Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jeryl Metz, Books

BECCA'S BOOKS TXT

Browse books in BECCA'S BOOKS TXT | Return to Jeryl Metz, Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 331 listings found.
1) THE INCREDIBLE PAINTING OF FELIX CLOUSSEAU
Agee, Jon

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Felix Clousseau was a very special artist; his paintings came alive! He became a celebrated painter in Paris until his artwork awoke and caused chaos in rich people's homes! A delightful picture book by this most clever humorous artist - Jon Agee who SKETCHED FELIX & SIGNED THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $64.95
Add to cart 
2) CITY OF THE BEASTS
Allende, Isabel

NY: HarperCollins, 2002. An outstanding first novel for young readers by the highly honored author Allende, translated from Spanish byMargaret Sayers Peden. In this tale of high adventure, a 15-year-old teenage boy accompanies his journalist grandmother to the jungles of the Amazon where he sees unimaginable sites and learns to look inside himself. Very well written, nice copy.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Cliff Nielsen, Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
3) THE FIRST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD
Ames, Gerald and Wyler, Rose

NY: Harper & Bros, 1958. A well-written book about pre-historic man, beginning with primates then early man and how he lived with appealing color and b&w illustrations by Weisgard, a CALDECOTT HONORED ILLUSTRATOR, who illustrated so many of the books by Margaret Wise Brown. Corners a trifle rubbed; overall a nice, clean copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
4) THE UGLY DUCKLING
Andersen, Hans Christian

Stockholm: Gyldendal, 1955. Very attractive picture book of the classic fairy tale, high-quality paper with text on the left page (verso) and full-page artwork on the right (recto). Edges a bit rubbed and a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Rather scarce, OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Johannes Larsen. Oblong 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
5) FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Peint et Ecrit
Angel, Marie

Germany: Neugebauer Press, 1979. 17 fables calligraphically written in French with superb color illustrations by Angel whose every book is a gem! Text is printed on heavy stock, a "classy" edition in a slipcase. Also in the slipcase is a pamphlet in German, containing all the stories and a description of the edition. Light cover soil. Wonderful item! OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Stiff Paper Boards. About Fine/About Fine Slipcase. Folio. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $75.95
Add to cart 
6) A FRIEND IS SOMEONE WHO LIKES YOU
Anglund, Joan Walsh

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1958. An enchanting picture book with unrhymed verse which depicts friendship. Beautfiul b&w line drawings throughout; one of Anglund's best-loved books. Book would be fine but the top of the rear cover has a chewed corner.. Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 16mo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPACE SOLARTRON
Appleton, Victor II

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1958. Tom Swift assists the Moon colonization project by perfecting his "matter maker." Nice "blue-tweed"-type covers, a little sunned at the edges; dust jacket is slightly rubbed with a few very short closed tears at the edges and a little wear to the corners. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Graham Kaye. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
8) TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING LAB
Appleton, Victor II

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Tom Swift's latest project is threatened by espionage. Slight rubs to the corners and light bumping to spine ends. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1960 Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Graham Kaye. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
9) TOM SWIFT AND THE COSMIC ASTRONAUTS
Appleton, Victor II

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Tom Swift's adventure begins when his experimental ship, the Sea Challenger, is stolen. Slight rubs to the corners and light bumping to spine ends. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1962 Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Graham Kaye. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
10) NO JUMPING ON THE BED!
Arnold, Tedd

NY: Dial, 1987. At bedtime, Walter can't resist jumping up and down on his bed but oh-oh, the bed goes crashing through the floor into the next apartment and after that the next! An entertaining bedtime book with delicious color illustrations throughout. In 2006, Arnold WON THE THEODOR SEUSS GEISSEL HONOR. INSCRIBED WITH A DRAWING OF A RAGGED HOLE & SIGNED BY ARNOLD ON THE VERSO OF THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
11) TOLD UNDER SPACIOUS SKIES. North, South, East, West. Regional Stories About American Children
Association for Childhood Education International, Ed

NY: Macmillan, 1952. 329-page collection, from the "Umbrella Book" series w/b&w illustrations as the beginning of each story. "Cloth-ette" cover with bright, colorful illustrations; corners and edges are rubbed but internally very nice. OUT OF PRINT.. 6th Printing, 1962. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by William Moyers. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
12) JUNIOR JEWISH COOK BOOK
Aunt Fanny

NY: Ktav Publishing, 1956. A 64-page cookbook of Jewish cuisine, written for children w/red decorations throughout. The dishes are sectioned by holidays with briefs explanations of the holidays. All the recipes are in accordance with Jewish dietary laws. Corners are a little rubbed otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Cyla London. Small 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
13) WASHINGTON, City on the Potomac
Baker, Russell

NY: Arts, Inc, 1958. A short unpaginated book by PULITZER PRIZE WINNING Russell Baker whose autobiography "GROWING UP", was a bestseller. Two-column format w/smallish print and filled with wonderful color & b&w artwork depicting the sights and pleasures of the city. Copy has edgewear and scuffing on the cover's surface; internally about fine. This was Baker's first book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Fritz Busse. Oblong 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
14) GLINDA OF OZ
Baum, L Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1920. Baum's thrilling final Oz adventure featuring the kind beautiful witch of the South, which was published after his death. Light brown cloth w/pictorial label, 12 color plates w/an ad for Baum's "Oz-Man Tales" on the last page. Light wear to the spine ends, corners and edges & faint soil to the pictorial label. A very nice collectible copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by John R Neill. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $299.95
Add to cart 
15) THE SCARECROW OF OZ
Baum, L Frank

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1915. A wonderful Ozian adventure to which Baum added Captain Bill and Trot, characters from Sea Fairies and Sky Island, who came to Oz from California. 12 gorgeous color plates by Neill plus many b&w drawings. Covers are firm with light wear to the spine ends and faint wear to the corners. Pictorial label is basically bright with light soil. An excellent collectible copy!. Ca 1918 Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by John R Neill. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $225.95
Add to cart 
16) NEW YORK, City on Many Waters
Berger, Meyer

NY: Arts, Inc, 1958. A short unpaginated book by PULITZER PRIZE WINNING Berger whose books about New York City have been bestsellers. Two-column format w/smallish print and filled with wonderful color & b&w artwork depicting the sights and pleasures of the city. Copy has some edgewear and light soil on the cover's surface; internally about fine. Page borders are lightly tanned. Berger died in 1959. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Fritz Busse. Oblong 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
17) AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR. An Epitome of Navigation and Nautical Astronomy (H.O.#9)
Bowditch, Nathaniel

Washington, DC: US Hydrographic Offic, 1939. This was published by the Navy department as an instructional book on sea travel with many charts. 387 pages with a little foxing, light cover soil, a little fraying to the spine's top and corners bumped. OUT OF PRINT.. Revised Edition of 1938. Cloth. Very Good. Small 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
18) THE SMALL ASSASSIN. Haunting Tales of Horror by a Master Storyteller
Bradbury, Ray

UK: Panther, 1976. A collection of 13 spine-chilling stories, selected from "Dark Carnival" and "October Country." Extremities lightly worn; lower right corner of the cover has a small piece looking chewed away. Pages tanned a little, otherwise very good. OUT OF PRINT. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Very Good. 16mo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
19) NO BED FOR BACON or Shakespeare Sows an Oat
Brahms, Carryl & Simon, S J

NY: Crowell, 1941. A very funny look at Elizabeth I, Will Shakespeare & the Elizabethan era which shows the Queen at her riotous best and the author unappreciated. Great satirical novel! Dust jacket is lightly browned w/slight soil and corner wear, the book mostly fine. OUT OF PRINT.. 1950 Printing. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Al Piane, Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
20) THE LONESOME GIANT
Brandes, Sophie

Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett, 1986. Every month, Tulan the giant threatens the villagers of Wolkenstein with dire consequences if they don't bring his food and beverages. They can't decide what to do until a wise young girl named Camelia cleverly outwits the annoying titan. A charming, humorous fairy tale, translated from German with outstanding color illustrations by the author. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
21) ANNIE AND THE WILD ANIMALS
Brett, Jan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Annie was lonely. She lived a a woodland home and now, her cat Taffy had disappeared so she goes forth into the woods to try to encourage her kitty to come home. Lovely story with Brett's folksy, Scandinavian-style decorations and color illustrations throughout. Very nice copy. ORNATELY INSCRIBED WITH SOME FLOWERS DRAWN BY BRETT BETWEEN TAFFY'S PAWS & A FANCIFUL SIGNATURE; DATED 1989. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 5th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
22) THE FIRST DOG
Brett, Jan

San Diego & NY: HBJ, 1988. Kip the cave boy is followed home by a Paleowolf who protects him from predators along the way and is rewarded with food, becoming the first canine friend of a human. Bright color illustrations throughout. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY BRETT W/A SMALL COLOR DRAWING OF THE WOLF. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
23) ONCE UPON A TIME IN A PIGPEN and Three Other Stories
Brown, Margaret Wise

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1980. 4 charming previously unpublished animal tales by MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNING BROWN, with Strugnell's most appealing, warm color illustrations. The dust jacket has a light crease otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Ann Strugnell. Square 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
24) SHHHHHH.....BANG. A Whispering Book
Brown, Margaret Wise

NY: Harper & Bros, 1943. An early picture book by 4X-CALDECOTT-HONORED BROWN about a town where everyone whispered until a boy becomes tired of the quiet and makes so much noise that the town woke up! B&w drawings with 2-color overlays by De Veyrac. Covers have some darkening; light corner wear but a quite decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Robert De Veyrac. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $78.95
Add to cart 
25) THE SEASHORE NOISY BOOK
Brown, Margaret Wise

NY: Harper & Bros, 1941. Another book by the prolific & MULTI-CALDECOTT-AWARDEE BROWN featuring Muffin, a sharp-eared dog who experiences new sounds at the seashore. Multicolor illustrations by CALDECOTT-HONORED WEISGARD are simple but ingenious. Light edgewear to the covers. OUT OF PRINT.. Probably First Ed. Cloth-backed Boards. About Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
26) THE SEASHORE NOISY BOOK
Brown, Margaret Wise

NY: Harper & Row, 1941. Another book by the prolific & MULTI-CALDECOTT-AWARDEE BROWN featuring Muffin, a sharp-eared dog who experiences new sounds at the seashore. Multicolor illustrations by CALDECOTT-HONORED WEISGARD are simple but ingenious. Rubbing to the extremities and library markings are present. A very good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1960s Printing. Pictorial Cloth Lib. Binding. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Leonard Weisgard. Wide 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
27) THE LITTLE FIREMAN
Brown, Margaret Wise

NY: HarperCollins, 1993. A facsimile re-issue of this marvelous book first published in 1938 which tells how a brave little fireman rescues 15 ladies, puts out the fire and returns home to finish his pink ice cream, then to bed. Appealing block-color illustrations by Slobodkina. BROWN WAS THE WINNER OF MULTIPLE CALDECOTT AWARDS. SIGNED BY SLOBODKINA ON THE FFE. OUT OF PRINT.. New Edition, First Thus. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Esphyr Slobodkina. Small 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
28) A PUSSYCAT'S CHRISTMAS
Brown, Margaret Wise

NY: Crowell, 1949. The simple and rhythmic text by Brown and the pretty color illustrations by Stone, depict the wonder of Christmas as seen through the eyes of a cat. Copy has library markings, the remains of a card pocket and has been neatly mended at the hinges. Dust jacket is in great condition. BROWN WAS A 4X CADLECOTT-HONORED AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth. Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Helen Stone. Square 16mo. Ex-School Library. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
29) A CHILD'S GOOD MORNING BOOK
Brown, Margaret Wise

NY: Harper Collins, 1995. A spritely new edition of MULTI-CALDECOTT WINNER-Brown's exuberant look at morningtime through children's eyes, when everything wakes up to face a happy new day. Great color lithographs by CALDECOTT HONORED - CHARLOT. OUT OF PRINT.. New Edition, First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jean Charlot. Wide 16mo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
30) WILLY THE CHAMP
Browne, Anthony

NY: Knopf, 1985. Young Willy is a nerdy chimp who is tired of being picked on by the local bully but he proves himself a worthy guy. An inspiring tale with extremely well-done color illustrations. BROWNE IS A KATE GREENAWAY MEDAL WINNER (UK) & THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY BROWNE, WHO ALSO DID A DRAWING IN INK OF THE BULLY, OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Square Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 331 listings found.