cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mythology

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

1) The Book of the Order of the Fellowship of the Knights of the Round Table Of King Arthur

King Arthur's Hall Tintagel nd. Vg Red cloth hardcover with no dj. B/W photos and illustrations. 80pp vg/--. Knights, King Arthur,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
2) Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

UK: Corgi Books, 1990 paperback tight and square, creasing to cover and heavy spine creases g+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
3) Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

UK: Corgi Books, 1990 vg+ paperback tight and square, light edge wear and uncreased spine slightly cupped vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.50
4) On the Structure of Didactic Tales
Barton Anthony

Needham Mass: Ginn Press, 1993. Near fine first edition trade paper softcover clean tight and square 170pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-536-58452-4. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Folk Tales, Structure, Examples, Story Telling. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
5) The Way of the Animal Powers: Volume 1 Historical Atlas of World Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

USA: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions/ Harper & Row,, 1983 near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj in protective removable plastic. Owner name on top of title page ow clean tight and unmarked. An extremely heavy volume. 300pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $46.00
6) The Magnificent Myths of Man
Clifford, E. And Leo C. Fay

Toronto, ON, Canada: The Book Society of Canada Limited , 1973. VG square soft cover. PO name on first page and light pencil notes on a few pages ow clean and tight 246pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-7725-5084-0. Soft Cover. MYTHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.63
7) An Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Traditional Symbols
Cooper, J.C

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1988 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. Covers in protective self-adhesive mylar. 207pp nf/--. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.80
8) Myths Within
Creighton, David

Gage Toronto 1992. Near fine trade Paper softcover 313pp nf/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
9) Book of Myths
Cruse, Amy

Clarke Irwin Toronto 1972. Trade Paper edition 290 pp. light over creases ow fine vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
10) Mythic Ireland
Dames, Michael

London: Thames & Hudson, 1992 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on inside of cover ow unmarked. B/W photos, maps and drawings, 272pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
11) The Fables of India
Gaer, Joseph

Boston: Little, Brown & Company Boston, 1955. vg blue cloth ex-library hardcover with vg dj, now in mylar. spine ends are bumped. usual library stamps, envelope has been pulled off bfep. tape residue to front and back covers, as well as bfep & ffep. dj spine is faded and a bit a rubbed and has a library sticker at the bottom. back cover is rubbed. flaps have tape residue at the corners. date written in pen on the copyright page. tight and square. 176pp. vg/vg. 12th Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Monk, Randy . Fables, India. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
12) Goddess: Mother of Living Nature
Getty, Adele

United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1990 near fine large format soft cover. Owner name on first page and covers protected in clear self-adhesive mylar ow unmarked. 96pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.90
13) The Greek Myths ( 2 volumes in One binding)
Graves, Robert

Baltimore Maryland: Penguin Books, 1957 grey and black hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on inside of covers and first page ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light edge wear with a couple of short tears. Two volumes in one binding. 370 and 412pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.25
14) Woodspirits
Grissett, Fort

Davidson North Carolina : Cairn Studio, Ltd., 1987. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Color illustrations 73pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Pamela Rattray Brown. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.60
15) The Truth About Robin Hood : a Refutation of the Mythologistry Theories with New Evidence of the Hero's Actual Existence
Harris, P. Valentine

London Ca 1950: Private Printing vg ex newspaper library hard cover in poor dj now in mylar. Newspapers stamp to ffep. Author's complimentary copy bookplate glued to the inside of front cover. Dj has large peices missing at bottom of spine, front bottom corner and along top back edge. 88 pp vg/poor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
16) Phantom Islands of the Atlantic
Johnson, Donald S

Fredericton NB: Goose Lane Editions, 1994 near fine large format soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 23200 nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
17) The Mabinogion
Jones, Gwyn and Thomas ( translators)

The Mabinogion
Dent Dutton Everyman's Library, 1978. Vg+ mass market paperback Square clean aand tight no creases or names 282pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-460-01097-2. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Celtic, Tales. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
18) Myths and Legends of Britain and Ireland
Jones, Richard

London: New Holland Publishers, 2003 near fine large format hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 160pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
19) Myths of the World: A Thematic Encyclopedia
Jordan, Michael

London: Kyle Cathie Ltd, 1995 trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. Covers in protective self-adhesive clear mylar. Light edgewear to covers 302pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.20
20) How Kabloonat Became and Other Inuit Legends
Kalluak, Mark (Ed and illustrator)

Yellowknife, NWT: Department of Education, 1974. VG+ softcover, square, clean and tight, light edge wear and yellowing of cover, small sticker scar on back. Full page illustrations. 141pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Legends, Inuits. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
21) Deities & Demons of the Far East (Myths of the World Ser.)
Katz, Brian P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Metrobooks, 1995. Near fine large format hardcover in vg dj now in mylar Coating beginnning to lift alont top back edge of dj 112pp f/vg . ISBN: 1-56799-091-6. Hard Cover. GODS LITERATURE MYTHOLOGY ASIAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
22) The Adventures of Ulysses
Lamb, Charles

The Adventures of Ulysses
New York: Platt & Munk, 1928 Good blue cloth hard cover with gilt design to cover and no dj. name on inside of cover and first page. Front endpaper removed and binding cloth exposed. Covers are bumped and worn at corners with 1 inch splits to cloth at bottom of spine and along front edge of spine. 14 two-tone plates, Stunning cover art. 117pp g/--. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by M.H. Squire and E. Mars . more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $27.50
23) The Riddle of the Black Knight and Other Tales and Fables
Leekley, Thomas B

Toronto: Copp Clark, 1957. Very good+ blue cloth hard cover with a very good- dj now in mylar. Cover has edgewear, light fading around edges. Clean and tight. Dj has edgewear,l closed tears along edges, creasing, chipping, yellowing to spine, sticker scar on back, a 2 inch by 1/2 inch piece of material missing from top of spine. 176 pp vg+/vg-. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Tales, Fables, Folklore, Middle Ages,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
24) The Myths of the Opossum: Pathways of Mesoamerican Mythology
Lopez Austin, Alfredo

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1993 near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 421pp nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
25) American Indian Mythology
Marriott, Alice and Carol K. Rachlin

New York: Mentor Book MY 1145, 1972. Near fine mass market paperback clean tight and square 252pp nf/--. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Mythology, Indians, American,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
26) Old Tales of China : Chinas Most well-Known Folklores Legends Myths and Historical Anecdotes
Nianpei, Li

Hong Kong: The Commercial Press, 1989. vg+ paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. Some faint creasing of back cover. 206pp vg+/--. ISBN: 9620710266. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. China, Folklore, Myths, Legends. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
27) Fire in the Dragon: And Other Psychoanalytic Essays on Folklore
Roheim, Geza

Princeton New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1992 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. some fading to spine 194pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.77
28) Folklore, Myths, and Legends: A World Perspective
Rosenberg, Donna

Lincolnwood Ill: NTC Publishing Group, 1997. near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 536pp nfg/--. ISBN: 0844257842. First Printing. Trade Paperback. TALES MYTHOLOGY LEGENDS FOLKLORE FICTION. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.32
29) Det Gylne Evengelium Legende
Scott, Gabriel

Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1954. VG off-White cloth hardcover with no dj . Covers and bit sunned and darkened at edges but still clean tight copy, no names or marks 247pp vg/-- . Reprint. Hard Cover. Legends, Fables, Norwegian,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
30) Myths and Legends from Around the World
Shepherd, Sandy

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Reader's Digest Association (Canada), 1994 near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean tight and unmarked 96pp nf/--. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Tudor Humphries . more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
31) Crowell's Handbook of Classical Mythology
Tripp, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1970. vg+ hard cover in good- dj now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by author on back of 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Dj has fairly extensive silverfish spotting along front flap folds, edges of spine, and back of dj. 631pp vg/g-. ISBN: 069022608x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. MYTHOLOGY DICTIONARIES SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: