World Religion, Religious Culture, Biographyfrom The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply |
|
Browse World Religion, Religious Culture, Biography | Return to The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
Encyclopedia of World Art / Volume I -- Aalto -- Asia Minor
|
|
|
London, England: McGraw Hill Publishing Company, Limited, 1959. Possibly Later Printing, Tight/Bright copy, heavy denim type cloth bindings, lightly rubbed edges and tips, the art page edges have faint edge darkening. Features 899 pages of art history and reference, with well over 500 color and b&w illustrations and examples. Part of a 15 volume set. An Extra Heavy Super Size Detail Packed Art, Artists, Art History, Art Collectables, Past and Contemporary Reference Book!. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 2) |
Encyclopedia of World Art / Volume V -- Landscape In Art -- Eskimo - Gallo-Roman / Encyclopaedia Universale Dell'Arte
|
|
|
London, England: McGraw Hill Publishing Company, Limited, , 1961. Possible Later Printing. Tight/Bright copy, heavy denim type cloth bindings, upper cornertips are lightly rubbed and bumped, very light rubbing to the ends and cornertips, the art page edges have faint age edge darkening, bindings are still attractive. Features 774 pages of art history and reference, with well over 500 color and b&w illustrations and examples. Part of a 15 volume set. An Extra Heavy Super Size Detail Packed Art, Artists, Art History, Art Collectables, Past and Contemporary Reference Book!. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 3) |
Encyclopedia of World Art / Volume Vl , Games and Toys - Greece
|
|
|
London, England: McGraw Hill Publishing Company, Limited, , 1962. Tight/Bright copy, heavy denim type cloth bindings, light rubbing to ends and cornertips. Features 958 pages of art history and reference, with approximately 500 color and b&w illustrations and examples. Part of a 15 volume set. An Extra Heavy Super Size Detail Packed Art, Artists, Art History, Art Collectables, Past and Contemporary Reference Book!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 4) |
Little Gold Pieces: The Story of My Mormon Mother s Life
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Juliaetta Bateman Jensen, 1948. Tight Copy, blue cloth bindings, brown titles with an illustration of a husband and wife riding a horse home during a rainstorm, minor cover edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, red pen ID marked endpages opposite the spine with a couple interior pages having small margin markings, no names, no stampings or labels. A harder to find detailed Early Mormon Settler Family, Community and Events Biography, with much Family Genealogy, Church Doctrine, Notable Events, Accepting Mormonism in Britain, Emigration from England and coming to America to settle in the Salt Lake Valley, Frontier Life, Providing for the Family, Community and the Church, Settler Hardships, and more. This Memoir provides an amazingly detailed Diary and Window into the Past, shedding light on many Incidents, Controversies, Early Teachings, Relations Regional Tribes and Tribes encounters on the Journey to Zion, Harsh Isolated Settler Community Church Leader Dictatorships and Council Reactions, Church Leaders, Leadership Meetings and Councils, Community Security, the Burning of Fort Bridger, Mormom Militia, Endless Harassment by the U.S. Government, Settler Families, Marriages, Plural Wives, Women's Hardships and Selfless Roles in Maintaining the Farms, Family Ties and Relationships especially during the Polygamist Persecutions and Arrests by U.S. Marshals and the Military forcing many Men and some Women to go Underground or Exile themselves from the Settlements for a time so they would be hunted elsewhere by outside authorities, Community Businesses, Occupations, and Economics, Settler Cooperation and 'The Underground" Hideouts, Patriarchs, Matriarchs, Brigham Young College Educational Opportunities for Women, and more. This work is cited in many Mormon Reference texts and writings. Illustrated with b&w photos. 242 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $149.94
|
|
| 5) |
The Holy Scriptures According To The Masoretic Text / A New Translation With The Aid of Previous Versions and With Consultation Of Jewish Authorities
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, , 1963. English Language Edition, black textured bindings, gilt titles, red trimmed endpages, black endpapers, neat previous owner signature, address, and phone number on the upper second front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light spinal sunning, upper edge and spinal heel end rubbing/chipping and wear, several closed edge tears, and faint soiling. The interior Family Record section which is after page 560 is clean and unused. Biblical scripture, literature, and etc.. 45th Impression, 1,136 pages.... Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 6) |
From Housewife to Heretic : One Woman's Struggle for Equal Rights and Her Excommunication from the Mormon Church
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Tight/Bright Copy, Maroon Cloth Spine over Brown Cloth Bindings, light edgewear, clean unmarked text, no names, no labels, the clear Brodart coverd Dust Jacket has minor edgewear, small closed edgetears and minor rubs. One woman's experiences, degradation, and struggle for equal rights and her excommunication from the Mormon Church. 406 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 7) |
Encyclopedia of Gods: Over 2,500 Deities of the World
|
|
|
NY: Facts on File Publications, 1993. Tight/Bright Copy, Clean Unmarked Text, Black Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, the Attractive Clear Brodart Covered Dust Jacket has Minor Shelfwear with rubs and small scratches. This Encyclopedia of Gods Features Readers, Historiand, Researchers and Authors Information on Gods & Goddess Deities from a Wide Range of Cultures, Philosophies, Beliefs and Practices. With Ancient, Historical and Contemporary. From Ancient Sumerian, to Ammonite, to Dravidian, Ancient Greek & Roman, Aztec, Buddhist, Hindu, African, American Indian, to Haitian & Polynesian. 337 pages. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
How to Respond to ... The Latter Day Saints (The Response Series)
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1977. Tight Copy, minor shelf edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced spine and cover cornertips, detailed reference study and passage highlighting and margin notations inside. Written to assist Lutheran Church Members in Responding to Unrelenting Conversion Efforts by Mormon Youth Elders, Neighbors, and Lay Latter-day Saints Soul Endangering Evangelists, describing the Religion as a Cult, Highlighting Polygamy and Pagan Style Sacred Temple Rituals, Book of Mormon Falsehoods with a general misplaced interpretation and reinvention of the Scripture, Lies told to Non-White Races and untold Fellowship and Ministry Limitations, Gods Dark Skin Punishments and no Heavenly Entry, and Racial Repression, the truth about John Smith and the Founders, The Golden Plates Revealed, a false sense of God's Will and their fall from accepted realms of being a Christian. {We just sell 'um Folks!} 40 pages... 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 9) |
Secret Ceremonies / A Morman Woman's Intimate Diary of Marriage and Beyond
|
|
|
NY: Island Books / Dell Distributing, 1994. Bright/tight copy, light minor edgewear, light cover and spinal reading creases. A Mormon woman's intimate diary of marriage, church history, religious customs, secret temple teachings, and beyond. 360 pages.. 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 10) |
The Little Green God
|
|
|
NY: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1902. Tight Copy, yellow cloth bindings, green titles, with a Krishna illustration on the front cover and spine, minor shelfwear with light edge fraying and a small bit of light cover soiling, tight copy, unmarked text. An interesting novel about a Christian Missionary in India who encounters Hindu mysticism who has returned to Cleveland for a visit and his tests of faith and devotion. 146 pages. 4.75" wide x 7.75" tall, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
ROMANISM AND RUIN
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: Pentecostal Publishing Co., 1914. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, pink paper covers, black front cover titles and ornate Holy Cross ross illustration in black, light edgewear. A Pentecostal examination and commentary on the unwarranted influences, ruinous historical incidents and actions that were the result of Catholicism, with examples of unholy deeds, lavish displays of wealth and power, historical political and past Royal clout, present day political aspirations and alliances, Romes' influence on our Capital, The Jesuits, Clergy, interference with other religions, dangers and behind the scenes influences on American Civil Liberties, etc... 213 pages... 1st Softcover Printing. Stapled Softcover . Very Good+. 5 3/8" Wide x 7 3/8" Tall. . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
ROMANISM AND RUIN
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: Pentecostal Publishing Co., 1914. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, gray paper covers, black front cover titles and ornate Holy Cross ross illustration in black, light edgewear. A Pentecostal examination and commentary on the unwarranted influences, ruinous historical incidents and actions that were the result of Catholicism, with examples of unholy deeds, lavish displays of wealth and power, historical political and past Royal clout, present day political aspirations and alliances, Romes' influence on our Capital, The Jesuits, Clergy, interference with other religions, dangers and behind the scenes influences on American Civil Liberties, etc... 213 pages... 1st Softcover Printing. Stapled Softcover . Very Good+. 5 3/8" Wide x 7 3/8" Tall. . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Forbidden Fruit
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books Inc, 1994. Tight/Bright copy, light spinal reading creases, light edgewear. The true story of The Bishop, The Woman, and their secret Love Child in Ireland's Biggest Contemporary Scandal. 385 pages.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Forbidden Fruit / The True Story of My Secret Love Affair with Ireland's Most Powerful Bishop
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 1993. Tight/Bright copy, purple cloth quarter spine over red boards, light edgewear, slightly shelf bumped spinal ends. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, a few small closed end tears. The true story of The Bishop, The Woman, and their secret Love Child in Ireland's Biggest Contemporary Scandal. 358 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 15) |
To Dance With God: Family Ritual and Community Celebration
|
|
|
NY: Paulist Press , 1980. Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, professionally clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, unmarked text, no names or labels.. A unique and inspiring work on the History, Psychology, Symbolism and Spirituality of Catholic Rituals, Ceremonies, Worship Practices, and Piety. With why many traditions no longer inspire or offer spiritual fulfillment to many modern believers. With modernized explanations of Beliefs, Traditions and Rites, updated Fellowship Activities for Family and Community, Creative Symbolism and Ceremonies, the author shares new ways of understanding and enjoying the Piety and Blessings of the Faith without the Rigid Dogma and Doctrine. 245 pages... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 16) |
The Morning Of The Magicians
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1971. Tight Copy, light edgewear, light cover reading creases, light normal page age tonig, sales sticker on the upper front cover. Were occult forces at work in Hitler's Germany? Do human mutants exist among us who are as different from men as men are from the great apes? Is it possible that the human brain emits high-frequency waves that might be picked up by other persons? What role did occult forces paly in the development of atomic energy? How much of the evidence in this book do you dare believe? Louis Pauwels, an editor and writer, is the founder and editor of the amazingly successful Magazine "Planete", an outgrowth of the great popularity of The Morning of the Magicians in France. Jacques Bergier has a distinguished reputation as a nuclear physicist and chemical engineer. This remarkable book brings forth overwhelming evidence to support their startling explanations for such phenomena as: déjà vu, that eerie realization one sometimes has that what's happening has happened before, precisely the way it is now, previous technologically advanced civilizations now forgotten, alien contact, more amazing esp, and much more. 416 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 17) |
THOSE CURIOUS NEW CULTS - From Astrology to Zen, From Witchcraft to Jesus Freaks / A Searching Quizzical Look at the Cult Explosion
|
|
|
New Canaan, CT: Keats Publishing / A Pivot Book Family Reader Series Boon , 1975. Tight/Bright Copy, minor shelf edgewear, light cover reading creases, no names, no labels, no stampings, unmarked text. With a slight leaning and lightly flavored Christian Perspective, this detail packed book is very well researched reference and accurately covers Histories, Leadership and Organization, Recruitment Methodologies, Membership Teaching, Belief, Requirements and Doctrine, Financial Records - Claims and Revenue Generation, Popular Culture Growth and General Expansion Potential, Origins, Motivations and Concepts, Typical Appeal and Members, Works and Philosophies of the Sects, Movements, Cults, Fellowships, Self Realization, Enlightenment and Spiritualist Teachings of New Age, Religious Movements and Causes, Occult Religions, Modern Godhood Figures, Eastern Mysticism, Eastern Mystics, Christian Mystics, Commune Style Transcendence Groups and others. With Concepts and the appeal of Ancient Occult Religions and Worship such as Wicca and Satanism, Eastern Mysticism, Astrology, Edgar Cayce Spiritualism and Metaphysical - Parapsychology Teachings, Scientology, Hindu and Sufi Guru Mystics and Yogi Masters, Reverend Sun Myung Moon and his Followers. Herbert Armstrong and His Plain Truth Teachings, The Black Muslims with Origins, Philosophies and its Appeal & Growth, Jesus Movements, The Children of God Fellowship, Hare Krishna, Buddhism, TM, The Devine Light Mision, Gurdjieff Teachings and more. As these Core Concepts, Recruitment Methodologies, and Teaching are Incorporated into many Branch Christian, Preparedness Enclave Survivalist Communities, Religious True Path, Rapture Salvation and Noted Fringe Groups, Extremist and Metaphysical Groups, Terrorist True Faith and Social Protest Direct Action Groups it's a Great Book for Educators, Counselors, Law Enforcement Personnel, Sociology Researchers, Theology Studies, Popular Culture History Studies, and etc.. 272 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 18) |
Catholic Intolerance / Second Edition
|
|
|
El Paso, Texas: Baptist Publishing House , 1914. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, light edge age darkening, light green paper covers, black front cover titles and a front cover illustration in read and black that shows heretics being burned at the stake by Official decree with attending Confessors, Inquisitors, and Priests with a large crowd in the background. A Baptist examination, expose, and commentary on Unholy Catholic practices, Catholic Paganism, historical activities and un-Christian decrees, The Spanish Inquisition, Catholic domination, and what really goes on in Rome, examples of unholy deeds, lavish displays power, political aspirations and Vatican/Romanish censorship, interference with other religions, dangers and influences on American Civil Liberties, twisted Catholic morality, how many heretics/non-Catholics are felt to be true criminals, placing the Vatican before God, Catholic magics, etc. 123 pages!. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Pamplet. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Catholic Intolerance / Second Edition
|
|
|
El Paso, Texas: Baptist Publishing House, 1914. Tight and unmarked text, edge age darkening, light edge small spot area staining due to rusted staples and rust transfer staining from other like copies, nicked away lower front cornertip, the last blank rear freepages has a nicked bottom edge, closed and taped rear cover edge tear, professionally reinforced spine and cornertips, no stamps or labels, light green paper covers, black front cover titles and a front cover illustration in read and black that shows heretics being burned at the stake by Official decree with attending Confessors, Inquisitors, and Priests with a large crowd in the background. A Baptist examination, expose, and commentary on Unholy Catholic practices, Catholic Paganism, historical activities and un-Christian decrees, The Spanish Inquisition, Catholic domination, and what really goes on in Rome, examples of unholy deeds, lavish displays power, political aspirations and Vatican/Romanish censorship, interference with other religions, dangers and influences on American Civil Liberties, twisted Catholic morality, how many heretics/non-Catholics are felt to be true criminals, placing the Vatican before God, Catholic magics, etc. 123 pages!. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Pamplet. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Pagent Ceremonial / Saint Francis Of Assisi / The 77th Grove Play, Presented July, 30, 1982
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: The Bohemian Club, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, small sticker impression and very slight soiling to the rear cover. A modern Grove Stage presentation, attractive earthtone boards with a beige sun illustration on the front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 21) |
Kabbalah: An Introduction and Illumination for the World Today
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1983. Tight/Bright copy, light wear, no names, unmarked text.. The Kabbalah and its Mysteries. With Traditions, Mysticism, Sacred Metaphysical Aspects, Origins, Spirituality, Religious Symbvolism, Teachings. and etc.. 297 pages + rear illustrations.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 22) |
The Latter-day Saint Family: A Book of Selected Readings
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Company, 1966. Tight Copy, Light Blue Paper Covers, light edgewear, light storage shelf edge fading to wraps, a few interior referece sections are marker highlighted, no names, no stamps, no labels.. A Wealth of Selected Readings on Mormon Family Values, Faith, Doctrine Questions, Being a Mormon in America, Parenting and Ethical Child Rearing, Marriage Concepts, Counseling, Doctrine and Celestial Marriage, Good Communication and Relationship Building, Community Unity, Meeting Crisis in the Family, Priesthood and the Family, Teaching the Gospel in the Home, The Family and Democracy, and more.. 438 pages... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Little Lama of Tibet
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Inc., 1994. Tight/Bright and clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, clean unmarked text. A facinating illustrated pictorial and biography of Ling Rinpoche, The Little Lama who is both a young boy and a respected High Lama, one of the most respected Priests in the Tibetan Buddhist religion. He shares a day in his life with the world, sharing customs, duties, traditions, and his beautiful and enlightened heritage with us all... 40 pages... Color pictorial boards, dust jacket, and interior illustrations... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.25" Tall x 10" Long . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 24) |
The Two Babylons or The Papal Worship Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod & His Wife
|
|
|
Neptune, Nj: Loizeaux Brothers Bible Truth Depot , 1959. Tight/Bright and clean copy, heavy red cloth bindings, black spinal titles, very light edgewear with a few closed short panel tears, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelf wear, light edgewear, and faint spinal sunning. A very interesting work with Scriptural Evidence and Proof that Rome is the Babylon of the Apocalypse and the Catholic Religion, the Grand Objects of Worship and Idol Reverence, Catholic Mysticism & Rites, Festivals, Doctrine, Diciplines, Cereminies, the Priesthood, and their Religious Orders have all been derived from Babylon; and that the Pope himself is the lineal representitive of Belshazzar with the connections between and similarities of the Roman Catholic Religion to ancient Paganism! Documenting Roman Catholicism as nothing more than the worship of Pagan God Nimrod and his wife, Semiramis. Insightful and Frightening reading! 330 pages.. Second American . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $35.94
|
|
| 25) |
The Sayings of Chairman Moishe
|
|
|
Carol Stream, Illinois: Creation Hiuse, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, light shelf edgewear, clean unmarked text. A unique collection of Axioms and Modern Contemporary Proverbs for Deep Reflection, Inspiration, Philosophical Guidance and Self Analysis. Flavored with a mild "Jews For Jesus Christian Conversion Organization" Overview on some Witty Popular Culture, Politics & Government & Social 1970's Criticisms...107 pages... 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 26) |
Man's Relation to God and Other Addresses
|
|
|
PA: Philadelphia Friends' Book Store, 1919. Tight Copy, Ble Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Spinal Titles, minor shelf edgewear, and rubbing, faint interior page age tanning. Inspirational Addresses and Religious Commentary on Man's Relation to God, Quaker Faith and Teaching, Society and Spirituality, Comparative Religious Bickerings Harm to Public Worship and Attendance among the Quaker Faithful, Christianity and Philosophical Perspectives, Quaker Ministry, and more.. 191 pages.. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 27) |
Religion and Sexism / Images of Woman In The Jewish and Christian Traditions
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1974. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked text, minor edgewear, blank white price sticker on the inside upper first front freepage. A collection of essays by scholars examining the feminine imagery, perceptions of psyche, and the cultural implactions of society and women in Judaeo-Christian patriarchal traditions, belief, literature, and faith. 356 pages.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.42
|
|
| 28) |
Meet The Mossi: Special Memorial Edition
|
|
|
Springfield, Missouri: : Gospel Publishing House, 1953. Tight copy, red cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, very light edgewear, faint foxing to endpages, and a small cover rub near front mid-spine, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a small hole on lower front cover near the spine, edge chipping and nicks, small closed edge tears and splits, minor shelf rubs, and a small faint circular glass coaster stain trace shadow on inner front jacket cover. The cover features an illustration of a proud ebony Tribeman with a yellow sholder wrap. This book features and details early Missionary work in the African, Upper Volta Region, Tribal Culture and Customs, Condition, Faiths and Beliefs, Christian Missionary Founding Efforts, Faith Battles with Shamanism, Colorful True Stories, Area Natural History and Geography Descriptions, Author Poetry, a Collection of Mossi Folklore and Legends, Letter's from Mossiland Workers. The Last Section of the book contains a Memorial Containing a list of General Council of the Assemblies of God Missionary Soldiers of the Cross who died in Service while Spreading their Faith. 103 pages.... Special Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Medici
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company , 1949. Tight copy with minor wear, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, the jacket is rough with areas missing from the spinal ends and tip edges, rubs,and two small chips missing from mid front cover. The complete and detailed history of the Medici , its effect on European Culture, its History, and notable Religious Events and Figures! 240 pages + Photo Sections!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
30 Years a Watchtower Slave: The Confessions of a Converted Jehovah's Witness
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1985. Tight/Bright and Clean copy, very light edgewear, removed small rear cover sales sticker trace, no names, unmarked text. Faith filled and rightous young William J. Schnell was a man eager to serve God. To him, the Watchtower Society appeared harmless, even valuable as a way to develop his faith and pass it on to others. Yet it soon became obvious that the Jehovah's Witness Religion he had joined was anything but innocent. 30 Years A Watchtower Slave is Schnell's gripping account of the three decades he spent enslaved by Jehovah's Witness doctrines and ministry methods. As you read his personal story, you will understand the true inner workings of the Cult that enticed Schnell in the 1920s and continues to lure countless individuals today. Through the details of Schnell's involvement with the Watchtower Society and the riveting story of how he finally became free, you will be forewarned to their effective proselytizing campaign and better outfitted to witness to J.W. friends, relatives, neighbors, coworkers and the too eager stranger at your door. 192 pages. . Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Abridged Concise Edition . more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 31) |
ON THE KABBALAH AND ITS SYMBOLISM
|
|
|
NY: Schocken Books, 1974. Tight/Bright copy, light wear, light rear cover shelf rubbing, no names, unmarked text.. The Kabbalah and its Mysteries. With Traditions, Sacred Mysticism, Metaphysical Aspects, Origins, Spirituality, Religious Symbvolism, Teachings. and etc.. 216 pages.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 32) |
Flying Priest Over The Arctic: A Story of Everlasting Ice and Everlasting Love
|
|
|
NY: Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1940. Tight Copy, Blue Cloth Bindings, white spinal titles and a white airplane on the front cover, map endpapers, light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. An Exciting and Detail Filled Autobiography of Events, Reflections, Adventure and Eskimo Culture as Father Paul Schulte performs Catholic Missionary Ministry and Humanitarian Aid in the barren frozen Arctic Regions. With many pages of Eskimo Survival and Adaptation examples, Igloo Construction, Sledding and Sled Dogs, Hunting, Fishing and Seal Stalking, Shamanism and Pagan Ritual Traditions, Eskimo Cannibalism, Family Structure, Bush Piloting, Rescues, Starvation and Family Clan Hardships, Reindeer, Polar Bears, Eskimo Diets, Tales of Early White Trader Murders by Eskimo, Eskimo Philosophies, Christian Conversion Successes, and more.. 267 pages... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 33) |
Don't Fence Me In! An American Teenager in the Holocaust
|
|
|
Saugus, CA: B&B Publishing, 1987. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, light interior endpage soiling and cornertip reading wear, cover reading creases, there is a tiny neat purple "Kitten in a teacup" vanity stamp with the previous owner's name "Jessica" on the upper inside front cover, professionally reinforced cover with no institutional stamps or labels. As a sixteen year old Jewish American teenager during WWII, the author writes of his family, his losses, the brutality, observations, experiences, reflections, and the horrors of the Holocaust, including time in the infamous Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camp. With his personal and inspiring tale or survival, triumph, and his later life and marriage in America. Well illustrated in b&w.. 208 pages. Signed by the author and inscribed as follows " 3/30/88, To Jessica, Have a Great Life! Barry Spanjaard". . Signed & Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.37
|
|
| 34) |
Don't Fence Me In! An American Teenager in the Holocaust
|
|
|
Saugus, CA: B&B Publishing , 1987. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, light interior endpage soiling and cornertip reading wear, cover reading creases. . As a sixteen year old Jewish American teenager during WWII, the author writes of his family, his losses, the brutality, observations, experiences, reflections, and the horrors of the Holocaust, including time in the infamous Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camp. With his personal and inspiring tale or survival, triumph, and his later life and marriage in America. Well illustrated in b&w.. 208 pages. Signed by the author and inscribed as follows "6/6/86, To; Yolanda, Best Wishes! Spanjaard". . Signed & Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.37
|
|
| 35) |
Don't Fence Me In! An American Teenager in the Holocaust
|
|
|
Saugus, CA: B&B Publishing , 1987. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, light interior endpage soiling and cornertip reading wear, cover reading creases, there is a tiny neat purple "Kitten in a teacup" vanity stamp with the previous owner's name "Jessica" on the upper inside front cover, professionally reinforced cover with no institutional stamps or labels. As a sixteen year old Jewish American teenager during WWII, the author writes of his family, his losses, the brutality, observations, experiences, reflections, and the horrors of the Holocaust, including time in the infamous Bergen-Belsen Concentration Camp. With his personal and inspiring tale or survival, triumph, and his later life and marriage in America. Well illustrated in b&w.. 208 pages. Signed by the author and inscribed as follows " April, 1987, To; Kelly, Be Happy! Barry Spanjaard". . Signed & Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $15.37
|
|
| 36) |
THE DEVIL IN MASSACHUSETTS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1969. Tight copy, no names or stamps, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, slightly wavy pages edges from years of storage, professionally clear archive tape reinforced copy. A modern enquiry and historrical narrative of the Salem Witch Trials. Presenting the witchcraft hysteria, court trials, the accused, the accusers, mobs and the great frenzy! 310 pages... 1st Printing By Anchor . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 37) |
THE DEVIL IN MASSACHUSETTS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1969. Tight copy, no names or stamps, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, light age darkening, a few interior pages have unturned corners or cornertip fold creases, professionally clear archive tape reinforced copy. A modern enquiry and historrical narrative of the Salem Witch Trials. Presenting the witchcraft hysteria, court trials, the accused, the accusers, mobs and the great frenzy! 310 pages... 1st Printing By Anchor . Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
Reincarnation and Immortality
|
|
|
NY: Steiner Books , 1977. Tight/Bright Copy, light edgewear, slight soiling and page edge age tanning, unmarked text, no names or labels. Steiner's Classic Analytical Work and Analysis of Spiritual Science, Philosophy, Societies, Traditions, Metaphysics and Humanirty. 205 pages. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Birth of the Gods / The Origin of Primitive Beliefs
|
|
|
MI: University of Michigan Press, 1966. previous owner stamped, light general wear. The author examines the sociology of ffty primitive cultures to document and understand their methods of worship and beliefs, with regards to various religious experiences. Demonstrates many general patterns concerning reincarnation, magic, monotheism, sociological restrictions, and philosophies.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
AMAZING LOVE
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Christian Literature Crusade,, 1954. Tight/Bright Copy, Red Cloth Bindings, Black Spinal Titles, very faint normal page age tanning, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and small corner closed splits. Holocaust Survivor Corrie Ten Boom's shares her moving story of Survival and Unending Faith amid the Horrors of life in a Nazi Concentration Camp. With Experiences, Terror, Reflections, God's Ever Present Guidance, Postwar Ministry, Healing, Fellowship 111 pages..4 3/4" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 41) |
NOT GOOD IF DETACHED
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Christian Literature Crusade,, 1962. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, lightly bumped cornertips, faint soiling, the first front freepage has been signed by many reader's group members with a few very old tape contact shadow spots, and a small reader's address label affixed, unmarked text, the clear dust jacket has a member made clear taped on protective plastic cover, the dust jacket underneath has edgewear, a few closed short edgetears, rear cover soiling with faint smudges and a few small old tape traces noticable under the plastic cover. { No stamps, no labeling, no pockets - not a library book}. Holocaust Survivor Corrie Ten Boom's shares her moving story of Her Spreading the Messages and the Gospels of Jesus During Her World Tour and Unending Faith Mission. With Experiences, Reflections, God's Ever Present Guidance, Postwar Ministry, Healing, and Enriched Fellowship 127 pages..4 3/4" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 42) |
AMAZING LOVE
|
|
|
London, Great Britain: Christian Literature Crusade,, 1962. Tight Copy, minor edgewear, lightly bumped cornertips, faint soiling, the first front freepage has been signed by many reader's group members with a few small very old metal bookmark rust spots, and a small reader's address label affixed, unmarked text, the clear dust jacket has a member made clear taped on protective plastic cover, the dust jacket underneath has edgewear, a few closed short edgetears, rear cover soiling with faint smudges and a few small old tape traces and mends noticable under the plastic cover. { No stamps, no labeling, no pockets - not a library book}. Holocaust Survivor Corrie Ten Boom's shares her moving story of Survival and Unending Faith amid the Horrors of life in a Nazi Concentration Camp. With Experiences, Terror, Reflections, God's Ever Present Guidance, Postwar Ministry, Healing, Fellowship 111 pages..4 3/4" Wide x 7 7/8" Tall... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 43) |
Pyramid Prophecies
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1979. Tight unmarked copy, green plastic spiral bindings, minor edgewear, minor rubs to the covers, interior page age darkening. An excellent research and speculation reference on ancient mysteries and prophecies of the Pyramids of Egypt. With their construction, cosmic alignments, chronology, engineering, ancient cultures, archaeology, secret messages, lore, legends, mysterious powers and energies, and more. With many interior b&w illustrations. 368 pages. Out of Print Spiral Edition... . Later Printing. Spiral Bindings. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out Of Print. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 44) |
Studies In Oriental Social Life and Gleams From The East On The Sacred Page
|
|
|
PA: The Sunday School Times Company , 1907. Tight Copy, maroon bindings, gold-gilt and white accented proud Desert Arab portraiture illustration on the upper front cover, gold-gilt titles, cornertip and spinal end edge rubbing and fraying with some board exposure, minor front cover hinge tearing, occasional failt small spotting, no names, unmarked text. A unique work on Observations on Customs, Heritage, Traditions, Non-Christian Worship, Prayer and Religion, Sociology and Family Structures, Ceremonies, Foods and Hospitality in the Middle East, particularly Egypt, Arabia, and Palestine, and how these are reflected in various Biblical Passages and Scriptural History. Chapter Titles are: The Past in the Present, Betrothals and Weddings in the East, Hospitality in the East, Funerals and Mourning in the East, The Voice of the Forerunner, Primitive Idea of The Way , Oriental Idea of Father , Prayers and Praying in the East, Food in the Desert, Calls for Healing in the East, Gold and Silver in the Desert, The Pilgrimage Idea in the East, An Outlook From Jacob's Well, The Samaritan Passover, and, Lessons of Wilderness. 427 pages. Illustrated in b&w... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
The German Path To Israel: A Documentation
|
|
|
PA: Dufour Editions, Inc. , 1968. Tight/Bright copy, gray cloth bindings, clean text, light edgewear. A Postwar analysis and history of German-Israeli relations, conferences, and cooperative agreements. With government philosophies and idealogies, politics, negotiations, economics, German citizen aid in Israel, military assistance, wartime reparations, rememberence of the dead, politics, the Arab-Israeli War, and more. 325 pages.... Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $11.49
|
|
| 46) |
NOW IS THE TIME
|
|
|
Escondito, California: Outdoor Pictures, 1961. Tight Copy, illustrated cover, light edgewear, light spinal crwn fraying and wear, no names, unmarked text and ilustrations. A prophetic warning and examination of scripture truths about the comingf of the Lord. With signs, social and political sin and disaster of the spirit and culture, Roman Catholicism and inroads in America, the Kennedy Election and its ramifications, Rampant Crime and Civil Unrest, Social Upheaval, Protestant Declines, Adventist Faith Truths, Spiritual Destiny, and more.. 279 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
Prayers From An Island
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press , 1973. Tight/Bright and clean copy, green cloth bindings over green and black woven mat style boards, silver gilt titles and floral binding decoration. A Warm and Unique Collection of Vver 314 Inspirational, Guidance, and Healing Prayers with a Hawaiian Islands, Native and Settler influence Dedicated to the People of the Community Church of Honolulu. Featured in Monthly Inspirational Readings, Originally Broadcast Daily in Honolulu by Reverend Wong. 79 pages. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
