cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Ecology

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

1) Vetiver Grass: A Thin Green Line Against Erosion

U.S.A.: Natl Research Council, 1993 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Gift inscription on first pager ow unmarked. 169pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.20
2) The Protected Natural Areas of Mexico

Mexico: Secretariat of Social Development, 1993. Vg+ large format square softcover with color photos throughout with accompanying text on protected areas Limited to 3500 copies. 216pp vg+/--. ISBN: 968-6772-08-1. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nature, Habitats, Mexico, Ecology, Species, Parks, Ruins, Parks. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $40.80
3) Golf Course Management & Construction: Environmental Issues
Balogh, James C

Chelsea, Michigan, U.S.A.: Lewis Pub, 1992 near fine thickj heavy illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj as issued. Clean tight and unmarked. 951pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $52.50
4) Thinking Like a Mountain
Bateman, Robert

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2002 near fine Square soft cover clean no names or marks 129pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.35
5) Variations on a Planet
Brock, Peter

Pottersfield Pr, East Lawerence Town, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked. 126pp nf/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
6) Whistler and Water : Building a City in the Mountains
Chantler, Adrian G

Whistler, BC: Canadian Water Resources Association, 1993. Near fine trade paper. Soiling, light surface scratches. Clean, tight and square. 140 pp nf/--. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Water Management, Floodplain Planning, Fitzsimmons Creek, Environmental Protection, Domestic Waste Waters,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
7) Methods in Plant Ecology
Chapman, S.B

London: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1976. VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 536pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-632-00147-x. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Ecology, Plant. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
8) Wilderness and Plenty ( the Reith Lectures 1969)
Darling, F. Fraser

London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1970 near fine hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 87pp nf/vg+. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
9) When Smoke Ran Like Water : Tales of Environmental Deception and the Battle Against Pollution
Davis, Devra Lee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2004 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 316pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) Water
De Villiers, Marq

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing Co., 1999 vg+ to near fine illustrated boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. very small bump to top corners. 413pp vg+/--. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
11) Environmental Ethics: Our Dharma to the Environment
Dwivedi, O. P

India: Sanchar Pub. House, 1994. near fine hard cover in vg clipped dj now in mylar. Inscribed and signed by author. Dj has some creasing along back edge 138pp nf/vg. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $30.00
12) Aquatic Pollution Studies 1902-1966
Fisheries Research Board of Canada

Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1966. Near fine Green cloth hard cover with no dj. Discard Stamp on ffep and PO name in ink but no other marks. A collection of Canadian papers dealing with water Pollution and its affect on life particularly fish. Each paper paginated Separately nf/--. Hard Cover. Pollution, Aquatic. Ecology, Fishes, Fish, Habitat, Fisheries REsearch Board, National Research Council, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $127.50
13) Environmental Mercury Contamination
Hartung, Rolf and Dinman, Bertram

Michigan USA : Ann Arbor Science, 1972 Vg+ Red-Orange Cloth Hardcover in edge chipped but intact dj. Based upon international conference on mercury held at the University of Michigan 349 pp vg+/vg. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $52.50
14) Seal Wars
Henke, Janice Scott

Breakwater, 1985. A near fine trade paperback. Very minor wear to corners. unmarked, 215pp. nf/--. ISBN: 0919519636. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. SEALING TECHNOLOGY METALLURGY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
15) Water Pollution By Oil : Proceedings of a Seminar Held at Aviemore Scotland May 1970
Hepple, Peter (ed)

London: Institute of Petroleum , 1971. vg ex-library ( research station) hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Minimal library markings, spine of pink dj faded and also along top front edge 393pp vg/vg-. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Pollution, Oil, Water,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
16) Second Nature : The Animal-Rights Controversey
Herscovic, Alan

CBC Enterprises 1985. Near fine trade Paper size softcover 254pp nf/--. Animals-Rights, Greenpeace,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
17) The Spice of Life : Biodiversity and the Extinction Crisis
Howes, Chris

London, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1997. Fine like new hardcover in fine dj now in mylar. No names or marks 192pp f/f. ISBN: 0-7137-2390-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY EXTINCTION BIOLOGY SCIENCE ECOLOGY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.77
18) The Island
Lockley, Ronald

London: Penguin, 1980. vg paperback clean tight and square. reading crease to cover vg/--. ISBN: 0140050612. Mass Market Paperback. Island, Ecology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
19) Entrusted to my Care ( Updated Edition )
MacEwan, Grant

Saskatoon Sask: Prairie Books, 1986. vg trade size soft cvoer. clean tight and square no names or marks. Crease to front cover and slight corner curl. 243pp vg/--. ISBN: 0888331754. Trade Paperback. Conservation, Western Canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
20) Instrumental Analysis for Water Pollution Control
Mancy, Khalil H

Michigan: Ann Arbor Science, 1971. Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar 331pp f/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. Water, Pollution, Instruments, Control,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
21) Jack Miner on Current Topics
Miner, Jack

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1929. VG+ to near fine soft cover in vg+ dj. No names or marks. Lots of B/W photos 111pp vg+/vg+. First Thus. Soft Cover. Birds, Conservation, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
22) Jack Miner on Current Topics
Miner, Jack

Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1929. VG+ to near fine soft cover in vg+ dj. No names or marks. Some rubbing to back of dj. Lots of B/W photos 111pp vg+/vg+. Reprint. Soft Cover. Birds, Conservation, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.95
23) Institutional Arrangements for Water Management : Canadian Experiences
Mitchell, Bruce

Ontario: Department of Geography University of Waterloo, 1975. Very Good- trade size paper. Creasing, edgewear, light chipping, rubbing. Slight warp. Clean and tight. 285 pp vg-/--. Trade Paperback. , Great Lakes, Canada, Zone Management, Land Management, Water Management, Lake Diefenbaker, Haliburton Lakes, Trent Canal System. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
24) The Last Refuge
Nelson, J.G

harvest house Montreal 1973. VG-green board hardcover in dj with chips and tears. long tear along spine and along bend of back flap In mylar. 230pp vg-/fair. Praires, Plains, canada, Environment,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
25) Will Anyone Search for Danny?
Pilgrim,. Earl B

Newfoundland: Robinson Blackstone Printer, 1987 trade size soft cover clean tight and square. Gift inscription on first page ow unmarked. reading crease along edge of spine and light edgewear Color photos 270pp vg+/--. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
26) This Was Our Valley
Pollon, Earl K.; Matheson, Shirlee Smith

Detselig Enterprises, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with spine creases. Hudson Hope, the third oldest community in British Columbia became the site of the then largest earth filled dam in the world. This is the story environment destroyed by an narrow minded politicians. 401pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
27) Year of the Fires: The Story of the Great Fires of 1910
Pyne, Stephen J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2001 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 322pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.35
28) James Bay : The Plot to Drown the Northwoods
Richardson, Boyce

Canada: Sierra Club , 1972. Good trade size soft cover tight and square and unmarked. Wear to edges of covers with a chip to top corner front. 190pp g/--. ISBN: 0772005664. Trade Paperback. James Bay, Power Project.. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
29) The Last Free Bird
Stone, A. Harris and Sheila Heins (illsu)

Prentice-Hall NJ 1971. Oblong second printing hardcover with dj. Dj has closed tears along top back ow vg Unpaginated vg/g+. Childrens,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
30) Tuktu a question of Survival
Symington, Fraser

Ottawa, Canada: Canadian Wildlife Service, 1965 Good Illustrated Card covers softcover with B/W photos in front and large fold-out map attached to back cover. 92pp g/--. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
31) The Illustrated Father Goose
Tanaka, Shelley

Toronto: Little Brown & Company Portaits of Women Artists for Children, 1995. near fine large format illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. clean and tight unmarked. Touch of wear to corners 48pp nf/--. ISBN: 0316527092. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Laurie McCaw. BIRDS PROTECTION ECOLOGISTS WILDLIFE CONSERVATION. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
32) The Ecology of the Indonesian Seas: Chapters 13-23 ( Part Two)
Tomascik, Tomas;Mah, Anmarie J.;Nontji, Anugerah;Moosa, Mohammad Kasim

Periplus Editions, Hong Kong, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. vg brown cloth hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Previous owner whitened out on title page ow unmarked. Shadow of sticker on spine indicating this may have been Institute copy. Part 2 only pages (643 to 1388) vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $69.00
33) Crusade for Wildlife. Highlights in Conservation Progress
Trefethen, James B

Harrisburg Pa: Stackpole, 1961 Green cloth hard cover with no dj and gilt print and design to cover and spine. owner names on first page ow unmarrked. Some minor whitish damp stain spots along top edge of covers. 377pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
34) The Algal Bowl : Lakes and Man
Vallentyne, John R

Ottawa: Environment Canada / Fisheries and Oceans Special Pub No 22, 1974 vg trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Light edge wear. Discusses the status of canadian lakes and the causes of pollution 186pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
35) Vegetation of the Earth : In Relation to Climate and the Eco-Physiological Conditions (Heidelberg Science Library)
Walter, Heinrich; Wieser, Joy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1977. VG Trade size soft cover with highlighting in the first 1/3 of the book ow clean tight and square 237pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-387-90046-2. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Ecology, Vegetation, Biology. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
36) Water Resources Planning and Management in China and Canada
Zhang, Tianzhu & Hart, William C. (eds.)

Beijing: China Environmental Science Press, 1993. Near fine mottled red covered boards hard cover with very good+ dj now in mylar. Cover has light corner wear, corners slightly tipped or bumped. Po name on ffep, ow clean and tight. Dj has light edgewear, fading along top edge, light creasing, light soiling. 174 pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 7-80093-542-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Water, Water Management, Water Resources, Environment, River Pollution, River Basin, Watershed, Anshan Region, Alberta, Nova Scotia, Fraser River Estuary,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: