Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Cat's Cradle Books

Fiction::General Fiction

Browse books in Fiction::General Fiction | Return to Cat's Cradle Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 171 listings found.
1) O. Henry Festival Stories 1991
---

O. Henry Festival Stories 1991
Greensboro, NC: Trans-Verse Press, 1991. Stil in publisher's shrink wrap. Minor edge rubbing nonetheless at top and bottom of spine. 310 pp. Collection of short stories submitted at biennial O. Henry literary festival, Greensboro, North Carolina.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.0" (23 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
2) Sea of Death
Amado, Jorge; Rabassa, Gregory (trans.)

Sea of Death
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1984. Cocked, sound binding. Spine creases. General handling wear to wraps, which are age-darkened. Pages clean but age-darkened. 273 pp. English translation of novel set in 1930s Bahia Brazil, by the author of "Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon" and "Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands.". Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 7.00" (18 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
3) Jägerblut, Eine Geschichte Vom Thüringer Walde
Arminius, Wilhelm

Jägerblut, Eine Geschichte Vom Thüringer Walde
Leipzig: Enßlin & Laiblins Verlag. Book is in the German language. #46 in Enßlins Romane series. DJ slightly chipped at edges, soiled, spine area darkened. Vivid graphic in full color on front of DJ. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Art Nouveau-style graphics in ochre on front and spine with black lettering. Very small dampstain at bottom of cover, and some color fading at edges. Square with sharp corners. Tight binding and hinges. Pages clean, lightly tanned as expected for age. Novel of outdoor adventure.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 7.00" (18 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
4) Balzac's Short Stories (Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 15; Little Blue Book No. 15)
Balzac, Honore De

Balzac's Short Stories (Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 15; Little Blue Book No. 15)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Faded blue wraps with light soiling to exterior. Stapled binding beginning to wear with tear at top of book. Some minor edge wear to corners of some pages and general light edge wear to wraps. 96pp plus wraps. Interior pages age-darkened. No writing or marks. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and 1950s, but the heyday had passed). The intent was to provide knowledge to the "common man" in a compact format for the purpose of self-education.. Ephemera. Good/No Jacket. 5" (12.7 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) The Century's Daughter
Barker, Pat

The Century's Daughter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1986. First American edition. Lightly read, square with sharp corners, tight binding/hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Some light edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ well preserved, in new mylar sleeve.. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8.75" (21 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Aventuras, Inventos y Mixtificaciones De Silvestre Paradox (Colección Austral)
Baroja, Pío

Aventuras, Inventos y Mixtificaciones De Silvestre Paradox (Colección Austral)
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1969. Fourth edition. Written in the Spanish language. Although this is a softcover, it comes with a dustjacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Pages are slightly darkened. Minor edge rubbing only to both book and DJ. 222 pp. Novel by influential author in the Generation of '98, Pío Baroja (1872-1956).. Soft Cover. Good/Very Good. 7.5" (19 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) Trinity Bells
Barr, Amelia E. [Edith Huddleston]

Trinity Bells
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint edition (originally published 1899 but this dates from early 20th century). Square with bumped and slightly worn corners with edge rubbing to gray pictorial cloth over boards. General soiling to exterior but design and lettering are clear. Hinges and binding are sound. Some foxing to endpapers. Pages are a little off-white but clean. Small stain from sticker on fixed front endpaper. Illustrated with black and white plates. 278 pp. Novel centering around heroine Catharine Van Clyffe and the fortunes of her family in late 18th-early 19th century New York.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. M. Relyea. 7.75" (20 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) Quatrefoil
Barr, James

Quatrefoil
Boston: Alyson Publications, 1982. Square, tight binding. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear, light creasing at corner, age-darkening. 373 pp. Novel about Phillip Froelich, a gay man in post-WWII America, one of the first non-stereotyped gay characters to appear in American fiction (back of wraps).. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
9) Cut and Come Again: Fourteen Stories (Evensford Edition)
Bates, H. E. [Herbert Ernest]

Cut and Come Again:  Fourteen Stories (Evensford Edition)
London: Jonathan Cape, 1958. Exlibrary markings. Later printing of 1951 edition. Slightly cocked with sound binding and hinges, off-white pages. Edge wear (especially at top of spine) and general handling wear to paper over boards. Fading at spine. 228 pp. Stories include Beauty's Daughters, Cut and Come Again, The Mill, The Revelation, Waiting Room, Little Fish, The Station, The House with the Apricot, The Irishman, The Plough, Jonah and Bruno, The Bath, Harvest Moon, The Pink Cart.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7.75" (20 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
10) Richard and the Knights of God
Bennetts, Pamela

Richard and the Knights of God
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1973. First US edition (St. Martin's). Square exlib with sharp corners, tight binding & hinges, bright pages. Exlib markings, pocket on rear endpaper and tape stains on cover & endpapers. DJ very well preserved, with slight fading at spine and occasi onal rubbing, in new mylar sleeve. 253 pp. Simon Fitzalan becomes a Crusader under Richard the Lionhearted in order to seek and retrieve the Holy Grail.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.25" (21 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
11) The Falling Nun : And Other Stories
Berkman, Pamela Rafael

The Falling Nun : And Other Stories
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 162 pp. Twelve stories exploring the perplexities of contemporary life throughthe eyes of women searching for love, truth and faith. Touchstone Book including study questions at the end.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.0" (20 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) The Light of Home: Stories
Binstock, R. C

The Light of Home:  Stories
New York: Atheneum, 1992. Author's first book. Volume has never been read. Square, sharp corners, tight binding & hinges, clean & bright pages. DJ has minor edge rubbing only. 165 pp. Collection of Binstock's short stories: "A Circular Shore," "To Be at Home," "About Every Person There Is Something to Love," "Birdland," "acts of Contrition," "Detail, of Rock and Stream," "Cheaters and Liars, Robbers and Fools," "Willie," "Ohio, 1931," "Calling Montgomery," "This Strange Shape," "Hall of Fame," "The Way She Tells Him Dreams," "The Passing of Time," "Spying on the Enemy," "Long Island," "To Have, To Hold.". Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
13) La Catedral; Colección "Ciencia y Literatura"
Blasco Ibañez, Vicente

La Catedral; Colección "Ciencia y Literatura"
Santiago, Chile: Editora Interamericana, 1955. Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight book with clean pages. Pages are rough cut and age-darkened. No writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. Wraps are age-darkened, with light shelfwear. 205pp. plus wraps. Book by author of "Blood and Sand.". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.75" (20 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
14) Flames of Empire
Bourne, Peter

Flames of Empire
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. Cloth over boards is square with sharp corners (one bumped), tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ is chipped at spine ( bottom, mainly), has writing on front flap and general light shelf wear. 434 pp. Sequel to "Drums of Destiny" that follows Martin Ravenel, young Louisiana plantation owner and Confederate agent, who becomes embroiled in intrigue in the court of Napoleon III and the effort of Archduke Maxmilian to establish himself as Emperor of Mexico. (from DJ blurb). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.75" (22 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) Flames of Empire
Bourne, Peter

Flames of Empire
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. Cloth over boards is square with sharp corners (one bumped), tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ is chipped at spine ( bottom, mainly), has writing on front flap and general light shelf wear. 434 pp. Sequel to "Drums of Destiny" that follows Martin Ravenel, young Louisiana plantation owner and Confederate agent, who becomes embroiled in intrigue in the court of Napoleon III and the effort of Archduke Maxmilian to establish himself as Emperor of Mexico. (from DJ blurb). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.75" (22 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) Old Pines and Other Stories
Boyd, James

Old Pines and Other Stories
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1952. Lightly worn exlib, square with slightly bumped corners, tight binding/hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, dedication, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper and call number in ink on lower spine. Tape marks on endpapers. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8.75" (21 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
17) Kris; Kallocain; Dikter (Svalans Svenska Klassiker)
Boye, Karin

Kris; Kallocain; Dikter (Svalans Svenska Klassiker)
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag, 1980. ISBN 9100220663. Book is in the Swedish language. Square, tight binding. Owner's name on ffep. Pages have occasional passages underlined in pencil; slightly age-darkened. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, age-darkening and general shelf wear. 347 pp. Fiction and poetry by Karin Boye, early 20th century Swedish author.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 7.75" (20 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) Nephew to the Emperor
Brenner, Jacques; Waldman, Marguerite (trans.)

Nephew to the Emperor
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1956. Book is in English. Exlibrary markings. Pages age-darkened. Paper over boards is generally shelf worn. DJ has light shelf wear; in new mylar sleeve. 191 pp. Novel based on the life of Ludwig van Beethoven's nephew, Karl. Format is in the form of Karl's memoirs. Through them we see Beethoven himself from the first performance of the Emperor Concerto until his death. Based on historical research, although the book itself is fictional.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.00" (20 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
19) Blessed Child
Bright, Bill; Dekker, Ted

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 2001. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps display general handling wear with crease on back at top corner. 351 pp. Christian thriller focusing on Caleb, a young orphan boy raised in an Ethiopian monastery.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.0" (23 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) Hacks at Lunch : A Novel of the Literary Life
Bringle, Mary

Hacks at Lunch : A Novel of the Literary Life
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Exlibrary markings. Square with tight hinges and binding; pages bright. DJ has minor shelf wear, in new mylar sleeve. 164 pp. Novel intertwining the lives of four professional writers with "humor, sympathy, precision, and an utterly remarkable authenticity" (from DJ blurb).. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) Rings of Truth : A True-to-Life Story That Will Invigorate Your Mind, Open Your Heart & Touch Your Soul
Britt, Jim; Hogan, Eve (editor); Flood, Cloudsifter (editor), Munson, Lex (illustrator)

Rings of Truth : A True-to-Life Story That Will Invigorate Your Mind, Open Your Heart & Touch Your Soul
Grass Valley, CA, U.S.A.: Master Key Productions, 1998. Book signed on ffep: "Roger, live each moment, Jim." Square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ has minor edge rubbing. 352 pp. Inspirational book with fictionalized passages designed to create greater level of spiritual self awareness.. Signed by Author. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
22) The Rose Tree (Fiction Ser.)
Broderick, John

The Rose Tree (Fiction Ser.)
New York: Marion Boyars, 1985. Exlib marks, slightly cocked, tight binding & hinges, bright pages. Library pocket, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has light shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 191 pp. Two surviving members of an Irish family emigrate to Bath, in England, and face suspicion and intrigue.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
23) Alice Alone
Brookfield, Amanda

Alice Alone
New York: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989, 1989. Very lightly read; exlib marks. DJ has been well preserved, and comes with a new mylar sleeve. 217 pp. Novel about a woman in midlife searching for meaning as an empty-nester who realizes she no longer loves her husband.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.75" (22 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
24) The Haunted House
Brown, Rebecca

The Haunted House
New York: Viking, 1987. Exlib marks, square with sharp corners, tight binding & hinges, bright pages. Library pocket, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards. DJ has light shelfwear, in new mylar sleeve. 196 pp. Novel about haunted Victorian dream house that lesbian couple is restoring.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
25) Sudden Death
Brown, Rita Mae

Sudden Death
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1983. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear and edge wear. 241 pp. Novel set against the women's championship tennis circuit.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) Music from the Evening of the World (New American Fiction Ser., No. 17)
Brownstein, Michael

Music from the Evening of the World (New American Fiction Ser., No. 17)
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Sun & Moon Press, 1989. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. DJ clean, very slight edge rubbing. 104 pp. Eight short stories on the theme of contemporary human isolation. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 9.0" (23 cm) Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) Festival and Other Stories
Buckley, Brian; Hamilton, Jim (eds.)

Festival and Other Stories
Melbourne: Wren Publishing, 1974. Square with slight age-darkening to wraps as well as minor edge rubbing. Binding tight, pages clean and slightly age-darkened. No writing or marks. 248 pp. Selected short stories from the 1971-72 Sun News-Pictorial Short Story Festival (Melbourne, Australia). Australian authors contributing to this volume: Pasty Adam-Smith, Thea Astley, Hugh Atkinson, Russell Beedles, John Box, D. E. Charlwood, William Dick, Marian Eldridge, Frank Hardy, Thomas Keneally, Alan Marshall, William Leonard Marshall, David Martin, John McGarrity, Nan McNab, Helen Menzies, Frank Moorhouse, Mohn Morrison, Robert Morrow, Barry Oakley, Desmond O'Grady, John O'Grady, Emmett O'Keefe, Hal Porter, Olaf Ruhen, Graham Sheil, Michael Small, Helen Speed, Christina Stead, G. Maree Teychenne, Margot Titcher, Michael Wilding, Tim Zalay.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
28) Christopher's Dilemma: Topeka Heights, Book 2
Burton, Jennifer

Christopher's Dilemma:  Topeka Heights, Book 2
New York: Allen Publishing, 2004. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Slight handling wear to wraps with light edge rubbing. 211 pp. Urban fiction about Christopher Murphy, 16-year-old star track athlete who struggles to choose between his personal ambition and his commitment to his talent.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5" (19 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) The Pardon and Other Stories
Burton, Mark

The Pardon and Other Stories
Vienna, Virginia, U.S.A.: Xulon PrESS, 2002. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Brief gift message on title page. Wraps have edge rubbing. 130 pp. Anthology of short stories written for teens and adults to entertain and inspire, "without the foul language and lewdness that plague so much of our society today." (from back of wraps). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
30) Jujitsu for Christ
Butler, Jack

Jujitsu for Christ
Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: August House Publishers, Incorporated, 1986. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Owner's name on ffep with minor pencil notations beneath. A few scattered marginal light pencil marks in text, but no writing or underlining. DJ is price clipped with edge rubbing.. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 171 listings found.