Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

India

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse India | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / India books
1) Eminent Muslim Freedom Fighters
Allana, G

Low Price Publications, New Delhi India, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. vg green glossy boards hard cover with white print to spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Some wear to colrners and scuffing of back cover. 21 lives for the period 1562-1947. 347pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.25
2) Glimpses and Gleams of Our Own India
Archibald, Mabel Evangeline

Kentville: United Baptist Women's Missionary Union for the Maritime Provinces , 1932. Fair Softcover with Taped spine and wear to edges. Clean and tight inside Good reading copy with lots of pictures 272pp fair/--. Soft Cover. India, Missions, Baptists. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
3) In the Belly of the River : Tribal Conflicts over Development in the Narmada Valley
Baviskar, Amita

India: Oxford University Press, 2001 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Light edge wear to covers 286pp vg/--. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
4) India
Beny, Roloff ; Menen, Aubrey

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1969 near fine large format hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear and chip to bottom front edge ow near fine. Colour tipped-in photos 232pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $33.00
5) The Ministry of Healing in India : Handbook of the Christian Medical Association
Committee of the Christian Medical Association

Mysore India: Wesyan Mission Press , 1932. Poor Trade size soft cover where covers are separated from spine. stitching of contents are also loose. Typical Indian Binding of paper covered card covers and binding could be repaired 232pp poor/--. Trade Paperback. India, Christianity, Religion, Medicine, Medical,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
6) Ships of Youth : a Study of Marriage in Modern India
Diver, Maud

Toronto / London nd (circa 1930): Ryerson / Blackwood. Vg hard cover in poor tattered dj now in mylar. Previous owners names on ffep dated 1931. large sections of the dj are missing at bottom and top of spine. Foxing to the endpapers, 563pp vg/poor . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. India, Marriage, Story,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
7) Indian Society
Dube, S.C

India: National Book Trust , 1990. VG Trade size Soft cover clean tight and square a few line are undelined in one chapter 147pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. India, Society, Classes, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
8) King of the World: The Life and Times of Shah Alam, Emperor of Hindustan
Edwardes, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1971 Black cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Slight edge and corner wear to dj 278pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
9) The Fables of India
Gaer, Joseph

Boston: Little, Brown & Company Boston, 1955. vg blue cloth ex-library hardcover with vg dj, now in mylar. spine ends are bumped. usual library stamps, envelope has been pulled off bfep. tape residue to front and back covers, as well as bfep & ffep. dj spine is faded and a bit a rubbed and has a library sticker at the bottom. back cover is rubbed. flaps have tape residue at the corners. date written in pen on the copyright page. tight and square. 176pp. vg/vg. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Monk, Randy . Fables, India. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
10) India and Ceylon
Haeckel, Ernest

New York: John W. Lovell Vol 3 No 97, 1883. Fair to good small pale green paper covered soft cover about the size of a mass market paperback. Part of Lovell's Library Tri-Weekly Publication. An account of Professor Haeckel's travels in ceylon and india. Paper covers heavily worn with material loss to the spine ends. Corners of pages worn and with small dog-ears. Some minor stains in advertisement section, still a very readable copy. 174pp g-/--. Soft Cover. Ceylon, India, Travel. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $51.00
11) The Peacock Throne; the Drama of Mogul India
Hansen, Waldemar

The Peacock Throne; the Drama of Mogul India
USA: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972 near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on 1/2 title page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a touch of wear to spine ends, 560pp nf/vg_. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
12) A Picture of India : Its History, People and Government
Haward, Edwin

Toronto Circa 1943: Canadian Line Materials . VG Stapled Brochure with light edge wear and small split at top of spine. B/W photos 47pp Copy distributed by Canadian Line materials in canada. vg/--. Stapled Brochure. India, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
13) Thailand: Buddhism, Society and Women
Kapur-Fic, Alexandra

Thailand: Buddhism, Society and Women
India: Abhinav Publications, 1998 vg+ cloth hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 606pp vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
14) Essay on Warren Hastings
Macaulay, Hudson (intro)

USA nd: D.C. Heath and Co. Ex-library (university) hard cover with no dj and school stamps to endpapers and edges of book ow unmarked, tight and clean. 192pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. India, British, History, Law. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
15) Women of the Raj
MacMillan, Margaret

Penguin Books Limited, 2005. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 209pp nf/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
16) Women of the Raj
MacMillan, Margaret

Thames and Hudson NY, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1988. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 256pp nf/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) The Red Letters: My Father's Enchanted Period
Mehta, Ved

New York: Nation Books, 2004 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj. clean tight and unmarked. 190pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
18) Liberalism and Indian Politics 1872-1922
Moore, R.J

London: Edward Arnold, 1966 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Publisher's review slip attached to inside of cover ow unmarked and uncreased. Appears unread. 136pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.12
19) Dr. Mina Mackenzie: Her Life and Work in India (signed)
Munro, Ruth

1981 near fine stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. B/W photos 58pp nf/--. Signed by Author. Stapled Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
20) The Discovery of India
Nehru, Jaw Aharlal

John Day Co, New York, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth hard cover with no dj. Lettering on spine faded ow clean tight and unmarked. 595pp vg-/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Sindh Revisited: A Journey in the Footsteps of Captain Sir Richard Francis Burton 1842-1849 The India Years
Ondaatje, Christopher

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1996. Fine large format hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on title page ow unmarked, and tight. 251pp f/f. ISBN: 0002554364. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New Signed /As New. SIND INDIA, Travel.. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $61.20
22) Soviet Intervention in Afghanistan: Causes, Consequences and India's Response
Roy, Arundhati

Associated Publishing House, New Delhi India, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 140pp nf/nf. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $69.00
23) North-west Frontier
Swinson, Arthur

New York: Praeger Press, 1967 near fine hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked illustrated with photos and drawings. 354pp nf/vg+. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $21.00
24) Cultural Foundations of Indian Democracy
Thomas, M.M.; P. D. Devanandan,Jerome D'Souza,J. B. Kripalani,Bharatan Kumarappa,M. B. Niyogi

India: Committee for Literature on Social Concerns, 1955. vg+ small trade paperback tight and square unmarked and uncreased 110pp vg+/--. Trade Paperback. India, Politics, History,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
25) Crime in India with an Introduction on Forensic Difficulties and Peculiarities
Walsh, Sir Cecil

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930 maroon cloth hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Front and rear endpaper have been removed but no other marks 287pp g/-- . Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
26) Clive of India
Watney, John Basil

United Kingdom: Saxon House, 1974 vg+ red cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Previous owner bookplate on first page ow unmarked. Spine of dj sun faded. 225pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
27) The Men Who Ruled India: The Founders
Woodruff, Philip

Jonathan Cape, London, 1953. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red cloth hard cover with gilt print to spine and no dj. Owner name on first page in pencil ow unmarked. Moderate wear to corners and spine ends with some light foxing to fore edge. 402pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: