cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Police Procedural

from Westside Stories

Browse Police Procedural | Return to Westside Stories | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural books
1) Death of an Old Sinner
Dorothy Salisbury Davis

New York, NY Ballantine Publishing Group: Ballantine Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; faint crease at the front hinge. Binding square and secure; text clean. Has aged a little, but remains Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 170pp. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) Off Minor: A Charlie Resnick Mystery
Harvey, John

New York, NY Hearst Corporation: Avon Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to wrapper covers; two very faint creases at backstrip, which also shows slight lean, though the binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. Pages have tanned just slightly. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 282pp. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) Moment in Time
John Bedford

London, UK Robert Hale and Co., 1983. Hardback with DJ. First Ed UK, so stated. First Ed UK, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows light wear to extremities; slight spine lean; else in great shape; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows also shows light wear to extremities; tiny chip loss at several extremities, but not extensive; considerable rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 189pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) Hit and Run: An Inspector West Mystery
John Creasey

New York, NY Berkley Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 160pp. First Published in UK under the title 'Accident for Inspector West' in 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) First Directive
Joseph D. McNamara

New York, NY Ballantine Books: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but close to it. 12mo. 307pp. Mass Market Paperback. If you like a police mystery, you'll like this one and his other Fraley novels. Joseph McNamara was a police chief in San Jose, having started his career as a rookie in New York City, so he's had day-to-day experience to draw from. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Circle of Fire
Mark Sadler

New York, NY Berkley Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages very lightly tanned, due to aging. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. REMAINDER, showing a faint small mark at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. 12mo. 233pp. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) Puss in Boots
McBain, Ed

New York, NY Mysterious Press, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 215pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Still Waters: A Mystery
Nigel McCrery

New York, NY Random House: Pantheon Books, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a very faint wrinkle at the inside corner of the lower front flap; else flawless; price unclipped. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 275pp. Hardback with DJ. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $7.20
9) The Devil's Feather
Walters, Minette

New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book's binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 349pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. more information

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $9.60

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: