Novelfrom GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) |
|
Browse Novel | Return to GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Orlando Furioso : Vol. 1 & 2
|
|
|
Italy: Adriano Salani, 1925. 1925 , Hardcover with dust jacket ( onion paper) , vol.1 , 636 pages , vol. 2, 617 pages. Scarce set and date , text is in Italian . Condition : Book Very Good with aging to the pages , vol.1 crack at the front hinge. DJ ate onion paper and yellowed with age with chips and small pieces missing . See the books at our book site at : Gibbsbooks. First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Foreign Language. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $46.20
|
|
| 2) |
As Francesca
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. 1997, Soft cover with an ill. wrap, 274 page book. Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
City of Light ( Signed )
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 1999. 1st. ed.May 1999 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 518 page book. Author first book and a with a tipped in book plate signed and dated by Belfer . Condition : NEW. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION HISTORICAL Buffalo New York Niagara Falls. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 4) |
MONSIEUR PAUL
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1953. 1st. Edition 1953 , Light blue cloth with red spine with dust jacket , 256 page book translated from the French by Douglass McKee . Condition : Very Good , dust jacket has some rubs and light chipping to the edges. . 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction / French . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 5) |
Coniston
|
|
|
London , UK.: The MacMillan Co., 1906. 1st. ed. 1906 , Hardcover with maron cloth and gilded letters. 543 page book. Condition : very good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Florence Scoval Shinn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Marquis De Sade
|
|
|
Paris: Collection " Le Ballet Des Muses", 1927. 1927 , soft cover , 240 page book. Condition: tape at the bottom of the spine . Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Sex /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
SKELS
|
|
|
New York: Soft Skull Press , 2004. 1st. ed. 2004 , Soft cover French wraps , 238 page book . Condition : Very Fine. . 1st Edition. French Wrap Soft Cover. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Silas Marner
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1948. 1948 , Hardcover with the dust cover ,241 page book. From the Great Illustrated Classics . This copy was signed by the ex.owners friends on the inside covers and on the back inside cover. Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Basil Davenport. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
A FABLE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. 1st. Edition 1st. Printing 1954 , burgandy cloth hardcover with purple illustartion cover anf sliver letters to the spine, dust jacket (dated 8/54 ) a 437 page book . This was novel winner of the 1955 Pulitzer for Faulkner also the Nation Book award for that year. Condition : Very Good / Good with edge runs and nicks to the dust jacket. . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION / PULITZER PRIZE / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $360.00
|
|
| 10) |
Letters
|
|
|
London , UK.: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1950. 1950 Hardcover with red cloth boards , 248 page book. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
WOMEN FOR MEN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1997. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 1997 , Hardcover in the dust jacket,255 page book . Three short stories thematically linked long short stories ( novellas ). Condition ; Very Fine on the book and Fine on the DJ. with a very small crese at the top corner spine. . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Short Stories / Ford / Signed Edition . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Immoralist : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1953. 1st. soft cover edition, withh illustrated wraps , 147 page book . Condition Fine with light rubs , this is a Fine copy , no reading cracks in the spine. 1st Edition in Softcover. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 13) |
Riders of the Purple Sage
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Copyright 1912, ( 1920's) Hardcover with green cloth boards and gilded letters at the spine,334 page book lacking the extremily rare dust jacket. Illustrated with a black and white frontis piece. A near fine copy of this author's key title . A green cloth cover boards without copyright or month indicated and a stamped title on the page after the contents page ( by the publisher). Condition : Green cloth and title gilding are clean and bright gilded page top edge a little dull, interior is tight and clean ,the boards have some very light corner and edge rubs. . Later Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Western / Zane Grey /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $1,140.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Novals of Henry Fielding : AMELIA ,vol.2
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902. 1st.ed. 1902 , this is volume two of two. Hardcover with green cloth boards gilded letters at the spine. 341 page book. Illustrated with photogravures by Rooker and Corbould. Condition : Good with a split at the inside front Ff and cover. Also light stain on boards. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Henry Fielding. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABOUT A BOY
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books , 1998. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 1998 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 307 page book . First US Edition . Signed by Hornby on the title page . Touching and funny story of a man who joins a single-parents group to meet women , dispite the fact he has no children .Follow-up to Hornby's High Fidelity . Apapted into a film of the same name starring Hugh Grant .Condition : Fine with the small of a corner bump at the bottom board , the DJ is Fine . . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hornby / Signed Edition / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 16) |
Good Goods
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. 1st.ed. 1982 ARC , soft cover , 444 page book. With tipped publishers note on the first page with title. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII : Vol. 1&2
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally, 1899. 1899 Edition purple cloth hardcover with gilded designed boards both volumes (1&2) Vol. 1 254 page book and vol. 254 page book with many full page black & white tisue covered plates. Deckled pages with glided top page edge . Condition : Very Good , both are clean and tight binding and no marking. . Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by M.E. Phillips . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $102.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Wild Party
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. 1st. ed. by Pantheon Books of the 1928 classic ( reprint) , 110 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Art Spiegelman. Condition : Very Fine / Very Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Art Spiegelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Classic Erotica /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Loved and the Unloved
|
|
|
New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1952. 1st.ed. 1952 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 153 page book. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Brothel in Rosenstrasse
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1987. 1987 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 191 page book. Condition : Very fine / Fine. 1st. American Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Erotic Literature. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE STONES OF SUMMER
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2003. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 2003 of the 1973 edition. First printing of the second edition ( with introduction by John Seelye ) of this long out of print modern classic the inspiration for the documentary film "The Stone Reader" . Mossmam has signed and dated in the year of publiction this copy on the title page. Condition : Very Fine . Signed by Author. First Edition Thus . Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction / Mossman / Signed / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
HAUNTED , A.R.C
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2005. 1st. ed. 1st. printing 2005 , Soft cover with illustrated wrap, 404 page book . This is an Advance Reading Copy and a true first edition of the book , a scarce copy . Condition : Very Fine . . Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ARC / AVANCE READING COPY / BOUND GALLEY / PROOF EDITION . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 23) |
DICTIONART OF THE KHAZARS : A Lexicon Novel ( Female Edition )
|
|
|
New York: Hamish Hamilton , 1988. 1988 , Hardcover with the dust jacket with reviews laid in , 338 page book with some black & white illustrations.This is the FEMALE EDITION . Condition : Very Fine. . Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Serbo-Croatian / Slavic . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
DICTIONART OF THE KHAZARS : A Lexicon Novel ( Male Edition )
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1988. 1988 , Hardcover with the dust jacket with reviews laid in , 338 page book with some black & white illustrations. This is the MALE EDITION. Condition : Very Fine. . Not Stated. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Serbo-Croatian / Slavic . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
ACCORDION CRIMES
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1996. 1st. Edition 1996 , Hardcover in the dust jacket , 381 page book . A first edition of the novel by Pulitzer Prize winniing author of the Shipping News and Brokeback Mountain . Condition : Near Fine Thouches of shelfwear to extremities , a bright , tight , clean and sharp copy . Dust jacket unclipped . Inscribed by the author ( " For Robin " ) and signed by Proulx at the title page . . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Proulx / Signed Edition / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE PLEASURE WAS ALL MINE: The Journal of an Undisappointed Man
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. 1st. ed. 1951 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 260 page book. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Walt Kelly. Condition : Very Good. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Walt Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE INVENTION OF HUGO CABRET : A Novel in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Press , 2007. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 2007 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 533 page book with black & white illustrations . This is a signed edition tipped in at the time of publishing . Condition : Very Fine. A clean and sharp, tight copy. . Signed by Author. 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selznick / Illustrated / Signed Edition / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Letter from My Father : A Classic of Erotic Literature
|
|
|
New York: Quill Books, 1982. 1st. ed. 1982 , Soft cover with an photo illustrated wrap, 471 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition : Very Good. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literture / Erotic / Erotica. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Moon is Down
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1942. 1st. ed. 1942 , third printing before publication 1942 , Hardcover in blue cloth with the dust jacket , 188 page book. Jacket illustrations by Frank Lieberman . Printed in the USA by Haddon Craftsmen . Condition : Very Good with a light bottom corner bump , DJ is very good with chips and very light soiling. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Steinbeck / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 30) |
The House By the Medlar Tree
|
|
|
New York: Double Day, 1953. 1953 Doubleday - Anchor soft cover , 267 page book. This is an unread copy with very light rubs at the edges. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Italy / Sicily / Novel. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
BLUEBEARD
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. 1st. edition 1987 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 300 page book . Condition : Fine. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover in the Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 32) |
ALL THE KINGS MEN
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1981. 1981 , Cloth Hardcover in a slip case , with a new introduction by the author and illustrated by Warren Chappell. Condition : Very Fine plus / in a Fine slipcase with very light rubs. . Not Stated. Hard Cover in Slip Case. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Warren Chappell . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. novel . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (United States) |
Price: $41.40
|
|












