Chess - Middlegame & General Improvementfrom Glynn's Books |
|
Browse Chess - Middlegame & General Improvement | Return to Glynn's Books | Even more GAMES / Chess books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found. |
| 1) |
Brilliance in Chess + Technique in Chess
|
|
|
Two books by the same author, both hardbacks without djs. 1) "Brilliance in Chess" - Pitman, 1977, orange boards, vii + 143pp. Good copy. Front endpaper has small tear; light cover wear, contents clean. Offers 60 games/160 positions as examples of chess brilliancies. 2) "Technique in Chess" - Bell, 1961, blue boards, 216pp. Fair. Cover edges and spine darkened/discoloured; light occasional foxing/spotting. Broadly divided into : exploitation of material advantage and struggle for advantage.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Chess Mind + Test Your Chess + Technique in Chess (3 volumes)
|
|
|
Three books by the same author covering different aspects of chess. 1) "The Chess Mind" - Penguin, 1964, 346pp. G. Page edges tanned, otherwise contents clean. Contains hundreds of chess "gems" including many annotated games, illustrating different aspects of mental activity employed in Master/GM play (e.g. vision, intuition, reasoning, memory, causes of error etc.). 2) "Test Your Chess" - Pan, 1975. Revised, expanded ed. G. with light tanning to page edges, otherwise clean. 55 chess problems, designed to have more than one answer on varying levels of difficulty. 3) "Technique in Chess" - G.Bell, 1961. Ex-library book with residue from docket, usual stamps and catalogue no. on spine. Hb, laminated covers. First page has an inked diagram by previous owner. Fair. Divided into: Intro.; Exploitation of material advantages; Struggle for advantage.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Technique in Chess
|
|
|
London: G. Bell, 1961. Hb, blue covers, no dustjacket, 216pp. Fair - some light soiling to the covers/spine and on the back endpaper. Contents: Description of technique; Scope and uses of technique: some instances of method; Exploitation of material advantage - Kings and ascending Pawns, Varying values of pieces, Relative merits of some pawns; Struggle for advantage - some early initiatives and exploitations; Control of the centre in the early game; On taking advantage.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chess Mazes
|
|
|
Milford, Connecticut: Russell Enterprises, 2004. Pb, 138pp. VG clean copy with slight dent along top edge. Over 200 chess problems/puzzles.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Test & Improve Your Chess (Numerical Evaluation and Other Improvement techniques)
|
|
|
Pergamon Press, 1989. Pb, 128pp. Good+, with light wear, clean contents. A couple of page corners have been turned down. Uses a system of numerical evaluation developed originally in Russia with chess graphs. Includes numerous exercises.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Chess (Fourth edition) + The Penguin Book of Chess Positions
|
|
|
Two books by the British chess master, Hugh Alexander. 1) "Chess" - Pitman, 1965. Hb, 198pp, b/w frontipiece of Petrosian, photos of players. Good with clean contents in Fair dj which has edgewear and chips. Introduction to the different elements of the game and including illustrative master games (from Zukertort-Blackburne to Penrose-Tal). 2) "Penguin Book of Chess Positions" - 1976, Pb, 171pp. Fair+ copy - pages rather tanned, although text otherwise clean, and spine faded/worn. Includes theory on the basic elements of combinations, and 100 test positions, some of which can be scored.. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Creative Chess
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon, 1991. Pb, vii + 140pp. VG clean copy. Includes many examples from play plus exercises. Contents: Creativity in chess; Unusual positioning of pieces; Unusual functioning of pieces; Flexibility; Goal-oriented thinking; Removal of ones own pieces; Reducing the importance of the time element; Alertness to subtle differences; Continuing calculation in a state of certainty; Violation of theoretical principles; Absurd moves; Creativity - spark of genius or systematic process of problem solving?; Chess creativity in action; How to develop chess creativity?;Test your creativity. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Modern Chess Miniatures + How Good is Your Chess?
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Two books by the same author, both hardbacks without djs, published by RKP 1) "Modern Chess Miniatures" - co-authored with Wolfgang Heidenfeld - 1960, tan-brown boards, xii + 148pp. Fair+. Book in good condition but previous owner's name on fep and occasional brief inked notations in text. 161 annotated short games, many from the 1950s, by players such as Spassky, Bronstein, Tal, Keres and Euwe. 2) "How Good is Your Chess?" - 1964, orange boards, xi + 112pp. Fair+. Name on fep, endpapers a bit browned, general cover wear. 35 master games, mostly from the 1950s, where readers can work out the next move or simply use the volume as a collection of annotated games illustrating themes such as centre control, positional play, art of defence etc.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
How Good is Your Chess?
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. Hb, xi + 112pp. Endpapers browned and light tanning to page edges. Dj heavily darkened along spine and edges. 35 chess games, mostly from master play in the 1950s, illustrating situations such as centre control, sacrifical combinations, posiitonal play etc. They can be used either simply as a collection of annotated games, or readers can select the next move and do self-scoring.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Batsford Chess Puzzles
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 2005. Pb, 176pp. VG+, clean copy, barely used. 300 chess puzzles taken from both practical play and compositions, and classified under themes such as Novice Corner, Knockouts in One, Strategic Chess, Endgame Challenges etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Play Better Chess
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1980. A large-format, heavy book. Dj has several closed/cellotaped tears and edgewear. Contents clean. 153pp, b/w photos.Foreward by Korchnoi. Chapters cover: Top Ten Novice Pitfalls; Top Ten Opening Traps; Top Ten Checkmate Attacks; Top Ten Endgames; Test Your Chess IQ; Learn From the Champions (brief bios. and approaches of 21 chess champions from Morphy to Kasparov); Winning Plans for Black; Winning Plans for White; Pro Techniques for Amateurs; Chess for Champions (mechanics of playing in competitions). . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Leonard Barden's Chess Puzzle Book (An Evening Standard Chess Book)
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1977. Pb, 149pp. Good with light edgeqwear to covers; spine sunned/darkened; faint tanning to page edges but contents otherwise clean and tight. Around 300 chess puzzles taken from Barden's daily column in the Evening Standard, which he began in 1956. Includes composed problems with mate in two or more moves, positions from actual play, unusual endgames, expert blunders, offbeat or unusual situations. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Winning Chess Combinations
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1977. Pb, vi + 138pp. Good+ copy, with crease on back cover corner, and slightly sunned spine. Text clean. Contents: Attack on the King (open lines, seventh rank, back rank, diagonals etc..); Pawn-promotion; Desperado combinations & Intermediate moves; Double-attack, Focal points, Piece trapping; Overloading; Pins, Line-clearance; Drawing combinations, Perpetual check, Stalemate; How World Champions play. Includes numeous examples from master play.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Mammoth Book of Chess
|
|
|
London: Robinson, 1997. Pb, 537pp. Good+ - has a crease down the spine but otherwise an excellent clean, tight copy. Includes: guide to the main chess openings, 100s of test positions (mate, combinations, endgame, attack & defence), illustrative games, the world of chess (competitions, computer chess, endgame studies etc), glossary and other essential chess information.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Chess Fundamentals
|
|
|
London: G. Bell, 1971. Hb, green covers, no dustjacket, Crown 8vo, 184pp. Numeral written on inside front cover, otherwise clean. Good+. Contents: First principles - endings, middle-game and openings; Further principles in end-game play; Planning a win in middle-game play; General theory; End-game strategy; Further openings and middle games; Illustrative games.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Logical Chess Move By Move
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1981. Pb, 250pp. Good. Covers have light wear/creases and spine darkened. Tanning to page edges otherwise clean contents. Step-by-step analysis of 33 games, with special emphasis on the middle game, "showing the reader where to place his pieces so that they will be in a position for decisive, telling combinations". Games mainly from the early 20th century.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Combinations The Heart of Chess
|
|
|
N.Y: Dover, 1967. Pb, 245pp. Fair - 2cm tear to top of spine, covers have edgewear and small chips. Contents clean. Collection of 356 combinations ranging in difficulty - an excellent overview of chess tactics.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lessons in Chess Strategy (Routledge Chess Handbooks Series Book 3)
|
|
|
London: RKP, 1972. Pb, 104pp. VG clean copy. Contents: Attacking un-castled King; Attacking castled King with pieces; Storming operations with Pawns ; Castling on opposite sides; Other targets; Queen's-side majority; King's-side attack vs Queen's-side attack; Minority attack; Switching the attack. With over 30 illustrative master games.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chess Lessons For Beginners (Twenty First edition)
|
|
|
London: George Routledge. Hb, pictorial boards, iv + 96pp. Undated but 21st edition implies circa early to mid 1940s. Good. Previous owner's name on fep but text clean. Covers have dent on top edge and light wear. Basic chess theory text by the British player, Reverend Cunnington (1843-1942) who did so much to popularise the game. It's a series of 22 complete games, with detailed notes for beginners, and organized by opening.. Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Heavy Pieces in Action
|
|
|
London: Cadogan, 1997. Pb, 160pp. VG with clean contents. Provides systematic analysis of the role of the heavy pieces (queens and rooks) in chess, using numerous examples from grandmaster play to illustrate key themes. Contents: The main routes of chess warfare; Fatal ranks (seventh rank, storming the fortress walls etc.); Diversionary tactics; Different types of coordination; The King Hunt ; The Wrong Rook. Includes test positions with detailed solutions.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Rapid Chess Improvement a Study Plan for Adult Players
|
|
|
London: Everyman, 2002. Pb, 126pp. VG, with clean contents, marginal cover corner wear. The author describes a plan which he used himself to significantly improve his own USCF rating over a twelve month period. Includes a clear study programme to improve chess strength, numerous exercises to gauge progress, and advice on how to train with chess software.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 22) |
How to Win Quickly at Chess
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Summit, 1991. Pb, iv + 143pp. Good. Three pages have brief highlighted text, rest of contents clean. Covers creased/have light wear. Practical information on winning quickly at chess, with strong emphasis on opening theory and basic strategic and tactical themes. Examines 70 short games in detail, many by top GMs, and mostly from the late 1980s.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Elements of Chess
|
|
|
London: G.Bell, 1925. Hb, blue cloth, no dustjacket, viii + 160pp. Fair+. Foxing/tanning on endpapers and early/last few pages but bulk of contents clean. Light cover wear. Contents: The rudiments; Specimen games; Elementary mates; Queening a Pawn; Simple winning positions; Quick mates; Characteristics of each unit; Games; Advanced winning positions; Appendices.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Basis of Combination in Chess
|
|
|
London: George Routledge, 1944. Hb, red cloth covers, no dj, xii + 218pp. Good (-) with a couple of small marks on back cover, light edgewear to corners and spine and clean contents. Introduction to chess combinations with numerous examples from master play (especially Alekhine, Spielmann, Rubinstein and Marshall).. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Opening Developments (School of Chess Excellence 4)
|
|
|
Zurich: Olms, 2003. Pb, 205pp. Fine clean copy, looks unread. The first half deals with opening preparation and the second half uses illustrative games, accompanied by detailed opening information. Emphasis is put on the analysis of opening problems confronting a player in a particular game. Includes exercises/tests.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Endgame Analysis (School of Chess Excellence 1)
|
|
|
Zurich: Olms, 2005. Pb, 260pp. VG+, clean copy, barely used. Examines a wide range of endgame positions taken mainly from games of the author's pupils, with lots of practical advice, questions and test positions. In three main parts: Analysis of adjourned positions; The endgame; Studies. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tactical Play (School of Chess Excellence 2)
|
|
|
Zurich: Olms, 2005. Pb, 264pp. VG+, clean copy, barely used. The first part deals with chess combinations and tactical motifs, suggesting methods for developing a player's calculating ability. The second part explores attack and defence. Includes exercises/tests.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Survival Guide to Competitive Chess
|
|
|
London: Everyman, 2007. Pb, 160pp. VG+, clean copy, barely used. Tackles the key aspects of practical play e.g. concentration and behaviour at the board, playing for a win or draw, clock control and avoiding time trouble, using chess computers and software, building an opening repertoire, understanding and utilizing the finer points of the rules etc.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Strategy & Tactics in Chess
|
|
|
London: G. Bell, 1941. Hb, cloth covers, no dj, vii + 172pp. Previous owner's name on front endpaper dated 1942. Endpapers and inside covers show some foxing/spotting but text clean. Contents: Strategy and tactics; Strategy: general principles; Strategy: special principles; Tactics: combination in general; Mating combinations; Open-field combinations; Compound combinations; End-game combinations. With many examples from master play.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Judgment And Planning in Chess
|
|
|
London: G. Bell, 1974. Hb, xi + 190pp. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Text clean. Good+ copy in Good dj which is clipped and has a closed corner tear. Translated by J. Du Mont. Contents: First steps in judging and planning; Pawn majority on the Queen's side; Queen's side attack; Knight v "bad" Bishop; Weakening the King's side; Attack on the King's field; Weak pawns; "Strong squares"; Open files; Illustrative games. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Judgment And Planning in Chess
|
|
|
London: G. Bell, 1954. Hb, blue cloth covers, no dustjacket, xi + 190pp. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Endpapers also have faint marks, contents otherwise good and clean. Translated by J. Du Mont. Contents: First steps in judging and planning; Pawn majority on the Queen's side; Queen's side attack; Knight v "bad" Bishop; Weakening the King's side; Attack on the King's field; Weak pawns; "Strong squares"; Open files; Illustrative games. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Judgment And Planning in Chess
|
|
|
London: G. Bell, 1957. Hb, xi + 190pp. Good copy in Good dj which is sunned/darkenend along spine and has some wear on inner flaps. Chess club sticker on front endpaper. Endpapers have light marks but text clean. Translated by J. Du Mont. Contents: First steps in judging and planning; Pawn majority on the Queen's side; Queen's side attack; Knight v "bad" Bishop; Weakening the King's side; Attack on the King's field; Weak pawns; "Strong squares"; Open files; Illustrative games. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Judgment and Planning in Chess + A Guide to Chess Endings (two books)
|
|
|
Two instructional chess books by Dr. Euwe, one co-authored with Hooper. 1) "Judgment & Planning in Chess" - G.Bell , 1974. Hb, ix + 190pp. Good+ with clean contents in Good+, price-clipped dj. 2) "A Guide to Chess Endings" , co-authored with Hooper - Dover reprint, Pb, viii + 248pp. Good with light wear along spine. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper, otherwise contents clean. Over 300 examples including those from master play and endgame compositions.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Chess Master V. Chess Amateur
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Hb, xxxiii + 315pp. G+ copy with clean contents in G. dj which has edgewear and small chips and is price-clipped. Second expanded edition. 25 games analyzed in depth, to illustrate a wide variety of openings and the moves and situations which crop up most regularly in amateur play. Themes include e.g. "How a master goes about winning a game", "Exploitation of non-book line", "Use of advantage in space and time" and "Play against King in centre of board".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Road to Chess Mastery
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1968. Hb, pink covers, no dustjacket, xxviii + 273pp. Ex-library copy with one stamp plus some docket residue on the inside cover. Fair+; front hinge a little slack. 25 master games annotated in depth to discuss ideas behind openings, the middle game, tactical analysis and motives behind particular moves. Each game uses a popular opening and highlights a specific theme e.g. "Exploiting weaknesses in Pawn formation" , "Minority attack" or "Punishing premature initiative".. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Chess Questions Answered (Including the Ten Best Games of the Modern era)
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1971. Hb, 249pp. VG with clean contents in VG dj. Graded series of questions and answers, ranging from the ten commandments of opening play to how closely adjourned games follow the prepared analysis. The ten best games are a slight misnomer since they are all from the decade between 1959-1969 but are interesting nonetheless (and are expanded upon in Evans' "Modern Chess Brilliancies"). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Chess Questions Answered (Including the Ten Best Games of the Modern era)
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1971. Hb, blue boards, no dustjacket, 249pp. Good. Spine a bit sunned/darkened. Contents clean other than faint tanning at edges. Graded series of questions and answers, ranging from the ten commandments of opening play to how closely adjourned games follow the prepared analysis. The ten best games are a slight misnomer since they are all from the decade between 1959-1969 but are interesting nonetheless (and are expanded upon in Evans' "Modern Chess Brilliancies"). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 38) |
True Lies in Chess (Think for Yourself)
|
|
|
Glasgow: Quality Chess, 2007. Pb, 168pp. VG+, clean, tight copy, looks barely used. Contents: Do not trust the classics; Middlegame motifs; Final conclusions?; How are opening novelties born?; The opening repertoire according to me - or why I like ...Na6 in the King's Indian.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess
|
|
|
Epping: Gower Press, 1972. Hb, 334pp. Good copy with clean contents in Poor, price-clipped dustjacket which is chipped and with fraying laminate along top edge. "The United States Chess Federation endorses 'Bobby Fischer Teaches Chess' as one of the most powerful methods of learning chess". Following a brief introduction for beginners, the book comprises over 270 checkmate positions and combinations, its stated objectives being to improve analysis of chess problems and teach the themes to look for to enable players to find the right move fairly quickly.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Planning in Chess
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1983. Pb, vii + 83pp. Good. Pages and cover edges tanned, text clean. The author uses complete games to illustrate which factors influence the selection of a correct plan in the middle game and how the plan is carried out. He also looks at established chess 'rules' and how and when they can be broken. In three parts: Material Factors; Timing in the Middle Game; Space for Manouevring.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 41) |
Defence & Counter-Attack
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1983. Hb, pictorial covers, no dj, v + 97pp. Good copy. Light tanning to page edges, otherwise contents clean. Spine a bit sun-faded. English translation of the author's 1965 Hungarian work. Examines the principles of defence against a variety of common attacking themes and how to recognize when a successful counter-attack may be launched. Includes numerous examples and games from master play.. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Little Book of Chess Blindness
|
|
|
Kecskemet, Hungary: Caissa Chess Books, 2004. Pb, 119pp. VG with clean contents. English translation by James Cobb. 180 examples of chess blunders from master play, from "missed opportunities" to the endgame.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Positional Chess Handbook
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1991. Pb, 212pp. Good+ - clean, tight copy; very slight corner creasing. Uses numerous examples of ascending difficulty to explain themes such as key squares, bad bishops, pawn structures etc. to help players improve their strategic play. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Game of Chess + A Pocket Guide to the Chess Openings
|
|
|
Two books by Harry Golombek 1) The Game of Chess - Penguin, 1974. Pb, 268pp. G. with tanned page edges, light cover wear. "A lucid and logical introduction to the game...sound instruction all the way through" (Times Literary Supplement), with theory as well as examples from the great chess masters since the 19th century up to the era of Tal and Fischer. 2) "A Pocket Guide to the Chess Openings" co-authored with R.C. Griffith - Bell & Hyman, 1975. Hb, 128pp. Good in Good dj; light wear, clean contents. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Chess Combination as a Fine Art
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1976. Hb, viii + 255pp. VG copy with clean contents in a Poor dj which has chips and edgewear. Selected from the work of IM Kurt Richter between 1953-1970, are 313 examples of combinations together with his original commentary. Golz's selection covers most tactical themes (pin, double attack, diversion, evasion, mating attacks and others) with varying levels of difficulty, and Richter's custom of linking examples with exercises or tests is also retained. Includes an introductory chapter by Keres and a foreward by Golombek.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 46) |
Chess Combination As A Fine Art
|
|
|
Ramsbury: Crowood Press, 1989. Pb, viii + 255pp. Good+ - spine a bit sunned, light wear, contents very good and clean. Selected from the work of IM Kurt Richter between 1953-1970, are 313 examples of combinations together with his original commentary. Golz's selection covers most tactical themes (pin, double attack, diversion, evasion, mating attacks and others) with varying levels of difficulty, and Richter's custom of linking examples with exercises or tests is also retained. Includes an introductory chapter by Keres and a foreward by Golombek.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 47) |
Chess Combination as a Fine Art
|
|
|
London: Pitman, 1976. Hb, viii + 255pp. Red pictorial cloth covers, no dj. Good copy - three pages have brief inked notation; rest of contents and covers clean. . Selected from the work of IM Kurt Richter between 1953-1970, are 313 examples of combinations together with his original commentary. Golz's selection covers most tactical themes (pin, double attack, diversion, evasion, mating attacks and others) with varying levels of difficulty, and Richter's custom of linking examples with exercises or tests is also retained. Includes an introductory chapter by Keres and a foreward by Golombek.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Better Chess for Club Players
|
|
|
Wakefield: EP Publishing, 1982. Pb, 117pp. Good, with light wear to covers. Two pages have brief underlining, contents otherwise clean. Uses the games of average players (with occasional excerpts from master games for comparison) to show where errors have been made and to highlight themes. Includes 18 games with detailed annotations, organized by opening and into three main areas: Attacking; Positional Play; Endgame. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Modern Chess Planning (a Practical Training Course in Logical chess)
|
|
|
London: Gambit, 2007. Pb, 144pp. VG with clean contents. Targetted at 1500-2200 rated players. 75 tests based on actual games (including 50 of the author's). Each has a diagrammed position, an evaluation of that position followed by three possible plans. The detailed solutions provide analysis to the end of the game and consider pros and cons for each option. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Exploiting Small Advantages
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1985. Pb, v + 90pp. Good. Date inscribed on front endpaper, light tanning to page edges, text clean. Explains how to convert a small advantage into a win, using illustrative games. Contents: Exploiting a small positional advantage; Exploiting a small material advantage; Unusual balance of forces; Psychological advantage; The game ended in a draw.... Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found. |
