Nature, Naturalist, Biography, Environment, Ecology, Natural History, Plants, The Sorcerer's Son and Other Stories, The Dark Traveler, Wildwood, Paulina, Jordanstown, Year's End, Winter Orchard, Now in November, Pulitzer Prize, Walden, Animals, Non-Fiction. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Herbal Traditions: Medicinal Plants in American Indian Life
Kavasch, E. Barrie

Herbal Traditions: Medicinal Plants in American Indian Life
Smithsonian Institution. Unpaginated (about 22pgs). Near Fine condition softcover, pamphlet. Heavy textured paper. Clean and sound. Not dated. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. This booklet was published to accompany the exhibition "Native Harvests: Plants in American Indian Life", a program organized and circulated by the Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service (SITES) . Contents: Introduction, note [cautionary], American Ginseng, American Hellebore, Ash, Cattail, Cotton, Indian Hemp, Indian Tobacco, Jewelweed, Milkweed, Oak, Oswego Tea, Poke, Sagebrush, Willow, Witch Hazel, Yaupon Holly, Glossary, Suggested Reading. Below each plant illustration is a section on habitat, historical and current usages. Barrie Kavasch has authored many titles on native plants, fungi, cultures, healing, spirituality, shamanic dream work, storytelling, and cuisines. An ethnobotanist and master herbalist, she is also a culinary historian, botanical illustrator. #2298.. Pamphlet Bound Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by E. Barrie Kavasch. 5.5 x 11 Inches. Barrie Kavasch, Medicinal Plants in American Indian Life, Ethnobotany, American Indian, Native Plants, Medicinal Plants, Botany, Ethnopharmaceuticals, Phytopharmacology, Toxic Plants, Botany, American History, Native Harvests, Plants in American Indian Life, Exhibition, SITES, Smithsonian Traveling Exhibition Service, Herbal Traditions, Healing Arts, Herbalist, Herbs, Medicinal, Plants, Natural Medicine, Herb lore, Anthropology. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) Gathering Moss : A Natural and Cultural History of Mosses
Kimmerer, Robin Wall

Gathering Moss : A Natural and Cultural History of Mosses
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University Press, 2004. 8vo. vii.168 pgs. Fine, as new softcover pb, clean and unmarked. "In this series of linked personal essays, Robin Wall Kimmerer leads general readers and scientists alike to an understanding of how mosses live and how their lives are intertwined with the lives of countless other beings. Kimmerer clearly and artfully explains the biology of mosses, while at the same time reflecting on what these fascinating organisms have to teach us". Interspersing biology, ecology and indigenous culture throughout her essay on moss biology, Robin Wall Kimmerer harmoniously blends aspects of her traditional Native American knowledge and intuition of the natural world with her knowledge and experience as a dedicated moss biologist . Illustrated with figures by R.L. Wall and from "Mosses of the Great Lakes Forest" by Howard Crum. Winner of the 2005 John Burroughs Medal. ISBN 0870714996. #1681.. ISBN: 0870714996. Third Printing of the First Edition.. Softbound Pb. Fine. Illus. by R.L. Wall, Howard Crum. 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall. MOSSES, Moss, Bryophyte, Cryptogam, Ecosystem, Natural History, Ethnobotany, Essay, naturalist, PLANT, ECOLOGY, Environmental, Forestry, SCIENCE, BOTANY, Biology, Native American, John Burroughs. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) The Canadian Climate
Koeppe, Clarence Eugene

Bloomington, Illinois: McNight & McNight, 1931. 8vo. 280 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, gilt Canadian maple leaf emblem on front board. Black and white photographs and illustrations of weather maps throughout. Contents: The non-atmospheric factors controlling the climate of Canada and Newfoundland; pressure, winds and storms; sunshine and temperature; moisture considerations; British Columbia and the Yukon territory; the continental interior; Eastern Canada and Newfoundland; the Arctic Prairies and Archipelago; bibliography; climate data. #858.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Reference, Climate, Climatology, Newfoundland, Canada, Climate, Weather, Storms, Storm-Watching, Arctic Prairie, Weather Mapping, Environmental Science, Canadian, North America, Meteorology, Koeppe. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) The Chelsea Gardener, Phililp Miller 1691-1771. With a Contribution By William T. Stearn on the Botanical Importance of Miller
Le Rougetel, Hazel

The Chelsea Gardener, Phililp Miller 1691-1771. With a Contribution By William T. Stearn on the Botanical Importance of Miller
Portland, Oregon and London: SagaPress, Inc/ Timber Press, Inc. In Association with Natural History Museum Publications, 1990. 4to. 212 pgs. Near Fine red hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean, crisp and unmarked. Very slight bump to bottom corner edge at rear of book. Jacket has a tiny rubbed edge to paper at bottom front crease, otherwise pristine. Illustrated with 90 black and white and 16 color plates and reproductions from works such as The Gardeners Dictionary and Figures of Plants. Frontis is the frontispiece to Gardeners Dictionary, 8th edition, 1768. Between 1722-1770, The Apothecaries' Physic Garden at Chelsea, under the care of John Miller, became the most richly stocked botanic garden in Europe. A center for the receipt, cultivation and redistribution of rare plants, it also attracted many of the renowned botanical artists of the time, such as Georg Dionysius Ehret, J.S. Miller, Mrs. Delaney, R. Lancake and Elizabeth Blackwell to name a few. Contents: preface, Miller's Place in Garden History, the Apothecaries and Their Garden, the Garden's Benefactor, Philip Miller in Chelsea, Correspondence in England and Scotland, European Exchange, Some Noble Estates, Collinson, Bartram and Fothergill, Hazards of Transport, Transatlantic Collaboration, The Gardeners Dictionary and its Abridgement, Miller's Other Works, Illustrators at Chelsea,Miller's Most Values Flowering Shrub, Collection in the Countryside, Agriculture, Forestry and Specialized Husbandry, Chelsea's Association with Cambridge, Miller's Departure, Followers of Miller, The Botanical Importance of Miller's Publication by William T. Stearn, Appendix, Bibliography, Acknowledgments, Index. ISBN 0565011014. #1886.. ISBN: 0565011014. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by G.D. Ehret, J.S. Miller, Mrs. Delaney, R. Lancake, Elizabeth Blackwell. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. Philip Miller, The Apothecaries' Physic Garden, Chelsea, Gardeners Dictionary, Eighteenth Century Horticulture, Horticulture, Gardening, Herb Garden, Biography, Botanical Illustration, Medicinal Plants, Apothecary Garden, History of Science, Botany, Gardening. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
50) Native Plants Of The Northeast: A Guide For Gardening And Conservation
Leopold, Donald J

Native Plants Of The Northeast: A Guide For Gardening And Conservation
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2005. 308 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Richly illustrated with color photos throughout. Nearly seven hundred species of native plant communities from the northeastern United States and Canada and beyond are described, providing a foundation for choosing plants for different habitats, climates and garden sites. Includes information on cultivation, propagation, hardiness, habitat restoration and for attracting butterflies, hummingbirds and other wildlife. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Species Descriptions: Ferns, Grasses, Wildflowers, Vines, Shrubs, Trees, Appendices: Plants That Tolerate Wet Soil, Plants That Tolerate Dry Soil, Plants That Tolerate Shade, Plants With Flowers That Attract Butterflies and Hummingbirds, Plants With Fruits That Attract Birds, Plants With Fruir That Attract Mammals, USDA Plant Hardiness Map, Metric Conversion Table, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 0881926736. #1788.. ISBN: 0881926736. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall. Leopold, Native Plants of the Northeast, Native Plants, Natural Garden, Conservation, Landscape Design, Garden Design, Perennials, Grasses, Ferns, Trees, Shrubs, Wildlife, Wildflowers, Vines, Fruit, Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Botany, Gardening, Horticulture, Biodiversity, Habitat Enhancement, Forestry, Ecology, Brand New, NOBN. more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: