EDWARD GOREY, ILLUSTRATEDfrom Jeryl Metz, Books |
|
Browse EDWARD GOREY, ILLUSTRATED | Return to Jeryl Metz, Books
|
| 1) |
MONT-SAINT-MICHEL & CHARTRES. A Study of Thirteenth Century Century Unity
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Anchor A piilar of American literature, the book was first printed for the public in 1913. Adams was inspired by his visits to Northern France and it's great cathedrals which he describes but more, focuses on the literature of the 13th Century. The front cover sports a detailed drawing of the Abbey of Mont-St-Michel by the celebrated Baskin and the lettering done by the lesser known (at the time) Gorey. The cover also has some sunning and edgewear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Ca 1952. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Leonard Baskin (cover ill) & Edward Gorey (cover typography). 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
FLETCHER AND ZENOBIA
|
|
|
NY: Meredith Press, 1967 The bizarre tale of a friendship between two outcasts: the self-exiled cat named Fletcher and an exquisite living doll named Zenobia who the cat first meets when he hauls an egg-shaped gift package up into his tree. Copy has light rubbing to the corners and marks left by yellowed tape that are on the mylar covering the dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY CHESS ON THE FFE: "To Ann from Victoria Chess - 1971". Former owner's name "A Shapiro" is also on the endpaper. Copy is from the personal collection of author William Wise. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Ediition. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Victoria Chess. Square 16mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $70.95
|
|
| 3) |
YOU KNOW WHO
|
|
|
Wordsong / Boyd Mills Press, 1991 Great collaboration between this renowned American poet and the celebrated artist of oddities. Newly designed color dj by Gorey for this edition. Very nice copy.. Re-issue, 1st Printing Thus. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Square 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE MONSTER DEN or Look What Happened at My House--and to It
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1966 Zany children's poems by this splendid American poet with Gorey's unique, "period" b&w illustrations. Dust jacket is a bit edgeworn, otherwise a decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 5) |
SOMEONE COULD WIN A POLAR BEAR
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1970. A collection of humorous poems for children by this premier American poet, aptly illustrated by the late Edward Gorey in b&w . A nice copy w/slight rubbing to the book's corners. Dust jacket has light edgewear, a short closed tear and a couple of spots. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 6) |
YOU READ TO ME, I'LL READ TO YOU
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1962 A collection of humorous poems for children by this premier American poet, aptly illustrated by the late Edward Gorey in b&w . A nice copy w/slight rubbing to the book's corners. Dust jacket has some rubbing to the extremities but the overall condition of the book is very good. OUT OF PRINT.. 11th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE MONSTER DEN or Look What Happened at My House - and to It
|
|
|
NY: Lippincott, 1966 A collection of poems mostly for children, bizarre and funny, by this premier American poet, aptly illustrated by the late Edward Gorey in b&w (color dj illus too). Pages have slight moisture ripples at the right corner and dj is darkened, has some soil and corner chips. Still, a great book for all ages. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/About Good Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 8) |
QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE. A Leaden Treasury of English Verse
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961 Long out of print selection of humorous poetry parodies for "the Atomic Age". Filled with Gorey b&w drawings; especially funny, is the 4-color dust jacket illustration featuring a blase' couple drinking champagne under the glow of a "mushroom cloud". Wonderful, vintage Gorey, OUT OF PRINT and in terrific condition.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $86.95
|
|
| 9) |
FIRST PERSON. Containing Edward Gorey's LEAVES FROM A MISLAID ALBUM
|
|
|
Salem, MA, 1960 FIRST PERSON was a magazine dedicated to memoirs, travels and humor, written by noted writers and talented newcomers. It contains the very first printing of Edward Gorey's LEAVES FROM A MISLAID ALBUM which was not published separately until 1972 by Gotham Book Mart. The latter edition was the only one listed in THE WORLD OF EDWARD GOREY but the first printing must have been unknown to the biographers. There are 8 b&w plates plus a short blurb about Gorey, mentioning THE UNSTRUNG HARP, THE DOUBTFUL GUEST, THE BUG BOOK & an announcement about THE FATAL LOZENGE. This soft cover lacks the front cover and has a library stamp on the title page but is otherwise very neat. A collectible item, OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Paper Wraps. About Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 10) |
THE UTTER ZOO ALPHABET
|
|
|
NY: Meredith Press, 1967 A fantastical alphabet presented with illustrations of improbable animals as only Gorey could depict. Cover corners show very light wear and the dust jacket has very light soil. Scarce, OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Square Large 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $140.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE DWINDLING PARTY. A Pop-Up Book
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1982 Gorey's sensational pop-up picture book set in Edwardian England in which the MacFizzet family goes to visit Hickyacket Hall but one by one they disappear. A funny, spooky tale so typical of Gorey at his best. The copy is in fine shape w/slight bumping to the spine ends; however, the tiny cat that pops up when you lift the flat to see the copyright info was mended w/acid-free document tape & is hardly noticeable. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Author. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $139.95
|
|
| 12) |
AMPHIGOREY ALSO
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1983 Fabulous anthology of 17 Gorey stories that originally appeared as separate small books. The covers feature a b&w alphabet with an odd butterfly-winged creature w/each letter. New copy. . "S" Prtg. Soft Cover. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE SOPPING THURSDAY
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1971 An unusual tale (what else with Gorey) about an umbrella! Originally produced for Gotham Book Mart, celebrating it's 50th Anniversary, this is a "trade" reprint. Softcover, with some lightish water stains on the wraps which have caused it to be a little wrinkled, otherwise acceptable. OUT OF PRINT.. 4th Printing. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 14) |
THE CURIOUS SOFA. A Pornographic Work by Ogdred Weary
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1997 Very off-beat parody of sexy books, as seen through the eyes of Gorey. Funny & bizarre w/the author's stylish b&w drawings. . Reprint, 5th Prtg. Pictorial Boards. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 16mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE OTHER STATUE. The Secrets: Volume One
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, 2001 It's time for the annual charity fete at Backwater Hall in Mortshire but things don't go exactly as planned in this wonderful parody of British Gothic horror tales, told with short lines of text opposite Gorey's priceless b&w illustrations. . Reissue, 1st Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. As New/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 16) |
AMPHIGOREY AGAIN
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, 2006. Fabulous anthology of uncollected Gorey stories, 2 of which were previously unpubliched. The covers feature a design which spells out the title in 12 letter blocks, each with a different drawing. A new copy though the dust jacket has slight wear to the corners & spine ends & there are remnants of a removed sticker on the back. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Printing (A). Pictorial Cloth. As New/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE UNSTRUNG HARP; or Mr Earbrass Writes a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1953 The woeful tale of a blocked writer as seen through the eyes of Gorey. Funny & bizarre w/the author's stylish b&w drawings. This is a re-issue of his first trade book. Copy is from the personal collection of author William Wise.. 1981 Reprint, 1st Thus. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New Dj. Illus. by Author. 16mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE IRON TONIC. A Bracingly Bleak Tale
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969 Another classic Gorey tale with his superb neo-Gothic Edwardian sense of humor. Brilliant black & white illustrations by this unique artist; dark yellow pictorial covers. OUT OF PRINT.. 2001 Re-Issue, 1st Thus. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE HEADLESS BUST. A Melancholy Meditation on the False Millennium
|
|
|
San Diego & NY: Harcourt Brace, 1999. Edmund Gravel's New Year 's party is over and he ponders over his future in the post-millennium. A marvelous Gorey-Holiday treat with his unique b&w illustrations! His last book and ironically, he died in the millennium year.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Square 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE IRON TONIC. A Bracingly Bleak Tale
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Another classic Gorey tale with his superb neo-Gothic Edwardian sense of humor. Brilliant black & white illustrations by this unique artist; dark yellow pictorial covers. OUT OF PRINT.. Re-issue, First Printing Thus. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE WATER FLOWERS
|
|
|
NY: Congdon & Weed, 1982 Another classic Gorey tale, culinary in nature, with his superb neo-Gothic Edwardian sense of humor. Brilliant black & white illustrations by this unique artist. The dust jacket is a touch sunned otherwise fine. A collectible Gorey book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $85.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE DOUBTFUL GUEST
|
|
|
NY: Weed Books, 1957. Another classic Gorey tale with his superb neo-Gothic Edwardian sense of humor in which a strange creature in sneakers & striped scarf invades a home. Brilliant black & white illustrations by this unique artist. The cover's corners are very lightly rubbed and the dust jacket has light edgewear and one small spot on the rear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Ca 1980s Printing. Pictorial Boards. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong Small 4to. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
GOREY GAMES
|
|
|
San Francisco: Troubadour, 1979 Dazzling collection of puzzles and games designed by Evans based on the works and drawings of the late Edward Gorey, in b&w. None of the puzzles have been done; there is some staining to the bottom of the book which has added small brown stains from page 29 to the end. Cover has light wear. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by E Gorey. 4to. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $64.95
|
|
| 24) |
OLD POSSUM'S BOOK OF PRACTICAL CATS, T S ELIOT CALENDAR FOR 1989
|
|
|
San Diego & NY: HBJ, 1988 Clean and unused Gorey collectible date calendar created from his illustrations for the 1986 re-issue of Eliot's poetry. Spiral-bound, OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Paper Wraps. Fine/No Dj. 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 25) |
EDWARD GOREY'S HAUNTED LOOKING GLASS
|
|
|
NY: Avenel, 1984 A collection of ghost stories selected and illustrated in b&w by Gorey which originally was published in 1959 through the Looking Glass Library series for which Gorey was one member of the editorial board. He illustrated other books for that series and for some, just the cover titles. This edition has plain black covers but a different dust jacket illustration - this one showing a ghostly woman's figure against a green grass background, holding a dagger. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Reissue, First Thus. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE SHRINKING OF TREEHORN
|
|
|
NY: Dell Yearling, 1979 Imaginative fantasy picture book about a little boy who finds he is getting smaller but no one seems to notice. He does find a solution, though. Illustrated by the peerless Edward Gorey in b&w, this edition features a cover with a color illustration done by Gorey for this softcover version. Pages a browning, very light edgewear. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE SHRINKING OF TREEHORN
|
|
|
NY: Holiday House, 1971 Heide's outlandish tale of a little boy who suddenly finds that he is getting smaller, aptly illustrated in black & white by the late Edward Gorey. OUT OF PRINT.. First Trade Paperback. Paper Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 28) |
TREEHORN'S WISH
|
|
|
NY: Holiday House, 1984 Heide's sequel to "The Shrinking of Treehorn" in which Treehorn anticipates lots of birthday presents but before the happy day, he finds an old jug in the backyard containing a genii! Aptly illustrated in black & white by the late Edward Gorey. This copy has marks from removed tape on the covers and library markings but is still quite clean and neat overall. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong 12mo. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 29) |
LADY BARBERINA and Other Tales, with Variants, Notes and Introduction By Herbert Ruhm
|
|
|
NY: Grosset's Universal Library, 1961 A collection of stories by American author James featuring the title tale which the author revised several times and revisions appear in this book which is a softcover reproduction of the hardcover first edition. The paper covers were ILLUSTRATED & WITH CALLIGRAPHY BY EDWARD GOREY (uncredited) and was one of many covers that Gorey did early in his career. The extremities are lightly browned with light edgewear; overall a very nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey (wraps). 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 30) |
WHAT MAISIE KNEW
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1954 American fiction, 1897, dealing with a girl whose parents divorced. One of approximately 200 paperback books for which Edward Gorey designed the covers and lettering. Age-darkened, a little edgeworn. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Early Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey (covers). 16mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
SCRAP IRONY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 Peppery potpourri of parodies and zany poems; b&w-illustrated by Gorey. Lightly sunned & soiled 2-toned dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $46.95
|
|
| 32) |
THE JUMBLIES
|
|
|
NY: Young Scott, 1968 Lear's funny poem about a group of oddballs who go to sea in a Sieve! Unpaginated but about 38 pages. Not ex-library but looks like pictorial library sturdy binding. slight fading to the bottom edges and faint offsetting at the plain endpaper hinges. Overall extremely nice w/Gorey's sensational b&w drawings. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 33) |
THE DONG WITH THE LUMINOUS NOSE
|
|
|
USA: Adama Press, 1969 Clever nonsense poem by Lear with Edward Gorey's appropriately weird b&w illustrations. OUT OF PRINT.. Re-issue, 1st Us Printing Thus. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 34) |
REDBURN: His First Voyage, Being the Sailor Boy Confessions and Reminiscences of the Son-of-a-Gentleman in the Merchant Service
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1957 Melville's classic sea tale based on his own first voyage to England as a sailor with an early cover illustrated by and with calligraphy by Edward Gorey who did many covers for this Anchor series. Lightly discolored w/rubbing to the extremities, former owner's name inside the cover where there is also a small brown stain. OUT OF PRINT THUS. Early Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey, Covers. 16mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 35) |
INSTANT LIVES
|
|
|
NY: Saturday Review Press/Dutton, 1974 Absurd, playful brief not-quite-true-biographical sketches of famous people, coupled with Gorey's distinctive b&w illustrations. Gift inscription on front endpaper otherwise quite nice. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 36) |
SAM AND EMMA
|
|
|
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1971 Sam and Emma are a dog and a cat who live comfortably together in a house where they didn't pay rent. One day, they decide to travel to meet other animals but finally agree that things are really better at home. Illustrated entirely in color by Gorey in his recognizable but in a more upbeat-than-usual style. Light cover soil and a little bit on the front endpaper, o/w very good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 37) |
DONALD HAS A DIFFICULTY
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 2004 Donald's mother knows just what to do when he has an unfortunate encounter with a tree in this delightful picture book by Neumeyer & Edward Gorey. First published in 1970, this re-issue has a new afterword by Neumeyer, honoring Gorey who died in 2000. Actually a new copy with a small scuff on the dust jacket where a price sticker was removed. . Reissue, 4th Prtg. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE MARY RODGERS TREASURY: Three Mind-Boggling Novels. Freaky Friday, A Billion for Boris, Summer Switch
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1982 All 3 books about the weird things that happened to kids living on Manhattan's historical Upper West Side. This edition sports pictorial covers showing Edward Gorey's cover illustrations for the original editions and a new dust jacket by Gorey with color illustrations of the 3 main characters. This 3-books-in-one collection was first put out by Harper & Row in '82; this is a slightly later reprint. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint, Ca 1985. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey (Cover & Dj). 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 39) |
A BILLION FOR BORIS
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1974 In a companion book to the hilarious "Freaky Friday"; in which Annabel, her brother and a neighbor-boy in their Central Park West apartment building (New York City-ritzy "West Side" address) share a quasi-parapsychological adventure, told in the first person by Annabel. Very amusing! Gorey illustration on the cover in 3 colors, background yellow cloth has fading and there are a couple of shiny spots which look like pearlized-translucent nail polish. Former owner has written her name and address on the front endpaper (large letters). Still a great read (even funny for adults)! OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey (Cover). 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE WORLD OF EDWARD GOREY
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1996 An introduction to the artist himself, based on an interview between Gorey & Ross and an enjoyable analysis of the artist's work by art critic Wilkin. 200 line drawings are present including 24 plates in full color. There is a bibliography of Gorey's works, not including the many paperback wraps he did early in his career. Dust jacket has light shelfwear to the edges. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey. Oblong Small 4to. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 41) |
John Bellairs's Johnny Dixon in THE BELL, THE BOOK, AND THE SPELLBINDER
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1997 John Anthony Bellairs (1938-1991) was the award-winning author of gothic mysteries for children in Lewis Barnavelt, Arthur Monday & Johnny Dixon series such as "The House with a Clock in It's Walls" , "Chessmen of Doom" & many others. After his death, his estate authorized Brad Strickland to continue his series. In this tale, Johnny Dixon and Professor Childermass risk their lives to save Fergie from the spell of an evil sorcerer. The dust jacket has a fabulous wrap-around illustration in color and a b&w frontis by Edward Gorey. For ages 10 & up; nice copy with light rubs to the dust jacket's spine-bottom. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey (dj & frontis). 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 42) |
John Bellairs's Johnny Dixon in THE HAND OF THE NECROMANCER
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1996 John Anthony Bellairs (1938-1991) was the award-winning author of gothic mysteries for children in Lewis Barnavelt, Arthur Monday & Johnny Dixon series such as "The House with a Clock in It's Walls" , "Chessmen of Doom" & many others. After his death, his estate authorized Brad Strickland to continue his series. In this tale, 13-year-old Johnny Dixon and Professor Childermass battle an evil wizard for possession of a magical hand with which someone can rule the world. The dust jacket has a fabulous wrap-around illustration in color and a b&w frontis by Edward Gorey. For ages 10 & up; nice copy with slight rubs to the dust jacket's spine-bottom. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Edward Gorey (dj & frontis). 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE WORLD'S GREAT STORIES. 55 Legends That Live Forever
|
|
|
NY: M Evans & Co, 1964 Appealing color and black & white illustrations accompany this selection of legends and myths selected and newly written by Untermeyer. Cover-corners are faintly bumped and the dust jacket are very slightly worn at the edges. This book was designed but not illlustrated by EDWARD GOREY. Nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Mae Gerhard. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
