Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Thomas Aquinas (texts)

from Henry Stachyra, Bookseller

Browse Thomas Aquinas (texts) | Return to Henry Stachyra, Bookseller | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Theology / General books
1) Commentary on Saint Paul's Epistle to the Galatians
Aquinas, Thomas

Condition: Good

Albany, NY: Magi Books, Inc, 1966. x, 209pp. Aquinas Scripture Series Vol. 1. Translated by F. R. Larcher, O.P. Introduction by Richard T. A. Murphy, O.P. Two previous owners' information in ink to front free endpaper, including that of the great Thomistic scholar James A. Weisheipl, O.P. Definite wear to covers, including small bumps to lower corners of boards. Unobtrusive red ink-underlining to only a few pages. Binding sound. First. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Exposition of the Posterior Analytics of Aristotle
Aquinas, Thomas

Condition: Very Good-

Quebec: La Librairie Philosophique M. Doyon, 1956. xvi, 449pp. Translated by Pierre Conway, O.P. Revised by Rev. William H. Kane, O.P. Mildly ex-library. Small bumps to corners with light soiling to wraps. Neat, unobtrusive ink-underlining to only a few pages. Overall, a very nice, clean, tight copy. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) Exposition of the Posterior Analytics of Aristotle
Aquinas, Thomas

Condition: Good

Quebec: La Librairie Philosophique M. Doyon, 1956. xvi, 449pp. Translated by Pierre Conway, O.P. Mimeograph: Michel Doyon. Revised by William H. Kane, O.P. Ex-library bound in red library cloth. Light soiling to edges and light wear to covers. Text clean and binding sound. Revised. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) Aristotle's De Anima in the Version of William of Moerbeke and the Commentary of St. Thomas Aquinas
Aristotle. St. Thomas Aquinas

Condition: Very Good

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1954. 504pp. Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science series. Translated by Kenelm Foster and Silvester Humphries. With an Introduction by Ivo Thomas. Small bump to one corner of boards. Ink-stamp to paste-downs. Mild wear and soiling, including several small tears and creases, to otherwise nice dust-jacket. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
5) Tabulae Schematicae Cum Introductione De Principiis et Compositione Comparatis Summae Theologiae et Summae Contra Gentiles S. Thomae Aquinatis
Clemens Steph (Editor). (Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good

Romae: Marietti, 1943. 50pp. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Only a touch of wear and light soiling to volume and dust-jacket. Text clean and binding tight. A very nice copy. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas: Representative Selections
Dino Bigongiari (Editor and Introduction)

Condition: Very Good

New York: The Free Press, 1997. xxxviii, 215pp. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. Only minor wear to extremities. Text and covers clean and binding tight. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) Quaestiones Quodlibetales
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good-

Taurini: Marietti, 1949. xxiii + 269pp. Some minor wear to corners of boards. Dark yellowing to text, throughout, else, a good, clean, tight copy. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) Super Evangelium S. Ioannis Lectura
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good-

Taurini Romae: Marietti, 1972. ix, 542pp. Edited by P. Raphaelis Cai, O.P. From the library of James Weisheipl, O.P., with his signature and some personal information to front free endpaper. Date in ink written to title-page. Mild browning to paper. No writing to text. Small bumps to corners of boards with a few minor bumps to corners of text. Light soiling to cloth. Remains a good, clean, tight copy. VI Edizione. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $145.00
9) Liber de Veritate Catholicae Fidei Contra Errores Infidelium qui dicitur Summa Contra Gentiles. 3 Volumes
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good

Italy: Marietti, 1967. Three volumes: xxxiv, 683pp. lxxxi, 335pp., viii, 541pp. 1961, 1961, 1967 are respective printing dates. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper of each volume. Mild browning to paper throughout. Text clean and bindings tight. Tiny bumps to several corners of boards with only minor wear here and there to dust-jackets. A very good set. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $225.00
10) Quaestiones Disputatae. Two Volumes
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Good

Romae: Marietti, 1949. Two volumes: xxx, 616pp., (vii), 900pp. Volumen I. De Veritate. Volumen II. De Potentia, De Anima, De Spiritualibus Creaturis, De Unione Verbi Incarnati, De Malo, De Vertutibus in Communi, De Caritate, De Correctione Fraterna, De Spe, De Virtutibus Cardinalibus. Small bumps to corners of boards. Small splits in paper over front hinges with a crack to hinge in the middle of volume 2, though bindings remain tight. Medium browning to paper. Text clean. Light wear to cloth and interiorly. Overall, a good, clean set. VIII Revisa. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $130.00
11) Opuscula Theologica. Two Volumes
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good-

Romae: Marietti, 1954. Two volumes: xviii, 531pp.; xi, 441pp. 1975 and 1954 respectively. Volume 1 is II Edizione. Volumen I: De Re Dogmatica et Morali. Volumen II: De Re Spirituali and De Trinitate et De Hebdomadibus. Light soiling and minor wear to covers. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper of volume 2. Minor interior wear with yellowing to paper. Overall, a good, tight set. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $115.00
12) In Librum Beati Dionysii De Divinis Nominibus Expositio
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good

Romae: Marietti, 1950. liv, 431pp. Only a touch of wear to cloth and dust-jacket. Mild foxing. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding sound. A very nice copy. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) In Aristotelis Librum de Anima Commentarium
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good

Italy: Marietti, 1959. viii, 223pp. Cura ac Studio P. F. Angeli M. Pirotta, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text and dust-jacket clean and bright and binding sound. Editio Sexta. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) Quaestiones Quodlibetales
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good

Italy: Marietti, 1956. xxiii, 269pp. Cura et Studio P. Fr. Raymundi Spiazzi, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Minor wear here and there. Remains a very good, clean copy. Editio IX. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) In Librum De Causis Expositio
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good-

Romae: Marietti, 1955. lviii, 173pp. Light soiling and wear to cloth. Mild foxing with mild soiling to top-edge. Text clean and binding sound. A nice copy. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00
16) In Octo Libros Physicorum Aristotelis Expositio
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good-

Romae: Marietti, 1965. xi, 663pp. Previous owner's name in ink to title-page. Text clean and binding sound. Tiny bumps to upper corners of boards and head of spine. Touch of wear to otherwise nice dust. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $125.00
17) In Decem Libros Ethicorum Aristotelis Ad Nicomachum Expositio
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good

Italy: Marietti, 1964. xv, 611pp. Cura et Studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Mild browning to paper. Minor wear to dust-jacket. Remains a very good, clean, bright copy. Editio Tertia. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $135.00
18) In Aristotelis Libros De Sensu et Sensato De Memoria et Reminiscentia Commentarium
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good

Italy: Marietti, 1973. ix, 130pp. Cura et studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text, cloth, and dust-jacket all clean and bright. Editio III. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) In Aristotelis Libros De Caelo et Mundo De Generatione et Corruptione Meteorologicorum Expositio
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Good

Romae: Marietti, 1952. xxvii, 741pp. Cum textu ex recensione Leonina cura et studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. General light wear and soiling to cloth, including some spotting (not stains from liquids). Light interior soiling and to edges with light to moderate foxing. Binding slightly shaken, though text block remains square. No dust-jacket. Text clean. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $95.00
20) In Aristotelis Libros Peri Hermeneias et Posteriorum Analyticorum Expositio
S. Thomae Aquinatis (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good-

Italy: Marietti, 1964. xviii, 439pp. Cura et studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. Small bumps to three corners of boards. Mild spotting to top-edge of text and cloth. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Mild foxing. Only light wear to otherwise nice, clean dust-jacket. Text clean and binding sound. A very nice copy. Editio Secunda. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $125.00
21) Summa Theologiae Cura et Studio Instituti Studiorum Medievalium Ottaviensis (Summa Theologica). 5 Volumes
S. Thomae De Aquino. Thomas Aquinas. Edidit Commissio Piana

Condition: Very Good-

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Commissio Piana College Dominicain d'Ottawa, 1953. Five volumes bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and decorations to front covers. Small bumps to corners of boards with a few small bumps here and there to corners of text. Very minor splitting to paper over back hinge of volume 2, though binding remains tight. Text clean and bindings tight in all 5 volumes. Gilt lettering to spine of volume 5 a bit darkened. Overall, remains a very good, clean, tight set. Editio Altera Emendata. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $245.00
22) The Religious State: The Episcopate and The Priestly Office. A Translation of the Minor Work of the Saint on The Perfection of the Spiritual Life
Saint Thomas Aquinas. Father Procter (Editor and Prefatory notice)

Condition: Fair

London: Sands and Co, 1902. viii, 166pp. Definite wear to covers with several small chips and wear spots to cloth. Volume slightly cocked. Previous owner's name ink-stamped to title-page. Minor unobtrusive pencil marks here and there. Browning to paper. Binding starting, though all leaves remain in place. A good reading copy. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Saint Thomas Aquinas Treatise on Separate Substances
Saint Thomas Aquinas. Francis J. Lescoe (Translator)

Condition: Very Good-

West hartford, Connecticut: Saint Joseph College, 1959. x, 138pp. Translated from a newly-established Latin text based on 12 mediaeval manuscripts, with Introduction and notes by Francis J. Lescoe. English text only. Tiny bumps to upper corners of boards. Minor wear to cloth. Small ding to upper part of first few pages with very mild soiling to same. Text clean and bright. First. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) An Apology for the Religious Orders. Being a Translation from the Latin of Two of the Minor Works of the Saint
Saint Thomas Aquinas. John Proctor (Editor and Introduction)

Condition: Fair

St. Louis, MO: B. Herder, 1902. v, 488pp. Small piece torn from one page. Several letters of a few words lost, though all words can still be seen enough to determine what they are. General light wear to soiled boards, including a few minor tears to extremities. Browning to paper, as is common. A good reading copy. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
25) Sancti Thomae Aquinatis Tractatus De Substantiis Separatis
Sancti Thomae Aquinatis (Thomas Aquinas). Francis J. Lescoe (Editor)

Condition: Very Good-

West Hartford, Connecticut: Saint Joseph College, 1962. x, 207pp. A newly-established Latin text based on 12 mediaeval manuscripts, with Introduction and notes by Francis J. Lescoe. Minor wear to cloth with some shelf wear. Mild interior soiling and foxing with light soiling to edges. Text clean and binding sound. Light soiling and mild browning to otherwise nice dust-jacket. Editor inscription to front free endpaper. Remains a nice copy. Inscribed By Editor. First. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) Summa Theologiae
Sancti Thomae de Aquino. (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Condition: Very Good-

Roma: Editiones Paulinae, 1962. lxxi, 2849pp. Light wear to cloth. Minor wear to protective plastic cover held in place with tape to front and back paste-downs. Text clean and binding tight. Summa Theologiae complete in one volume. Large 4to. May require additional charges for some shipping destinations. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $165.00
27) Expositio Super Librum Boethii De Trinitate Ad Fidem Codicis Authographi Nec Non Ceterorum Codicum Manuscriptorum
Sancti Thomae de Aquino. (St. Thomas Aquinas). Recensuit Bruno Decker

Condition: Very Good

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1965. xv, 245pp. Studien und Texte zur Geistesgeschichte des Mittelalters, Band IV. Mild wear and just a touch of soiling to cloth. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Remains a very good, clean copy. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) Light of Faith: The Compendium of Theology
St. Thomas Aquinas

Condition: Very Good-

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Sophia Institute Press, 1993. xvi, 412pp. Minor wear spots to cloth at corners of boards, else, a very good, clean copy. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Quaestiones de Anima. A Newly Established Edition of the Latin Text with an Introduction and Notes
St. Thomas Aquinas. James H. Robb (Editor)

Condition: Good+

Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1968. 282pp. Studies and Texts 14. Edited by James H. Robb. Previous owner's name in ink to inside front cover. Light wear to covers with a mild crease the length of spine and the lower corners of front cover and first approximately 20 pages. Several small spots to upper fore-edge. Text clean and binding sound. Remains a nice, clean copy. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) St. Thomas Aquinas. Treatise on Happiness
St. Thomas Aquinas. John A. Oesterle (Translator)

Condition: Good+

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1965. xvi, 208pp. Previous owner's name in ink to front inside cover. General light wear to covers. Text cleaning and binding tight. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Treatise on Law: Summa Theologiae, I-II, Qq. 90-97
St. Thomas Aquinas. R. J. Henle S. J. (Editor)

Condition: Very Good

Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1993. xvi, 367pp. Edited with Introduction, Latin Text, Translation, and Commentary by R.J. Henle, S.J. Just a hint of wear to extremities and covers. Text and covers clean and bright. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Philosophical Texts: Selected and Translated with Notes and Introduction by Thomas Gilby
St. Thomas Aquinas. Thomas Gilby (Selection, Translation, Notes)

Condition: Very Good

London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1952. xxii, 405pp. Light soiling to cloth and edges. Previous owner's ink-stamp to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding tight. Light wear to extremities of lightly soiled dust-jacket. Remains a nice copy. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Opuscula Philosophica
Thomae Aquinatis

Condition: Very Good-

Romae: Marietti, 1954. xxxi, 379pp. Edited by Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. Light wear and mild soiling to cloth. Some yellowing to paper with mild buckling appearance to endpapers. Text clean and binding sound. Overall, a nice copy. Cloth. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $80.00
34) Aquinas: Selected Political Writings
Thomas Aquinas. A. P. D'Entreves (Editor and Introduction)

Condition: Very Good

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1965. xxxvi, 199pp. Blackwell's Political Texts series. Translated by J. G. Dawson. Ink-signature to verso front free endpaper. Light soiling and minor wear to dust-jacket. Text clean and binding sound. An attractive copy. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good-. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) De Natura Materiae Attributed to St. Thomas Aquinas
Thomas Aquinas. Joseph M. Wyss (Introduction and Text)

Condition: Very Good-

Fribourg: Societe Philosophique, 1953. 135pp. Textus Philosophici Friburgenses 3. Introduction and Text according to the tradition of the manuscripts by Joseph M. Wyss, M.A. Author inscription on half title-page. Small bumps to corners with light soiling to wrappers and small dings to back cover. Some pages unopened. Text clean and binding sound. Inscribed By Editor. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: