Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Occultfrom Uncle Books |
|
Browse Occult | Return to Uncle Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Occultism books
|
| 1) |
Ghosts and Hauntings
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1965. Yellow treated cloth on boards. Volume is lightly worn, has some foxing to lower front cover, title page and the rough cut page ends. Jacket is foxed on the inside, with rubbed, scuffed front and rear panels, there is a vague stain straight across the lower edge of the front panel, tear to front fold over. Now in clear cover. "This is a searching book. It asks do ghosts exist? If so, just what are they? Here you will find true stories of extra-physical experiences in the lives of a wide range of witnesses, including the author himself, whose inquiry into the nature of these strange phenomena though it may not yield definitive answers, is a fascinating and serious excursion that is both stimulating and entertaining." . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Jacqueline Schuman, jacket illustration. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mysterious Worlds, A Personal Investigation of the Weird, the Uncanny, and the Unexplained
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York: Cowles Book Company, Inc., 1970. Grey treated paper on boards. Volume has lightly bumped corner top front. Jacket is worn from rubbing, and worn on the edges. Now in clear cover. "Prophetic dreams, traveling back in time, ghosts of the living and the dead, astral projection (being in two places at one time), premonition and precognition, clairvoyance, reincarnation, poltergeists, haunted houses, telepathy, telekinesis (invisible energy) hypnotism, witches and witchcraft, black and white magic, psychic artists and automatic writing, and UFO's (Unidentified Flying Objects) are all sectors of the mysterious worlds explored by Dennis Bardens in this fascinating and carefully documented book.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Robert Cuevas, Jacket Design. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Deliver Us From Evil
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Washington Depot, Connecticut, U.S.A. / Old Tappan: Chosen Books / Distributed by Fleming H. Revell Company. Blue cloth on boards, green cloth on spine. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn, chipped along the top edge, with a tear at the top of front spine fold. Heavily rubbed on rear panel. Now in clear cover. "The idea of demons or demon-possession was repulsive to Don Basham. Then as, slowly, step by reasoned step, he moves from disbelief in demons to acceptance of their reality, you will find yourself reading a detective story, a logical putting together of clues, a true-life adventure. Part of his preparation of the ministry he now understands so well, was a thorough re-reading of the New Testament. It was as Don Basham read that he found that one-forth of Christ's public ministry, that dealing with deliverance, has been left out of the Church's life for years and years - censored." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Rulership Book : A Directory of Astrological Correspondences
Condition: Good |
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, USA: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Co., Inc., 1971. Green cloth on boards. Owners name on the front pagedown, different owners stamp in the fep. Volume has bumped corners, some rust spots on the bottom edges of the both covers and a bruise accross both covers at the top edges. Jacket is worn and rubbed, some soil, with tears and chips all edges. Small piece missing at the head of the spine and onto the corner of the front cover at the spine fold. Now in clear cover. From the Forword: "The keystone of astrological interpretation is a thorough knowledge of rulerships or correspondences. In the symbolic language of Astrology, the planets, signs, and houses are said to "rule" over everything on earth and every facet of our lives. This book presents a practical list of these correspondences, conveniently arranged alphabetically as well as by signs, houses and planets. Rulerships are included for all branches of Astrology, including natal, mundane and horary. The inclusion of anatomical items and diseases will be particularly helpful for medical interpretations." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
ESP and Psychokinesis : A Philosophical Examination (Philosophical Monographs: Third Annual Series, 3rd Series)
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Temple University Press, 1979. Black treated paper on boards. Volume shows little wear. Now in protective cover. From the Preface: "As I conceive it, this volume serves two main functions. First I intend it to be a source book for philosophers on the experimental evidence of parapsychology, in fact, in some ways I regard it as a sequel to C.D. Broad's monumental Lectures on Psychical Research. Lest that seem intolerably arrogant, I hasten to add that my book is a considerably more modest enterprise. The second principle function of the book is to explore the conceptual foundations and some philosophical implications of parapsychological research." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Peter Hurkos: I Have Many Lives
Condition: Good |
|
|
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976. Brown paper on boards, brown cloth on spine. Volume is lightly worn, head of spine has slight fraying, minor soil to covers. Now in protective cover. [This note from the publisher of the first book about Peter Hurkos, written by Norma Lee Browning ] "When the Dutch psychic Peter Hurkos approached Norma Lee Browning to write his story, Her reply was blunt: 'You know better than to ask me ... I'm the one who exposes people like you.' Norma Lee Browning is a professional skeptic - a journalist with a reputation for exposing frauds and charlatans." This second book contains an account of the four days in a coma, after Peter Hurkos' accident when he woke up and became aware of his psychic powers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Case for Psychic Survival
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Citadel Press, 1957. Black paper on boards, white treated paper on spine. Volume is lightly worn, pages are browned, not yet brittle. Jacket is worn, torn on the corners, chips and a small piece missing at the heel of the spine. Now in clear cover. "A startling report on the first scientific experiment to establish the reality of life after death. How Eileen Garrett, the world's outstanding medium, faced the challenge of modern scientific tests, including the lie detector. Who is Uvani? When he speaks through the mediumship of world-famous Eileen Garrett, he claims to be an Arab who died a hundred years ago in Basra. Hereward Carrington, Director, the American Psychical Institute, subjected Mrs. Gsrrett to many well known tests first in her normal state, then in the trance state, in which Uvani controlled her body. The results were astounding. As exciting as a detective novel and just as suspenseful, this book will be hailed as a landmark in psychical research - the first really scientific evidence for the survival of the human spirit." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Predict Your Own Future
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wilfred Funk, Inc. , 1950. Black treated paper on boards. Volume is worn all edges, top rear edge is broken/bruised in one spot. a little left of center, probably from shelf pressure. From the Foreword: " ... It is neither my hope nor my intention that this book shall be used to make rigid, 'magic' exclusively self-serving forcasts. Indeed if I have been successful at all, the material here assembled should leave a conviction that no man lives to himself alone, that he is never the sole and arrogant dictator of his destiny, and that, as Carlye put it, he would do well to accept the universe. Chapters: 1. The Tools of Prediction; 2. How You are in Tune with the Universe; 3. Your Cycles of Birth and Reproduction; 4. Your Cycles of Health and Disease; 5. Your Cycles of Energy and Efficiency; 6. Your Ups and Downs of Happiness; 7. Your Money-Making Cycles; 8. The World We Are Comming To; 9. Using Prediction to Choose a Career; Bibliography For Further Study and Index . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Secrets of Ancient and Sacred Places : The World's Mysterious Heritage
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London, England: Blandford Press, 1992. Blue textured paper on boards. Volume has minor wear at the corners. Jacket is lightly worn, mostly at the corners. Now in clear cover. "This unique book provides a new perspective on the past, and reveals how sites we all know, and which are universally recognized, still retain and reveal to us the old knowledge of our world and our ancestors. The 20 chosen sites include Chaco Canyon, Cahokia Mounds, Teotihuacan, Chichen Itza Machu Picchu and Cuzco in the Americas, Roros in Norway, Aachen and Speyer in Germany, Westminster Abby, the Tower of London, Avebury and Stonehenge in Britain, Chartes in France, Delphi and Epidaurus in Greece, Istanbul in Turkey, Ggantija Temples in Gozo, Malta, Thebes in Egypt, Mount Taishan in China, with West Penwith and Land's End in England as an epilogue and concluding case. The study of this old knowledge, often known as geomancy or earth mysteries, is explored in detail in this book." . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 150 maps, drawings and colour illustrations. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Atlantis : The Antediluvian World : A Modern Revised Edition
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Pubublishing Company : a Division of Crown Publishers, Inc., 1949. Blue paper on boards. Volume has browning to the pages, not brittle, the covers are tight as if not read. Jacket has light rubbing. Now in clear cover. "For centuries the world has been intrigued by the 'Atlantis theory' a widely held belief that there once existed in the Atlantic Ocean, opposite the mouth of the Mediterranean Sea, a large island, which was the remnant of an Atlantic continent. Donnelly's Atlantis was originally published in 1882. Its success was immediate and world-wide. It still stands as the cornerstone on which all modern study of the 'lost continent' depends. The literature of Atlantis comprising some five thousand works in twenty different languages has, for the last sixty years, followed the trail that Donnelly blazed. Not one of them has matched the popularity of Donnelly's work. This definitive edition of Donnelly classic has been edited by Egerton Sykes, an outstanding Atlantean scholar. it takes into account new facts which have come to light since Donnelly's day. It also contains appreciations of Donnelly by Lewis Spence, and H.S. Bellamy and a short note by Paul Le Cour". Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photographs. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Never on a Broomstick, The True Story of the Faith, Mystery, and Magic of Witchcraft, Classical and Contemporary
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bell Publishing Company, 1971. Red cloth on boards. Owners name and address, small stamp on half title page. Volume is curved on corners, very light wear. Jacket is worn, with rubbing, chips and light scuffing on foldovers. Now in clear cover. "This inclusive study of the Craft considers its appeal to the people ... witchcraft as a social as well as religious revolt ... the activities of the Sabbats ... witchcraft among the Plantagenet kings and the role it may have played in the founding of the Order of the Garter ... the conditions that promoted sexual license .. the rise of the belief in the Devil and the Church's false accusation that witches practiced Satanism." . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Elements of Shamanism
Condition: Good |
|
|
Longmead, Shaftesbury, Dorset, United Kingdom: Element Books Limited, 1989. White pictorial wraps. Illustrations also by Martin Carey, E.W. Smith, Wilfried Satty. Volume has minor soil and edgewear, a vague crease at the top front corner. Now in protective wrap. Contents: Introduction; Chapter 1. Animism and Beyond; Chapter 2. Where is Shamanism Found? Chapter 3. Shamanic Cosmologies; Chapter 4. Rituals of the Inner World; Chapter 5. Sacred Plants; Chapter 6. The Shamans Speak; Chapter 7. Two Controversies; Chapter 8. Shamanism in the West; Resources; Notes and References; Select Bibliography; Index . Third Impression, October 1989. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rachel Williams, Cover Illustration. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Telecult Power: The Amazing New Way to Psychic and Occult Wonders
Condition: Good |
|
|
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1970. White cloth on boards. Volume is slightly soiled on the page ends. Jacket is worn, torn, rubbed, scuffed, scratched. Now in clear cover. "In these thrilling pages, you'll discover how to hear the thoughts of others ... how to see through walls and doors ... how to hypnotize in ten seconds flat ... how to broadcast silent commands that must be obeyed ... how to have a do-it-yourself seance ... how beings from the next dimension can help you ... and much, much more!" . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cup of Fortune : A Guide to Tea Leaf Reading
Condition: Good |
|
|
Madison, WI, U.S.A: Fontastic Press, 1979. Black wraps. 61 pp. Index of Symbols. Red Stamped Distributor label on the fep. Volume has a small hole, covered with clear tape, where label was removed on the front top corner. Lightly worn on the edges, some rubbing. Now in protective wrap. "To be a tea leaf reader, you need a vivid imagination, a dash of intuition and the ability to memorize the meanings of the various symbols. The vivid imagination is necessary in order to determine what shapes have been taken by the tea leaves. Intuition is the ability to know what you have seen and what you are about to say pertaining to the forms in the tea cup is right. The ability to memorize the meanings of the symbols is not as difficult as one may believe, application and diligence will take care of that. For one to be the best tea leaf reader, then add to the above, an understanding of and compassion for your fellow human beings. Therefore it is best to stress the positive aspects of the reading, or to give subtle warnings, such as: pay particular attention to your driving in the next three months, and maintain your car regularly; instead of: I see a car accident next month." Chapters: 1. Let's Begin; 2. Let's Select a Teacup; 3. Let's Pick a Type of Tea; 4. Let the Reading Begin; 5. Symbols and Their Meanings; 6. My Reading of a Teacup . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jean L. Larson: B/W Photographs. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Alchemist : The Secret Magical Life of Rudolf von Habsburg
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stein and Day, Publishers, 1974. Red paper on boards, green cloth on spine. Volume is very lightly worn on edges. Jacket is worn on edges, rubbed. Professor Hans Holzer, internationally famous authority in parapsychology and the occult sciences, has had a lifelong interest in the mysteries surrounding the reign of Rudolf von Habsburg, sixteenth century ruler of the Holy Roman Empire. In this book are the results of some of Holzer's findings, including an astrologic chart of Rudolf von Hapsburg's life exactly as Holzer found it to be." . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Psycho-Pictography
Condition: Good |
|
|
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, Inc. , 1965. Red treated paper on boards. Volume is lightly worn, a shelving bruise on the bottom edge front cover. Jacket is scratched, rubbed, a stain on the rear panel near the bottom of the spine fold. Light chips at the spine ends, corners are trimmed. Now in clear cover. "An amazing technique that can change your entire life. The new way to use the miracle power of your mind. How to crystallize thoughts into material objects. Psycho-Pictography is the science of absorbing Mental Pictures to convey spiritual and psychological truths that set man free. Mental Pictures which provide the mind with powerful and accurate guidance. Once received into your mind they work effortlessly to uplift your entire life. You need not strain with them; they become your silently faithful servants who work for you day and night." . Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life Without Death? : On Parapsychology, Mysticism and the Question of Survival (Originally Published in Sweden Under the Title : Liv Efter Doden?)
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1974. White paper on boards, red cloth on spine. Gift inscription on the half title page. Volume has minor wear, and what maybe binding error on the rear panel a couple of spots of the spine cloth scuffed. Jacket is lightly worn, with lamination lifting on both panels. Now in clear cover. "Many people are both fascinated and bewildered by the multifaceted subject of parapsychology. Nils O. Jacobson, M.D. a psychiatrist who has done considerable research in this field, is the ideal guide. This book opens with a brief objective survey of classic and current research in parapsychology. In addition to the more familiar types of ESP, such as telepathy, the book includes astral projection, auras, the phenomenon of voices recorded 'from space' and xenoglossy (the ability to speak foreign languages one does not know). With arresting case histories, Dr. Jacobson describes work ongoing in laboratories all over the world. In a field confused by charlatans and noisy with enthusiasts, Nils O. Johnson is a lucid soft-spoken guide." . First U.S. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Price Clipped. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Celestial Raise
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Sedona, Arizona, U.S.A.: A S S K, 1987. Purple paper on boards. Volume has light edgewear. Jacket is rubbed minor wear. Now in clear cover. Content: Council - Table of Contents Index of Speakers, Index of Channels, Index of Photographers, Index of Publications and Books; Introduction; Chaper 1. Network of Light Set Out to Bring in the Harvest; Chapter 2. Heavenly Signs, In Bright Lights: Ashtar Command; Chapter 3. The Flight of the 'Eagles'; Chapter 4. Enlightenment: Through the Power of Spirit; Chapter 5. Governments of the World - or - To Govern Within the Eternal I Am; Chapter 6. Change, Preparation, Survival, and Victory; Chapter 7. Christed Beings, Children of the Universe, And Then The Song; Epilogue . Second Printing, May 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by 53 Color Photographs. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
We Are Not Forgotten: George Anderson's Messages of Hope from the Other Side
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A. : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Purple paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has minor wear, remainder amrk on bottom page edges. Jacket is very lightly worn on edges. "While bereavement is always agonizing, We Are Not Forgotten reveals we are not alone. Expanding on and continuing the story of psychic medium George Anderson documented in their previous book, We Don't Die, this provocative book challenges our preconceived notions about the finality of death." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Journeys Out of the Body
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1973. Black pictorial printer wrapper. Volume is lightly worn all edges, minor creases to corners. Journal of the out of body experiences of Robert Monroe. From a review: "This book is by a person who's clearly a sensible man and who's trying to tell it like it is, instead of what he believes about it. No ego trips either. A man who's been 'out' a thousand times now and wants to pass his experiences to others so they won't have to go through some of the confusion and terror he did learning on his own." . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Psychic World Around Us
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Stuart L. Daniels Book : Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers, 1969. Orange cloth on boards. 221 pp. Volume is cocked, spot stains, on the back cover, soiled front page edges. Now in protective wrap. From Wikipedia: Long John Nebel (born John Zimmerman) June 11, 1911 - April 10, 1978 was an influential New York City talk radio show host. From the mid 1950s until his death in 1978, Nebel was a hugely popular all-night radio host, with millions of regular listeners and what Donald Bain described as 'a fanatically loyal following' to his syndicated program, which dealt mainly with anomalous phenomena, UFOs, and other offbeat topics. Nebel wrote two books that dealt with some of the most interesting of his guests. The Way Out World, published in 1961, covered his years at WOR, and much more, which Nebel said he had gleaned from his 'twenty thousand hours of interviewing and research'. His second book, The Psychic World Around Us, co-written with Sanford M. Teller and published in 1969, dealt more specifically with tales of the paranormal and the guests whom he had interviewed while at WNBC. Radio historian Michael C. Keith wrote: 'Few people have before or since have brought to all-night radio the kind of ingenuity, originality and variety that Nebel did. He represents one of post-World War II radio's creative high points and another example of the special nature of overnight programming...' He would come to be regarded as one of after-hours radio's true pioneers." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Complete Prophecies of Nostradamus
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Oyster Bay, New York: Nostradamus Co., 1982. Blue textured paper on boards. Volume has a vague spot on the front bottom corner. Jacket is very lightly worn on the corners. Now in clear cover. Included are the original French text, 'Mace Bohhomme edition published in Lyons in 1568 and interpretations from 'The True Prophecies or Prognostications of Michael Nostradamus 1672'. Mr. Roberts was the foremost American exponent of the celebrated soothsayer and was regarded by many as Nostradamus Redivivus." This Third editon has been re-editied and updated by the daughter of Mr. Henry Roberts. Here is a Preface to the first edition, Introduction to the second editon and an Introduction to the third edition, with biographical notes of Nostradamus and of Mr. Roberts. . New Revised Edition (Third ). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mark Watts, Jacket Illustration. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Soul-Centered Astrology: A Key to Your Expanding Self
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1990. Lavender designed wraps. Volume has light wear on the front edges. Now in protective wrap. "Soul-Centered Astrology offers a complete course for the serious student of the stars that encompasses - and goes beyond - birth signs and natal charts. In this groundbreaking new book, Alan Oken reveals for the first time the secrets of esoteric astrology that have been the focus of mystics and initiates for ages. Here are the knowledge and techniques that will enable you to follow the path of your own unique cosmic destiny as we enter the new age. The Ten Postulates of the Ancient Wisdom Teachings; The Nature and Influence of the Seven Rays; The Path of Incarnation and the Three Crosses; An In-Depth Analysis of the Chakras; The Esoteric Significance of the Planets in the Signs; a Guide to Soul-Centered Natal Chart Delineation Complete with detailed astrological charts and diagrams, meditations, visualizations, and much more, Soul-Centered Astrology is the definitive guide to enlightenment for professional and amateur astrologers alike." . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gabriel Molano. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Watch the Skies! : A Chronicle of the Flying Saucer Myth
Condition: Good |
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1994. Yellow paper on boards, black paper on spine. 342 pp. Volume has soil to the covers, some rubbing. Contents: Introduction; Chapter 1. Prologue; Chapter 2. The Age of Confusion Begins; Chapter 3. The Classics; Chapter 4. The Myth Defined; Chapter 5. The 1952 Flap; Chapter 6. The Robertson Panel; Chapter 7. The Contactee Era; Chapter 8. The Rise of NICAP; Chapter 9. The 1957 Flap; Chapter 10. NICAP's Battle for Congressional Hearings; Chapter 11. The Sixties; Chapter 12. The Condon Report; Chapter 13. The Flying Saucer Myth in the 1970s; Chapter 14. Dead Cows; Chapter 15. Abductions and Abductionists; Chapter 16. Cosmic Debris; Chapter 17. Aliens Among Us; Chapter 18. The Real Aliens; Glossary; Source Notes; Index. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Divine Blueprint : Roadmap for the New Millennium
Condition: Good |
|
|
Campbell, California, U.S.A.: United Light Publishing, 1998. Pictorial wraps. Volume has slightly bent corners. Now in protective wrap. "Are you prepared to experience the most exciting events scheduled for the Planet Earth? Join Robert Perala as he shares the startling yet intelligent wisdom revealed to him by extraterrestrial emissaries. Dubbed a 'messenger' Robert reveals the mysteries of UFOs, ETs, near-death experiences, alien abductions, mystical people, magical phenomena, angelic visitations, secrets of the pyramids, extraterrestrial wisdom, and much, much more! Travel with him around the world and discover the mysteries of our origins and what lies ahead for humanity." . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Wexler, cover design and photgraphic illustration / b/w photogrpahs, charts, graphs, sketches. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
URI : A Journal of the Mystery of Uri Geller
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Press : Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Black cloth on boards, green cloth on spine. Owner name, date & address stamp fep. Volume has remainder spray on the bottom page edges. Jacket is soiled looking from rubbing. Now in clear cover. In 1971 Andrija Puharich met a talented young Israeli named Uri Geller, whose psychic abilities had already made him well known in his homeland. The next year Uri came to America to performances in which no one was able to explain successfully how he does his psychokinesis. Out of the friendship between Dr. Puharich and Uri Geller grew one of the most extraordinary adventures of a lifetime. The two friends were contacted by Spectra, a voice they believed to represent an extraterrestrial intelligence called Hoova. This journal is the account of that extended contact with non-earthly beings; how Hoova explained the source of Uri's psychic powers; what they learned about the relationship between this intelligence and the inhabitants of Earth." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Two Copies Available. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Parapsychology Today : New Writings on ESP, Telepathy, Clairvoyance, Precognition, PK Mind Over Matter
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Citadel Press, 1968. Green paper on boards, green treated paper on spine. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn all edges, chipping at the head of the spine and the top corners, rubbed. Now in clear cover. "Parapsychology brings a vigorous new approach to the study of man's nature. This challenging young branch of science examines through controlled experimental studies, certain human powers that have long puzzled mankind - powers commanly called 'psychic' and better termd 'psi'. This volume is a current harvest of the best of parapsychology, gleaned from six countires and 23 authors, presented for the general reader as well as the professional and scientific audience." . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Tarot : a Contemporary Course of the Quintessence of Hermetic Occultism
Condition: Good |
|
|
North Hollywood, California: Wilshire Book Company, 1962. Red wraps. Owners label on the title page covering a bit of text. Volume is bowed from poor shelving, lightly worn and rubbed. Now in protective wrap. "In traditional Western occultism, the Tarot is recognized as the keystone of the whole philosophical system called Hermetism." "The Philosophical Tarot has always been recognized as a universal key to all wisdom attainable to human beings on this planet." "This scholarly work creates a new epoch in traditional occult philosophy. It is the first contemporary exposition of the great western tradition since the basic books by Eliphas Levi and Papus, and it has a full practical meaning. This is by no means just a theoretical treatise accessible only to specialists, for any average intellectual can cope with most of the initiatory contents of Mouni Sadhu's Tarot. Perceiving completely new horizons of thought, activity, psychology, cosmogony and practical occultism in this traditional Hermetic form of philosophy. An enormous number of questions which occur to the earnest seeker are answered in a new and fascinating way. The book is comfortably sub-divided into a hundred separate lessons, which allow for easier and systematic study.". Third Edition, 1971. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Celestial Song of Creation
Condition: Good |
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: DeVross & Co., Publishers , 1962. Green treated cloth on boards. Owner name messily inked out on fep. Volume has light wear, but starting to fray at spine ends. Jacket is worn all edges, chips at the corners. Now in clear cover. From the Preface: "When one's spirit is alert and his mind is searching for truth her will hear within the words and phrases and thoughts contained in this work the divine Symphony of the Universe. And that symphony will awaken his own soul to rise up and fulfill its own dynamic destiny." . Third Printing, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Private Press. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Adventures Into the Psychic
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1969. Yellow treated covers. Owners name written in red pencil on fep. and a single line name stamp is all over the place. Didn't see any in the text but it won't surprise me if you find one. Jacket is worn, torn, chipped, creased and rubbed. Now in clear cover. "Adventures into the Psychic is Jess Stearn's most fascinating and ambitious project to date. A fully documented account of every aspect of the occult field today, it takes the reader through a series of psychic experiences, ranging from ESP, life and health readings, and seances to astrology, prophecy, and telepathic crime detection.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Price Clipped. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Goat Songs: A fictional suite in praise of life's harmony-and life's dissonance
Condition: See description |
|
|
Atheneum, NY,1971.. First Edition stated. A Near Fine copy, in VG-DJ. Vol. has minor edgewear, and sl. spotting on foredge,o/w in fine condition. Jacket has sl. edge/shelf wear, few nicks, crease on front leaf, not price-clipped. Red bds. backed in brown cloith.. Two Copies Available. more information
Bookseller: Uncle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|





