cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anthology

from Uncle Books

Browse Anthology | Return to Uncle Books | Even more FICTION / Short Stories (single author) books
1) Dolphin Days, A Writer's Notebook of Mediterranean Pleasures
Anderson, Patrick

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1964. Rust color textured paper on boards. Volume is brown on the bottom page edges. Minor spot on the rear cover. Now in protective cover. From the Prefactory Notes: "This book was written on a wave of excitement after my second sumer in Greece in 1958, and re-written hardly less excitedly during the next two years after furthur visits. My idea was the way the books I loved came newly alive in the sun, and how there I found the way to new books, quotations clustering about themes, associations and juxtapositions which seemed magical, symbols, serendipities. Not always could I remember where I had picked up a verse or a line. Some jottings came from years ago." . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) The Hugo Winners, Volumes 1 & 2
Asimov, Isaac ( Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1962. Red cloth on boards. Volume has slight edgewear. Jacket is worn all edges, few chips, looks soiled from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "The Hugo Award is to science fiction what the Oscar is to Hollywood, and every year the coveted statuette (modeled after a spaceship) is presented at the World Science Fiction Convention. Here are twenty-three stories for the years 1955 to 1970 each with an introduction by Isaac Asimov. Volume One: 1. The Darfsteller by Walter M. Miller, Jr. novelette; 2. Allamagoosa by Erick Frank Russell, short story; 3. Exploration Team by Murray Leinster, novelette; 4. The Star by Arthur C. Clarke, short story; 5. Or All The Seas Oysters by Avram Davidson, short story; 6. The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak, novelette; 7. The Hell-Bound Train by Robert Bloch, short story; 8. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes, novelette; 9. The Longest Voyage by Poul Anderson, novelette; Volume Two: 1. The Dragon Masters by Jack Vance; 2. No Truce with Kings by Poul Anderson; 3. Soldier, Ask Not; 4. 'Repent, Harlequin" Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison; 5. The Last Castle by Jack Vance; 6. Neutron Star by Larry Niven; 7. Weyr Search by Anne McCaffrey; 8. Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose Farmer; 9. Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber; 10. I Have No Mouth, and I must Scream by Harlan Ellison; 11. Nightwings by Robert Silverberg; 12. The Sharing of the Flesh by Poul Anderson; 13. The Beast That Shouted Love At the Heart of the World by Harlan Ellison; 14. Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stone by Samuel R. Delany . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Two Copies Available. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
3) American Indian Prose and Poetry : An Anthology (Originally published as The Winged Serpent)
Astrov, Margot (Edited and with an Introductory Essay by:)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Capricorn Books, 1946. White pictorial printer wrapper. Volume has a stain and a vague crease on the rear top corner. Scuff and scratch where label removed bottom near spine. "To the American Indian, the thought and the word were sacred, and each of the many tribes had its own channels of expression. Thus grew up a store of unrecorded literature. This famous book was the first anthology of American Indian prose and poetry, and reveals that aboriginal America had a body of primitive literature worthy to rank beside those of other continents and races, and demonstrated the American Indian to be 'an outstanding poet, a singer of exquisite songs, a maker of sublime prayers, dangerous spells, and a judicious teller of tales and mythic stories.' ". Reprint Edition, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Happy ( #13 )
Bayard (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Happy Organization : Designer/Publisher Dan Peyton, 1999. Pictorial wraps. Volume has light soil to covers. Now in protective wrap. From a review in PopMatters by Phoebe Kate Foster, 24 July 2002: "Many words apply to the small, independent New York-based literary journal Happy. Try, for starters, outrageous. Strange. Shocking. Challenging. Unsettling. Protean. Idiosyncratic. Iconoclastic. Abrasive. Bizarre. Perplexing. Offbeat. Outre. Perverse -- Don't stop me now, I'm just getting warmed up here." Asked of Bayard what qualities he looks for in submissions. 'Startling. Stark. Controversial.' "When you enter the world of Happy, definitely expect to leave the comfort zone of the conventional behind." 1. Chasing Bears, Katherine Nolte; 2. Pig-Big At The Plaza, G.L. Tassone; 3. Private Eye, Lou Gaglia; 4. Shade And Shadow, John Parras; 5. Puff, Scott Steinberg; 6. Goofy, James Manley; 7. You Will Kill Frank Evans, Sharon E. Svendsen; 8. A Little Sport, Charlotte E. Bennardo; 9. Roman And Family, B.Z. Niditch; 10. A Jane Bensen Sampler, Jane Bensen; 11. Drowning, Tessa McGovern; 12. The Deal, J.A. Rawlins; 13. Night Games, Celeste Bowman; 14. Smoke, Rick Erdmann; 15. A Way Off Mars, Bayard; 16. Bat Wings And Thyme, Thea Atkinson; 17. Baby Man, Kitty Gretsh; 18. happy, Branford James Bertelli; 19. A Book By Robbie Regolini, Dana Glumons; 20. Pappy's Second Song, Robert Wheeler; 21. The Clothesline, Christopher Woods; 22. Just Desserts, David Gianatasio; 23. Four Endings, Mahani Gunnell; 24. Flameados, Pauline Delaney; 25. The Medicine Man, Linda Woolven; 26. Somebody Thought, Jim Sullivan; 27. A Fine And Private Place, Ellen Sobelman; 28. Simple As ABC, Jan Murra; 29. Big Spender, Wayne F. Burke; 30. The Clever Bandit, Larry Gaffney; 31. Catalog Free, Joseph Priddy; 32. Outtakes From The Age Of Aquarius, Deborah Elliot Deutschman; 33. The Traveling Egyptian In The Hall of Maati, Dennis Saleh; 34. Changes, Ryan G. Van Cleave; 35. spider girl, Charles Joseph . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photographs. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) The Vintage Book of Contemporary Irish Fiction (Published in Great Britain under the title : The Picador Book of Contemporary Irish Fiction)
Bolger, Dermot (Edited and with an Introduction By:)

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Vintage Books, A division of Random House, 1995. Pictorial wraps. Includes Biographical Notes. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. "This dazzling anthology, edited and introduced by Dermot Bolger, is a splendidly comprehensive and up-to-the-minute collection of the finest recent fiction from a nation of master storytellers. Here are Irishmen and Irishwomen at home and abroad, growing up and growing old, living in pastoral villages or loose in London and New York. Here, in short, is a collection of astonishing breadth that reveals a literature of genuinely global stature, as ancient as the Irish Sea and as up-to-the-minute as a newsflash." . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) The Poem In Its Skin
Carroll, Paul

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: A Big Table Book : Follett Publishing Company, 1968. Pictorial wraps. Volume has a wave from poor shelving, light wear on the edges, some scratches to the front panel. Now in protective wrap. "Ten outstanding poems by leading members of the generation of American poets now in their 40s, are discussed in these essays by critic, Paul Carroll. The complete text of each poem, with a full page picture of each writer. The poets are: 1. John Ashberry, Leaving the Atocha Station; 2. Robert Creeley, A Wicker Basket; 3. James Dickey, The Heaven of Animals; 4. Isabella Gardner, The Widow's Yard; 5. Allen Ginsberg, Wichita Vortex Sutra; 6. John Logan, A Century Piece for Poor Heine; 7. W.S Mervin, Lemuel's Blessing; 8. Frank O'Hara, The Day Lady Died; 9. W.D. Snodgrass, April Inventory; 10. James Wright, As I Step Over a Puddle at the End of Winter, I Think of an Ancient Chinese Governor (ALSO) The Loneliness of 1000 Years or The Poet as Emmett Kelly (ALSO) Faire, Foul and Full of Variations: The Generation of 1962.". First Printing J. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photographs. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) Literature : A series of Anthologies : Interpreting Literature
Cross, E. A., Florence M. Meyer, Emma L. Reppert

New York, New York, U.S.A. : The Macmillan Company, 1951. Grey cloth on boards. Volume has light wear to edges, a school stamp on the title page. No other library marks. I saw one note at the top of one page, and one of the drawings has ink coloring in hair, a couple of asterisks on the contents, no other marks I can see. The drawings in this volume are charming! "Literature: A Series of Anthologies provides basic literary matrials which will enlarge the students realm of interest, knowledge, and undrstanding. Because reading is a tool and not an end in itself, we have carefully chosen selections which are not only of highest literary merit but which are related to other secondary school subjects and to the art of living in today's world." 106 literary pieces followed by study questions that lead to an anaysis of the reading, and a list of further reading opportunities. . Reprint Edition, 1951. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud and Miska Petersham. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Speak of the Devil
Edited by Sterling North & C.B. Boutell

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1945. Red cloth on boards. Volume has minor edgewear. Now in clear cover. "There are many gaps in the career of the anthropomorphic Prince of Evil as he appears here, but the full story would be a virtual history of mankind. In this anthology of the appearances of the Devil in the literature of the Western world, the editors have been guided by two major considerstions: readability in terms of the current taste and a sociological rather than a theological view of the Devil. The intention has been to include stories which are representative of the Devil in various cultures, briefly tracing at least some of the threads and symbols which have been woven into a hellish pattern." . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) A Tear and A Smile
Gibran, Kahlil (translated from the Arabic by H.M. Nahmad) (with an introduction by Robert Hillyer)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Green cloth on boards. The four Illustrations in this volume are reproduced from original drawings by the author. Volume has a vague mark on the rear panel from being used as a coaster. From the introduction: "A Tear and a Smile includes much of Kahlil Gibran's earliest work, and with this interesting prose poem written in Paris on his twenty-fifth birthday, marks the beginning of a more mature and affirmative response to life." . Eighth Printing, June 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kahlil Gibran. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) A Treasury of Great Mysteries, Volume Two
Haycraft, Howard and John Beecroft, (Edited by)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1957. Gray paper on boards. Volume is worn all edges, with a bruise that has broken the board in one, one inch spot on the top edge near spine. The cover is not torn. Both of the front panel corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is torn and worn, small pieces missing here and there. Now in mylar cover. In this volume: The Big Sleep, Raymond Chandler; The Bone of Contention, Dorothy L. Sayers; The Arrow of God, Leslie Charteris; I Can Find My Way Out, Nagio Marsh; Instead of Evidence, Rex Stout; Rift in the Loot, Craig Rice/Stuart Palmer; The Man Who Explained Miracles, Carter Dickson; Rebecca, Daphane du Marier . Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Stories that Scared Even Me
Hitchcock, Alfred (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1967. Tan color treated paper on boards black treated paper on spine. Owners name stamp bottom page edges. Volume has bumped rear bottom corner, light foxing to eps. (Stories) 1. Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb 2. Camera Obscura by Basil Cooper 3. A Death in the Family by Miriam Allen deFord 4. Men Without Bones by Gerald Kersh 5. Not Without a Bang by Damon Knight 6. Party Games by John Burke 7. X Marks the Pedwalk by Fritz Leiber 8. Curious Adventure of Mr. Bond 9. Two Spinsters by E. Phillips Oppenheim 10. The Knife by Robert Arthur 11. The Cage by Ray Russell (Novelette) 12. IT by Theodore Sturgeon (Stories) 13. Casablanca by Thomas M. Disch 14. The Road to Mictlantecutli by Adobe James 15. Guide to Doom by Ellis Peters 16. The Estuary by Margaret St. Clair 17. Tough Town by T.H. White 18. The Troll Evening at the Black House by Robert Somerlott 19. One of the Dead by William Wood 20. The Real Thing by Robert Specht 21. Journey to Death by Donald E. Westlake 22. Master of the Hounds by Algis Budrys 23. The Candidate by Henry Slesar ; (Novel) 24. Out of the Deeps by John Wyndham . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
12) Mountain Standard Time: Main Line West, Far From Cibola, and The Common Heart
Horgan, Paul (Introduction by D. W. Brogan)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1962. Black paper on boards. 595 pp. Three novels, under a new title, with a foreward and three afterwords by the author. Volume shows light edge/corner wear. Jacket is worn all edges, small chips, some closed tears at edges and folds. The corners are worn away. The jacket has been repaired inside at some time with clear tape. Jacket clipped. Now in mylar cover. "Main Line West is a hymn to the faithfulness of love and the power of the human spirit, even though these conspire to bring bitter tragedy upon a women and child who embody them. Far From Cibola, in both form and content, is a parable of inescapable effect of men and women upon each other in desire, hunger, joy and sorrow, as these are expressed, now for good, again for evil, by human society. The Common Heart, is an interweaving of four flowing narratives about people of different ages and natures in all of whom can be felt the warmth and glow of life which, even at its humblest, reaches toward creation." . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Fiction International 23 : Visual Art Against War
Jaffe, Harold (editor); McCaffrey, Larry (editor)

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: San Diego State University Press, 1993. Black printer wrapper. Volume has few notes, some marks. Covers are curved at the corners. Now in protective cover. Contributors: Kenneth Bernard; Ken Bryans; Christer Themptander; Jaune Quick-To-See Smith; J.D. Crowe; Michael Keever; Sotiris Evangelakis; Mike Mee; Wendy Walker; Elizabeth Hay; Larry Fondation; D.E. Steward; Robert Applebaum; Trace Earl Reddell; Ji Miller; Mark Amerika; Jonathon Baumbach; Lynn Luria-Sukenick; Elizabeth Cook; Abdullah Al Maaini; Rodolfo Hinostroza; Alita Kelley; Harold Jaffe. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Tales of Fantasy, Young Folks Library
Jenks, Tudor (edited and with a foreword by) Thomas Bailey Aldrich (editor-in-chief)

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Auxiliary Educational League, 1944. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. The spine is a little loose, and the cloth is worn on corners and head/heel of spine. Pages are browned and brittle. The last content page has a tear about one inch down at the top. Several pages have a small chipped spot from handling. The last two pages of the book have been partly folded away also from the brittle condition. This is one of a series of books titled Young Folks Library, featuring a different theme for each book. Seven colored illustrations and one hundred thirty five black & white drawings in the text. Gulliver in Lilliput; Gulliver in Brobdingnag; A Christmans Fantasy; The Knight and His Story; The Merchant and His Genie; The First Old Man and His Hind; The Second Old Man and the Two Black Dogs; Sinbad the Sailor and the Rocs; The Caliph Turned Stork; Prince Prigio; The Enchanted Doll; The Rose and the Ring. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) A Treasury of Damon Runyon
Kinnaird, Clark (Selected, with an Introduction)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Modern Library, 1958. Brown cloth on boards. Jacket is chipped all edges, a tear on the front foldover. "This thoroughly enjoyable collection is almost a biography of Damon Runyon, the boy who grew up in the West, rode the rods, knew what the inside of jails was like, wrote sports, reported abroad, and became Mr. Broadway. Here are represented the wide range of his experiences and of his writing -- early Westerns and sketches of 'folks back home' with the vivid titles of his work." The Idyll of Miss Sarah Brown; Pick the Winner; Vers Libre; Them Dice'll Make You Talk; Blonde Mink; Lillian; Johnny One-Eye; Butch Minds the Baby; The Snatching of Bookie Bob; The Lily of St. Pierre; Hold'em, Yale; The Hottest Guy in the World; A Story Goes With It; That Ever-Loving Wife of Hyme's; The Brakeman's Daughter; Little Miss Marker; Princess O'Hara; A Light in France; Romance in the Roaring Forties; Dream Street Rose; All Horse Players Die Broke; Lonely Heart; Cemetery Bait; Baseball Hattie; Joe and Ethel Turp; A Call on the President; Nice and Quiet, She Was; One of Those Things; Home-Cooking; A Right Good Looking Gal; The Wooing of Nosy Gillespie; The Shooting of Dude McCoy; The Strange Story of Tough-Guy Sammy Smith; At Dead Mule Crossing; The Old Men of the Mountain; Marriage Counsel; On Good Turns; The Good Sport; As Between Friends; The Informal Execution of Soupbone Pew; The Main Event; Why Me?; A Handy Guy Like Sande; The Old Horse Player; The Funeral of Madame Chase . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Price Clipped. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
16) Spoon River Anthology
Masters, Edgar Lee (introduction by May Swenson)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collier Books, 1976. Volume has minor edgwear, vague crease to botton front cover. . Twenty-Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) The Ballad of the Sad Cafe, The Novels and Stories of Carson McCullers
McCullers, Carson

Cambridge/Boston: The Riverside Press, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1951. Orange paper on boards. Volume has slight edgewear, a bruise, possibly could be called a bump at front heel of spine. Jacket is worn all edges, tears, creases, chips, pieces missing here and there, some separation starting on the rear fold over. Now in clear cover. "This volume contains her three novels as well as her novella, the title piece, The Ballad of the Sad Cafe and the most important of her short stories." The list of titles follows: The Ballad of the Sad Cafe; Wunderkind; The Jockey; Madame Zilensky and the King of Finland; The Sojourner; A Domestic Dilemma; A Tree, a Rock, a Cloud; The Heart is a Lonley Hunter; Reflections in a Golden Eye; The Member of the Wedding. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Lament for the Makers : A Memorial Anthology
Merwin, W.S

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Counterpoint, 1996. Green cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn shows some moisture waves on the rear panel, didn't go through to the book. Now in clear cover. "With Lament for the Makers, W.S. Merwin honors the lives and work of twenty-tree poets of our time, [the 20th century]. Each of them has been important to him, and all of them have died during his life as a poet. Works by: W.S. Merwin, Lament for the Makers; Dylan Thomas, A Refusal to Mourn the Death, by Fire, of a Child in London; Wallace Stevens, The River of Rivers in Connecticut; Edwin Muir, The Animals; Sylvia Plath, Words; William Carlos Williams, Spring and All; Robert Frost, Neither Out Far Nor In Deep; Theodore Roethke, Meditations of an Old Woman (First Meditation); Louis MacNeice, Autumn Journal VII; T.S. Eliot, Little Gidding (from four Quarters); Randall Jarrell, The Orient Express; John Berryman, There Sat Down, Once; W.H. Auden, Secrets; Marianne Moore, A Grave; Ezra Pound, from Homage to Sextus Propertius; David Jones, The Tutelar of the Place; Robert Lowell, Dolphin; Elizabeth Bishop, The Imaginary Iceberg; James Wright, In Response to a Rumor that the Oldest Whorehouse in Wheeling, West Virginia, has been Condemned; Howard Moss, The Pruned Tree; Robert Graves, To Juan the Winter Solstice; Howard Nemerov, Dandelions; William Stafford, At the Bomb Testing Site; James Merrill, An Upward Look. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) San Francisco Thrillers : True Crimes and Dark Mysteries from the City by the Bay
Miller, John and Tim Smith, (editors) (Introduction by Martin Cruz Smith)

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1995. Black pictorial printer wrapper, with foldovers. Volume is lightly rubbed, with remainder mark bottom page edges. Now in protective covers. "San Francisco is the ideal place for murder, mystery, and malevolence. For beneath the swinging coils of the Golden Gate Bridge, in a dank set of abandoned prison cells, a strange caretaker with evil intentions plots his nefarious deeds. Atop the hills of Pacific Heights, an innocent young woman rides an evening cable car, stalked by her handsome fiancé. In a seedy bar on Fifth Street, a stone-faced man awaits his next victim. These and other eerie and exciting stories and excerpts can be found in San Francisco Thrillers, set in the City by the Bay, and illustrated with the haunting vintage photographs of Francis Bruguiere. Contributing authors: Bill Pronzini: It's a Lousy World; Dashiell Hammet: Fly Paper; Hildegarde Teilhet: The Demon in the Belfry; Joe Gores: The Second Coming; Jim Thompson: Ironside; Oscar Lewis: The Phosphorescent Bride; Alfred Hitchcock: Vertigo; Mabel Maney: Follow That Car!; Ambrose Bierce: Beyond the Wall; Marcia Muller: Deceptions; John Lantigua: Heat Lightning; Mark Twain: Kearny Street Ghost Story . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Francis Bruguiere, B/W Photographs. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) Plays for Players : An Anthology of Seventeen Plays and a Guide to Play Production
Powers, Verne E. : Collected, Arranged and Edited by (with an Introduction by John Chapman)

Evanston, Illinois U.S.A.: Row, Peterson and Company, 1957. Red cloth on boards. Ex-Library with the usual stamps, marks, etc. I believe the free front page with the library pocket has been very neatly razored out. An Introduction by John Chapman, Drama Critic of the New York Daily News; and containing a Special Section on simplified scenery and staging by Colby Lewis Production Manager, Educational Television Station WTTW, Chicago, and Formerly Technical Director, Cornell University Theater. The Plays: 1. The Leprechaun, 2. The Shoemaker's Wife, 3. Lawyer Lincoln, 4. Steps from Beyond, 5. Hold Onto Your hat, 6. Hour of Honor, 7. Speed, Bonnie Boat, 8. Miracle of the Madonna, 9. Infanta, 10. Three on a Bench, 11. Proof of a Man, 12. The One That Got Away, 13. Unto Thy Doors, 14. The Wall, 15. Sunstroke, 16. The White Dove, 17. The Seekers Guide to Play Production: The One Act Play: Its Appeal and Challenge, Defining the Action and Movement, Creating a Characterization, Simple Scenery and How to Use It, Simplified Staging: Examples and Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacob Landau, Character-Illustrations : Rod Tanzer, Introductory Sketches. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Mountains Are Mountains and Rivers Are Rivers : Applying Eastern Teachings to Everyday Life
Rabinowitz, Ilana (Edited By:) (Foreword by Jon Kabat-Zinn)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000. Pictorial wraps. Biographical Notes for the Contributors. Now in protective wrap. "As waves of interest in meditation and the wisdom of the East have passed through Western culture, a group of sincere, talented, and accomplished individuals have delved into the teachings and practice of meditation, and found in it many lessons that applied to the real issues encountered every day." Ilana Rabinowitz has collected and organized some fifty of the best, most evocative, and most instructive writings of these teachers in a way that all readers - be they newcomers curious about the wisdom of the East or long practitioners of meditation - will find clear, and inspiring." . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Frederic Remington's Own West
Remington, Frederic (edited and with an introduction by Harold McCracken)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press, 1960. Brown cloth on boards. Illustrations in B/W and Color. Volume has moderate edge/corner wear, top front corner lightly bumped. Owners nameplate on pastedown. "This present book is an anthology of the writings of Frederic Remington illustrated with the author's own drawings. It does not include all that he wrote, but what the editor regards as the best of the vignettes, both fact and fiction, relating to the Old West and its transition into the New. Furthermore the material has been selected and arranged to form as nearly as it can be to an autobiographical sequence." . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederic Remington. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) The Best from Yank the Army Weekly
Selected By the Editors of Yank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1945. Red cloth on boards, Army Insignia on front panel. Gift inscription, owners name ffep. "The writings, drawings, photographs and cartoons in this collection were never intended originally to please civilian tastes. They were made to order for the pages of Yank, The Army Weekly, by enlisted men on active duty in the armed forces who wanted to please other enlisted men and nobody else. Because it is written by and for enlisted men, the material in this book is nothing more or less than soldier shop talk. But if the meaning and significance of shop talk is sometimes elusive, an outsider can often find in it a certain compensating flavor of authenticity and intimacy. We feel that this anthology will give the civilian a clearer and more penetrating picture of life in the United Stsates Army during this war then he could get from most of the books thsat have been written to date on the subject. Certainly nobody is better qualified to describe life in the United States Army than the American solders who are living it.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Upton Sinclair Anthology
Sinclair, Upton (with a preface by Upton Sinclair and an introduction by Lewis Brown and Irving Stone)

Culver City, California: Murray & Gee, Inc., 1947. Maroon cloth on boards. Volume has a very small label mark on ffep. Jacket is worn all edges, may chips, tears and small pieces worn away. Now in clear cover. " A sagaciously compiled anthology with excepts from the best of Upton Sinclair's works both old and new, including representative selections from his best selling Lanny Budd series.". First Edition, May 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) New Portuguese Letters
The Three Marias : Maria Isabel Barreno, Maria Teresa Horta, Maria Velho da Costa (Translated from the Portuguese by Helen R. Lane)

Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Red paper on boards, treated black paper on spine. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective cover. "New Portuguese Letters, a commentary on the lot of women in machismo-oriented Portugal. When this book was published in Portugal 1972, its three authors were arrested by the authorities, on charges of 'abuse of the freedom of the press' and 'outrage to public decency.' The book was banned and all copies of it were confiscated. The charges were abruptly dropped in 1974 and the New Portuguese Letters has become a milestone in the fight for freedom for women. The New Portuguese Letters consists of 15 fictional letters, along with poems, essays and manifestos, describing the betrayal and disillusionment of contemporary woman." . First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: