Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History, World / Middle East

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse History, World / Middle East | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
1) Das Antikenbild Der Modernen Türkei
Barbara Kranz

Würzburg: Ergon. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Book has mild corner bump, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Text is in German. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 317 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) THE WINNING OF THE SUDAN
CRABITES, Pierre

London: Routledge. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light soil, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner name on first endpaper, light corner bumps. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in red cloth with bright gilt titles. . Includes fold-out map of the region. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 280 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) The Great Confrontation: Europe and Islam through the Centuries
Gaiduk, Ilya V

Ivan R. Dee, Publisher. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Small tear to top edge of jacket, no other defects. Book has minor abrasion marks on fore-edge of pages, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 254 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) THE POLITICS OF SOCIAL CHANGE IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
Halpern, Manfred

Princeton NJ: Princeton U Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Spine is faded and wrinkled, long corner crease on front cover. . Examines the causes and character of social and political changes in the Middle East and North Africa in the 1960s. Includes fold-out tissue map of the area. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 431 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) CRISIS & CONSCIENCE IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Hauer, Christian E. , Jr

Chicago, IL: Quadrangle Books, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Small stain on fore-edge of pages. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Black-and-white pictures, maps. Cover shows a man's head in battle gear. A thorough look at Israel--its history and its problems as of 1970. "Underlying the author's critical investigation is the realization that the Middle East is more than a practical matter: it is a crisis for and a burden to the conscience of mankind." Index. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 159 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Iran Under the Ayatollahs
Hiro, Dilip

Routledge Kegan & Paul. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected with fresh mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Serious study of post-revolutionary Iran. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 416 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) The Palestinian Environment. The American Scientist, Vol. 38, No. 1
Ives, Ronald L

The American Scientist. Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Reprint. No defects. This is a side-stapled booklet with card covers, paginated as 85-104.. The geology of Palestine. Includes several photos, graphs, and maps. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 20 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) COPTIC EGYPT History and Guide
Kamil, Jill

American University in Cairo Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Revised Edition. Softcover. Glossy card covers are rubbed at extremities, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Includes a guide to the Coptic Museum. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 149 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) DIARIO DE IRAK [IRAQ DIARY]
Llosa, Mario Vargas

Aguilar. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 9587041127 . In card wrappers. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Includes photos by Morgana Vargas Llosa. Text is in Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) THE EMERGENCE OF QATAR. THE TURBULENT YEARS 1627--1916
Rahman, Habibur

Kegan Paul. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . The emergence of Qatar as an independent political entity. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 282 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Forbidden Agendas: Intolerance & Defiance in the Middle East
Rothschild, Jon, Selected and edited

Al Saqi Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. A few pages have ink marks and yellow highlighting. Glossy paper covers are rubbed and a bit worn at extremities. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight. . 18 articles from the journal Khamsin from 1976 to 1983. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 400 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) TARIH BAYRUT: Recits des Anciens de la Famille de Buhtur B. Ali, Emir du Gharb de Beyrouth
Yahya, Salih B

Beyrouth: L'Institut De Lettres Orientales De Beyrouth. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed with light edgewear, light soil, two-inch tear, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. . Preface and preliminary pages are in the French language, all else is in Arabic. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
13) Education of the Palestinian People: the Past, the Present, and the Future
Yousef, Dr. Ab'd El-Kadir

Palestine Liberation Organization (PLO). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Spine is creased, no other defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Text is in ARABIC. Only the title and publisher have been translated to English. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: