Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Collectors

from The Book Faerie

Browse Collectors | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) The History of Tom Thumbe Robin Hood's Garland The History of Jack and the Giants Traditional Faery Tales

The History of Tom Thumbe Robin Hood's Garland The History of Jack and the Giants Traditional Faery Tales
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Garland Pub, 1977. Hardcover, no DJ. Garland Press, 1977. In near fine condition, bookplate on back of front cover and private library stamp embossed on front and back end papers and introduction page. These are facsimile reprints of the early classics. The traditional faery tales are by Sir Henry Cole. The lst originally printed in 1621 for T. Langley, London; the 2d originally printed in 1789, London; the 3d originally printed by J. Turner, Coventry; and the 4th originall published in 1845 by J. Cundall, London under the title: The traditional faery tales of Little Red, Riding Hood, Beauty and the Beast & Jack and the bean stalk. Board color is gold.. ISBN: 0824022505. FAIRY TALES CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) Wheeler's Literary Readers - Seventh Reader

Wheeler's Literary Readers - Seventh Reader
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. W. H. Wheeler, 1925. By William Iler Crane and William Henry Wheeler. With interpretations. In fair condition, cover is worn and edges bumpted. Includes Charles Dickens, James Fenimore Cooper, Victor Hugo, Gene Stratton-Porter and more!. Hardcover. READER. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Modern Day Book of Health & Hygiene

The Modern Day Book of Health & Hygiene
Trade paperback. Sierra, 1993. In near fine condition. A facsimile copy of the 1881 edition by Hyman J. Lipschitz, MD. Don't try any of these cures! Absolute and utter balderdash!. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Most Often Needed 1948 Television Servicing Guide

Most Often Needed 1948 Television Servicing Guide
Large softcover. Supreme Publications, 1948. In good condition, some water marking on cover and thread binding is loose at bottom. Pages are yellow. Has pull-out diagrams and schematics of the television of that era. Compiled by M N Beitman.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Corneille Le Cid Tragedie

Corneille Le Cid Tragedie
Paris, France: Librarie Larousse, 1941. Small softcover. Good condition, name and address on front cover, light water dampstains on top and bottom of spine, top stain slightly shows internally, pages toning. French language. A play from the Classiques Larousse series. . Play Tragedy. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Montesquieu Pages Choisies I Lettres Persanes Considerations

Montesquieu Pages Choisies I Lettres Persanes Considerations
Paris, France: Librarie Larousse. Small softcover. Very good condition, pages toning, top of spine has small waterstain on it - interior is clean. In French language. One of the Classiques Larousse series.. Montesquieu Correspondence. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Grandma Trooley's Old Fashioned Picture Book for Boys and Girls

Grandma Trooley's Old Fashioned Picture Book for Boys and Girls
Softcover. Americana Review, 10th printing, 1973. In very good condition, cover has has some soiling and wear. Pictures from Grandma's memory of 1880 and the games the children used to play.... ISBN: 0914166077. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Rowena Trading Cards

Rowena Trading Cards
90 card set of artwork by Rowena, fantasy artist, 1993. In plastic, fine. Lovely artwork, reminiscent of Vallejo's work.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Mike Ploog Trading Cards

Mike Ploog Trading Cards
90 card set of Mike Ploog's artwork done for comics, 1994. In plastic sheets for protection, in fine condition. Beautiful fantasy artwork done by a master.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Apocrypha

The Apocrypha
University Books. Hardcover in slipcase. University Books Inc, 1962. In near fine condition with a fair slipcase - shows wear. A facsimile of the famous Nonesuch edition of 1924.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The Zingara Fortune Teller
A Gypsy Queen

The Zingara Fortune Teller
The House of White Birches. Trade paperback. House of White Birches, 1979. In very good condition, cover wear, bumped at the bottom of spine. Learn how to tell a fortune like the gypsies did.... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Sandy
Alice Hegan Rice

Sandy
Hardcover, no DJ. The Century Co., NY, 1905. In fair condition. Spine bend, cover wear, frontispiece cut from book but present. By the author of Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch. This is the story of Sandy's life, from a small boy who stowed away until marriage.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Little Colonel
Annie Fellows Johnston

The Little Colonel
Hardcover. A L Burt Company, 1922. In very good condition, pages yellowing, DJ is fair, has chips and tears. Authorized Shirley Temple edition. Several pictures from the movie. The charm of Kentucky.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Road to Oz
Baum, L. Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Hardcover. Books of Wonder, Harper Collins, 1991. In near fine condition. Ilustrated by John R. Neill. Dorothy's fifth adventure. A facsimile edition of the original 1919 edition, it has different color papers to show where she and her friends are on the Road to Oz. 126 pen-and-ink drawings.. ISBN: 0688099971. Hardcover. Illus. by Neill, John R. (illustrator). FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S OZ IMAGINARY PLACE JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Cage Bird Handbook
Bernard Poe

The Cage Bird Handbook
G P Putnam, 1954. Small hardcover. In very good condition with a fair DJ, has chips and tears. A manual for owners of parakeets, lovebirds, parrots, macaws, canaries, cockatoos, and smaller cage birds. Feeding, anatomy, training, first aid, physiology, treatment, diseases. A collectible book on birds.. First Edition. Parakeets Love Birds Parrots Macaws Canaries Cockatoos. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Handbook of Practical Mechanics for Use in the Shop and Draughting Room
Charles H Saunders

Handbook of Practical Mechanics for Use in the Shop and  Draughting Room
Self Published, 1905. Small flexible hardcover with fold over flap. Good condition, has some black fingerprints on front and rear endpapers and a few book pages. Some notes on back endpapers. Tables, Rules and Formulas. Solutions of Practical Problems by Simple and Quick Methods. Lathe Thread Cutting, Cams, Bevel and Worm Gears, Standard Keys, Bolts, Tapping Drills, Metric System, Weights of Metals, Speed of Pulleys, Tapers and Angles, Shop Recipes, Wire and Plate Gauges, and more.. Tables Rules Formulas Reference. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders
Daniel Defoe

The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders
Small hardcover. The Modern Library, no publication date. In very good condition, boards slightly soiled. Who was born in Newgate and during a life of threescore years, besides her childhood, was twelve years a whore, give times a wife (whereof once to her own brother), twelve years a thief, eight years a transported felon in Virginia, at last grew rich, liv'd honest and dy'd a penitent. Written for her own memorandums.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Lonely Doll
Dare Wright

The Lonely Doll
Doubleday & Co, 1957. Oversized hardcover with pictorial boards, no DJ. Very good condition, covers has some edgewear and a little color loss, cloth spine binding has some small chips. Interior is clean and bright, one page has a small closed tear. A cute story using photographs to tell about Edith and her bear friends.. First Edition. Doll Story with Photographs. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) The Rio Grande Pictorial
Dell McCoy, Russ Collman

The Rio Grande Pictorial
Rebound hardcover, ex-library. Sundance Ltd, 1971, first printing. In good condition, usual library markings. One-hundred years of railroading through the Rockies. Filled with photographs!. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Smoke Above the Plains Union Pacific Kansas Division
Ehernberger and Gschwind

Smoke Above the Plains Union Pacific Kansas Division
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E & G Publications, 1965. In very good condition, name on front and back endpaperss, minor library markings. 64 pages. The railways and locomotives of the flat prairie lands.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Smoke Over the Divide Union Pacific Wyoming Division
Ehernberger and Gschwind

Smoke Over the Divide Union Pacific Wyoming Division
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. E & G Publications, 1965. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, minimal library markings. 64 pages. Follow the history of railroads and locomotives in the Wyoming area.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Infantry Tactics Double and Single Rank Adapted to American Topography and Improved Fire-Arms
Emory Upton

Infantry Tactics Double and Single Rank Adapted to American Topography and Improved Fire-Arms
Small hardcover, no DJ. D. Appleton and Company, 1886, revised edition. In fair condition, half the latch is missing, shows heavy wear, front end paper is missing, shows staining from sweat (?), pages tanning. Book is complete and still attached to spine. United States Army Infantry Tactics. 445 pages.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $100.00
23) Lassie Come-Home
Eric Knight

Lassie Come-Home
Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979, first. In very good condition, name and date on front end paper. When hard times fell on the Carraclough family, they had to sell Lassie to the Duke. But she didn't choose to stay with him.. ISBN: 0030187362. First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Don Bolognese. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) When We Were Young
Feaver, W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1977. Softcover. Henry Holt & Co, 1977. In near fine condition. Two centuries of children's book illustrations.. ISBN: 0030203015. Soft cover. REFERENCE, CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Star - the Story of an Indian Pony
Forrestine c Hooker

Star - the Story of an Indian Pony
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Doubleday, Page & Co, 1926. In good condition. Frontispiece by Charles Livingston Bull. With an introduction by Lieutenant-General Nelson A. Miles, USA.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Goblins!: A Survival Guide and Fiasco in Four Parts
Froud, Brian; Berk, Ari

Goblins!: A Survival Guide and Fiasco in Four Parts
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2004. Imprinted oversized hardcover. Harry Abrams, 2004, first edition. In near fine condition. A fun book with Froud's artwork and Goblin's help all the way through!. ISBN: 0810949415. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) French Canadian Life and Character
George Munro Grant

French Canadian Life and Character
Alexander Belford & Co, 1899. Hardcover, no DJ. In good condition, cover wear and soiling, corners bumped, hinge papers coming loose in front and back both, name and date on front endpaper, interior is clean - toning a bit from age. With Historical and Descriptive Sketches of the Scenery and life in Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa, and surrounding country. Illustrated by wood-engravings from original drawings by F B Schell, L R O'Brien, W T Smedley, T Moran, G Gibson and others. Beautiful wood engravings with facts about Canadian life.. First Edition. Quebec, Montreal, Ottawa, Canada. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) The New Encyclopedia of Machine Shop Practice
George W Barnwell

The New Encyclopedia of Machine Shop Practice
Wm H Wise & Co, 1941. Hardcover. Very good condition, boards have some sunlightening, top right corner has been bumped, pages are lightly toning. A guide to the principles and practice of machine shop procedure.. Principles Practices MacHine Shop. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Dear Mili
Grimm, Wilhelm; Manheim, Ralph;

Dear Mili
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1988, stated first edition. In near fine condition with a price clipped DJ. Includes matted print from one of the illustrations. An unknown tale by Wilhelm Grimm not found until 1983 with Sendak illustrations. A lovely book!. ISBN: 0374317623. First Edition. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. CHILDREN FICTION GIRLS JUVENILE WOMEN. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $100.00
30) Wiring Simplified 1947 National Electrical Code
H P Richter

Wiring Simplified 1947 National Electrical Code
Park Publishing, 1948. Softcover. Fair condition, cover is soiled. Interior is toning but still readable. Nineteenth edition. Great reference for a writer or an electrician.. Historical Reference Wiring. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Wings For Per
Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

Wings For Per
Oversized hardcover. Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1944, stated first edition. In very good condition, pages yellowing, DJ is in mylar and has a few chips. One boy's fight for freedom and how he wins his wings.. First Edition. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) Fairy Flowers: Nature Legends of Fact and Fantasy
Isidora Newman

Fairy Flowers: Nature Legends of Fact and Fantasy
Oxford University Press, 1929. Oversized hardcover, no DJ, library call letters on spin, no other library marks. Good condition, spine ends show wear, cover wear and soiling, gap in gutter on title page. Someone has colored the front end papers, fairly attractively. Rear end papers are original drawings. 15 color plates, lots of black and white plates, and 24 stories about flowers and the fairies that live in them. Interior is very good.. Illus. by Willy Pogany. Fairies Flowers. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Floral Art of Japan Tourist Library 11
Issotei Nishikawa

Floral Art of Japan Tourist Library 11
Softcover. Board of Tourist Industry, 1936. In very good condition, cover edgewear, light foxing on frontispiece, name on front fly leaf, front and back fly leaves are stamped: Property of Klaus H Pringsheim, Deposited in the Modern China Project, New York City. Filled with examples of the simple, but beautiful, Japanese floral arrangements.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Errors of Observation and Their Treatment
J Topping

Errors of Observation and Their Treatment
Reinhold, 1960. Trade paperback. Reinhold, 1960, reprint edition. In very good condition, cover wear, name on front end paper. For students in technical colleges taking the National Certificate Courses in Applied Physics, also for students of physics and perhaps chemistry in the sixth forms of grammar school and in the universities.. Physics Chemistry. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Malleville A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Malleville A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper & Brothers, c. 1878, bluegreen boards. In very good condition, some soiling on boards, corners bumped, # in series noted on spine. . more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Stuyvesant A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Stuyvesant A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers, 1904. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper & Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, corner edgewear, # in series noted on spine.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Beechnut A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Beechnut A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper & Brothers, 1904. In very good condiiton, corners bumped, tan boards show some soiling, # in series written on spine.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Wallace A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Wallace A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover. Harper and Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, cover edgewear, light soiling on title page, # in series marked on spine.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Caroline A Franconia Tale
Jacob Abbott

Caroline A Franconia Tale
Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper and Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, inscription on front end paper, edges bumped, # in series marked on spine, boards are lighter than scan.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Rodolphus A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Rodolphus A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper & Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, inscription on front end paper, # in series noted on spine, corners lightly worn. . more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) Ellen Linn A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Ellen Linn A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper and Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, corners bumped, # in series marked on spine, blue boards are darker than scan.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Agnes A Franconia Story
Jacob Abbott

Agnes A Franconia Story
Harper & Brothers. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Harper and Brothers, 1904. In very good condition, corner edgewear, # in series marked on spine. . more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Paul Bunyan
James Stevens

Paul Bunyan
Hardcover, no DJ. Alfred A. Knopf, 1925, fourth printing. In very good condition. Woodcuts by Allen Lewis. 12 stories.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) Through Wooden Eyes
Jan Bussell

Hardcover. Faber and Faber, 1956, first. In very good condition with a good DJ, a few bumps, tears and some color wear, price clipped. He visits many countries and describes their puppets, puppet masters, and puppet theatres.. PUPPETS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Gilbert & Sullivan Book
Leslie Baily

The Gilbert & Sullivan Book
Cassell & Company Ltd, 1952. Oversized hardcover. Very good condition, edges bumped, outside page edges darkened with age, name on front endpaper. DJ is fair, taped to book, has plastic over it, chips and a couple tears. Errata included. 443 pages of history and information about their plays with 10 colour plates and over 400 illustrations in the text.. First Edition. Operettas History. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) The Book of Three
Lloyd Alexander

The Book of Three
Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, fourth printing, 1969. In near fine condition, name and date on front fly leaf, with a good DJ, closed tear on front cover near top of spine and # in series notated on top of front cover. Taran, Assistant Pig-Keeper to a famous oracular sow, sets out on a hazardous mission to save Prydain from the forces of evil.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) The Black Cauldron
Lloyd Alexander

The Black Cauldron
Hardcover. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, fourth printing, 1969. In near fine condition, name and date on front fly leaf, with a good DJ, # in series noted on front cover, some discoloration. Ellidyr, Adaon, and Taran - warriors chosen to journey to Arwan's domain and meet the lord of the Land of Death.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Motor Auto Repair Manual 1975 38th Edition
Louis C Forier

Motor Auto Repair Manual 1975 38th Edition
Motor, 1974. Oversized hardcover. Very good condition, has dirty fingerprints on first couple pages, but interior is clean, pages toning. Cover shows some wear. First printing. Covers 1969-75 models. American Motors, Buick, Cadillac, Checker Motors, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Corvette, Dodge, Ford, Imperial, Lincoln, Mercury, Oldsmobile, Plymouth, Pontiac, Thunderbird.. ISBN: 0910992347. Specifications Service Procedures. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The Root Cellar
Lunn, Janet

The Root Cellar
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Turnerbooks, 1994. Hardcover. Turnerbooks, first, 1994, signed by both author and illustrator at the end of the introduction of this reissue by the Toronto Public Library. In near fine condition, with a very good DJ. She's an orphan who is sent to stay with a relative she's never met - and finds she can see "people" that her new family can't!. ISBN: 1895555396. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. CHILDREN FICTION SPACE TIME ORPHANS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $40.00
50) Treasury of Life and Literature, Volume Four
Lymon, Moore, Hill, Young

Treasury of Life and Literature, Volume Four
Hardcover, no DJ, ex-schoolbook. Charles Scribner's Sons, c. 1924, 1925,1934, 1937. In good condition, grade and district on end papers. Reading and Living. Illustrations by Sanford Tousey. Teacher's edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: