Military / Miscellaneousfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Military / Miscellaneous | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| 1) |
NETWORK CENTRIC WARFARE: Developing and Leveraging Information Superiority
|
|
|
CCRP Publication Series. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Second Edition. Softcover. Paper covers have moderate creasing and rubbing, no spine creasing. Contents are Fine, book appears unread. . This is the second edition, revised. According to the list of Acronyms (of which this book is filled) , CCRP stands for the C41SR Cooperative Research Program, a program of the Department of Defense. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 284 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
SEA SOLDIERS IN THE COLD WAR Amphibious Warfare, 1945-1991
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is a bit stressed at top edge. Book has no defects. . History of post-World War 2 amphibious warfare. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 220 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
WAR GAMES The Secret World of the Creators, Players, and Policy Makers Rehearsing World War III Today
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 0070011958 . Jacket is a bit rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . "The standard work on the subject ..." (Tom Clancy) . . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 402 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Unmatched Power Unmet Principles: the Human Rights Dimensions of US Training of Foreign Military and Police Forces
|
|
|
Amnesty International USA. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Save for a little rubbing to card covers, book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 88 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
IRONCLAW: A Navy Carrier Pilot's Gulf War Experience
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688143032 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author on the half-title page. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 265 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ENGLISH SOLDIER IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley. As New with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. . First-hand account of the invasion of Mexico by the United States in 1846. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, decoration, and top page ends. Originally published in 1853.. 16mo - 6" to 7" tall. 354 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ANGLO-BOER WARS: THE BRITISH AND THE AFRIKANERS 1815-1902
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 176 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
LA LEGION!
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. "The true, dramatic saga of the French Foreign Legion and the extraordinary men who made it glorious. " Tight, square, pages clean and yellowed. Diagonal crease on front cover, spine uncreased. Bright, striking cover. . First Pocket Cardinal edition, stated. In the English language. . Mass Market PB. 12mo . 243 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE COURT-MARTIAL OF GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University School of Law. As New with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. No defects; book is unread. . This volume records the transcript of the moot court court-martial of George Armstrong Custer on Charges of Negligent Conduct, Disobedience of Orders, and Neglect of Duty. The court martial was held on Sept. 18, 1998, and was sponsored by the Indiana University School of Law. The Court consisted of The Hon. Ruth Bader Ginsburg and two other distinguished attorneys. This book records the entire content of the proceedings. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 184 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
SPANISH FURY The Story of a CIVIL War
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Top page ends lightly spotted. . Very readable account of the Spanish Civil War, a handsome book. . Octavo - 8vo. 286 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
CURRENT THOUGHT ON PEACE AND WAR: VOL. V, 1965: A World Affairs Digest of Literature and Research in Progress on Current International Issues
|
|
|
NY: Current Thought, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. This is an ex-library book without the usual defects. Only a bit of soil to paper covers, ownership stamp on front cover. . This is an examination copy from the publisher, with letter and subscription information laid in. Lists 826 publications, many of which are comprehensively annotated. Stapled pamphlet. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 107 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Target - Organizing And Executing The Strategic Air Campaign Against Iraq
|
|
|
Air Force History & Museum. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Card covers are rubbed and scuffed, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. This is the first edition. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 385 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
ANTEBELLUM PENSACOLA AND THE MILITARY PRESENCE
|
|
|
Pensacola, FL: Pensacola Development Commission. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Slight spine creasing, minor rubbing and curling to paper covers. . Volume 3 in the series. Illustrated with photos and maps. The military history of Pensacola, Florida up to the Civil War. . The Pensacola Series Commemorating the American Revolution Bicentennial Series. Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 143 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Attack of the Seawolf
|
|
|
Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a bit rubbed, no other defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has rectangular clip taken at the top of the first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . "Those who liked The Hunt for Red October will love this book." (jacket blurb) . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 352 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
War a La Mode: Military Pictures by Meissonier, Detaille, De Neuville & Berne-Bellecour from the Forbes Magazine Collection
|
|
|
[Forbes Magazine]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. B001L4JLKE . Stapled booklet with illustrated card covers. Small spot on front cover where a label was probably removed, unobtrusive, light reading creases to some corners. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Printed on coated paper in b/w. . Exhibition catalog of military paintings by four French artists. Includes in introductory essay on the military tradition in French art and a Glossary of Continental Military Terms such as lancer, jaeger, and grenadier. An abridged version of the catalog, printed on cheaper paper, is laid in. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 31 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE WORLD'S GREAT TANKS FROM 1916 TO THE PRESENT DAY
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Gift quality. . This book describes the tanks of the world and their evolution. Profusely illustrated. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 176 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
From the Fulda Gap to Kuwait: US Army, Europe and the Gulf War
|
|
|
Department of the Army. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Minor rubbing to front cover; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . This is the first edition. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 370 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Higher Form of Killing: the Secret Story of Chemical and Biological Warfare
|
|
|
Hill and Wang. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Third Printing. No defects. Book is As New, unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 274 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
WE BOMBED IN NEW HAVEN; A play
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. First Printing. Spine and top margin of front panel of jacket are lightly sunned, light stressing to extremities, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Faint spotting to top page ends. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Heller's first play, originally produced at the Yale Drama School. Stated first printing. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 196 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Technology and Military Doctrines: Essays on a Challenging Relationship
|
|
|
Air University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. A little rubbing and light curling to card covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Author assesses the effects of technology on military doctrines. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 160 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
German Uniforms of the 20th Century, Vol. 2: Uniforms of the Infantry: 1919 to the Present
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing Co.. As New with no dust jacket. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0887402151 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Translated from the German. Profusely illustrated. It deals with all aspects of the uniforms, including ribbons, decorations, etc. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 128 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Lucrative Targets: United States Air Force in the Kuwaiti Theater of Operations
|
|
|
Air Force History and Museums Program, Dept. of the Air Force. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . The USAF in the Persian Gulf War Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 247 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
ARTILLERY:
|
|
|
Octopus. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Book looks at the big guns in modern war. History, evolution, battle and compaign diagrams, uses. Profusely illustrated. . Modern Military Series Series. 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 144 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
DIARIO DE IRAK [IRAQ DIARY]
|
|
|
Aguilar. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 9587041127 . In card wrappers. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Includes photos by Morgana Vargas Llosa. Text is in Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 171 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
SOVIET MILITARY POLICY
|
|
|
Cambridge U. Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Top page ends are very slightly spotted. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Eleven scholarly papers on all aspects of the topic. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
TANKS
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. Book has bumped corner, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Pictorial cover. Devoted to the tank, in all its aspects, including history. Profusely illustrated. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 64 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Western Branch
|
|
|
National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, Western Branch. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. Softcover. Oblong softcover with three small holes punched in card covers and pages, secured with newly-added replacement thread. Fore-edges of covers are beveled. Illustrated card covers are foxed and soiled, pages slightly soiled. The book consists of a two-page description of the Western Branch, National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers and 30 handsome, full-page photogravures of the buildings and grounds, now listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The Home is located in Leavenworth, Kansas, and was built in 1885. . The publication date of 1905 is an estimate, based on the fact that the Spanish-American War is mentioned in the description of the Home but World War One is not. Only four copies of this book are listed on WorldCat and none in the Library of Congress. Scarce. . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 28) |
Medieval Warlords
|
|
|
Poole: Blandford Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is a bit stressed at top edge. Book has blindstamp of former owner on ffep, bumped corner. . Short biographies of seven medieval warlords: Flavius Aetius, Gaiseric, An Lu-Shan, Owen of Wales, Bertrand du Guesclin, Jan Zizka and Vlad Dracula. Includes b/w and full-color illustrations, bibliography, index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 144 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Shaba II: the French and Belgian Intervention in Zaire in 1978
|
|
|
Fort Leavenworth, KS: Combat Studies Institute, U. S. Army Command and General Staff College. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Booklet with ivory card covers. Except for an owner name stamp to verso of front cover, no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 136 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Trial after Triumph: East Asia after the Cold War
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Hudson Institute. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 151 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
IN PLACE OF WAR: An Inquiry Into Nonviolent National Defense
|
|
|
NY: Grossman Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Paper covers are rubbed. Spine uncreased, pages white and clean, binding is tight. . Study of nonviolence and how it is consistent with national defense. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 115 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
People Liberation Army After Next
|
|
|
Strategic Studies Institute U. S. Army War College. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. A few light dings and a little rubbing to card covers, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Eight papers discuss aspects of the general topic. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 352 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Brassey's Book of Military Blunders
|
|
|
Potomac Books Inc.. New with no dust jacket. 2000. First US Edition. Softcover. 9781574882520 . No defects; book is new and unread. . Book briefly xamines several dozen military blunders throughout recorded history. International in scope. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 186 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
GREAT BATTLES AND THEIR GENERALS
|
|
|
Playboy Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Jacket is a bit stressed at edges. Page ends of book are a bit soiled, owner blindstamp on ffep. . Accounts of thirteen of the greatest battles in history, from contempory sources. . Octavo - 8vo. 329 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE IMMACULATE INVASION
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Fine in Fine+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The author's first venture into reporting, a riveting account of the United States 1994 invasion and occupation of Haiti. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 36) |
At War At Sea: Sailors and Naval Combat in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Viking Press. New with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670860859 . New, unread. No defects. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
BLOOD AND VENGEANCE One Family's Story of the War in Bosnia
|
|
|
W. W. Norton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 0393046516 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, now in protective mylar cover. SIGNED, DATED, AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. "The defining narrative of the Bosnian conflict. " . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 393 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
DIMENSIONS OF MILITARY STRATEGY
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Defense University. As New with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Book considers and evaluates a range of military strategies for protecting national security. . National Security Management Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 407 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
CASTLES: THEIR CONSTRUCTION AND HISTORY With 199 Illustrations
|
|
|
NY: Dover. As New with no dust jacket. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. 0486248984 . Traces the history of castles from ancient roots to the 16th century. A classic. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 241 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Pistols and Revolvers: War Department Field Manual (FM 23-35)
|
|
|
Washington DC: War Department. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Softcover. Light soil to card covers and page ends, no other defects. . Issued just as World War Two was ending. Covers .45 automatic pistols and .45 revolvers. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 205 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
